Nulsen
At 14.4%, Nulsen's housing vacancy rate is the standout feature of a compact Esperance-area suburb with 1,083 residents across 3.14 sq km. The 345.4 residents per sq km density sits alongside an 81.2% separate-house share, so the setting is more detached and residential than the busier unit pockets around central Esperance. Compared with nearby Castletown, Nulsen has a younger age profile at 36, which is 4.0 years below the national figure, but only 7.9% university-qualified residents, 22.2 percentage points below national. Household income sits at the 12.2nd percentile, helping explain why weekly rent is $220 and why affordability remains central. Car dependence is high at 85.2%, while 84.2% of residents stayed at the same address, suggesting stability despite the elevated vacancy rate.
Local council: Esperance
Population
1,083
Median Age
36.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$977/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
0
For homebuyers, Nulsen suits buyers prioritising detached, conventional housing over smaller formats. Separate houses account for 81.2% of dwellings and semi-detached homes 13.5%, while 3-bedroom stock dominates at 66.9%, well above both 2-bedroom and 4-plus homes at 13.3% each. Compared with outright ownership at 28.9%, renting is higher at 38.3%, a sign that entry-level demand and household mobility matter locally. The $990 monthly mortgage benchmark represents 23.4% of household income, only slightly higher than rent at 22.5% of income. Because the typical stock is family-sized but incomes sit at the 12.2nd household percentile nationally, buyers should test repayments against job security and maintenance costs rather than judge affordability from dwelling size alone.
For Buyers
For homebuyers, Nulsen suits buyers prioritising detached, conventional housing over smaller formats. Separate houses account for 81.2% of dwellings and semi-detached homes 13.5%, while 3-bedroom stock dominates at 66.9%, well above both 2-bedroom and 4-plus homes at 13.3% each. Compared with outright ownership at 28.9%, renting is higher at 38.3%, a sign that entry-level demand and household mobility matter locally. The $990 monthly mortgage benchmark represents 23.4% of household income, only slightly higher than rent at 22.5% of income. Because the typical stock is family-sized but incomes sit at the 12.2nd household percentile nationally, buyers should test repayments against job security and maintenance costs rather than judge affordability from dwelling size alone.
For Investors
Investors face a mixed rental proposition. Nulsen has a 38.3% renting share and weekly rent of $220, creating a meaningful tenant base, but the 14.4% vacancy rate is high enough to warrant conservative assumptions about letting time and incentives. Compared with outright ownership at 28.9%, renting is the larger tenure, while mortgage holders account for 31.8%, indicating several competing household pathways. Development activity was 0 projects in the past 12 months, which limits immediate new-supply competition but also signals no recorded construction catalyst. Residential stability is relatively strong, with 84.2% staying at the same address versus 15.8% turnover. Any purchase should be tested on actual comparable sales, because a reliable median price and gross yield cannot be inferred from rent alone.
Demographics
Nulsen has a median age of 36, 4.0 years below the national figure, and an average household size of 2.3, which is 0.2 below the national average. University attainment is 7.9%, 22.2 percentage points below national, while overseas-born residents make up 11.7%, 9.9 points lower than the national comparison. Compared with nearby Castletown and central Esperance, the suburb reads as more locally settled and Anglo-leaning: English ancestry numbers 389, followed by Scottish 84 and Irish 73. No religion is the largest reported affiliation at 552, ahead of Christianity at 333. The 84.2% address-stay rate supports continuity, while 15.8% turnover still leaves room for gradual change.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
81.2%
Houses
13.5%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing is predominantly detached and mid-sized. Separate houses represent 81.2% of dwellings, compared with 13.5% semi-detached homes, and 3-bedroom properties account for 66.9%, far higher than the 13.3% shares for both 2-bedroom and 4-plus stock. Tenure is more rental-oriented than ownership-oriented: 38.3% rent, versus 28.9% owned outright and 31.8% with a mortgage. The $220 weekly rent equates to 22.5% of household income, while the $990 monthly mortgage benchmark is 23.4%, so the two core housing costs sit close together. This mix can suit households wanting a conventional floor plan, although the 14.4% vacancy rate points to unused capacity compared with a tightly occupied market.
