WA 6163 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

North Coogee

North Coogee's most surprising marker is a 547.2% population change across the wider area over ten years, alongside a current population of 3,741. The suburb's median age is 46, which is 6.0 years above the national figure, while household income sits at the 93.1st percentile. A 36.3% overseas-born share is 14.7 percentage points higher than nationally. Compared with nearby Coogee, North Coogee has a more recent-growth feel, shaped by its 2.77 sq km setting, 5.66% annual trend and internal migration, while the senior share has risen 14.1 points.

North Coogee urban fabric map

Population

3,741

Median Age

46.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,566/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

20

2.77 km²· 1,348.6 people/km²· Family income $3,265/wk

North Coogee suits buyers weighing apartment living against larger homes. Buyers should benchmark current settled sales by dwelling type, because monthly mortgage repayments are $2,817 and weekly rent is $460, while mortgage commitments equal 25.4% of household income and mortgage stress is not flagged. Housing is split between separate houses at 47.3% and apartments at 41.9%, with another 10.8% semi-detached. Four-plus-bedroom homes account for 34.5%, compared with 26.5% three-bedroom and 26.4% two-bedroom stock. Compared with a detached-house market, this spread creates choice but makes dwelling type more important than a single median price.

For Buyers

North Coogee suits buyers weighing apartment living against larger homes. Buyers should benchmark current settled sales by dwelling type, because monthly mortgage repayments are $2,817 and weekly rent is $460, while mortgage commitments equal 25.4% of household income and mortgage stress is not flagged. Housing is split between separate houses at 47.3% and apartments at 41.9%, with another 10.8% semi-detached. Four-plus-bedroom homes account for 34.5%, compared with 26.5% three-bedroom and 26.4% two-bedroom stock. Compared with a detached-house market, this spread creates choice but makes dwelling type more important than a single median price.

For Investors

North Coogee's investment case rests on rental demand, housing mix and growth rather than a single house-price metric. Weekly rent is $460, with 25.7% of households renting, but vacancy is 11.0%, higher than in a tightly supplied market and likely to increase leasing competition for landlords. Development activity reached 20 applications in 12 months, so investors should check whether new apartments or dwellings compete with existing stock. The wider area is forecast to grow at 5.66% annually, driven by internal migration, which can support demand, while the 11.0% vacancy rate argues for conservative rent and holding-cost assumptions compared with lower-vacancy locations.

Development Activity

Total DAs

20

Last 12 Months

20

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

New Dwelling
5
Deck / Pergola / Patio
4
Swimming Pool / Spa
4
Renovation / Extension
2
Garage / Carport / Shed
2
Other
1
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
1
Change of Use
1

Demographics

North Coogee has an older, educated and internationally connected resident base. Median age is 46, 6.0 years above national, while 43.0% have university qualifications, 12.9 percentage points higher than nationally. Overseas-born residents comprise 36.3%, 14.7 points above national, and average household size is 2.3, 0.2 below the national figure. English ancestry counts 1,454, followed by Scottish at 445, Italian at 423 and Irish at 400. Couples without children form 54.9% of families, above the 38.7% with children, helping explain demand for apartments and smaller households compared with family-heavy suburbs.

Age Distribution

0-14
12.5%
15-24
9.0%
25-44
27.4%
45-64
32.4%
65+
18.8%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
12.5%
2 bed
26.4%
3 bed
26.5%
4+ bed
34.5%

Dwelling Structure

47.3%

Houses

10.8%

Townhouse

41.9%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 32.9% Mortgage 40.3% Rent 25.7% Other 1.1%

North Coogee's housing profile is more mixed and apartment-oriented than a conventional detached suburb. Separate houses account for 47.3%, apartments 41.9% and semi-detached dwellings 10.8%; 0-1 bedroom homes are 12.5%, two-bedroom 26.4%, three-bedroom 26.5% and four-plus-bedroom 34.5%. Tenure is divided between 32.9% owned outright, 40.3% with a mortgage and 25.7% renting. Rent is $460 weekly and rent-to-income is 17.9%, while mortgage-to-income is 25.4%, with neither stress flag active. Compared with a lower-density market, this mix can widen choice but makes dwelling type more important than a single median price.

