WA 6123 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Mundijong

Population growth is the standout Mundijong story: 1,246 residents live across 18.37 square kilometres, while the wider area is forecast to grow at 1.96% annually. The suburb is detached-home dominated, with 100.0% separate houses and 52.9% of dwellings containing 4 or more bedrooms. Compared with nearby Byford, Mundijong remains smaller and more semi-rural in feel, with a density of 67.8 residents per square kilometre. Household income sits at the 65.7th percentile, but the age trajectory is Aging and the senior share has risen 4.9 percentage points, pointing to a settled mortgage-belt community rather than a fast-turnover market.

Local council: Serpentine-Jarrahdale

Mundijong urban fabric map

Population

1,246

Median Age

40.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,823/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

0

18.37 km²· 67.8 people/km²· Family income $1,931/wk

Mundijong suits buyers seeking land, detached housing and larger floorplans. There is no reliable suburb median house price to use as a single anchor, so compare recent listings by land size, condition and distance to services. The monthly mortgage benchmark is $1,920, while rent is $385 per week. Mortgage commitments represent 24.3% of household income, higher than the 21.1% rent share, but neither measure is flagged as housing stress. Ownership is concentrated in 48.9% mortgaged homes and 34.8% owned outright. With 100.0% separate houses and 52.9% of dwellings at 4 or more bedrooms, the market is better aligned with families wanting space than apartment buyers. Compared with nearby Byford, check the exact block and commute before paying a premium for land.

For Buyers

Mundijong suits buyers seeking land, detached housing and larger floorplans. There is no reliable suburb median house price to use as a single anchor, so compare recent listings by land size, condition and distance to services. The monthly mortgage benchmark is $1,920, while rent is $385 per week. Mortgage commitments represent 24.3% of household income, higher than the 21.1% rent share, but neither measure is flagged as housing stress. Ownership is concentrated in 48.9% mortgaged homes and 34.8% owned outright. With 100.0% separate houses and 52.9% of dwellings at 4 or more bedrooms, the market is better aligned with families wanting space than apartment buyers. Compared with nearby Byford, check the exact block and commute before paying a premium for land.

For Investors

Investor conditions are shaped by a small rental pool and a relatively high vacancy rate. Renters account for 14.8% of households, below the combined 83.7% held with a mortgage or owned outright, while weekly rent is $385 and vacancy is 7.6%. The vacancy figure may give tenants more choice and can limit short-term rental upside, so an investment case should rely on purchase price and holding costs rather than rent alone. No development activity is indicated for the past 12 months, reducing immediate supply pressure but also limiting new amenity catalysts. Compared with owner-occupier demand, rental demand is narrower, although annual growth is forecast at 1.96% and internal migration is the primary driver. Rent growth of 28.9% supports further checking of achievable rent and lease length.

Schools in Mundijong

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

COURT GRAMMAR SCHOOL

NON-GOVT SCHOOLS Non-Government

MUNDIJONG PRIMARY SCHOOL

Primary Schools Government

Demographics

Mundijong's median age is 40, exactly aligned with the national comparison, while the university qualification rate of 14.8% is 15.3 percentage points below the national level. The overseas-born share is 19.3%, 2.3 points below national, and average household size is 2.8, or 0.3 above national. English ancestry is the largest reported group at 607 people, followed by Irish at 116, Scottish at 103 and Dutch at 98. No religion accounts for 630 responses compared with 494 for Christianity. Residential stability is high: 79.8% stayed at the same address, against a 20.2% turnover rate. That pattern, combined with a 4.9-point rise in the senior share, helps explain the suburb's Aging trajectory. Compared with more migrant-heavy parts of Perth, Mundijong has a more Anglo-leaning profile.

Age Distribution

0-14
20.5%
15-24
13.5%
25-44
22.1%
45-64
28.0%
65+
15.9%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.7%
2 bed
6.3%
3 bed
40.0%
4+ bed
52.9%

Dwelling Structure

100.0%

Houses

0.0%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 34.8% Mortgage 48.9% Rent 14.8% Other 1.5%

Mundijong has a land-and-space housing profile, with 100.0% of occupied dwellings recorded as separate houses and no apartment component reported. Larger homes dominate: 52.9% contain 4 or more bedrooms and 40.0% contain 3 bedrooms, while only 6.3% have 2 bedrooms. This aligns with the household mix, where 40.3% of families are couples with children and average household size is 2.8. Renters make up 14.8%, lower than the 48.9% mortgage share and 34.8% owned-outright share, indicating a strongly owner-occupied market. Vacancy is 7.6%, while mortgage and rent burdens are 24.3% and 21.1% of household income. No suburb median house price is available, so address-level sales comparisons matter more than a single median. Compared with smaller-home markets, Mundijong's housing stock is more family-sized and detached.

