Northam
Northam's most distinctive feature is its regional-service scale paired with an aging, detached-home profile. The town has 6,679 residents, a median age of 42 that is 2.0 years above the national figure, and 92.8% of dwellings are separate houses. Healthcare employs 19.0% of workers, ahead of education at 12.5% and public administration at 11.0%, giving Northam a service-centre profile distinct from nearby York and Toodyay. Housing access is mixed: 35.7% own outright, 32.5% have a mortgage and 30.7% rent, while vacancy reaches 15.2%. That combination suits buyers seeking space and regional services, but the 16.1% university share and aging trajectory point to a different market profile than inner Perth.
Population
6,679
Median Age
42.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,246/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
0
Northam suits buyers prioritising detached space and manageable recurring costs rather than apartment living. Separate houses account for 92.8% of homes, compared with just 0.5% apartments, and the largest bedroom groups are 3-bedroom homes at 46.7% and 4-plus-bedroom homes at 35.7%. An indicative mortgage cost is $1,300 per month, with mortgage costs at 24.1% of household income. Rent is $250 per week, equal to 20.1% of income, and neither measure is flagged as stressed. The trade-off is a 15.2% vacancy rate, which may mean softer competition but also warrants careful checks on resale demand. Compared with compact housing markets, Northam provides a higher share of family-sized houses, so buyers should inspect condition, transport needs and services street by street.
For Buyers
Northam suits buyers prioritising detached space and manageable recurring costs rather than apartment living. Separate houses account for 92.8% of homes, compared with just 0.5% apartments, and the largest bedroom groups are 3-bedroom homes at 46.7% and 4-plus-bedroom homes at 35.7%. An indicative mortgage cost is $1,300 per month, with mortgage costs at 24.1% of household income. Rent is $250 per week, equal to 20.1% of income, and neither measure is flagged as stressed. The trade-off is a 15.2% vacancy rate, which may mean softer competition but also warrants careful checks on resale demand. Compared with compact housing markets, Northam provides a higher share of family-sized houses, so buyers should inspect condition, transport needs and services street by street.
For Investors
Northam presents a cash-flow-oriented but not automatically low-risk rental case. Rents sit at $250 per week, while 30.7% of households rent, a much higher share than the 1.1% in other tenure categories. Vacancy is 15.2%, so landlords may face longer letting periods or stronger incentives than in a tightly supplied market. The development count is 0 over the past 12 months, limiting near-term new-build competition, while annual growth is forecast at 0.91% and is driven by internal migration. Rent growth of 31.6% has outpaced real income growth of 3.8%, which can support rental returns but may constrain future affordability. Detached houses make up 92.8% of stock, favouring family rentals, yet investors should price maintenance and resale depth carefully because the population is aging.
Schools in Northam
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
AVONVALE EDUCATION SUPPORT CENTRE
ST JOSEPH'S SCHOOL
AVONVALE PRIMARY SCHOOL
NORTHAM PRIMARY SCHOOL
WEST NORTHAM PRIMARY SCHOOL
Demographics
Northam has an older and less tertiary-educated profile than Australia overall. Median age is 42, or 2.0 years above the national figure, while 16.1% of residents hold university qualifications, 14.0 percentage points below the national comparison. Overseas-born residents account for 16.5%, 5.1 points below the national share, and average household size is 2.3 people, 0.2 below the national benchmark. English ancestry is the largest reported group at 2,648 people, followed by Scottish at 562 and Irish at 543; Christianity counts 3,004 residents versus 2,666 reporting no religion. The 79.5% stay rate indicates relatively settled households, while the 5.7-point rise in senior share and 3.5-point fall in young share explain the aging direction. Northam's regional-service profile also sets its demographic role apart from nearby York and Toodyay.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
92.8%
Houses
5.5%
Townhouse
0.5%
Apartment
Tenure
Northam's housing stock is overwhelmingly detached and weighted toward larger homes. Separate houses make up 92.8% of dwellings, far higher than the 0.5% apartment share and the 5.5% semi-detached share. Three-bedroom homes account for 46.7%, while 4-plus-bedroom homes represent 35.7%; only 2.6% are studios or one-bedroom dwellings. Tenure is split across 35.7% owned outright, 32.5% with a mortgage and 30.7% rented, so the suburb is not dominated by either outright owners or renters. Housing costs appear contained relative to household income: rent is 20.1% and mortgage costs 24.1%, both flagged as not stressed. With household income at $1,246 weekly and the 27.6th percentile nationally, affordability is more about income capacity and property condition than apartment scarcity. Compared with denser markets, Northam gives buyers more land-oriented stock, but the 15.2% vacancy rate suggests demand should be tested carefully.
