Mullaloo
An unusually high 69.8% of Mullaloo dwellings have 4 or more bedrooms, helping explain the suburb's family-oriented profile despite a median age of 41. Its 6,190 residents occupy 3.07 square kilometres at 2,015.3 people per square kilometre. Household income sits at the 91.6th percentile, while 94.9% of homes are separate houses and 47.7% are mortgaged. Only 14.4% rent, and 80.9% stayed at the same address, pointing to established rather than high-turnover housing. Overseas-born residents comprise 36.7%, 15.1 percentage points above the national comparison. Compared with nearby Kallaroo, Mullaloo should be assessed on its own housing and age profile rather than assumed interchangeable.
Population
6,190
Median Age
41.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,447/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
12
Homebuyers are choosing a predominantly detached market: 94.9% of homes are separate houses, with 69.8% containing 4 or more bedrooms and 27.5% containing 3 bedrooms. That mix suits established families but narrows entry-level choice compared with suburbs with more apartments or smaller dwellings. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,383, equal to 22.5% of household income, while weekly rent is $470. Mortgage households account for 47.7%, above outright owners at 37.2%, so borrowing capacity remains central to demand. Household income ranks at the 91.6th percentile, higher than the national profile, although buyers should compare recent sales because no current median house price is available.
For Buyers
Homebuyers are choosing a predominantly detached market: 94.9% of homes are separate houses, with 69.8% containing 4 or more bedrooms and 27.5% containing 3 bedrooms. That mix suits established families but narrows entry-level choice compared with suburbs with more apartments or smaller dwellings. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,383, equal to 22.5% of household income, while weekly rent is $470. Mortgage households account for 47.7%, above outright owners at 37.2%, so borrowing capacity remains central to demand. Household income ranks at the 91.6th percentile, higher than the national profile, although buyers should compare recent sales because no current median house price is available.
For Investors
Mullaloo is more owner-occupier led than a rental-heavy market, with only 14.4% of households renting and 47.7% paying a mortgage. Weekly rent is $470 and vacancy is 5.6%, so investors should allow for competition from owner-occupier demand and test holding costs rather than rely on gross rent alone. Rental growth is recorded at 12.5%, and overseas migration is the primary forecast growth driver, which can broaden tenant demand. However, only 9 development matters were recorded over 12 months, so new supply appears limited compared with a rapidly expanding precinct. Detached homes account for 94.9%, making land and renovation quality more important than apartment yield comparisons.
Development Activity
Total DAs
12
Last 12 Months
12
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
—
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Mullaloo
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
MULLALOO COMMUNITY KINDERGARTEN
MULLALOO BEACH PRIMARY SCHOOL
MULLALOO HEIGHTS PRIMARY SCHOOL
Demographics
Mullaloo's demographic profile is older and more educated than the national comparison. Median age is 41, one year above national, while 34.9% hold a university qualification, 4.8 percentage points higher than national. The overseas-born share is 36.7%, 15.1 points above national, with Italian, Afrikaans and German among recorded home languages. English ancestry is reported by 3,033 people, followed by Irish at 793 and Scottish at 686; Christianity has 2,872 adherents and no religion 2,853. Average household size is 2.8, or 0.3 above national, and couples with children comprise 52.5% of families. The aging trajectory is visible in a 7.7-point rise in senior share and a 1.6-point fall in young share, so household needs may differ from those in younger growth suburbs. Mullaloo's profile is worth comparing with Kallaroo rather than assuming neighbouring coastal suburbs share the same age or migration mix.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
94.9%
Houses
4.9%
Townhouse
0.2%
Apartment
Tenure
Mullaloo's housing stock is strongly detached: separate houses account for 94.9%, semi-detached homes 4.9% and apartments just 0.2%. Compared with apartment-heavy suburbs, this points to larger family layouts and a stronger dependence on detached-house pricing. Four or more bedrooms represent 69.8% of dwellings versus 27.5% with 3 bedrooms, so the suburb is weighted toward larger homes rather than compact entry stock. Tenure is split between 47.7% mortgaged and 37.2% owned outright, with 14.4% renting and 0.8% in other tenure. The mortgage-to-income ratio is 22.5%, against rent-to-income of 19.2%, while household income is $2,447 weekly and at the 91.6th percentile. A median house price is unavailable, so buyers should use recent comparable sales and allow for renovation, land size and bedroom count when comparing Mullaloo with Kallaroo or other nearby suburbs.
