Nedlands
High incomes and an older, educated profile shape Nedlands more than its 10,561 residents alone suggest. The median age is 42, which is 2 years above the national figure, while 70.5% hold a university qualification, 40.4 percentage points above the national level. Household income sits at the 96.2nd percentile, and 35.7% of residents were born overseas. Housing remains detached-dominant, with 75.2% separate houses across 5.32 square kilometres and density of 1,983.5 people per square kilometre. Compared with university-focused Crawley and neighbouring Dalkeith, Nedlands combines professional incomes with an aging trajectory and practical access to established services.
Population
10,561
Median Age
42.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,832/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
3
Nedlands suits buyers prioritising established detached housing and larger floorplans. Separate houses account for 75.2% of dwellings, while 48.1% have 4 or more bedrooms and 32.9% have 3 bedrooms, so family-sized stock is more prominent than compact formats. Ownership is split between 43.7% outright, 27.6% with a mortgage and 26.2% renting. The indicated mortgage repayment is $3,347 a month against weekly rent of $500, with mortgage costs at 27.3% of household income and no stress flag. Compared with apartment-led precincts, buyers should expect fewer small-format choices and inspect renovation, insurance and school-zone costs closely.
For Buyers
Nedlands suits buyers prioritising established detached housing and larger floorplans. Separate houses account for 75.2% of dwellings, while 48.1% have 4 or more bedrooms and 32.9% have 3 bedrooms, so family-sized stock is more prominent than compact formats. Ownership is split between 43.7% outright, 27.6% with a mortgage and 26.2% renting. The indicated mortgage repayment is $3,347 a month against weekly rent of $500, with mortgage costs at 27.3% of household income and no stress flag. Compared with apartment-led precincts, buyers should expect fewer small-format choices and inspect renovation, insurance and school-zone costs closely.
For Investors
Nedlands suits investors seeking established housing and rental demand rather than a high-turnover development story. Rents are $500 a week, 26.2% of homes are rented and vacancy is 7.3%, so tenant demand should be tested against competing listings because higher vacancy can lengthen letting periods. Rental growth is 7.1%, while only 3 development applications were recorded over 12 months: a rear extension, carport addition and short-term rental change of use. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, and gentrification is at the Early signs stage with a score of 31. Compared with tighter-vacancy markets, focus on achievable rent, property condition and holding costs.
Development Activity
Total DAs
4
Last 12 Months
3
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+200.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Nedlands
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
HOLLYWOOD PRIMARY SCHOOL
NEDLANDS PRIMARY SCHOOL
Demographics
Nedlands has an older, more highly educated profile than Australia overall. Median age is 42, 2 years above national, and 70.5% hold a university qualification, 40.4 points above the national rate. Overseas-born residents account for 35.7%, 14.1 points above the national share; leading reported ancestries include English at 3,973, Chinese at 1,346, Scottish at 1,172 and Irish at 1,154. Couples with children make up 50.7% of families, compared with 37.9% couples without children; average household size is 2.7, 0.2 above national. Compared with nearby Crawley, Nedlands appears more settled because 76.9% stayed at the same address over the reference period.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
75.2%
Houses
15.7%
Townhouse
9.1%
Apartment
Tenure
Nedlands' housing profile favours established, larger dwellings. Separate houses account for 75.2% of homes, compared with 9.1% apartments and 15.7% semi-detached dwellings; 48.1% of stock has 4 or more bedrooms, versus 32.9% with 3 bedrooms and 16.5% with 2. Tenure is relatively secure, with 43.7% owned outright and 27.6% mortgaged, while 26.2% is rented. Rent equals $500 a week and rent-to-income is 17.7%, below the 27.3% mortgage-to-income figure, with neither stress flag active. Compared with apartment-oriented Crawley, Nedlands is more detached and family-sized, which helps explain its established ownership pattern but can limit entry-level choice.
Mortgage / mo
$3,347
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$500
Census 2021
HH Size
2.7
Personal Income / wk
$1,121
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
7.3%
Unoccupied
291
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
17.7%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
27.3%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
50.7%
Couples with children
37.9%
Couples, no children
10.1%
Single parent
2,751
Total families
Economy & Employment
Nedlands' economy is professional and service-led, supported by high household incomes. Healthcare is the largest industry at 24.6% and 1,033 workers, followed by Professional/Tech at 18.4% and 773, Education at 13.1% and 550, Mining at 8.2% and 343, and Public Administration at 4.7% and 199. Professionals number 2,520 and managers 873, reinforcing a skilled-work profile. Household income is at the 96.2nd percentile, with SEIFA education and occupation at decile 10 and income and economic resources at decile 9. Unemployment is 4.3% and participation 63.0%, stronger than lower-income locations because the largest industries are knowledge and essential services.