Mortgage / mo
$990
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$220
Census 2021
HH Size
2.3
Personal Income / wk
$513
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
14.4%
Unoccupied
67
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
22.5%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
23.4%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
28.2%
Couples with children
34.7%
Couples, no children
35.1%
Single parent
245
Total families
Economy & Employment
Nulsen's employment base is led by Healthcare at 17.4% of jobs, ahead of Retail at 13.5%, with Education and Other Services each at 9.7% and Hospitality at 7.7%. That service mix aligns with the main occupations: Labourers 74, Trades 56, Machinery/Drivers 51, Community/Personal 46 and Sales 40. Full-time employment accounts for 200 people, compared with 132 part-time, but participation is only 47.3% and unemployment is 8.3%. Household income of $977 a week sits at the 12.2nd percentile, below a typical national position, which helps explain sensitivity to rent and mortgage costs. The 321 people not in the labour force is a larger pool than the 200 full-time workers, so local spending can be constrained even where essential services remain important.
Unemployment
8.3%
Labour Force
396
Unemployed
33
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
55.1%
Part-time
36.4%
Participation
47.3%
Employed
363
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
7.9%
Postgraduate
N/A
Born Overseas
11.7%
Dwellings
399
Transport to Work
Daily life is strongly car-oriented: 85.2% of residents drive to work, compared with 7.7% who walk or cycle, while only 1.3% work from home. That pattern matters because Nulsen covers 3.14 sq km at 345.4 residents per sq km, so convenience depends more on road access and nearby Esperance services than on local walking catchments. Volunteering is 13.9%, adding a modest participation channel, and need for assistance is 7.9%, or 72 residents. Compared with the walking and cycling share, car use is higher by a wide margin, so households should budget for vehicle ownership and travel time. Families should check the exact address against nearby school enrolment zones and service access, while renters should inspect vacancy and property condition in person before committing.
Drive
85.2%
Public Transport
N/A
Walk / Cycle
7.7%
Work from Home
1.3%
Growth Outlook
Growth in Nulsen currently looks more like gradual turnover than a development-led expansion. The suburb has 1,083 residents across 3.14 sq km, with density of 345.4 people per sq km, but development activity was 0 in the past 12 months. Compared with a project-heavy growth area, that zero pipeline points to limited near-term construction momentum. Address stability is the counterweight: 84.2% of residents stayed at the same address, far higher than the 15.8% turnover rate. The 14.4% vacancy rate complicates the picture, because some capacity exists without a recorded wave of new supply. Change is therefore more likely to come through household turnover, leasing and reuse of existing detached stock than through large visible projects.
Population trend: Esperance council area
Nulsen sits in the Esperance council area. These are the council area's residents, not Nulsen's.
Residents 2025
14,663
Growth, 5 yr average
+0.5%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+0.3%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Nulsen compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Nulsen a good suburb to live in?
Nulsen may suit households wanting detached housing and a quieter residential setting. It has 81.2% separate houses, 66.9% three-bedroom dwellings and 85.2% car commuting, but the 14.4% vacancy rate and 38.3% renting share deserve attention.
What is the median house price in Nulsen?
A current median house price is not published for Nulsen. Buyers can use the $990 monthly mortgage benchmark, $220 weekly rent and 23.4% mortgage-to-income ratio as starting points, then obtain recent comparable sales before making an offer.
What schools are in Nulsen?
The local count is 0 school campuses within Nulsen's boundary. Families should check nearby Esperance options and exact enrolment zones, because school access can vary by address across the 3.14 sq km suburb.
Is Nulsen safe?
A definitive safety judgement should use current WA Police figures for Nulsen. Check recent incidents by category and compare the rate per 1,000 residents with nearby Esperance suburbs before deciding, especially for a suburb of 1,083 people.
Is Nulsen good for property investment?
Nulsen can suit an investor seeking a rental market, but the numbers call for caution: 38.3% of homes are rented, weekly rent is $220, vacancy is 14.4% and development activity was 0 in the last 12 months. Test any purchase against verified sales and costs.
How is Nulsen's population changing?
The latest population count is 1,083. Residential stability is high, with 84.2% of residents staying at the same address versus 15.8% turnover, while development activity was 0 in the past 12 months. That points to gradual change through household movement rather than a major construction surge.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Nulsen on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map