Mount Nasura
At 2,997 residents across 2.79 sq km, Mount Nasura is a compact, detached-home suburb with a notably older profile: its median age of 44 is 4 years above the national comparison. The 34.8% overseas-born share is 13.2 percentage points above the national figure, while university attainment at 24.3% is 5.8 points below it. Housing is strongly owner-occupier and mortgage-led, with 96.5% separate houses, 49.6% mortgaged and 11.6% rented. In the Armadale-Kelmscott corridor, it feels more established and residential than a high-turnover inner suburb, with 81.2% of residents staying at the same address.
Local council: Armadale
Population
2,997
Median Age
44.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,752/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
0
Mount Nasura suits buyers prioritising detached space because separate houses account for 96.5% of dwellings. The bedroom mix is family-oriented, with 53.6% of homes containing 4 or more bedrooms and 41.9% containing 3 bedrooms, while apartments represent just 0.3%. Mortgage repayments are $1,733 a month and mortgage costs equal 22.8% of household income, below the 49.6% share of households carrying a mortgage. Household income sits at the 61.6th percentile nationally. A current median house price is not stated, so buyers should compare like-for-like sales by bedroom count and land size rather than rely on a single suburb-wide figure.
For Buyers
Mount Nasura suits buyers prioritising detached space because separate houses account for 96.5% of dwellings. The bedroom mix is family-oriented, with 53.6% of homes containing 4 or more bedrooms and 41.9% containing 3 bedrooms, while apartments represent just 0.3%. Mortgage repayments are $1,733 a month and mortgage costs equal 22.8% of household income, below the 49.6% share of households carrying a mortgage. Household income sits at the 61.6th percentile nationally. A current median house price is not stated, so buyers should compare like-for-like sales by bedroom count and land size rather than rely on a single suburb-wide figure.
For Investors
The rental case is shaped by a small tenant base and limited new development. Renting accounts for 11.6% of households, below the 37.9% outright ownership share and the 49.6% mortgage share, while advertised rent is $345 per week and vacancy is 6.8%. The development count is 0 over the last 12 months, which may limit direct competition from new supply but also reduces evidence of an active construction pipeline. Forecast growth is 1.07% annually with Balanced migration, so the investment story depends more on established owner-occupier demand and property selection than on a rapid expansion cycle.
Demographics
Mount Nasura has a median age of 44, which is 4 years above the national comparison, and an average household size of 2.5 that matches the national figure. University attainment is 24.3%, 5.8 percentage points below the national level, while the overseas-born share is 34.8%, 13.2 points above it. English ancestry is recorded for 1,481 residents, followed by Scottish at 368, Other at 305, Irish at 300 and Dutch at 167. Christianity and no religion are closely represented at 1,353 and 1,343 residents. The older age profile helps explain why 81.2% stayed at the same address, higher than the 18.8% turnover rate.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
96.5%
Houses
3.3%
Townhouse
0.3%
Apartment
Tenure
Mount Nasura's housing stock is overwhelmingly detached and larger than a typical apartment-led market. Separate houses make up 96.5% of dwellings, compared with 0.3% apartments and 3.3% semi-detached homes. The tenure split is led by mortgaged households at 49.6%, higher than outright ownership at 37.9%, while renting accounts for 11.6%. Larger homes dominate, with 53.6% containing 4 or more bedrooms and 41.9% containing 3 bedrooms. Monthly mortgage payments are $1,733 and mortgage costs represent 22.8% of household income, so the suburb is more aligned with established family ownership than short-term rental turnover. Compared with denser parts of the Armadale-Kelmscott area, its housing form is notably land-and-house oriented.
Mortgage / mo
$1,733
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$345
Census 2021
HH Size
2.5
Personal Income / wk
$772
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
6.8%
Unoccupied
83
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
19.7%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
22.8%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
36.9%
Couples with children
47.6%
Couples, no children
14.2%
Single parent
913
Total families
Economy & Employment
Employment is anchored by healthcare at 19.0% of local industry employment, followed by education at 12.8%, construction at 10.4%, retail at 8.0% and public administration at 7.9%. The leading occupations are professionals at 279 people, trades at 260, clerical and administration at 200, managers at 179 and community and personal services at 178. Labour-force participation is 61.8%, unemployment is 5.3% and 57.7% of workers are full time. Economic resources rank in decile 9, above the education and occupation decile 5, while IRSAD is decile 6 and IRSD is decile 7. That gap suggests household resources are stronger than the suburb's formal education and occupation profile, consistent with household income at the 61.6th percentile nationally.
