Mount Lawley
A compact inner-Perth profile, Mount Lawley houses 11,328 people across 4.34 sq km, producing a density of 2,608.1 residents per sq km. Household income sits at the 79.8th percentile nationally, while 55.4% of adults hold a university qualification, 25.3 percentage points above the national comparison. Median age is 38 and the suburb has an aging trajectory; 36.9% rent and vacancy is 10.1%, higher than a tightly held market. Compared with nearby Inglewood and Maylands, its defining mix is established housing, professional employment and four local schools rather than a growth-frontier feel.
Population
11,328
Median Age
38.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,108/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
160
Mount Lawley suits buyers who value established inner-city housing choice over a single detached-house format. Separate houses account for 52.6%, semi-detached dwellings 19.7% and apartments 27.6%; 32.3% of homes have three bedrooms and 25.1% have four or more. The weekly rent benchmark is $350, while the monthly mortgage figure is $2,200. Mortgage repayments equal 24.1% of household income and the mortgage-stress flag is false, placing typical repayments below common stress levels. Outright ownership is 29.7% compared with 31.9% paying a mortgage. Compared with a low-density outer suburb, buyers trade some land emphasis for dwelling variety and should check strata, parking and renovation scope because no current median house price is available.
For Buyers
Mount Lawley suits buyers who value established inner-city housing choice over a single detached-house format. Separate houses account for 52.6%, semi-detached dwellings 19.7% and apartments 27.6%; 32.3% of homes have three bedrooms and 25.1% have four or more. The weekly rent benchmark is $350, while the monthly mortgage figure is $2,200. Mortgage repayments equal 24.1% of household income and the mortgage-stress flag is false, placing typical repayments below common stress levels. Outright ownership is 29.7% compared with 31.9% paying a mortgage. Compared with a low-density outer suburb, buyers trade some land emphasis for dwelling variety and should check strata, parking and renovation scope because no current median house price is available.
For Investors
Investor demand has several supporting features: 36.9% of occupied homes are rented, the weekly rent benchmark is $350 and vacancy is 10.1%, a high level that can widen tenant choice and soften short-term leasing pressure. The employment base is comparatively resilient, with 70.0% labour-force participation and 4.1% unemployment, while overseas migration is the primary growth driver. Development activity is substantial at 153 applications in 12 months, so additions, change-of-use proposals and streetscape disruption deserve address-level checks. Compared with a tightly held owner-occupier suburb, Mount Lawley may offer broader rental liquidity, but the 10.1% vacancy rate warrants conservative letting assumptions. Rent growth of 6.2% helps the case only when purchase costs, upkeep and vacancy are modelled together.
Development Activity
Total DAs
172
Last 12 Months
160
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+1900.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
$1.1M
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Mount Lawley
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
PERTH COLLEGE
ST PAUL'S PRIMARY SCHOOL
MOUNT LAWLEY PRIMARY SCHOOL
MOUNT LAWLEY SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
Demographics
Mount Lawley has an educated, internationally connected population, with 55.4% university qualified, 33.3% born overseas and a median age of 38, which is 2 years below the national comparison. Among named ancestries, English, Irish, Scottish and Italian are prominent, while Italian, Mandarin, Canton, Nepali and French are recorded home languages. No religion is the largest religious identification at 5,513 people, ahead of Christianity at 4,290. Average household size is 2.2, or 0.3 people lower than the national figure, helping explain the strong presence of 2-bedroom homes at 31.4% and couples without children at 47.5%. Compared with a younger student-led precinct, the profile is more settled: 71.7% stayed at the same address while 28.3% moved.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
52.6%
Houses
19.7%
Townhouse
27.6%
Apartment
Tenure
Mount Lawley has a mixed tenure and dwelling structure rather than a simple detached-house pattern. Outright owners represent 29.7% of occupied homes, mortgage holders 31.9% and renters 36.9%, with 1.5% in other tenure types. Separate houses make up 52.6%, compared with 27.6% apartments and 19.7% semi-detached dwellings. The bedroom profile reinforces that mix: 31.4% are two-bedroom homes, 32.3% three-bedroom and 25.1% four or more, while 11.2% have zero or one bedroom. Mortgage costs are $2,200 monthly and equal 24.1% of household income; rent is $350 weekly or 16.6% of income, with both stress flags false. Compared with nearby Inglewood and Maylands, assess the exact street, lot, strata and renovation position rather than assuming one suburb-wide housing type.
