WA 6062 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Noranda

Noranda's median age of 45 sits 5 years above the national benchmark, while 40.1% of residents were born overseas, 18.5 percentage points above national. With 8,002 residents in 4.94 sq km, density reaches 1,619.3 people per sq km. Housing is mainly detached, with 82.4% separate houses, and household income sits at the 56.5th percentile. Compared with nearby Morley and Dianella, Noranda suits buyers seeking established streets and larger homes, but its -0.06% annual trend and aging trajectory point to slower change.

Noranda urban fabric map

Population

8,002

Median Age

45.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,632/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

37

4.94 km²· 1,619.3 people/km²· Family income $2,037/wk

Noranda suits buyers prioritising detached space over apartment living: 82.4% of dwellings are separate houses, 16.8% are semi-detached and only 0.7% are apartments. The stock is also family-sized, with 63.1% of homes having 4 or more bedrooms and 28.8% having 3 bedrooms. At $1,907 a month, mortgage repayments equal 27.0% of household income, while rent is $350 a week and equals 21.4% of income. Compared with apartment-led options, this mix supports longer stays because larger detached homes are common. Buyers should use recent settled sales to price a specific property, adjusting for land size, renovation and street position.

For Buyers

Noranda suits buyers prioritising detached space over apartment living: 82.4% of dwellings are separate houses, 16.8% are semi-detached and only 0.7% are apartments. The stock is also family-sized, with 63.1% of homes having 4 or more bedrooms and 28.8% having 3 bedrooms. At $1,907 a month, mortgage repayments equal 27.0% of household income, while rent is $350 a week and equals 21.4% of income. Compared with apartment-led options, this mix supports longer stays because larger detached homes are common. Buyers should use recent settled sales to price a specific property, adjusting for land size, renovation and street position.

For Investors

Noranda has a relatively small rental pool, with 16.7% of households renting, which can limit available stock but may support retention when homes meet local demand. Weekly rent is $350 and vacancy is 5.3%, so investors should test leasing assumptions against nearby Morley and Dianella rather than rely on a headline figure. Development activity reached 34 applications or approvals in 12 months, while rent growth is 6.1%. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, but the forecast trend is -0.06% annually and the gentrification score is 0, with the stage labelled Not gentrifying. Compared with faster-growth suburbs, Noranda reads as a steady established hold rather than a speculative growth play.

Development Activity

Total DAs

37

Last 12 Months

37

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Other
35
Demolition
1
New Dwelling
1

Schools in Noranda

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

CAMBOON PRIMARY SCHOOL

Primary Schools Government

NORANDA PRIMARY SCHOOL

Primary Schools Government

MORLEY SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

Senior High Schools Government

Demographics

Noranda's median age is 45, 5 years above the national comparison, and the aging trajectory is visible in its household mix. Couples with children account for 44.5% of families, couples without children 39.9%, and average household size is 2.6, or 0.1 above national. Overseas-born residents represent 40.1%, 18.5 percentage points above national, while university attainment is 36.4%, 6.3 points higher. English and Italian ancestry counts are 2,037 and 1,233, with Chinese ancestry at 675. Compared with nearby Morley or Dianella, people choosing Noranda should expect an older established resident base alongside strong migration-linked cultural diversity.

Age Distribution

0-14
15.6%
15-24
11.7%
25-44
22.0%
45-64
26.2%
65+
24.6%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.1%
2 bed
8.0%
3 bed
28.8%
4+ bed
63.1%

Dwelling Structure

82.4%

Houses

16.8%

Townhouse

0.7%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 46.9% Mortgage 35.4% Rent 16.7% Other 1.1%

Noranda's tenure pattern favours stability: 46.9% of homes are owned outright, 35.4% are mortgaged and 16.7% are rented. That owner base aligns with an established suburb and helps explain why turnover is 15.9%, with 84.1% of residents staying at the same address. Detached housing dominates at 82.4%, followed by semi-detached homes at 16.8%, while apartments account for 0.7%; 63.1% have 4 or more bedrooms. Mortgage payments equal 27.0% of household income and rent 21.4%, with neither category flagged as housing stress. Compared with apartment-heavy areas, Noranda provides more family-sized stock, although buyers should compare recent settled sales with Morley and Dianella before committing.

Mortgage / mo

$1,907

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$350

Census 2021

HH Size

2.6

Personal Income / wk

$715

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

5.3%

Unoccupied

168

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.4%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

27.0%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Italian
182
Canton
88
Mandarin
80
Greek
63
Arabic
58
Serbian
48

Ancestry

English
2,037
Italian
1,233
Other
1,220
Chinese
675
Irish
513
Vietnamese
501

Household Composition

44.5%

Couples with children

39.9%

Couples, no children

14.6%

Single parent

2,322

Total families

Economy & Employment

Noranda's employment base is led by healthcare at 16.0% or 394 workers, education at 12.3% or 301, professional and technical work at 10.1% or 248, construction at 10.0% or 246, and public administration at 7.9% or 193. Professionals number 848, followed by clerical and administrative workers at 600 and trades at 583. Participation is 61.1%, unemployment is 6.0%, and household income is $1,632 weekly at the 56.5th percentile, above the national midpoint. SEIFA is mixed: economic resources are in decile 8, while education and occupation, disadvantage, and advantage and disadvantage all sit in decile 6. This suggests a capable workforce, but not uniform prosperity, because professional employment coexists with middle-range disadvantage measures.

