Mundaring
At 50, Mundaring's median age sits 10 years above the national figure, while 92.3% of homes are detached and 51.9% have four or more bedrooms. The 3,190-resident hills suburb has a settled, low-density profile, with 80.6% of residents staying at the same address and household income at the 62.5th percentile nationally. Compared with nearby Stoneville and Parkerville, Mundaring reads as the more established township setting for everyday services, although its aging trajectory and 0.68% annual growth point to measured change rather than rapid expansion.
Population
3,190
Median Age
50.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,773/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
0
Mundaring suits buyers seeking larger detached homes and a quieter setting, because 92.3% of dwellings are separate houses and 51.9% contain four or more bedrooms. A current suburb median house price is not available, so recent comparable sales matter more than relying on a single headline figure. The typical mortgage payment is $2,000 per month, while weekly rent is $343. Mortgage costs equal 26.1% of household income versus 19.3% for rent, and 46.3% of residents own outright compared with 39.4% paying a mortgage. That tenure mix points to a stable owner base, but buyers should budget for car dependence and larger-lot upkeep.
For Buyers
Mundaring suits buyers seeking larger detached homes and a quieter setting, because 92.3% of dwellings are separate houses and 51.9% contain four or more bedrooms. A current suburb median house price is not available, so recent comparable sales matter more than relying on a single headline figure. The typical mortgage payment is $2,000 per month, while weekly rent is $343. Mortgage costs equal 26.1% of household income versus 19.3% for rent, and 46.3% of residents own outright compared with 39.4% paying a mortgage. That tenure mix points to a stable owner base, but buyers should budget for car dependence and larger-lot upkeep.
For Investors
Mundaring presents a lower-density, established rental proposition rather than a high-volume development play. Only 12.6% of households rent, versus a combined 85.7% owning outright or with a mortgage, which can limit rental depth compared with more tenant-heavy suburbs. Weekly rent is $343 and vacancy is 7.2%, so investors should test achievable rent against competing homes before buying. The development count was 0 over the past 12 months, reducing near-term supply pressure, while rent growth of 16.9% and annual forecast growth of 0.68% support a patient holding strategy. Migration is described as Balanced, making property quality and tenant appeal more important than speculative expansion.
Schools in Mundaring
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
MUNDARING CHRISTIAN COLLEGE
SACRED HEART SCHOOL
MUNDARING PRIMARY SCHOOL
Demographics
Mundaring has an older resident base: the median age is 50, or 10 years above the national comparison. University qualification attainment is 28.5%, 1.6 percentage points below the national figure, while the overseas-born share is 28.2%, 6.6 points above it. English ancestry is recorded by 1,653 people, followed by Scottish at 366 and Irish at 307. No religion is reported by 1,528 residents compared with 1,392 identifying with Christianity. Average household size is 2.5, equal to the national comparison. The age profile helps explain why couples without children account for 47.6% of families, exceeding the 38.7% share for couples with children.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
92.3%
Houses
6.9%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Mundaring's housing stock is strongly detached and family-sized, with 92.3% separate houses, 6.9% semi-detached dwellings and 51.9% containing four or more bedrooms. Compared with apartment-oriented suburbs, this form generally provides more land and storage but can involve higher maintenance and transport costs. No current median house price is available, so purchasers should compare recent sales by land size, condition and bedroom count. Tenure is unusually settled, with 46.3% owning outright and 39.4% holding a mortgage, while only 12.6% rent. Mortgage costs represent 26.1% of household income versus 19.3% for rent, and neither measure is flagged as stressed. The 7.2% vacancy rate gives renters some choice.
Mortgage / mo
$2,000
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$343
Census 2021
HH Size
2.5
Personal Income / wk
$707
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
7.2%
Unoccupied
93
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
19.3%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
26.1%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
38.7%
Couples with children
47.6%
Couples, no children
13.6%
Single parent
936
Total families
Economy & Employment
Mundaring's employment base combines public-facing services with professional and resource-linked work. Education accounts for 14.8% of industry employment, healthcare 14.2%, mining 10.1%, public administration 8.8% and professional or technical services 8.0%. The largest occupation groups are professionals at 331 people, trades at 241 and managers at 203, followed by clerical and administrative workers at 166. Unemployment is 4.1% with a 55.9% participation rate, while household income sits at the 62.5th percentile. SEIFA results are mixed but generally favourable: IEO is decile 6, compared with IER decile 9, IRSD decile 8 and IRSAD decile 7. The gap between education and occupation resources and economic resources suggests household finances are stronger than the IEO result alone would imply.
