Narrogin
With 3,927 residents, a median age of 43 and rental vacancy of 15.8%, Narrogin has an established regional-town profile rather than a high-pressure metro market. Its 90.4% separate-house share and 76.8% resident retention support a settled, car-oriented lifestyle, while household income sits at the 27.2nd percentile. Age is 3.0 years above the national figure, and university attainment is 10.9 percentage points lower. For buyers comparing Narrogin with nearby Wagin or Pingelly, the town's healthcare, education and public administration base is an important local advantage. The trade-off is slower momentum, with an annual trend of -0.57% across the wider area and an aging trajectory.
Population
3,927
Median Age
43.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,236/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
0
Narrogin suits buyers prioritising space and manageable holding costs rather than a high-pressure growth market. Separate houses account for 90.4% of dwellings, with 46.2% containing 3 bedrooms and 31.7% having 4 or more. Mortgage payments are $1,149 a month and mortgage costs equal 21.5% of household income, below typical stress thresholds. Rent is $240 a week, which can make renting first practical, although the 15.8% vacancy rate may indicate uneven demand. For buyers comparing Narrogin with nearby Wagin or Pingelly, inspect building condition, insurance and recent comparable sales because there is no single median price to guide every property.
For Buyers
Narrogin suits buyers prioritising space and manageable holding costs rather than a high-pressure growth market. Separate houses account for 90.4% of dwellings, with 46.2% containing 3 bedrooms and 31.7% having 4 or more. Mortgage payments are $1,149 a month and mortgage costs equal 21.5% of household income, below typical stress thresholds. Rent is $240 a week, which can make renting first practical, although the 15.8% vacancy rate may indicate uneven demand. For buyers comparing Narrogin with nearby Wagin or Pingelly, inspect building condition, insurance and recent comparable sales because there is no single median price to guide every property.
For Investors
Investors need to price for income and vacancy risk rather than assume automatic capital growth. Rent is $240 a week and 33.5% of households rent, but vacancy is 15.8%, higher than in a tightly supplied market and potentially associated with longer leasing periods. There were 0 recorded developments in the past 12 months, limiting a near-term construction pipeline but also reducing direct new-stock competition. Forecast growth is -0.57% annually, with overseas migration the primary driver. Rent growth of 39.5% may support income, although an aging trajectory and a -7.7% ten-year population change call for conservative assumptions compared with stronger-growth regional markets.
Schools in Narrogin
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
WESTERN AUSTRALIAN COLLEGE OF AGRICULTURE - NARROGIN
ST MATTHEW'S SCHOOL
EAST NARROGIN PRIMARY SCHOOL
NARROGIN PRIMARY SCHOOL
NARROGIN SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
Demographics
Narrogin's 3,927 residents form an older, smaller-household population: median age is 43, or 3.0 years above the national figure, and average household size is 2.2, or 0.3 below national. University attainment is 19.2%, 10.9 percentage points below national, while overseas-born residents account for 19.6%, 2.0 points below national. English, Scottish and Irish ancestry counts are 1,542, 314 and 295, while Christianity and no religion count 1,802 and 1,525. A 76.8% stay rate compared with 23.2% turnover suggests continuity because many households remain locally connected. Compared with younger regional growth areas, expect more established life stages and less university-led demand.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
90.4%
Houses
8.7%
Townhouse
0.4%
Apartment
Tenure
Detached housing defines Narrogin: 90.4% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 0.4% apartments and 8.7% semi-detached homes. Tenure is mixed, with 34.8% owned outright, 29.1% mortgaged and 33.5% rented. Three-bedroom homes represent 46.2% of stock and 4 or more bedrooms 31.7%, fitting families and households needing space, while 2-bedroom dwellings account for 18.4%. Mortgage-to-income is 21.5% and rent-to-income is 19.4%, both below common stress thresholds, which can support budget predictability. For buyers comparing Narrogin with nearby Wagin or Pingelly, check repairs, heating and resale appeal because detached homes can vary sharply by age and condition.
