WA 6330 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Mount Melville

Mount Melville's 17.3% vacancy rate is the standout feature of a compact, older residential pocket. The suburb has 1,007 residents across 2.85 sq km, with a median age of 48, which is 8 years above the national comparison. Housing is overwhelmingly detached at 96.9%, while 57.4% of dwellings have 3 bedrooms. Compared with nearby Mira Mar and the broader Albany urban area, Mount Melville's 352.8 people per sq km gives it a compact residential profile. Socio-economic indicators are strong, including an IRSD decile of 10, although household income sits at the 45.1 percentile. Its 31.3% rental share and 34.7% outright ownership point to a mixed tenure base, with age and household size helping explain the lower-density feel.

Local council: Albany

Mount Melville urban fabric map

Population

1,007

Median Age

48.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,468/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

0

2.85 km²· 352.8 people/km²· Family income $1,884/wk

For buyers, Mount Melville suits households seeking detached housing rather than apartment stock: 96.9% of homes are separate houses, 57.4% have 3 bedrooms and 18.5% have 4 or more. The indicative mortgage payment is $1,356 per month, while median household income is $1,468 per week; the mortgage-to-income measure is 21.3%, below the 21.8% rent-to-income measure. Ownership is split between 34.7% outright and 32.2% with a mortgage, suggesting both established owners and active borrowers. Compared with smaller-unit markets, the 2.0-person average household and 31.3% rental share mean buyers should assess maintenance and resale appeal carefully. The median age of 48, 8 years above national, may suit buyers seeking established living patterns rather than a strongly youthful market.

For Buyers

For buyers, Mount Melville suits households seeking detached housing rather than apartment stock: 96.9% of homes are separate houses, 57.4% have 3 bedrooms and 18.5% have 4 or more. The indicative mortgage payment is $1,356 per month, while median household income is $1,468 per week; the mortgage-to-income measure is 21.3%, below the 21.8% rent-to-income measure. Ownership is split between 34.7% outright and 32.2% with a mortgage, suggesting both established owners and active borrowers. Compared with smaller-unit markets, the 2.0-person average household and 31.3% rental share mean buyers should assess maintenance and resale appeal carefully. The median age of 48, 8 years above national, may suit buyers seeking established living patterns rather than a strongly youthful market.

For Investors

Rental investors face a mixed signal. Weekly rent is $320 and 31.3% of households rent, creating an established tenant base, but the 17.3% vacancy rate is high compared with a tightly supplied market and can increase letting risk. Rent stress is not flagged, with rent at 21.8% of household income, which may support tenant resilience. Development activity over the last 12 months is 0, limiting near-term new supply signals, while wider-area growth is forecast at 1.08% annually and is driven by overseas migration. Compared with a higher-demand, lower-vacancy market, returns may depend more on property condition, tenant retention and realistic pricing than on scarcity. The 96.9% detached-house share also points to a family-home investment profile rather than units.

Demographics

Mount Melville has an older demographic shape: median age is 48, or 8 years above the national comparison, and the average household contains 2.0 people, 0.5 below the national figure. Couples without children account for 53.0% of families, while couples with children represent 31.0%, helping explain the modest household size. English ancestry is recorded for 497 people, followed by Irish at 126, Scottish at 125 and Italian at 60. No religion is the largest stated affiliation at 561, ahead of Christianity at 345 and Buddhism at 12. Overseas-born residents make up 23.3%, 1.7 percentage points above the national comparison, while university attainment is 30.7%, only 0.6 points above national. Compared with a younger, more migrant-heavy urban profile, the suburb remains Anglo-leaning and settled, supported by a 77.1% same-address retention rate.

Age Distribution

0-14
13.7%
15-24
7.1%
25-44
23.9%
45-64
31.1%
65+
23.4%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.6%
2 bed
22.5%
3 bed
57.4%
4+ bed
18.5%

Dwelling Structure

96.9%

Houses

3.1%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 34.7% Mortgage 32.2% Rent 31.3% Other 1.8%

Detached housing defines Mount Melville, with 96.9% of dwellings separate houses and 3.1% semi-detached. The stock leans to family-sized layouts, with 57.4% at 3 bedrooms and 18.5% at 4 or more, while 22.5% have 2 bedrooms. Tenure is relatively balanced: 34.7% own outright, 32.2% hold a mortgage and 31.3% rent. Weekly rent is $320, and the rent-to-income measure of 21.8% sits above the mortgage measure of 21.3%, with neither stress flag active. Compared with apartment-oriented parts of Albany, this form brings more land and maintenance exposure but may appeal to buyers seeking conventional houses. The 17.3% vacancy rate is high versus a tight rental market, so property presentation and exact location matter.

