Mount Claremont
High household incomes and an older, highly educated resident base define Mount Claremont more than its 4,999-person scale. Median age is 45, about 5 years above the national figure, while 62.7% hold a university qualification, 32.6 percentage points higher nationally. Household income ranks at the 96.3rd percentile, helping explain limited mortgage stress at 24.7% of household income. Housing is mainly detached, with 77.6% separate houses and 53.1% containing four or more bedrooms. Compared with nearby Claremont and Nedlands, Mount Claremont presents a more residential pattern, supported by 54.3% of families being couples with children and 80.2% address stability. The trade-off is an aging trajectory, 8.7% public transport use and 66.0% driving.
Population
4,999
Median Age
45.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,835/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
0
Mount Claremont suits buyers prioritising established homes, larger floorplans and owner occupation. Separate houses account for 77.6% of dwellings, semi-detached homes 18.4% and apartments 4.0%; four-plus-bedroom homes represent 53.1%, compared with 29.1% for three-bedroom homes. Mortgage repayments are $3,033 a month and equal 24.7% of household income, while rent is $420 a week. Mortgage stress is not flagged, and the household-income percentile of 96.3 is higher than the national midpoint. The larger dwelling mix supports family use, but buyers should allow for maintenance and compare recent local sales carefully because lot size, renovation quality and street position can create large price differences.
For Buyers
Mount Claremont suits buyers prioritising established homes, larger floorplans and owner occupation. Separate houses account for 77.6% of dwellings, semi-detached homes 18.4% and apartments 4.0%; four-plus-bedroom homes represent 53.1%, compared with 29.1% for three-bedroom homes. Mortgage repayments are $3,033 a month and equal 24.7% of household income, while rent is $420 a week. Mortgage stress is not flagged, and the household-income percentile of 96.3 is higher than the national midpoint. The larger dwelling mix supports family use, but buyers should allow for maintenance and compare recent local sales carefully because lot size, renovation quality and street position can create large price differences.
For Investors
Investment returns here depend more on owner-occupier demand and resale quality than on a deep rental pool. Only 16.5% of dwellings are rented, compared with 42.8% owned outright, so the suburb is more owner-led than renter-led. Weekly rent is $420 and vacancy is 6.2%, a higher vacancy signal than a tightly supplied market and a reason to allow for letting downtime. Zero developments were recorded in the past 12 months, limiting an immediate new-stock surge but also offering little fresh rental supply. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver and the annual trend is 1.27%, supporting a longer-term demand case. Calculate yield from an actual purchase price.
Schools in Mount Claremont
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
JOHN XXIII COLLEGE
MOERLINA SCHOOL
QUINTILIAN SCHOOL
MOUNT CLAREMONT PRIMARY SCHOOL
Demographics
Mount Claremont has an older and more highly educated profile than Australia overall: median age is 45, 5 years above the national figure, and university attainment is 62.7%, 32.6 points higher nationally. Overseas-born residents account for 33.8%, 12.2 points above the national share. English, Scottish and Irish are the largest named ancestries at 2,017, 627 and 577 people, while Mandarin, Cantonese, German, Persian and Hindi are among the local languages. Families with children make up 54.3% of families, and couples without children 33.0%, consistent with both established households and an aging trajectory. Average household size is 2.7, just 0.2 above the national comparison, while 80.2% stayed at the same address.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
77.6%
Houses
18.4%
Townhouse
4.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Mount Claremont's housing stock is detached and relatively spacious. Separate houses represent 77.6% of dwellings, semi-detached homes 18.4% and apartments 4.0%, so the separate-house share is higher than the apartment share by a wide margin. Four-plus-bedroom homes account for 53.1%, followed by three-bedroom homes at 29.1%, helping explain family demand and longer-term ownership. Tenure is ownership-heavy: 42.8% own outright and 36.1% have a mortgage, compared with 16.5% renting. Mortgage costs are $3,033 monthly and rent takes 14.8% of household income; neither stress flag is triggered. Compared with a smaller-home market, this mix can support family demand but may increase upkeep costs.
