Mount Richon
An older, detached-house profile shapes Mount Richon, where 2,067 residents have a median age of 50, or 10.0 years above the national median. Separate houses account for 77.2% of dwellings and 4-plus-bedroom homes for 48.7%, supporting a settled, low-density residential setting. Long-term residency is also notable, with 79.1% of residents staying at the same address over the measured period. Compared with nearby Armadale and Kelmscott, Mount Richon presents a smaller and older residential profile, with growth likely to be gradual because the population is already established and the development count is 0.
Local council: Armadale
Population
2,067
Median Age
50.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,450/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
0
Homebuyers should focus on dwelling condition, land characteristics and recent comparable sales because a current median house price is unavailable. The typical financial profile is mortgage-oriented: monthly mortgage commitments are $1,817 and mortgage repayments equal 28.9% of household income, while 47.1% of residents own their homes outright and 41.2% have a mortgage. Housing is strongly detached, with 77.2% separate houses compared with only 2.7% apartments. Larger households are well served by the 48.7% share of 4-plus-bedroom homes. Compared with apartment-led markets, Mount Richon suits buyers seeking established houses and space more than compact investment-style dwellings.
For Buyers
Homebuyers should focus on dwelling condition, land characteristics and recent comparable sales because a current median house price is unavailable. The typical financial profile is mortgage-oriented: monthly mortgage commitments are $1,817 and mortgage repayments equal 28.9% of household income, while 47.1% of residents own their homes outright and 41.2% have a mortgage. Housing is strongly detached, with 77.2% separate houses compared with only 2.7% apartments. Larger households are well served by the 48.7% share of 4-plus-bedroom homes. Compared with apartment-led markets, Mount Richon suits buyers seeking established houses and space more than compact investment-style dwellings.
For Investors
Mount Richon has a small rental base, with 10.3% of households renting compared with 47.1% owning outright and 41.2% paying a mortgage. Weekly rent is $300, while the vacancy rate is 9.4%, a level that warrants careful checking of achievable rent and leasing time because demand may be uneven in an owner-dominated suburb. There were 0 recorded development approvals over 12 months, limiting immediate new-supply risk but also reducing redevelopment catalysts. The forecast trend is 1.07% annually and migration is Balanced, so the investment case is more about established housing and gradual appreciation than rapid expansion. Rent growth of 5.4% provides some support, but vacancy remains the key watchpoint.
Demographics
Mount Richon has an older population structure, with a median age of 50, which is 10.0 years above the national median. University attainment is 20.0%, or 10.1 percentage points below the national comparison, while the overseas-born share is 34.7%, 13.1 points above the national figure. Average household size is 2.3 people, 0.2 below the national comparison, consistent with 50.7% of couples having no children. English ancestry is reported by 1,033 people, followed by Scottish at 233, Irish at 200 and Dutch at 102. Christianity at 957 people is slightly higher than no religion at 929. The 79.1% stayed rate is higher than the 20.9% turnover rate, reinforcing a settled resident base.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
77.2%
Houses
0.8%
Townhouse
2.7%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing tenure is weighted toward ownership: 47.1% of households own outright and 41.2% have a mortgage, compared with 10.3% renting. Detached homes account for 77.2% of dwellings, far higher than the 2.7% apartment share, while semi-detached housing is only 0.8%. Larger homes dominate, with 48.7% containing 4 or more bedrooms and 30.5% containing 3 bedrooms; only 15.0% have 2 bedrooms. Weekly rent is $300 and the mortgage-to-income measure is 28.9%, suggesting a housing profile shaped by established owners rather than high rental dependence. A current median house price is unavailable, so buyers should compare recent sales by bedroom count and property condition rather than rely on a single suburb-wide figure. Compared with nearby Armadale, Mount Richon is more strongly associated with detached, established housing.