Mortgage / mo

$1,920

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$385

Census 2021

HH Size

2.8

Personal Income / wk

$739

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

7.6%

Unoccupied

34

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.1%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.3%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
607
Irish
116
Scottish
103
Dutch
98
Ancestry NS
89
Other
57

Household Composition

40.3%

Couples with children

42.9%

Couples, no children

15.9%

Single parent

345

Total families

Economy & Employment

Mundijong's economy is anchored by practical industries: construction accounts for 17.0% of employment, healthcare 14.1%, mining 10.9%, education 8.0% and manufacturing 7.7%. The occupational mix is similarly hands-on, led by trades at 128 people, labourers at 87, clerical and administration at 80, machinery and drivers at 77, and community and personal services at 62. The labour force totals 607, with 333 full-time and 195 part-time workers; participation is 61.1% and unemployment is 5.1%. Household income ranks at the 65.7th percentile. SEIFA results show economic resources at decile 10, higher than the education and occupation decile of 4, while disadvantage sits at decile 7 and advantage at decile 6. That gap suggests household resources are stronger than formal education and occupation measures alone would imply.

Unemployment

5.1%

Labour Force

607

Unemployed

31

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
6
Disadvantage
7
Economic resources
10
Education & occupation
4

Full-time

57.8%

Part-time

33.9%

Participation

61.1%

Employed

576

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 128
Labourers 87
Clerical/Admin 80
Machinery/Drivers 77
Community/Personal 62
Managers 47
Professionals 45
Sales 31

Top Industries

Construction 17.0%
Healthcare 14.1%
Mining 10.9%
Education 8.0%
Manufacturing 7.7%

University

14.8%

Postgraduate

2.1%

Born Overseas

19.3%

Dwellings

411

Transport to Work

Daily life in Mundijong is strongly car dependent because 82.6% of residents drive to work, compared with 3.8% using public transport and 2.3% walking or cycling. A further 7.4% work from home, which may reduce some commuting pressure. There are 2 nearby schools: 1 government primary school and 1 non-government school. Check enrolment zones against the exact address, since boundaries can cross suburb lines. Compared with walking and cycling, private vehicle access is clearly the practical default, so buyers should assess parking, school runs and travel times carefully. Social conditions are mixed but not low: IRSAD sits at decile 6 and IRSD at decile 7, while IER is higher at decile 10 and IEO is lower at decile 4. For current safety decisions, check WA Police crime mapping and recent local incident information rather than relying on density of 67.8 people per square kilometre.

Drive

82.6%

Public Transport

3.8%

Walk / Cycle

2.3%

Work from Home

7.4%

Growth Outlook

Mundijong's growth outlook combines momentum with demographic ageing. Annual growth is forecast at 1.96%, driven primarily by internal migration, while population change across the wider area is 26.0% over 10 years and has accelerated from 11% to 26%. The gentrification score is 45 and the stage is Active, although the shift measure records a lower score of 36 and an Early signs stage. Rents have grown 28.9%, real incomes 7.9%, and affordability has remained broadly Stable, moving from 44.6% in 2011 to 43.3% in 2021. Compared with the earlier growth phase, the acceleration suggests continued demand, but the Aging trajectory, a 4.9-point increase in the senior share and a 2.3-point decline in the young share mean future growth is likely to include more established households and downsizers.

Population trend: Serpentine-Jarrahdale council area

Mundijong sits in the Serpentine-Jarrahdale council area. These are the council area's residents, not Mundijong's.

Residents 2025

40,531

Growth, 5 yr average

+4.6%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+4.5%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Mundijong compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 26%
Household Income
Top 34%
Rent Level
Top 19%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Bottom 49%
Uni Educated
Bottom 18%
Public Transport
Top 35%
Born Overseas
Top 32%
Density
Top 28%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Mundijong a good suburb to live in?

Mundijong can suit households wanting detached homes and larger blocks, with 100.0% separate houses and 52.9% of dwellings containing 4 or more bedrooms. Daily life is more car dependent than transit oriented, as 82.6% drive to work and only 3.8% use public transport.

What is the median house price in Mundijong?

A reliable current median house price is not available for Mundijong. Buyers should compare recent sales by land size, dwelling condition and location rather than relying on a single figure. The suburb has 100.0% separate houses, and the monthly mortgage benchmark is $1,920.

What schools are in Mundijong?

Mundijong has 2 local schools. Mundijong Primary School is a government primary school, while Court Grammar School is non-government. Families should confirm the current enrolment zone and transport arrangements for the exact address before making a purchase or lease decision.

Is Mundijong safe?

A current suburb-level crime rate should be checked through WA Police crime mapping and recent local incident information. Mundijong has 1,246 residents and a density of 67.8 people per square kilometre, but population size and density alone cannot establish personal safety or neighbourhood risk.

Is Mundijong good for property investment?

Mundijong may suit investors seeking detached rental housing, but the numbers need careful testing. Weekly rent is $385, vacancy is 7.6% and only 14.8% of households rent, while annual growth is forecast at 1.96%. With no reliable median price, calculate yield from comparable sales and achievable rent.

How is Mundijong's population changing?

Mundijong has 1,246 residents today, with growth across the wider area forecast at 1.96% annually and driven by internal migration. Ten-year population change is 26.0%. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 4.9 percentage points and the young share down 2.3 points.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Mundijong on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in WA