WA 6159 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

North Fremantle

A 48-year median age makes North Fremantle 8.0 years older than the national comparison, yet its 3,947 residents sit in a high-income setting, with household income at the 90.4th percentile. University attainment reaches 55.6%, or 25.5 percentage points above the national figure, while vacancy is a notable 14.6%. The suburb is compact at 3.61 square kilometres and 1,092.9 people per square kilometre, producing a more apartment and semi-detached profile than a conventional detached-house district. Compared with nearby Fremantle, North Fremantle has a smaller, more mature residential feel, with 37.6% owning outright and an aging trajectory. Gentrification is active at score 64, suggesting amenity and housing pressure are reshaping the suburb alongside its established wealth.

North Fremantle urban fabric map

Population

3,947

Median Age

48.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,387/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

11

3.61 km²· 1,092.9 people/km²· Family income $3,261/wk

North Fremantle suits buyers who value a compact, mixed housing market more than a large detached block. Separate houses account for 30.9%, below apartments at 36.8% and semi-detached homes at 32.3%, while 41.2% of dwellings have 3 bedrooms. The median house price is not stated, so monthly mortgage commitments of $2,600 and weekly rent of $480 are useful affordability reference points rather than a substitute valuation. Mortgage costs equal 25.2% of household income and rent equals 20.1%, both below common stress thresholds, although the 14.6% vacancy rate can signal less pricing pressure for renters. Compared with a detached-house market, buyers should focus on strata fees, parking, renovation rules and exact building condition. North Fremantle's 37.6% outright ownership also points to a substantial established-owner base.

For Buyers

North Fremantle suits buyers who value a compact, mixed housing market more than a large detached block. Separate houses account for 30.9%, below apartments at 36.8% and semi-detached homes at 32.3%, while 41.2% of dwellings have 3 bedrooms. The median house price is not stated, so monthly mortgage commitments of $2,600 and weekly rent of $480 are useful affordability reference points rather than a substitute valuation. Mortgage costs equal 25.2% of household income and rent equals 20.1%, both below common stress thresholds, although the 14.6% vacancy rate can signal less pricing pressure for renters. Compared with a detached-house market, buyers should focus on strata fees, parking, renovation rules and exact building condition. North Fremantle's 37.6% outright ownership also points to a substantial established-owner base.

For Investors

North Fremantle presents a mixed rental case. Renting accounts for 32.0% of households and weekly rent is $480, but vacancy is 14.6%, materially higher than a constrained rental market. That vacancy may reflect the suburb's 36.8% apartment share, 32.3% semi-detached share and 28.7% resident turnover, so investors should stress-test letting periods rather than assume continuous scarcity. Development activity reached 10 approvals in 12 months, including a small bar, patio addition and one two-storey house, which points to incremental change rather than a large construction pipeline. Growth runs at 1.84% annually and is driven by overseas migration, supporting tenant demand, while the active gentrification score of 64 may strengthen amenity appeal over time. Compared with a low-vacancy market, near-term yield security is less certain.

Development Activity

Total DAs

11

Last 12 Months

11

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
5
Commercial / Industrial
2
Hospitality / Food Premises
2
New Dwelling
1
Subdivision
1

Schools in North Fremantle

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

NORTH FREMANTLE PRIMARY SCHOOL

Primary Schools Government

Demographics

North Fremantle has an older and more highly educated profile than Australia overall. Median age is 48, or 8.0 years above the national comparison, while university attainment is 55.6%, 25.5 percentage points higher. Overseas-born residents make up 28.9%, also 7.3 points above the national figure, adding an international layer to the local population. Average household size is 2.1 people, 0.4 below the national comparison, consistent with 55.2% of families being couples without children and 33.4% couples with children. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry counts are 1,820, 574 and 530 respectively. No religion is the largest recorded affiliation at 1,997, ahead of Christianity at 1,572. Compared with nearby Fremantle, the smaller household size and older age point to a more mature resident base.

Age Distribution

0-14
11.9%
15-24
9.0%
25-44
25.5%
45-64
28.1%
65+
25.6%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
13.3%
2 bed
32.0%
3 bed
41.2%
4+ bed
13.5%

Dwelling Structure

30.9%

Houses

32.3%

Townhouse

36.8%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 37.6% Mortgage 29.5% Rent 32.0% Other 0.9%

North Fremantle's housing stock is notably mixed. Apartments account for 36.8%, higher than separate houses at 30.9%, while semi-detached dwellings contribute 32.3%. Three-bedroom homes are the largest bedroom group at 41.2%, followed by two-bedroom dwellings at 32.0%; four-bedroom-plus homes make up only 13.5%. Tenure is split between 37.6% owned outright, 29.5% with a mortgage and 32.0% renting, so the suburb combines established equity with a sizeable tenant market. The listed mortgage commitment is $2,600 monthly and rent is $480 weekly, representing 25.2% and 20.1% of household income respectively. Compared with a detached suburban market, this mix supports more choice for downsizers, apartment buyers and renters because smaller formats are common. A median house price and price-to-income ratio are not stated, so recent comparable sales matter more than a single headline estimate.