Mortgage / mo

$1,356

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$320

Census 2021

HH Size

2.0

Personal Income / wk

$828

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

17.3%

Unoccupied

95

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.8%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.3%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
497
Irish
126
Scottish
125
Italian
60
Other
60
German
59

Household Composition

31.0%

Couples with children

53.0%

Couples, no children

16.0%

Single parent

268

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare leads local employment at 24.4% or 86 workers, followed by education at 14.2% or 50. Construction contributes 8.2% and 29 workers, while retail and hospitality each account for 6.5% and 23. This mix connects the suburb to essential services, public-facing work and trades rather than one dominant private industry. Occupations are led by professionals at 123, trades at 76, clerical and admin at 70, labourers at 70 and managers at 61. The labour force totals 542, participation is 62.6% and unemployment is 3.0%, below weak-labour-market conditions. SEIFA deciles are 9 for education and occupation, 9 for economic resources, 10 for relative disadvantage and 9 for advantage and disadvantage, all above the national midpoint. The anomaly is household income at the 45.1 percentile, possibly reflecting 283 people outside the labour force and an older median age of 48.

Unemployment

3.0%

Labour Force

542

Unemployed

16

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
9
Disadvantage
10
Economic resources
9
Education & occupation
9

Full-time

55.1%

Part-time

40.5%

Participation

62.6%

Employed

526

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 123
Trades 76
Clerical/Admin 70
Labourers 70
Managers 61
Community/Personal 57
Sales 34
Machinery/Drivers 31

Top Industries

Healthcare 24.4%
Education 14.2%
Construction 8.2%
Retail 6.5%
Hospitality 6.5%

University

30.7%

Postgraduate

5.7%

Born Overseas

23.3%

Dwellings

448

Transport to Work

Daily life is strongly car dependent: 83.6% drive, compared with 4.4% who walk or cycle, and 6.4% work from home. That makes access to Albany's services and the wider Great Southern road network important, especially for residents without a car. Families should check enrolment zones and nearby Albany schools against the exact address, since school boundaries can cut across suburb lines, and compare sector, travel time and current capacity. Safety decisions should include recent incident patterns, lighting and evening routes. Community participation is a positive: volunteering is 23.6%, while 4.9% need assistance. With 1,007 residents, density of 352.8 people per sq km and an IRSAD decile of 9, the setting is more established and socio-economically advantaged than many Australian suburbs, though transport convenience is below car-light areas.

Drive

83.6%

Public Transport

N/A

Walk / Cycle

4.4%

Work from Home

6.4%

Growth Outlook

Mount Melville's growth outlook is steady rather than explosive. The annual trend is 1.08%, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver, while population change across the wider area is 12.9% over 10 years. The shift trajectory is Mixed: rent growth reached 16.7%, the senior share increased 1.6 points and the young share fell 0.5 points, consistent with an aging-resident base. Gentrification signals are also present, with a score of 40 and an Active stage, although another shift measure labels gentrification Early signs at 27. Compared with a rapidly transforming growth corridor, this points to gradual change in an established suburb. The affordability trend is labelled Improving, moving from 48.8 in 2011 to 42.2 in 2021, while real income growth reached 9.8%. The 1.08% pace suggests measured rather than sudden pressure.

Population trend: Albany council area

Mount Melville sits in the Albany council area. These are the council area's residents, not Mount Melville's.

Residents 2025

42,308

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.3%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.4%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Mount Melville compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 28%
Household Income
Bottom 45%
Rent Level
Top 34%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Top 19%
Uni Educated
Top 33%
Born Overseas
Top 23%
Density
Top 21%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Mount Melville a good suburb to live in?

Mount Melville can suit residents who prefer detached homes, an older population and a settled setting. Median age is 48, 96.9% of dwellings are separate houses and 83.6% commute by car. Compared with denser suburbs, it is less convenient for people seeking frequent walking or apartment living.

What is the median house price in Mount Melville?

Check recent comparable sales and current listings before making an offer, as a current median house price is not stated. Housing is 96.9% separate houses, weekly rent is $320 and the indicative mortgage figure is $1,356 per month, but these figures are not a sale-price substitute.

What schools are in Mount Melville?

School options should be checked by exact address, with enrolment zones confirmed for nearby Albany schools. Compare sector, travel time and current capacity before committing. Mount Melville has 1,007 residents and 83.6% drive, so daily school transport can be an important practical consideration.

Is Mount Melville safe?

Use current incident checks, street visits and evening-route reviews before deciding. Mount Melville has 1,007 residents, an IRSAD decile of 9 and 4.9% needing assistance, but those indicators cannot replace address-level judgement. Compare the immediate street and travel routes with nearby areas.

Is Mount Melville good for property investment?

Investment conditions are mixed. Weekly rent is $320 and renting accounts for 31.3%, but vacancy is 17.3%, higher than a tightly supplied market. Growth is forecast at 1.08% annually, driven by overseas migration, while development activity is 0 over 12 months. Compared with lower-vacancy suburbs, conservative assumptions are important.

How is Mount Melville's population changing?

Mount Melville has 1,007 residents today and an older profile, with median age 48, 8 years above the national comparison. Population change across the wider area is 12.9% over 10 years, and the annual trend is 1.08%, driven primarily by overseas migration. The forecast shift is Mixed, with the senior share up 1.6 points and young share down 0.5.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Mount Melville on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in WA