WA 6153 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Mount Pleasant

An older, high-income profile sets Mount Pleasant apart in Perth's inner south. Its median age is 43, which is 3 years above the national median, while household income sits at the 90.7th percentile. The suburb covers just 2.78 square kilometres and has 7,456 residents, creating a density of 2,680.4 people per square kilometre. Overseas-born residents account for 38.8%, or 17.2 percentage points above the national share. Compared with the more apartment-oriented pockets around Booragoon, Mount Pleasant retains a stronger family-home pattern, with 68.8% of dwellings being separate houses.

Mount Pleasant urban fabric map

Population

7,456

Median Age

43.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,401/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

0

2.78 km²· 2,680.4 people/km²· Family income $3,112/wk

Mount Pleasant suits buyers seeking established housing, larger floorplans and relatively strong household incomes, although the absence of a current median house price means recent comparable sales are essential. Mortgage commitments average $3,000 per month, and mortgage payments equal 28.9% of household income, below the 30% stress threshold. Ownership is substantial, with 43.2% of homes owned outright and 33.3% held with a mortgage. Separate houses make up 68.8% of dwellings, while 44.9% contain four or more bedrooms. That profile is more suitable for families and long-term owners than for buyers focused on compact apartments. Weekly rent of $460 provides a useful comparison point when weighing repayment costs against renting.

For Buyers

Mount Pleasant suits buyers seeking established housing, larger floorplans and relatively strong household incomes, although the absence of a current median house price means recent comparable sales are essential. Mortgage commitments average $3,000 per month, and mortgage payments equal 28.9% of household income, below the 30% stress threshold. Ownership is substantial, with 43.2% of homes owned outright and 33.3% held with a mortgage. Separate houses make up 68.8% of dwellings, while 44.9% contain four or more bedrooms. That profile is more suitable for families and long-term owners than for buyers focused on compact apartments. Weekly rent of $460 provides a useful comparison point when weighing repayment costs against renting.

For Investors

Mount Pleasant has a relatively small rental base, with 22.5% of households renting, but weekly rent of $460 gives investors a clear starting point for cash-flow modelling. The 11.7% vacancy rate is higher than a tightly balanced rental market, so leasing speed and property presentation should be tested carefully. No development applications were recorded in the past 12 months, supporting the suburb's established character rather than a near-term construction-led supply story. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver and may broaden tenant demand, while the 1.19% annual growth trend is slower than a rapid expansion market. Without a current purchase price, gross yield should be calculated from recent sales rather than assumed from rent alone.

Schools in Mount Pleasant

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

MOUNT PLEASANT PRIMARY SCHOOL

Primary Schools Government

Demographics

Mount Pleasant has a mature, highly educated population. The median age of 43 is 3 years above the national median, while 56.5% of residents hold university qualifications, 26.4 percentage points above the national level. Overseas-born residents represent 38.8%, which is 17.2 points higher than nationally. English ancestry is the largest reported group at 2,618 people, followed by Chinese ancestry at 1,092, Irish at 700 and Scottish at 671. Mandarin is spoken by 171 residents and Canton by 61. Christianity accounts for 3,690 people, compared with 2,808 reporting no religion. A 77.4% five-year stay rate, versus 22.6% turnover, indicates more residential stability than a highly transient area.

Age Distribution

0-14
16.6%
15-24
11.4%
25-44
23.8%
45-64
27.0%
65+
21.3%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
2.9%
2 bed
14.9%
3 bed
37.2%
4+ bed
44.9%

Dwelling Structure

68.8%

Houses

19.3%

Townhouse

11.9%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 43.2% Mortgage 33.3% Rent 22.5% Other 1.1%

The housing mix is weighted towards established family dwellings rather than apartments. Separate houses represent 68.8% of homes, semi-detached dwellings 19.3% and apartments 11.9%. Four or more bedrooms account for 44.9% of dwellings, while three-bedroom homes contribute 37.2%, so larger properties are more common than compact formats. Compared with apartment-oriented pockets around Booragoon, Mount Pleasant has a stronger detached-house profile. Tenure is also more secure than in a heavily renter-led suburb: 43.2% own outright, 33.3% have a mortgage and 22.5% rent. Weekly rent is $460, while rent absorbs 19.2% of household income and mortgage costs absorb 28.9%, both below common stress benchmarks. A current price check is needed before assessing entry affordability or price-to-income performance.