Unemployment

6.0%

Labour Force

4,119

Unemployed

249

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
6
Disadvantage
6
Economic resources
8
Education & occupation
6

Full-time

58.7%

Part-time

36.4%

Participation

61.1%

Employed

3,870

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 848
Clerical/Admin 600
Trades 583
Managers 442
Community/Personal 413
Sales 360
Labourers 329
Machinery/Drivers 246

Top Industries

Healthcare 16.0%
Education 12.3%
Professional/Tech 10.1%
Construction 10.0%
Public Admin 7.9%

University

36.4%

Postgraduate

6.9%

Born Overseas

40.1%

Dwellings

2,984

Transport to Work

Noranda is practical for car-based households: 81.5% of residents drive to work, compared with 3.8% using public transport, while 8.3% work from home. The suburb covers 4.94 sq km and has a density of 1,619.3 people per sq km, so services are relatively concentrated. Families have access to 3 nearby government schools across 2 primary and 1 senior high school setting, with enrolment zones worth checking against the exact address. A volunteering rate of 14.1% and IRSAD decile 6 suggest established civic participation and middle-range socioeconomic conditions. Compared with transit-oriented areas, Noranda's livability depends more on driving; check current police information, lighting and traffic conditions when assessing safety.

Drive

81.5%

Public Transport

3.8%

Walk / Cycle

0.8%

Work from Home

8.3%

Population Forecast

-0.06%/yr

(-5 people/yr)

Established

Noranda is forecast to age rather than accelerate: the annual trend is -0.06%, while population change across the wider area is -1.0% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, creating a counterweight to the slow overall pace. The shift model labels the trajectory Aging, with the senior share up 8.4 percentage points and the working share down 5.0 points. Rent growth is 6.1%, but gentrification remains Not gentrifying with a score of 0. Compared with higher-growth corridors, this points to gradual change because established housing and an older resident base temper expansion.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+96

Net Internal / yr

-20

0

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Noranda compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 6%
Household Income
Top 44%
Rent Level
Top 28%
Apartments
Top 22%
Renters
Top 46%
Uni Educated
Top 23%
Public Transport
Top 35%
Born Overseas
Top 6%
Density
Top 11%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Noranda a good suburb to live in?

Noranda suits households wanting established detached housing, with 82.4% separate houses and 3 nearby government schools. Its median age of 45 is 5 years above national, so the resident base is generally older than in younger growth suburbs. Car access is important because 81.5% drive to work.

What is the median house price in Noranda?

Noranda's current median house price should be checked against recent settled sales rather than guessed. Compare at least 3 sales with similar 3 or 4 bedroom homes, then adjust for land size, renovation, dwelling condition and street position before setting a budget.

What schools are in Noranda?

Noranda has 3 nearby government schools: 2 primary schools and 1 senior high school. Families should check the exact enrolment zone, intake rules and transport options before signing, since a nearby campus does not guarantee placement. Compare 2 or more addresses if school access is decisive.

Is Noranda safe?

Assess Noranda's safety using current police incident information and visits at 2 different times of day, because conditions can vary by street. Check lighting, traffic and passive activity around the home, bus routes and shopping areas before deciding. An address-level inspection is more useful than relying on the suburb name alone.

Is Noranda good for property investment?

Noranda may suit a steady investment strategy: 16.7% of households rent, weekly rent is $350, vacancy is 5.3%, and 34 development matters were recorded over 12 months. Overseas migration is the primary driver, but annual growth is -0.06% and the gentrification score is 0, so rapid capital growth should not be assumed.

How is Noranda's population changing?

Noranda has 8,002 residents today, but the wider-area outlook is slow: annual trend is -0.06% and 10-year population change is -1.0%. The trajectory is Aging, with senior share up 8.4 points, while overseas migration remains the primary driver. That mix suggests gradual turnover rather than strong expansion.

What languages are spoken in Noranda?

Italian is the most common listed non-English language at 182 speakers, followed by Canton at 88 and Mandarin at 80. Greek counts 63 and Arabic 58. With 40.1% of residents born overseas, Noranda is more internationally connected than the national comparison by 18.5 percentage points.

Is Noranda experiencing much development?

Development activity reached 34 matters in 12 months, including building permit certifications and development applications. That is meaningful activity for a 4.94 sq km suburb, but it does not establish how many new dwellings will result. Check approvals, construction timing and final dwelling counts before pricing in future supply.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Noranda on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in WA