Murdoch
A 45.0% overseas-born share and a university-educated population of 42.5% give Murdoch a more internationally connected and highly qualified profile than many Perth suburbs. The median age is 43, or 3.0 years above the national level, supporting its aging-trajectory identity. Housing remains detached-house dominant, with 78.0% of dwellings separate houses and 55.6% containing 4 or more bedrooms. With 3,352 residents across 4.26 square kilometres, Murdoch sits near Kardinya and Winthrop while retaining a distinct mix of established households, professionals and international residents.
Population
3,352
Median Age
43.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,459/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
0
Murdoch is geared towards buyers seeking larger dwellings, with 78.0% of homes classified as separate houses and 55.6% containing 4 or more bedrooms. That supply suits established households, although the 2,037 monthly mortgage figure and a mortgage-to-income ratio of 32.2% point to meaningful borrowing pressure. Weekly rent is $445, providing a useful alternative for buyers still building a deposit. Average household size is 2.5 people, matching the national comparison, so larger homes may appeal to families as well as buyers wanting extra space. Compare individual listings carefully because the local mix also includes 14.0% semi-detached homes and 8.0% apartments.
For Buyers
Murdoch is geared towards buyers seeking larger dwellings, with 78.0% of homes classified as separate houses and 55.6% containing 4 or more bedrooms. That supply suits established households, although the 2,037 monthly mortgage figure and a mortgage-to-income ratio of 32.2% point to meaningful borrowing pressure. Weekly rent is $445, providing a useful alternative for buyers still building a deposit. Average household size is 2.5 people, matching the national comparison, so larger homes may appeal to families as well as buyers wanting extra space. Compare individual listings carefully because the local mix also includes 14.0% semi-detached homes and 8.0% apartments.
For Investors
Rental demand has a mixed risk profile. Weekly rent is $445 and renters account for 18.4% of households, below the 41.7% outright ownership share, which points to a strong owner-occupier base rather than a rental-dominated market. The 8.0% vacancy rate gives tenants more choice and may limit short-term rent pressure, while recorded rent growth of 8.1% shows recent upward movement. No development activity was recorded in the past 12 months, reducing immediate new-supply competition. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, which may support demand for well-located rentals, but investors should weigh that against vacancy being higher than in tightly supplied markets.
Schools in Murdoch
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
KENNEDY BAPTIST COLLEGE
Demographics
Murdoch has an older age profile than the national benchmark, with a median age of 43, 3.0 years above the national level. Its overseas-born share is 45.0%, or 23.4 percentage points above the national comparison, while 42.5% of residents hold university qualifications, 12.4 points higher than nationally. English ancestry accounts for 929 people and Chinese ancestry for 643, with Mandarin spoken by 116 residents and Canton by 54. Christianity is recorded for 1,515 people, compared with 1,096 reporting no religion. A 69.3% five-year stay rate indicates substantial continuity, even as the 30.7% turnover rate brings in new households.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
78.0%
Houses
14.0%
Townhouse
8.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Murdoch's housing stock is firmly detached-led: separate houses represent 78.0% of dwellings, compared with 14.0% semi-detached homes and 8.0% apartments. Larger floorplans are common, with 55.6% of homes containing 4 or more bedrooms, while 3-bedroom homes account for 19.1% and 2-bedroom homes 24.0%. Outright ownership is 41.7%, mortgage ownership 18.4% and renting 18.4%, with a further 21.5% in other tenure arrangements. Mortgage costs equal 32.2% of household income and rent equals 30.5%, both signalling housing stress. Compared with nearby apartment-oriented areas, Murdoch's larger detached stock offers more space but can require a higher holding budget.
Mortgage / mo
$2,037
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$445
Census 2021
HH Size
2.5
Personal Income / wk
$584
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
8.0%
Unoccupied
92
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
30.5% stressed
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
32.2% stressed
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
38.6%
Couples with children
50.1%
Couples, no children
8.9%
Single parent
749
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is Murdoch's largest industry at 17.3%, followed by education at 12.9%, professional and technical services at 11.9%, retail at 9.9% and mining at 7.2%. This employment mix supports demand for skilled and service-oriented workers, reflected in 373 professionals, the largest occupation group, alongside 160 community and personal service workers and 158 clerical and administrative workers. The labour-force participation rate is 46.6%, unemployment is 7.8%, and employment is split between 607 full-time and 599 part-time workers. SEIFA scores sit above the middle range, with IRSAD at decile 7 and IRSD at decile 8, while education and occupation deciles are both 7. Those rankings indicate stronger socioeconomic conditions than lower-decile suburbs, despite moderate household income at the 44.8th percentile.
