Ocean Reef
The most striking feature of Ocean Reef is the combination of a 92.1 household-income percentile and an ageing trajectory, rather than rapid expansion. Its 8,125 residents have a median age of 44, which is 4 years above the national comparison, while 44.9% were born overseas, 23.3 percentage points higher than nationally. Housing is 95.9% separate houses and 81.3% four-bedroom-plus homes, creating a family-oriented physical profile. Compared with nearby Mullaloo and Heathridge, Ocean Reef sits in an established coastal market where 45.3% of homes carry a mortgage and annual growth is only 0.28%.
Population
8,125
Median Age
44.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,480/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
7
Ocean Reef suits buyers prioritising land, storage and established family layouts over apartment living. Separate houses account for 95.9% of dwellings versus 0.2% apartments, while 81.3% have four or more bedrooms and 16.5% have three bedrooms. That profile is higher in detached and larger-home stock than a compact urban housing mix because the suburb was built around family-sized lots. Mortgage repayments are $2,253 monthly, equal to 21.0% of household income, while weekly rent is $525 and rent absorbs 21.2%. Buyers comparing Ocean Reef with Mullaloo or Heathridge should focus on land size, renovation needs and commuting costs because a current median house price is unavailable.
For Buyers
Ocean Reef suits buyers prioritising land, storage and established family layouts over apartment living. Separate houses account for 95.9% of dwellings versus 0.2% apartments, while 81.3% have four or more bedrooms and 16.5% have three bedrooms. That profile is higher in detached and larger-home stock than a compact urban housing mix because the suburb was built around family-sized lots. Mortgage repayments are $2,253 monthly, equal to 21.0% of household income, while weekly rent is $525 and rent absorbs 21.2%. Buyers comparing Ocean Reef with Mullaloo or Heathridge should focus on land size, renovation needs and commuting costs because a current median house price is unavailable.
For Investors
Ocean Reef has a small rental pool, with 12.2% of households renting compared with 41.8% owning outright and 45.3% paying a mortgage. Weekly rent is $525 and vacancy is 4.9%, so the suburb may provide steady family-housing demand but is less exposed to the broad tenant pool found in higher-rental areas. Seven development approvals in 12 months indicate modest renewal rather than a major construction cycle. Annual growth is 0.28%, overseas migration is the primary driver, and the gentrification score is 15 with a Not gentrifying stage. Gross yield cannot be calculated without a current median house price, so purchase-level analysis is essential.
Development Activity
Total DAs
7
Last 12 Months
7
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
—
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Ocean Reef
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
PRENDIVILLE CATHOLIC COLLEGE
ST SIMON PETER CATHOLIC PRIMARY SCHOOL
BEAUMARIS PRIMARY SCHOOL
OCEAN REEF PRIMARY SCHOOL
OCEAN REEF SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
Demographics
Ocean Reef has a median age of 44, 4 years above the national comparison, and its average household size of 2.9 is 0.4 higher than nationally. Overseas-born residents account for 44.9%, which is 23.3 percentage points above the national figure, while university attainment is 35.2%, 5.1 points higher than nationally. English ancestry is recorded for 3,809 residents, followed by Irish at 999 and Scottish at 921. Christianity accounts for 4,047 people and no religion for 3,342. With 81.7% staying at the same address and turnover of 18.3%, the suburb is more settled than a high-churn market, although overseas migration adds new cultural links.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
95.9%
Houses
4.0%
Townhouse
0.2%
Apartment
Tenure
A current median house price and price quarter are unavailable, so buyers should not infer a purchase benchmark from the $525 weekly rent or the $2,253 monthly mortgage figure. The housing stock is overwhelmingly detached: 95.9% separate houses, 4.0% semi-detached homes and 0.2% apartments. Ownership is also high compared with renting, with 87.1% combined outright or mortgaged ownership versus 12.2% renting and 0.7% other tenure. Four-bedroom-plus homes account for 81.3%, while three-bedroom homes account for 16.5%. Mortgage costs equal 21.0% of household income and rent equals 21.2%, both below the recorded stress flags. Compared with nearby Mullaloo or Heathridge, exact dwelling condition and land size remain important price variables.