Mortgage / mo
$2,200
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$350
Census 2021
HH Size
2.2
Personal Income / wk
$1,127
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
10.1%
Unoccupied
525
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
16.6%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
24.1%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
39.7%
Couples with children
47.5%
Couples, no children
11.1%
Single parent
2,816
Total families
Economy & Employment
Mount Lawley’s economic profile is professional and service-led. Professional and technical work accounts for 17.5% of local industry employment, healthcare 16.4%, education 10.9%, mining 7.9% and public administration 7.3%. The occupational mix is led by 2,509 professionals and 1,089 managers, followed by 716 clerical and administrative workers, 708 community and personal service workers and 552 trades workers. Labour-force participation is 70.0%, full-time employment 60.1% and unemployment 4.1%, supporting a stronger employment base than a low-participation area. Household income ranks at the 79.8th percentile, while education and occupation sit in SEIFA decile 9 and economic resources in decile 7. Compared with the national profile, this points to higher skills and income, although mining exposure adds a sector-specific cycle risk.
Unemployment
4.1%
Labour Force
6,872
Unemployed
281
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
60.1%
Part-time
35.4%
Participation
70.0%
Employed
6,591
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
55.4%
Postgraduate
14.6%
Born Overseas
33.3%
Dwellings
4,682
Transport to Work
Livability is strongest for residents who want established inner-Perth access with multiple travel modes. Car driving is the main commute choice at 61.2%, while public transport accounts for 14.6%, walking or cycling 6.3% and working from home 12.6%; compared with a transit-first inner-city area, the commute mix is more car-oriented but still gives households alternatives. Four local schools span government primary, government senior high and non-government school provision, so families should check exact enrolment zones and sector preferences before signing a lease or contract. Social conditions are comparatively advantaged, with IRSAD and IRSD both in decile 9, while need for assistance is 4.3%. Compared with lower-SES areas, the decile 9 profile supports stronger access to resources, but the 10.1% vacancy rate and 28.3% turnover can mean a more changeable local rhythm. Crime information should be checked at street level before making a safety decision.
Drive
61.2%
Public Transport
14.6%
Walk / Cycle
6.3%
Work from Home
12.6%
Population Forecast
+0.79%/yr
(+151 people/yr)
EstablishedMount Lawley is forecast to grow at 0.79% a year across the wider area, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Its trajectory is labelled Aging, with senior share up 4.3 percentage points, working share down 1.5 points and population change of 4.5% over 10 years. Gentrification signals are mixed: the dedicated score is 29 at the Early signs stage, while the shift measure records a score of 13 and Not gentrifying. That combination suggests established-suburb evolution rather than a rapid redevelopment cycle. Compared with a high-growth fringe location, the 0.79% annual pace is lower, but overseas migration and 153 development applications in 12 months can still support ongoing change. Affordability improved from 39.1% in 2011 to 30.4% in 2021, while real incomes rose 11.1%.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+391
Net Internal / yr
-23
Gentrification Signal
Early signs
Population +11% since 2011, Strong overseas inflow +391/yr, Accelerating: 0% → 11%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Mount Lawley compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Mount Lawley a good suburb to live in?
Mount Lawley suits residents who value established inner-Perth housing, services and school access. It has 11,328 residents at a density of 2,608.1 per sq km, four local schools and an IRSAD decile of 9. Compared with a quieter outer suburb, it is more compact and more mixed in dwelling type, so inspect parking, noise and the exact street before committing.
What is the median house price in Mount Lawley?
No reliable current median house price is available. Recent settled sales should be compared by dwelling type because Mount Lawley has 52.6% separate houses, 27.6% apartments and 19.7% semi-detached homes. The $350 weekly rent benchmark can help assess holding costs, but it should not be treated as a purchase valuation.
What schools are in Mount Lawley?
Mount Lawley has 4 nearby schools: government primary, government senior high and 2 non-government schools. Sector and year-level fit matter more than suburb name, so confirm the catchment against the exact address and ask each school about current enrolment requirements. Compared with an area with fewer local options, the mix gives families more starting points, but it does not by itself indicate school quality.
Is Mount Lawley safe?
Mount Lawley has 11,328 residents, but population size does not establish whether a street is safe. A suburb-level crime rate should be checked using current police incident information, with attention to the exact address, time of day and property type. Compared with relying on reputation, recent street-level evidence is the better basis for a decision. Inspect lighting, parking activity and access routes during daytime and evening visits.
Is Mount Lawley good for property investment?
Mount Lawley can suit an investor seeking an established rental market, with 36.9% renting, $350 weekly rent and a 10.1% vacancy rate. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, while rent growth is 6.2% and 153 development applications were recorded over 12 months. Compared with a tightly held owner-occupier suburb, tenant demand may be broader, but vacancy warrants conservative leasing assumptions and careful checks on strata, maintenance and future competition.
How is Mount Lawley's population changing?
Mount Lawley’s wider-area forecast runs at 0.79% annual growth and identifies overseas migration as the primary driver. The longer shift is Aging, with senior share up 4.3 percentage points, working share down 1.5 points and population change of 4.5% over 10 years. Gentrification is classified as Early signs with a score of 29, although another shift measure records Not gentrifying at 13. Compared with a fast-growth fringe suburb, change is slower and more established.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Mount Lawley on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map