Mortgage / mo
$1,817
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$300
Census 2021
HH Size
2.3
Personal Income / wk
$706
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
9.4%
Unoccupied
87
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
20.7%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
28.9%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
35.9%
Couples with children
50.7%
Couples, no children
13.0%
Single parent
601
Total families
Economy & Employment
Mount Richon's main employment industries are Healthcare at 16.3% or 94 workers, Education at 13.7% or 79, Construction at 13.1% or 76, Public Administration at 8.7% or 50, and Mining at 7.4% or 43. The leading occupations are Trades with 177 people, Professionals with 147, Clerical and Administrative workers with 137, Community and Personal Service workers with 99, and Managers with 97. The labour force totals 991, participation is 56.0% and unemployment is 4.4%. Household income is $1,450 weekly, placing the suburb at the 44.1 percentile. SEIFA results are mixed: IER is decile 9, higher than IEO decile 5, while IRSD is decile 7 and IRSAD decile 6. This combination points to strong economic resources alongside an older population and moderate workforce participation.
Unemployment
4.4%
Labour Force
991
Unemployed
44
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
60.4%
Part-time
32.9%
Participation
56.0%
Employed
947
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
20.0%
Postgraduate
4.9%
Born Overseas
34.7%
Dwellings
842
Transport to Work
Daily travel is strongly car dependent, with 79.7% of residents driving compared with 4.4% using public transport, 2.6% walking or cycling and 9.0% working from home. This matters because the suburb covers only 2.15 square kilometres but has a density of 962.1 people per square kilometre, making transport choice important for commuting and services. Volunteering is reported by 14.6% of residents, while 5.6%, or 109 people, need assistance. IRSAD is decile 6, higher than the IEO decile 5 and consistent with moderate area-level advantage. No suburb-level crime rate is available, so safety should be checked through current local information rather than inferred from socioeconomic measures. Compared with more transit-oriented parts of the Perth region, Mount Richon is better suited to households with reliable car access.
Drive
79.7%
Public Transport
4.4%
Walk / Cycle
2.6%
Work from Home
9.0%
Growth Outlook
Mount Richon is following a measured growth path, with the forecast annual trend at 1.07%, above zero, and migration classified as Balanced. The wider area records 12.4% population change over ten years, but the trajectory is Aging: the senior share has risen by 5.3 percentage points while the young share has fallen by 1.0 point. That pattern is consistent with the suburb's median age of 50 and its high ownership rate, because established households are more likely to remain than generate rapid turnover. The gentrification forecast has a score of 28 and is labelled Early signs, while the broader shift assessment identifies an Aging trajectory rather than a strong transformation. Mount Richon's growth outlook is therefore positive but gradual, with demographic change more prominent than new development.
Population trend: Armadale council area
Mount Richon sits in the Armadale council area. These are the council area's residents, not Mount Richon's.
Residents 2025
113,003
Growth, 5 yr average
+3.5%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+3.1%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Mount Richon compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Mount Richon a good suburb to live in?
Mount Richon may suit households seeking established detached housing and a settled resident base. The median age is 50, 79.1% of residents stayed at the same address, and 77.2% of homes are separate houses. Car access is important because 79.7% drive to work compared with 4.4% using public transport.
What is the median house price in Mount Richon?
A current median house price is unavailable for Mount Richon, so a reliable suburb-wide figure cannot be quoted. Buyers can still compare recent sales using the local housing mix: 77.2% of dwellings are separate houses and 48.7% have 4 or more bedrooms. Weekly rent is $300.
What schools are in Mount Richon?
Current local listings identify 0 schools within Mount Richon itself. Families should check nearby options and enrolment zones using the exact address, as boundaries can cross suburb lines. Mount Richon has 2,067 residents across 2.15 square kilometres, so access may vary around the locality's edges.
Is Mount Richon safe?
No suburb-level crime rate is available for Mount Richon, so safety cannot be rated numerically from the available figures. The suburb has 2,067 residents and 5.6% of people, or 109 residents, need assistance, but neither measure records crime. Check current WA Police information and visit the area at different times.
Is Mount Richon good for property investment?
Mount Richon has an established investment profile, but vacancy is a key consideration. Weekly rent is $300, the rental share is 10.3% and vacancy is 9.4%. Development activity was 0 approvals over 12 months, while the forecast annual trend is 1.07% with Balanced migration, pointing to gradual rather than rapid growth.
How is Mount Richon's population changing?
Mount Richon currently has 2,067 residents, while population change across the wider area is forecast at 12.4% over ten years. The annual trend is 1.07% and migration is Balanced. The demographic direction is Aging, with the senior share up 5.3 percentage points and the young share down 1.0 point.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Mount Richon on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map