Unemployment
4.1%
Labour Force
1,509
Unemployed
62
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
57.8%
Part-time
34.6%
Participation
55.9%
Employed
1,447
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
28.5%
Postgraduate
5.5%
Born Overseas
28.2%
Dwellings
1,189
Transport to Work
Mundaring is highly car-oriented, with 78.2% travelling as a car driver compared with 1.7% using public transport, while 13.2% work from home and 3.0% walk or cycle. That pattern reflects a low-density setting across 31.63 square kilometres, so households should plan around private vehicle access. Families have 3 local schools, spanning 1 government primary option and 2 non-government schools, including Christian and Catholic choices. Compared with denser metropolitan suburbs, local school access is more compact and enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address. Socioeconomic indicators are above the midpoint overall, with IRSD at decile 8, IRSAD at decile 7 and IER at decile 9, although IEO is lower at decile 6. Crime data should be checked for the specific street before deciding.
Drive
78.2%
Public Transport
1.7%
Walk / Cycle
3.0%
Work from Home
13.2%
Population Forecast
+0.68%/yr
(+99 people/yr)
EstablishedMundaring is on a measured growth path, with forecast annual growth of 0.68% and population change across the wider area of 5.1% over 10 years. Migration is labelled Balanced, so expansion is likely to come from a mix of local and external moves rather than one dominant source. The trajectory is Aging, reinforced by a 6.6 percentage point rise in the senior share, a 2.8 point fall in the young share and a 1.7 point decline in the working share. Compared with faster-growth corridors, this points to gradual demand and a changing age mix. Gentrification signals are limited but not absent: the score is 25 at the Early signs stage, while another shift measure records 18 and Not gentrifying. Improving affordability from 50.2 in 2011 to 46.3 in 2021 may support selective buyer interest.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Balanced
Net Overseas / yr
+77
Net Internal / yr
+80
Gentrification Signal
Early signs
Net internal migration +80/yr, Accelerating: -1% → 11%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Mundaring compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Mundaring a good suburb to live in?
Mundaring suits households wanting detached housing, space and a settled community. The median age is 50, which is 10 years above the national comparison, and 92.3% of dwellings are separate houses. Car access is important because 78.2% drive to work and only 1.7% use public transport.
What is the median house price in Mundaring?
A current median house price is not available for Mundaring. Buyers should compare recent sales using land size, condition and bedrooms, especially because 51.9% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms. Mortgage costs are listed at $2,000 monthly and weekly rent at $343.
What schools are in Mundaring?
Mundaring has 3 local schools across government and non-government sectors. The mix includes a government primary school and 2 non-government options, including Christian and Catholic schooling. Families should compare enrolment zones and travel arrangements because local access is more compact than in larger metropolitan suburbs.
Is Mundaring safe?
A suburb-wide safety verdict should be based on current incident information for the exact street. Check police data covering the past 12 months and compare nearby locations before deciding. Mundaring has a low population density of 100.9 people per square kilometre, but density alone cannot establish safety.
Is Mundaring good for property investment?
Mundaring may suit patient investors seeking detached homes rather than rapid development exposure. Rent is $343 per week, the renter share is 12.6% and vacancy is 7.2%. Development activity was recorded at 0 over 12 months, while forecast annual growth is 0.68%, so property selection and tenant appeal matter.
How is Mundaring's population changing?
Mundaring is changing gradually, with forecast annual growth of 0.68% and wider-area population change of 5.1% over 10 years. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share rose 6.6 percentage points while the young share fell 2.8 points. Migration is Balanced, indicating no single dominant growth source.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Mundaring on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map