Mortgage / mo

$2,817

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$460

Census 2021

HH Size

2.3

Personal Income / wk

$1,238

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

11.0%

Unoccupied

184

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

17.9%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

25.4%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Italian
37
Croatian
21
Portuguese
20
Mandarin
14

Ancestry

English
1,454
Scottish
445
Italian
423
Other
404
Irish
400
Ancestry NS
182

Household Composition

38.7%

Couples with children

54.9%

Couples, no children

4.9%

Single parent

1,092

Total families

Economy & Employment

North Coogee sits above the national income profile, with household income at the 93.1st percentile, $2,566 weekly household income and $1,238 personal income. Employment is anchored by healthcare at 17.6% or 275 workers, education at 13.3% or 208, professional and technology work at 11.6% or 182, construction at 10.0% or 156 and public administration at 8.8% or 137. Professionals number 626 and managers 446, helping explain the 3.3% unemployment rate and 67.3% participation rate. SEIFA results are high: IEO decile 8, IER decile 10, IRSD decile 10 and IRSAD decile 10. Compared with the state average, strong employment conditions align with high household incomes despite a 2.3-person average household size.

Unemployment

3.3%

Labour Force

2,205

Unemployed

73

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
10
Disadvantage
10
Economic resources
10
Education & occupation
8

Full-time

65.1%

Part-time

30.4%

Participation

67.3%

Employed

2,132

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 626
Managers 446
Clerical/Admin 269
Trades 245
Community/Personal 196
Sales 139
Labourers 90
Machinery/Drivers 86

Top Industries

Healthcare 17.6%
Education 13.3%
Professional/Tech 11.6%
Construction 10.0%
Public Admin 8.8%

University

43.0%

Postgraduate

11.7%

Born Overseas

36.3%

Dwellings

1,481

Transport to Work

Daily life is strongly car-oriented: 76.6% travel as car drivers, compared with 2.6% using public transport, 3.2% walking or cycling and 13.0% working from home. That pattern matters because the suburb covers only 2.77 sq km but has density of 1,348.6 people per sq km, so local destinations may feel close while regular commuting still depends on roads. Families should check nearby primary and secondary options against the exact address and enrolment zone rather than assume proximity. Social conditions are favourable by SEIFA, with IRSAD decile 10 and 15.4% volunteering; 5.3% need assistance. Compared with transit-led suburbs, North Coogee is better suited to households planning around a car, and street-level safety checks remain sensible.

Drive

76.6%

Public Transport

2.6%

Walk / Cycle

3.2%

Work from Home

13.0%

Population Forecast

+5.66%/yr

(+281 people/yr)

High Growth

North Coogee is classified as high growth, with the wider area's annual trend at 5.66% and population change of 547.2% over ten years. Internal migration is the primary driver, so demand is being shaped by movement within Australia. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share has increased 14.1 percentage points, while the young share has fallen 7.6 points. Affordability improved from 64.6 in 2011 to 37.2 in 2021, and rent growth was -38.7%. Gentrification scores 0 and the stage is Not gentrifying, so this is high growth without a current gentrification signal. Compared with steady-growth suburbs, the 5.66% rate warrants checking infrastructure and dwelling supply.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Internal Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+86

Net Internal / yr

+234

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How North Coogee compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 14%
Household Income
Top 7%
Rent Level
Top 8%
Apartments
Top 2%
Renters
Top 26%
Uni Educated
Top 15%
Public Transport
Top 49%
Born Overseas
Top 8%
Density
Top 12%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is North Coogee a good suburb to live in?

North Coogee can suit households seeking mixed housing and a strong income profile. The population is 3,741, median age 46, and IRSAD is in decile 10. Car use is high at 76.6%, while public transport accounts for 2.6%, so the best fit depends on commuting needs and access to a vehicle.

What is the median house price in North Coogee?

Use current settled sales by dwelling type rather than relying on a single median house benchmark for North Coogee. That matters because 41.9% of homes are apartments and 47.3% are separate houses. Weekly rent is $460 and typical monthly mortgage repayments are $2,817, useful context when testing affordability.

What schools are in North Coogee?

School choices should be checked against the exact street address, nearby enrolment zones and sector requirements. North Coogee covers 2.77 sq km and has density of 1,348.6 people per sq km, so physical proximity does not automatically confirm eligibility. Check government, Catholic and independent options before signing a contract.

Is North Coogee safe?

Treat safety as a street-level question and check recent WA Police incident information before renting or buying. North Coogee is compact at 2.77 sq km, but a suburb-wide label cannot replace checking lighting, foot traffic and the exact route home. The 76.6% car-driver share also means walking conditions may vary between pockets.

Is North Coogee good for property investment?

North Coogee may suit investors who can tolerate leasing variability. Weekly rent is $460, 25.7% of households rent and vacancy is 11.0%, so assumptions should be more cautious than in lower-vacancy markets. The wider area has a 5.66% annual growth trend and 20 development applications in 12 months, making supply, tenant competition and dwelling type important checks.

How is North Coogee's population changing?

North Coogee's current population is 3,741. The wider area is forecast to record 5.66% annual growth and 547.2% population change over ten years, with internal migration the primary driver. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share is up 14.1 percentage points and the young share is down 7.6, so growth is occurring alongside a clear age shift.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore North Coogee on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in WA