Unemployment
7.8%
Labour Force
1,421
Unemployed
111
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
46.3%
Part-time
45.7%
Participation
46.6%
Employed
1,310
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
42.5%
Postgraduate
10.3%
Born Overseas
45.0%
Dwellings
1,051
Transport to Work
Murdoch is strongly car-oriented, with 73.5% of commuters driving, compared with 6.8% using public transport and 4.0% walking or cycling. A further 9.7% work from home, so access to major roads and nearby employment is likely to matter more than local active-transport convenience. One named local school is Kennedy Baptist College, a non-government school, and families should check enrolment zones, sector requirements and travel times against the exact address. The suburb covers 4.26 square kilometres at a density of 786.3 residents per square kilometre. Its IRSAD score of 1045 places it in decile 7, above the middle decile, supporting a generally established socioeconomic setting. Review current street-level safety information before choosing a property because no suburb-wide crime rate is provided.
Drive
73.5%
Public Transport
6.8%
Walk / Cycle
4.0%
Work from Home
9.7%
Population Forecast
+0.6%/yr
(+86 people/yr)
EstablishedMurdoch's forecast points to measured rather than rapid expansion, with annual growth of 0.6% and population change across the wider area of 3.1% over ten years. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, which may refresh demand even as the shift trajectory is classified as Aging. The senior share has increased by 7.6 percentage points, higher than the young-share change of negative 1.2 points, helping explain the gradual age shift. Gentrification is assessed at score 29 with an Early signs stage, although a separate shift measure records score 13 and Not gentrifying. Compared with high-growth outer corridors, the 0.6% annual rate suggests stability, with change shaped more by migration and household aging than by large-scale development.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+381
Net Internal / yr
-6
Gentrification Signal
Early signs
Population +12% since 2011, Strong overseas inflow +381/yr, Accelerating: -1% → 12%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Murdoch compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Murdoch a good suburb to live in?
Murdoch can suit households wanting established housing, larger homes and access to professional employment. The median age is 43, 45.0% of residents were born overseas and 73.5% of commuters drive, so it is better suited to residents comfortable with a car-oriented lifestyle.
What is the median house price in Murdoch?
A median house price is not quoted for Murdoch. Buyers can use the $445 weekly rent and $2,037 monthly mortgage figure as market context, then compare recent sales and asking prices for the specific dwelling type, especially because 78.0% of homes are separate houses.
What schools are in Murdoch?
One named school is Kennedy Baptist College, classified as a non-government school. Families should check the exact campus location, enrolment rules and travel times, since school access can vary by address. Murdoch has 3,352 residents and a mix of established households and students.
Is Murdoch safe?
Assess safety using current police and council information for the exact streets rather than assuming suburb-wide conditions. Murdoch covers 4.26 square kilometres and has 3,352 residents, so local surroundings, lighting, traffic and proximity to busy facilities should be considered alongside any crime information.
Is Murdoch good for property investment?
Murdoch may appeal to investors seeking established housing and migration-supported demand. Weekly rent is $445, vacancy is 8.0%, renters represent 18.4% of households and no development activity was recorded over 12 months. Those figures support careful selection rather than a high-growth investment assumption.
How is Murdoch's population changing?
Growth is gradual, with an annual forecast trend of 0.6% and wider-area population change of 3.1% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, while the area has an Aging trajectory, with the senior share up 7.6 percentage points and the young share down 1.2 points.
What languages are spoken in Murdoch?
Mandarin is the most prominent listed language, spoken by 116 residents, followed by Canton at 54. Bengali accounts for 20 and Malayalam for 19. The overseas-born share is 45.0%, or 23.4 percentage points above the national comparison, indicating a substantial international connection.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Murdoch on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map