Mortgage / mo
$1,300
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$250
Census 2021
HH Size
2.3
Personal Income / wk
$653
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
15.2%
Unoccupied
444
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
20.1%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
24.1%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
33.5%
Couples with children
43.5%
Couples, no children
21.5%
Single parent
1,650
Total families
Economy & Employment
Northam's economy is anchored by essential services rather than a single private-sector industry. Healthcare is the largest industry at 19.0% of workers, followed by education at 12.5%, public administration at 11.0%, construction at 8.7% and retail at 8.0%. The occupational mix reinforces that pattern: trades account for 397 workers, labourers 385, and professionals, community and personal services and clerical and administrative roles each 344. Unemployment is 6.3% with 52.6% participation, while 61.4% of employed residents work full time. Household income is $1,246 weekly, at the 27.6th percentile, below the national distribution. SEIFA adds context: education and occupation is decile 2, economic resources decile 4, socioeconomic disadvantage decile 2 and advantage and disadvantage decile 2. The decile 4 economic-resources result is higher than the three decile 2 measures, suggesting household resources are less constrained than education, occupation and broader disadvantage indicators imply. Compared with higher-income areas, spending power is more constrained.
Unemployment
6.3%
Labour Force
2,835
Unemployed
179
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
61.4%
Part-time
32.7%
Participation
52.6%
Employed
2,656
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
16.1%
Postgraduate
3.2%
Born Overseas
16.5%
Dwellings
2,475
Transport to Work
Northam is practical for households that rely on cars and want several local school pathways. Six schools cover three government primary schools, one government education support centre, one government senior high school and one non-government school, spanning primary, senior secondary and education support settings. Transport is car-led: 80.0% travel as car drivers, compared with 0.7% using public transport and 6.6% walking or cycling; only 4.5% work from home. That pattern reflects regional distances and makes vehicle costs part of the livability equation. The IRSAD decile is 2, below the middle of the national distribution, so access to services and household budgets matter alongside housing space. Median age is 42 and volunteering is 20.3%, supporting a settled local life. Check enrolment zones against the exact address, and assess safety using current local police information because street conditions can differ.
Drive
80.0%
Public Transport
0.7%
Walk / Cycle
6.6%
Work from Home
4.5%
Population Forecast
+0.91%/yr
(+116 people/yr)
EstablishedNortham is on a measured growth path, with annual growth forecast at 0.91% and population change across the wider area of 7.6% over 10 years. Internal migration is the primary driver, which fits a regional-service town attracting households from elsewhere rather than relying only on natural increase. The shift trajectory is Aging: the senior share has risen 5.7 percentage points, the young share has fallen 3.5 points and the working share has declined 1.5 points. Rent growth of 31.6% has exceeded real income growth of 3.8%, while affordability moved from 36.8% in 2011 to 37.9% in 2021 and is classed as Stable. Gentrification is scored 42 and classed Active, although the shift profile separately records 26 and Early signs, so change is visible but uneven. Compared with a flat regional market, Northam has stronger momentum, but ageing households may shape demand more than rapid population expansion.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Internal Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+48
Net Internal / yr
+168
Gentrification Signal
Active
Population +18% since 2011, Net internal migration +168/yr, Accelerating: 4% → 14%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Northam compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Northam a good suburb to live in?
Northam can suit households seeking a regional service centre, detached housing and manageable housing costs. It has 6,679 residents, a median age of 42 and 92.8% separate houses. Car dependence is high at 80.0%, so daily life is easier for drivers than for households relying on public transport.
What is the median house price in Northam?
A current median house price is not available for Northam. Buyers should compare recent local sales, check each property's condition and use the $250 weekly rent and $1,300 monthly mortgage figure as affordability reference points rather than treating either figure as a sale-price substitute.
What schools are in Northam?
Northam has 6 schools: Avonvale Primary School, Northam Primary School, West Northam Primary School, Northam Senior High School, Avonvale Education Support Centre and St Joseph's School. Five are government schools and 1 is non-government, spanning primary, senior secondary and education support settings. Check zones by address.
Is Northam safe?
A suburb-wide safety verdict should not rely on a single label because no local crime rate is available. Check current police incident information and visit the exact street at different times. Northam's 6,679 residents are spread across 26.78 square kilometres, so conditions can vary between areas.
Is Northam good for property investment?
Northam may suit investors seeking established detached rental stock, but the vacancy rate of 15.2% requires conservative assumptions. Rent is $250 per week, 30.7% of households rent, annual growth is forecast at 0.91% and development recorded 0 projects in the past 12 months. Internal migration supports demand, while ageing may temper growth.
How is Northam's population changing?
Northam's population is changing gradually rather than rapidly. Annual growth is forecast at 0.91%, while population change across the wider area is 7.6% over 10 years and internal migration is the primary driver. The trajectory is Aging: senior share is up 5.7 percentage points and young share is down 3.5 points.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Northam on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map