Mortgage / mo
$2,253
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$525
Census 2021
HH Size
2.9
Personal Income / wk
$906
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
4.9%
Unoccupied
138
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.2%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.0%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
51.5%
Couples with children
38.0%
Couples, no children
10.0%
Single parent
2,380
Total families
Economy & Employment
Ocean Reef has a professional and service-oriented employment base. Healthcare leads with 15.4% of industry employment and 457 workers, followed by education at 13.6% and 404, construction at 12.8% and 381, professional and technical work at 10.0% and 298, and mining at 8.5% and 252. The largest occupations are professionals at 1,027, managers at 651, trades at 645, clerical and administrative workers at 580, and community and personal service workers at 493. Unemployment is 4.0%, participation is 67.0%, and 57.8% of workers are full time. SEIFA results place IER at decile 10, IRSAD and IRSD at decile 9, and IEO at decile 7. IER is higher than IEO, consistent with strong household income at the 92.1 percentile despite a more mixed education and occupation profile.
Unemployment
4.0%
Labour Force
4,493
Unemployed
178
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
57.8%
Part-time
36.9%
Participation
67.0%
Employed
4,315
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
35.2%
Postgraduate
7.7%
Born Overseas
44.9%
Dwellings
2,701
Transport to Work
Daily life is strongly car-led: 75.7% drive to work, compared with 5.3% using public transport and 1.4% walking or cycling, while 12.7% work from home. This makes access to a private vehicle more important than in transit-oriented suburbs. School access includes 5 schools, comprising 2 government primary schools, 1 government senior high school and 2 non-government schools. A suburb-level crime rate is not available, so safety should be checked through current local incidents and an inspection of the exact street at different times. Social and economic conditions are comparatively strong, with an IRSAD decile of 9, an IRSD decile of 9 and household income at the 92.1 percentile. The combination of detached homes, schools and high car access supports family living, while transport dependence may be a drawback for non-drivers.
Drive
75.7%
Public Transport
5.3%
Walk / Cycle
1.4%
Work from Home
12.7%
Population Forecast
+0.28%/yr
(+25 people/yr)
EstablishedGrowth is slow and ageing: the annual trend is 0.28%, while population change across the wider area is 0.3% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, yet the trajectory is Aging, with the senior share higher by 8.5 percentage points and the young share lower by 2.4 points. The gentrification score is 15 and the stage is Not gentrifying, so major demographic uplift is not the central expectation. Rent growth is 14.1%, real income growth is 6.8%, and the affordability trend is labelled Improving. Compared with a high-growth expansion corridor, Ocean Reef is more likely to experience gradual household change because its established housing stock and ageing profile limit rapid population turnover.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+170
Net Internal / yr
-38
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Accelerating: -6% → 10%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Ocean Reef compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Ocean Reef a good suburb to live in?
Ocean Reef is likely to suit households wanting detached homes, established services and a quieter pace. The suburb has 8,125 residents, a median age of 44, and 95.9% separate houses. Car use is high at 75.7%, so it is a stronger fit for drivers than for households seeking frequent public transport.
What is the median house price in Ocean Reef?
A current suburb-level median house price is unavailable. Useful cost markers are weekly rent of $525, a monthly mortgage figure of $2,253, and mortgage-to-income of 21.0%. Buyers should use recent comparable sales and assess the property's land, condition and renovation level rather than infer a price.
What schools are in Ocean Reef?
School access includes 5 schools: Beaumaris Primary School, Ocean Reef Primary School, Ocean Reef Senior High School, Prendiville Catholic College and St Simon Peter Catholic Primary School. The mix is 3 government schools and 2 non-government schools across primary and senior high years.
Is Ocean Reef safe?
A suburb-level crime rate is not available, so no reliable safety ranking should be assumed. Ocean Reef has 8,125 residents, 3.6% needing assistance and a volunteering rate of 15.5%. For a current risk view, check recent WA Police incident information and inspect the exact street at different times.
Is Ocean Reef good for property investment?
Ocean Reef may suit long-term investors seeking established detached housing, but it is not a high-growth story. Rent is $525 a week, vacancy is 4.9%, and renters are 12.2% of households. Annual growth is 0.28%, while 7 development approvals in 12 months point to modest renewal. A yield needs a current purchase price, which is unavailable.
How is Ocean Reef's population changing?
Population change is slow and ageing. The annual trend is 0.28%, and population change across the wider area is 0.3% over 10 years. The primary migration driver is overseas migration, while the trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 8.5 percentage points and the young share down 2.4 points.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Ocean Reef on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map