Mortgage / mo

$2,600

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$480

Census 2021

HH Size

2.1

Personal Income / wk

$1,287

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

14.6%

Unoccupied

284

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.1%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

25.2%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Italian
22
German
13
Mandarin
12

Ancestry

English
1,820
Irish
574
Scottish
530
Other
372
German
212
Ancestry NS
209

Household Composition

33.4%

Couples with children

55.2%

Couples, no children

11.2%

Single parent

1,040

Total families

Economy & Employment

North Fremantle combines strong professional capacity with a practical service base. Healthcare leads employment at 20.1% or 330 workers, followed by Professional/Tech at 17.7% and 290, Education at 11.8% and 194, Mining at 7.1% and 117, and Public Administration at 6.0% and 99. The occupation mix is led by 914 Professionals and 418 Managers, well above the 133 people recorded in Trades. Unemployment is 3.4%, participation is 61.8% and full-time employment is 57.5%, consistent with household income at the 90.4th percentile nationally. SEIFA education and occupation sits in decile 9, while economic resources is lower at decile 4; IRSAD is decile 8 and IRSD decile 7. That gap suggests education and professional status are stronger than household resource security, an important nuance compared with a uniformly affluent suburb.

Unemployment

3.4%

Labour Force

2,150

Unemployed

74

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
8
Disadvantage
7
Economic resources
4
Education & occupation
9

Full-time

57.5%

Part-time

36.2%

Participation

61.8%

Employed

2,076

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 914
Managers 418
Community/Personal 194
Clerical/Admin 167
Trades 133
Sales 87
Labourers 85
Machinery/Drivers 35

Top Industries

Healthcare 20.1%
Professional/Tech 17.7%
Education 11.8%
Mining 7.1%
Public Admin 6.0%

University

55.6%

Postgraduate

16.9%

Born Overseas

28.9%

Dwellings

1,654

Transport to Work

North Fremantle works best for residents comfortable with a compact, car-oriented coastal setting and mixed housing. Car drivers account for 63.4% of travel, compared with 10.6% using public transport and 4.9% walking or cycling, while 17.1% work from home. That pattern makes parking and direct road access more important than in a transit-led suburb. One local government primary school provides nearby primary access, but families should check enrolment zones against the exact address and consider secondary-school travel separately. Household income sits at the 90.4th percentile and IRSAD reaches decile 8, supporting a relatively advantaged living environment, although the 48 median age and 2.1-person household size point to a quieter, older social rhythm than the national comparison. North Fremantle's 3.61 square kilometres and density of 1,092.9 people per square kilometre keep shops, recreation and daily errands relatively close, subject to the address.

Drive

63.4%

Public Transport

10.6%

Walk / Cycle

4.9%

Work from Home

17.1%

Population Forecast

+1.84%/yr

(+376 people/yr)

Established

North Fremantle's established-suburb trajectory is still expansionary. The forecast trend is 1.84% annual growth, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver, so demand is not reliant only on local household turnover. The wider area records 26.2% population change over 10 years, while gentrification is rated Active with a score of 64. Those figures sit above a static established-suburb profile, but the shift label is Aging: the senior share has risen 3.9 percentage points, the working share has fallen 3.1 points and young share has eased 0.3 points. Rent growth of 20.3% and improving affordability from 41.1% in 2011 to 36.4% in 2021 add pressure and opportunity. Compared with a purely renewal-led market, North Fremantle is being reshaped by both overseas migration and an older resident base.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+416

Net Internal / yr

+338

64

Gentrification Signal

Active

Population +43% since 2011, Net internal migration +338/yr, Strong overseas inflow +416/yr, Accelerating: 9% → 31%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How North Fremantle compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 14%
Household Income
Top 10%
Rent Level
Top 7%
Apartments
Top 3%
Renters
Top 18%
Uni Educated
Top 6%
Public Transport
Top 6%
Born Overseas
Top 15%
Density
Top 14%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is North Fremantle a good suburb to live in?

North Fremantle can suit households seeking a mature, well-paid and compact suburb. Median age is 48, household income ranks at the 90.4th percentile, and IRSAD is decile 8. The trade-offs are 14.6% vacancy, mixed housing and car use of 63.4%, so inspect the exact building and transport needs before buying.

What is the median house price in North Fremantle?

North Fremantle's median house price is not stated. Buyers should compare at least 3 recent sales with similar land, dwelling type and condition, then test the result against the $2,600 monthly mortgage reference and $480 weekly rent. Apartments are 36.8% of stock, so house and unit medians should not be treated as interchangeable.

What schools are in North Fremantle?

North Fremantle has 1 local school, North Fremantle Primary School, a government primary school. Check the enrolment zone for the exact address, and plan secondary access separately because a primary school does not establish nearby secondary options or school quality. The suburb's 10.6% public transport use is relevant when assessing the school run.

Is North Fremantle safe?

No suburb-wide crime rate is stated, so safety should be checked using current incident information for the exact street and nearby routes. Visit at different times, review lighting and passive activity, and ask about building security. The 63.4% car-driver share and 14.6% vacancy also make parking areas and evening movement worth assessing.

Is North Fremantle good for property investment?

North Fremantle may suit a long-term investor who can tolerate leasing variability. Rent is $480 a week, renting households are 32.0%, and vacancy is 14.6%, which is higher than a tight market. Annual growth is forecast at 1.84%, overseas migration is the primary driver and gentrification is Active at score 64. Compare strata, maintenance and vacancy assumptions across apartments and houses before committing.

How is North Fremantle's population changing?

North Fremantle has an established but changing population. Growth is forecast at 1.84% a year and the wider area recorded 26.2% change over 10 years, with overseas migration the primary driver. At the same time, the trajectory is Aging: senior share rose 3.9 percentage points while young share fell 0.3 points. Gentrification is Active with a score of 64, so growth and demographic ageing are occurring together.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore North Fremantle on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in WA