Mortgage / mo
$1,149
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$240
Census 2021
HH Size
2.2
Personal Income / wk
$719
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
15.8%
Unoccupied
287
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
19.4%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.5%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
34.3%
Couples with children
43.6%
Couples, no children
20.7%
Single parent
928
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is Narrogin's largest industry at 23.9% and 240 workers, followed by education at 15.9% and 160, public administration at 8.3% and 83, agriculture at 8.1% and 81, and other services at 6.3% and 63. This mix supports the town's regional-service role because jobs are spread across care, schools, government and primary production. Trades, professionals and labourers are the leading occupation groups at 276, 275 and 247 people. Participation is 55.3%, full-time employment is 61.2% and unemployment is 6.2%. IEO, IER, IRSD and IRSAD all sit in decile 3, aligning with household income at the 27.2nd percentile and placing Narrogin below higher-income regional centres.
Unemployment
6.2%
Labour Force
1,797
Unemployed
112
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
61.2%
Part-time
32.5%
Participation
55.3%
Employed
1,685
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
19.2%
Postgraduate
2.2%
Born Overseas
19.6%
Dwellings
1,524
Transport to Work
Daily life is strongly car dependent: 82.1% travel as car drivers, compared with 1.5% using public transport, while 6.9% walk or cycle and 3.0% work from home. Families have access to 5 schools across government and non-government sectors, including 2 primary schools, 1 senior high school, 1 agricultural college and 1 non-government school. That mix supports local schooling choices because Narrogin functions as a regional service centre, but enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address. SEIFA IRSAD is in decile 3, below more advantaged areas, and a current local safety check is sensible before choosing a street. Compared with denser suburbs, expect more space and less transit convenience.
Drive
82.1%
Public Transport
1.5%
Walk / Cycle
6.9%
Work from Home
3.0%
Population Forecast
-0.57%/yr
(-26 people/yr)
EstablishedNarrogin is on an aging, slow-growth trajectory. Across the wider area, the annual trend is -0.57% and population change over 10 years is -7.7%, while the senior share has risen 7.4 points and the young share has fallen 5.8 points. Overseas migration is the primary forecast driver, but the gentrification score is 0 and the stage is Not gentrifying, so there is little evidence of a broad upgrade cycle. Rent growth of 39.5% and stable affordability, moving from 34.0% in 2011 to 33.1% in 2021, may help selected landlords, yet an aging profile can constrain family and first-job demand. Compared with positive-growth regional markets, plan for resilience rather than rapid appreciation.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+40
Net Internal / yr
-22
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Narrogin compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Narrogin a good suburb to live in?
Narrogin can suit households wanting detached housing, regional services and a settled lifestyle. It has 3,927 residents, a median age of 43 and 90.4% separate houses. Compared with denser suburbs, public transport is limited at 1.5%, so reliable car access matters.
What is the median house price in Narrogin?
There is no single median house price to rely on for Narrogin. Buyers should compare recent sales by condition and land size, then test repayments against the $1,149 monthly mortgage figure and 21.5% mortgage-to-income ratio. That burden is below typical stress thresholds.
What schools are in Narrogin?
Narrogin has 5 schools across government and non-government sectors: 2 government primary schools, 1 government senior high school, 1 government agricultural college and 1 non-government school. Compared with a single-school settlement, this provides a broader local mix, but enrolment zones should be confirmed for the exact address.
Is Narrogin safe?
Safety is best checked at street level across Narrogin's 13.13 square kilometres rather than inferred from a suburb-wide label. Review current WA Police advice, inspect the street at different times and ask about lighting and property security before committing. Conditions can vary between town-centre and outer streets.
Is Narrogin good for property investment?
Narrogin is better suited to selective, yield-focused investing than a rapid-growth strategy. Rent is $240 a week, vacancy is 15.8% and the annual forecast trend is -0.57%. Compared with tighter rental markets, vacancy risk is higher, so allow for longer leasing periods and conservative capital-growth assumptions.
How is Narrogin's population changing?
Population change across the wider area is forecast at -7.7% over 10 years, with an annual trend of -0.57%. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share has risen 7.4 points and the young share has fallen 5.8 points. Overseas migration is the primary driver, which may offset some decline rather than create rapid expansion.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Narrogin on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map