Mortgage / mo
$2,383
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$470
Census 2021
HH Size
2.8
Personal Income / wk
$952
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
5.6%
Unoccupied
127
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
19.2%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
22.5%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
52.5%
Couples with children
37.7%
Couples, no children
9.1%
Single parent
1,806
Total families
Economy & Employment
Mullaloo combines high household resources with a broad employment base. Healthcare is the largest listed industry at 15.7% of workers, followed by construction at 15.1%, education at 13.8%, professional and technical services at 8.4% and mining at 6.9%. That mix links care, education and knowledge work with construction and resources exposure. Professionals number 861, trades 550 and managers 469, while clerical and administrative roles number 423 and community or personal service roles 394. Labour-force participation is 70.5%, unemployment 3.8%, and 1,935 workers are full time versus 1,247 part time. Personal weekly income is $952 and household income $2,447, placing households at the 91.6th percentile, higher than the national profile. SEIFA results reinforce the advantage: IEO decile 8, IER decile 10, IRSD decile 10 and IRSAD decile 9. The lower education and occupation decile than the 10 score on resources suggests prosperity is strong but not identical across every measure.
Unemployment
3.8%
Labour Force
3,502
Unemployed
134
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
57.5%
Part-time
37.0%
Participation
70.5%
Employed
3,368
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
34.9%
Postgraduate
7.0%
Born Overseas
36.7%
Dwellings
2,124
Transport to Work
Mullaloo is car-oriented, with 77.2% driving to work compared with 3.8% using public transport and 1.8% walking or cycling. That pattern makes household access to a car more important than in transit-led suburbs, although 13.1% work from home. Three local education settings comprise 2 government primary schools and 1 government community kindergarten. Families should confirm the exact enrolment zone, entry rules and current places before signing, because catchments can differ across nearby streets. Socioeconomic indicators are strong, with IRSAD decile 9 and IRSD decile 10, while 18.3% volunteer and 2.8% need assistance. Density is 2,015.3 people per square kilometre across 3.07 square kilometres, giving a compact suburban footprint. For a current safety decision, check WA Police incident information for the specific street and compare recent patterns with nearby suburbs rather than infer safety from socioeconomic deciles alone.
Drive
77.2%
Public Transport
3.8%
Walk / Cycle
1.8%
Work from Home
13.1%
Population Forecast
+0.53%/yr
(+69 people/yr)
EstablishedMullaloo is forecast to grow at 0.53% a year, a measured pace consistent with an established suburb rather than a fast greenfield corridor. Overseas migration is the primary driver, which can refresh demand even as the local age profile changes. The wider area records 4.4% population change over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is Aging: senior share has risen 7.7 percentage points, young share has fallen 1.6 points and working share has declined 3.8 points. Rent growth of 12.5% indicates pressure in the established housing stock. Gentrification signals are mixed, with an Early signs stage and score of 25 alongside a Not gentrifying stage and score of 2. That contrast argues for gradual, selective change rather than a broad transformation. Compared with faster-growing outer corridors, Mullaloo's demand is more likely to be supported by established housing and overseas migration than by a large development pipeline, with 9 matters recorded in 12 months.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+222
Net Internal / yr
-2
Gentrification Signal
Early signs
Strong overseas inflow +222/yr, Accelerating: -1% → 11%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Mullaloo compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Mullaloo a good suburb to live in?
Mullaloo suits households seeking detached housing, larger floor plans and an established setting. About 69.8% of dwellings have 4 or more bedrooms, 94.9% are separate houses and household income ranks at the 91.6th percentile. The trade-off is car reliance, with 77.2% driving to work and only 3.8% using public transport.
What is the median house price in Mullaloo?
A current median house price is unavailable for Mullaloo. Buyers can frame their search around the local stock: 69.8% of dwellings have 4 or more bedrooms and 27.5% have 3 bedrooms. Compare recent sales, land size and renovation condition, then test the $2,383 monthly mortgage figure against household income.
What schools are in Mullaloo?
Mullaloo has 3 local education settings, comprising 2 government primary schools and 1 government community kindergarten. Families should confirm the exact enrolment zone, entry rules and current places before signing, because catchments can differ across nearby streets. The 69.8% share of 4 or more bedroom homes also indicates a substantial family-household base.
Is Mullaloo safe?
For a current safety decision, check WA Police incident information for the exact street and compare recent patterns with nearby suburbs. Mullaloo's IRSAD decile is 9 and its IRSD decile is 10, indicating strong area-wide socioeconomic conditions, but those measures are not a substitute for incident-level safety information.
Is Mullaloo good for property investment?
It can suit investors seeking detached family stock, but the rental case needs careful pricing. Only 14.4% of households rent, vacancy is 5.6% and weekly rent is $470, while 94.9% of homes are separate houses. Rental growth is 12.5%, and overseas migration is the primary forecast driver. Compare expected yield with maintenance and land costs.
How is Mullaloo's population changing?
Mullaloo's wider-area forecast points to gradual change rather than rapid expansion: annual growth is 0.53% and 10-year population change is 4.4%. Overseas migration is the primary driver, while the trajectory is Aging. Senior share has increased 7.7 percentage points and young share has fallen 1.6 points, so demand may shift toward established and older households.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Mullaloo on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map