Mortgage / mo
$3,033
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$420
Census 2021
HH Size
2.7
Personal Income / wk
$994
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
6.2%
Unoccupied
118
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
14.8%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
24.7%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
54.3%
Couples with children
33.0%
Couples, no children
11.8%
Single parent
1,334
Total families
Economy & Employment
Mount Claremont combines high household resources with a professional employment base. Household income ranks at the 96.3rd percentile, and all 4 SEIFA measures sit in decile 10, placing socioeconomic advantage above the national average. Healthcare is the largest named industry at 20.8% and 398 workers, followed by Professional/Tech at 18.0% and 345, Education at 12.8% and 245, Mining at 11.3% and 216, and Public Administration at 5.0% and 96. Professionals number 1,070 and Managers 485, above Clerical/Admin at 231. Unemployment is 3.8% and participation 61.4%. This mix supports purchasing power because professional and management roles are prominent, while employment remains connected to wider Perth.
Unemployment
3.8%
Labour Force
2,502
Unemployed
95
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
54.8%
Part-time
41.5%
Participation
61.4%
Employed
2,407
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
62.7%
Postgraduate
19.7%
Born Overseas
33.8%
Dwellings
1,778
Transport to Work
Daily life is practical but car-oriented. Car drivers account for 66.0% of commuters, compared with 8.7% using public transport and 3.6% walking or cycling; 17.0% work from home. Four local schools comprise 1 government primary and 3 non-government schools, giving families a clear sector mix, though enrolment zones, fees and places should be checked by address. An IRSAD decile of 10 places the suburb above the national average for socioeconomic advantage. Density is 1,129 people per square kilometre across 4.43 square kilometres. No crime rate is stated, so use current local information. Compared with a denser apartment precinct, the 77.6% separate-house share supports a quieter pattern but more car dependence.
Drive
66.0%
Public Transport
8.7%
Walk / Cycle
3.6%
Work from Home
17.0%
Population Forecast
+1.27%/yr
(+135 people/yr)
EstablishedMount Claremont is an established area with growth at 1.27% annually, above a no-growth baseline, driven primarily by overseas migration. Population change across the wider area is 21.9% over 10 years. The forecast trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 4.0%, the working share down 2.4% and the young share unchanged at 0.0%. That mix points to demand from established and older households rather than a major youth surge. Gentrification is at the Early signs stage with a score of 24. Real income growth is 20.8%, while affordability figures were 47.7% in 2011 and 38.2% in 2021. Compared with a younger growth corridor, renewal should be gradual.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+140
Net Internal / yr
+17
Gentrification Signal
Early signs
Population +26% since 2011, Accelerating: 8% → 17%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Mount Claremont compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Mount Claremont a good suburb to live in?
Mount Claremont can suit households seeking established detached housing, high incomes and strong socioeconomic advantage. Its median age is 45, 77.6% of dwellings are separate houses and 66.0% of commuters drive, so it is better suited to buyers comfortable with a mature, car-oriented setting than those seeking a dense transit lifestyle.
What is the median house price in Mount Claremont?
A current median house price is not available. Buyers should compare recent sales by street, land size and condition, then obtain an address-specific valuation. A monthly mortgage figure of $3,033 and weekly rent of $420 can help test borrowing capacity and buy-versus-rent assumptions.
What schools are in Mount Claremont?
Local provision includes 4 schools: Mount Claremont Primary School, John XXIII College, Moerlina School and Quintilian School. The mix includes 1 government primary school and 3 non-government schools. Check the exact enrolment zone, fees, transport and current places because access varies by address and sector.
Is Mount Claremont safe?
A suburb-level crime rate per 1,000 residents is not stated, so a precise safety comparison cannot be made. Check current WA Police information, recent incidents around the exact address and lighting or traffic conditions at different times before committing. The suburb covers 4.43 square kilometres at a density of 1,129 people per square kilometre.
Is Mount Claremont good for property investment?
It can suit a long-term investor who values owner-occupier demand over a large renter pool. Rent is $420 weekly, vacancy is 6.2% and 16.5% of dwellings are rented, compared with 42.8% owned outright. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, but 0 developments were recorded in the past 12 months, so calculate yield from an actual purchase price.
How is Mount Claremont's population changing?
Mount Claremont's current population is 4,999, with an annual growth trend of 1.27% and overseas migration as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 21.9% over 10 years, while the trajectory is Aging and the senior share has increased 4.0%. The young share is unchanged at 0.0%, so growth is more likely to add established and older demand than create a major youth surge.
What languages are spoken in Mount Claremont?
Overseas-born residents make up 33.8% of the population. Languages represented locally include Mandarin with 65 people, Cantonese with 22, German with 18, Persian with 16 and Hindi with 15. English, Scottish and Irish are the largest named ancestries, at 2,017, 627 and 577 people respectively.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Mount Claremont on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map