Unemployment
5.3%
Labour Force
1,564
Unemployed
83
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
57.7%
Part-time
36.3%
Participation
61.8%
Employed
1,481
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
24.3%
Postgraduate
5.3%
Born Overseas
34.8%
Dwellings
1,138
Transport to Work
Mount Nasura packs 2,997 residents into 2.79 sq km, creating a density of 1,075.6 people per sq km. Daily movement is strongly car-led: 82.3% drive as commuters, compared with 4.0% using public transport and 0.7% walking or cycling, while 8.1% work from home. This pattern matters because access to shops, services and nearby school options is likely to depend on convenient road connections more than frequent transit. Families should check enrolment zones against the exact address and assess school, bus and walking routes street by street. Social conditions are moderate, with IRSAD in decile 6, volunteering at 15.7% and 5.5% needing assistance. Car use is substantially above public transport use, so the suburb is less suited to a transit-first lifestyle than a denser urban location.
Drive
82.3%
Public Transport
4.0%
Walk / Cycle
0.7%
Work from Home
8.1%
Growth Outlook
Mount Nasura's growth outlook is steady rather than rapid, with a forecast annual trend of 1.07% compared with a 12.4% population change across the wider area over ten years. Migration is labelled Balanced, so expansion is not tied to a single inflow source. The trajectory is Aging, supported by a 5.3 percentage-point rise in the senior share and a 1.0-point fall in the young share. Gentrification signals are mixed: the forecast gentrification score is 28 at the Early signs stage, while the shift measure scores 16 and is labelled Not gentrifying. Rent growth of 5.4% and an Improving affordability trend add pressure to monitor costs, but the suburb remains more established than an actively transforming growth precinct.
Population trend: Armadale council area
Mount Nasura sits in the Armadale council area. These are the council area's residents, not Mount Nasura's.
Residents 2025
113,003
Growth, 5 yr average
+3.5%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+3.1%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Mount Nasura compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Mount Nasura a good suburb to live in?
Mount Nasura can suit households wanting established detached housing, with 96.5% separate houses and 53.6% containing 4 or more bedrooms. Its median age of 44 is 4 years above the national comparison, so it may appeal more to mature households than a younger, transit-led area. Car commuting at 82.3% is much higher than public transport use at 4.0%.
What is the median house price in Mount Nasura?
A current median house price is not available for Mount Nasura. Compare recent sales by dwelling type because 96.5% of homes are separate houses, with 41.9% having 3 bedrooms and 53.6% having 4 or more. Matched sales are more useful than comparing Mount Nasura with apartment-heavy suburbs.
What schools are in Mount Nasura?
School choices should be checked by exact address, including enrolment zones, sector and transport routes. Mount Nasura's transport profile is car-led, with 82.3% driving and 4.0% using public transport, so daily school access can vary by street. The suburb has 2,997 residents and a predominantly separate-house layout.
Is Mount Nasura safe?
No reliable suburb crime rate is stated for Mount Nasura, so check current WA Police incident information and visit at different times before deciding. The 5.5% need-assistance rate is a support-planning measure, not a safety score. Compare safety information by offence type, date and nearby street rather than relying on one headline figure.
Is Mount Nasura good for property investment?
The investment case is mixed. Weekly rent is $345 and vacancy is 6.8%, while only 11.6% of households rent, below the 49.6% mortgage share. Forecast growth is 1.07% annually with Balanced migration, and the development count is 0 over 12 months. Selection, condition and comparable sales matter more than assuming rapid growth.
How is Mount Nasura's population changing?
Mount Nasura has 2,997 residents today, while population change across the wider area is forecast at 12.4% over ten years and annual growth is 1.07%. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share rose 5.3 percentage points and the young share fell 1.0 point. Migration is described as Balanced rather than driven by one source.
What languages are spoken in Mount Nasura?
The overseas-born share is 34.8%, which is 13.2 percentage points above the national comparison. Recorded language counts include Malayalam spoken by 13 residents and German by 11. English, Scottish, Irish and Dutch are the largest listed ancestry groups, at 1,481, 368, 300 and 167 residents respectively.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Mount Nasura on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map