Unemployment
4.3%
Labour Force
5,443
Unemployed
234
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
56.3%
Part-time
39.7%
Participation
63.0%
Employed
5,209
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
70.5%
Postgraduate
24.7%
Born Overseas
35.7%
Dwellings
3,712
Transport to Work
Nedlands is compact at 5.32 square kilometres, with density of 1,983.5 people per square kilometre and access to both driving and active travel. Car driving is the main commute mode at 59.2%, while 10.1% use public transport, 10.3% walk or cycle and 14.6% work from home. Two government primary schools serve the suburb, giving families nearby primary access; secondary schooling requires checking exact enrolment zones because boundaries can cross suburb lines. Social advantage is well above the national pattern, with IRSAD decile 10, IEO decile 10 and IER decile 9, while volunteering is 29.4%. Compared with car-dependent areas, the combination of density and active travel supports everyday access, but safety should still be checked through current local incident information.
Drive
59.2%
Public Transport
10.1%
Walk / Cycle
10.3%
Work from Home
14.6%
Population Forecast
+0.86%/yr
(+191 people/yr)
EstablishedNedlands is forecast to grow at 0.86% a year, a measured pace compared with faster-growth markets. Overseas migration is the primary driver, which fits a suburb where 35.7% of residents were born overseas and 70.5% hold university qualifications. Population change across the wider area is 7.9% over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is Aging: the senior share has risen 4.6 points and the young share has fallen 0.7 points. Gentrification is still at the Early signs stage, with a score of 31, and rental growth is 7.1%. Affordability is marked Improving, moving from 61.9 in 2011 to 48.9 in 2021, so momentum appears driven by migration and established amenity rather than youth-led expansion.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+778
Net Internal / yr
-121
Gentrification Signal
Early signs
Population +18% since 2011, Net internal outflow -121/yr, Strong overseas inflow +778/yr, Accelerating: 3% → 14%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Nedlands compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Nedlands a good suburb to live in?
For many households, yes: Nedlands combines 10,561 residents, a 42 median age, 75.2% separate houses and IRSAD decile 10. Public transport is used by 10.1% and two government primary schools are nearby. Compared with denser apartment precincts, it suits buyers and renters wanting established homes, though prices and school zones should be checked at address level.
What is the median house price in Nedlands?
A current median house price is not stated for Nedlands, so buyers should compare recent sales by street and dwelling type. That is especially important because 75.2% of homes are separate houses and 48.1% have 4 or more bedrooms. The $500 weekly rent and $3,347 monthly mortgage figure provide holding-cost context, but they are not a substitute for a current sale benchmark.
What schools are in Nedlands?
Nedlands has 2 government primary schools: Hollywood Primary School and Nedlands Primary School. Families considering secondary options should check current catchments and transport from the exact address. With 70.5% of residents university-qualified, education access is a major household consideration, but proximity alone does not establish school performance.
Is Nedlands safe?
Use current police and council incident information for the specific street and time of day when assessing safety. Nedlands has 10,561 residents, a median age of 42 and IRSAD decile 10, but those measures are not crime indicators. Compare lighting, traffic, pedestrian activity and local reports before choosing a home.
Is Nedlands good for property investment?
It can suit investors seeking established housing and overseas-migration exposure, but the numbers call for selectivity. Weekly rent is $500, vacancy is 7.3%, renting is 26.2% and rental growth is 7.1%. Only 3 development applications were recorded over 12 months. Compared with tighter-vacancy markets, assess achievable rent, maintenance and holding costs carefully.
How is Nedlands's population changing?
Nedlands has 10,561 residents today, with change leaning older rather than strongly youth-led. The forecast trend is 0.86% annual growth, driven primarily by overseas migration, while population change across the wider area is 7.9% over 10 years. The trajectory is Aging: senior share is up 4.6 points and young share is down 0.7 points.
What languages are spoken in Nedlands?
Nedlands has an overseas-born share of 35.7%. Reported non-English language groups include Mandarin with 234 speakers, Canton with 76, French with 54, Italian with 39 and Persian ED with 27. These figures point to international connections alongside the suburb's highly educated profile, where 70.5% of residents hold a university qualification.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Nedlands on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map