Mortgage / mo

$3,000

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$460

Census 2021

HH Size

2.5

Personal Income / wk

$1,093

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

11.7%

Unoccupied

381

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.2%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

28.9%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
171
Canton
61
Persian ED
57
Italian
39
Korean
34
Arabic
30

Ancestry

English
2,618
Chinese
1,092
Other
1,091
Irish
700
Scottish
671
Italian
540

Household Composition

45.7%

Couples with children

43.3%

Couples, no children

9.3%

Single parent

2,177

Total families

Economy & Employment

Mount Pleasant's employment base is led by healthcare, which accounts for 19.1% of employed residents, followed by professional and technical work at 14.9%, education at 11.6%, mining at 7.8% and construction at 6.3%. Professionals number 1,410 and managers 713, giving the suburb a more highly skilled profile than areas centred on lower-paid service work. Household income ranks at the 90.7th percentile, above the national position, which helps explain the relatively low mortgage stress rate of 28.9%. Labour-force participation is 65.0%, unemployment is 4.1% and 59.8% of workers are full-time. The combination of professional occupations, healthcare and education employment supports spending power, while 70.9% driving to work indicates that many jobs remain outside easy public-transport reach.

Unemployment

4.1%

Labour Force

4,044

Unemployed

165

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

59.8%

Part-time

35.6%

Participation

65.0%

Employed

3,879

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 1,410
Managers 713
Clerical/Admin 532
Community/Personal 326
Sales 326
Trades 290
Labourers 146
Machinery/Drivers 72

Top Industries

Healthcare 19.1%
Professional/Tech 14.9%
Education 11.6%
Mining 7.8%
Construction 6.3%

University

56.5%

Postgraduate

16.1%

Born Overseas

38.8%

Dwellings

2,856

Transport to Work

Mount Pleasant provides a car-oriented lifestyle with practical access to one local government primary school, Mount Pleasant Primary School. Families should confirm the exact enrolment zone and available places because catchments can change across nearby streets. Travel patterns show 70.9% of residents drive to work, compared with 7.4% using public transport and 2.1% walking or cycling, so daily convenience is stronger for car owners than for households relying on transit. Working from home accounts for 14.1%, adding some flexibility for professional households. Volunteering is reported by 22.0% of residents and only 3.3% need assistance with core activities. A suburb-level crime rate is not stated, so current police incident information and visits at different times are more useful for safety comparisons than relying on reputation alone.

Drive

70.9%

Public Transport

7.4%

Walk / Cycle

2.1%

Work from Home

14.1%

Population Forecast

+1.19%/yr

(+143 people/yr)

Established

Mount Pleasant is following an aging trajectory rather than a gentrification cycle. The forecast trend is 1.19% annual growth, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver, while population change across the wider area is 7.5% over 10 years. The senior share has increased by 4.4 percentage points and the young share has fallen by 1.5 points, so future demand is likely to favour accessible homes, healthcare and low-maintenance living more than rapid family turnover. Compared with a suburb undergoing active gentrification, Mount Pleasant has a gentrification score of 15 and is classified as Not gentrifying. Affordability moved from 53.0 in 2011 to 41.9 in 2021 and is labelled Improving, but the aging shift means growth is likely to be gradual and migration-supported rather than redevelopment-led.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+56

Net Internal / yr

-4

15

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Accelerating: -1% → 10%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Mount Pleasant compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 7%
Household Income
Top 9%
Rent Level
Top 8%
Apartments
Top 7%
Renters
Top 32%
Uni Educated
Top 6%
Public Transport
Top 13%
Born Overseas
Top 7%
Density
Top 4%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Mount Pleasant a good suburb to live in?

Mount Pleasant can suit households wanting established homes, high incomes and a mature setting. The median age is 43, household income ranks at the 90.7th percentile and 68.8% of dwellings are separate houses. Compared with a denser apartment precinct, it is better suited to buyers who value space and car access.

What is the median house price in Mount Pleasant?

A dependable current median house price should be checked through at least 3 recent settled sales and a local appraisal. No single figure is quoted here, so buyers should compare similar bedroom counts, land sizes and renovation levels. Weekly rent is $460, while the average mortgage commitment is $3,000 per month.

What schools are in Mount Pleasant?

Mount Pleasant Primary School is the identified local government primary school. Families should confirm the catchment, enrolment capacity and year-level availability for the exact address because school access can differ across nearby streets. The local school count is 1, and secondary options should be checked across the surrounding area.

Is Mount Pleasant safe?

A current suburb crime rate should be checked before making a safety judgement, as incidents can vary by street and time. Visit the area at 2 or more times, review recent police information and ask residents about local conditions. Other liveability indicators include a 3.3% need-assistance rate and 22.0% volunteering rate.

Is Mount Pleasant good for property investment?

Mount Pleasant may suit a long-term investor seeking an established, higher-income tenant base. Rents average $460 per week, 22.5% of households rent and overseas migration is the main growth driver. However, the 11.7% vacancy rate is higher than a tightly balanced market, and 0 development projects were recorded in the past 12 months.

How is Mount Pleasant's population changing?

The suburb has 7,456 residents today, while the wider-area forecast indicates 1.19% annual growth and 7.5% population change over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 4.4 percentage points and the young share down 1.5 points.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Mount Pleasant on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in WA