Parkerville
At 90.3rd percentile for household income nationally, Parkerville punches well above its modest 2,432-person population. Every dwelling recorded is a separate house, putting it in rare company among WA suburbs of its size, and 64.7% of those homes have four or more bedrooms. The median age of 42 is 2 years above the national figure, and turnover is low: 87.5% of residents stayed in place over the measured period. This is a low-density, car-dependent suburb at 127.7 people per square kilometre where ownership culture runs deep, with 33.1% owning outright and 59.6% carrying a mortgage.
Local council: Mundaring
Population
2,432
Median Age
42.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,383/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
0
With household income at the 90.3rd percentile nationally, mortgage-to-income sits at 19.5%, comfortably below the 30% stress threshold. The stock is 100% separate houses, so buyers are not competing across different dwelling types. Size skews large: 64.7% of dwellings have four or more bedrooms and 27.5% have three, meaning most homes suit families rather than downsizers. Only 7.3% of residents rent, compared to the national average of around 30%, confirming this is an owner-occupier market where supply is tightly held and long-held.
For Buyers
With household income at the 90.3rd percentile nationally, mortgage-to-income sits at 19.5%, comfortably below the 30% stress threshold. The stock is 100% separate houses, so buyers are not competing across different dwelling types. Size skews large: 64.7% of dwellings have four or more bedrooms and 27.5% have three, meaning most homes suit families rather than downsizers. Only 7.3% of residents rent, compared to the national average of around 30%, confirming this is an owner-occupier market where supply is tightly held and long-held.
For Investors
A 7.3% renter share is well below typical WA metro averages, which limits the tenant pool available to landlords. Weekly rent sits at $425, and the vacancy rate is 4.3%, elevated relative to sub-2% markets that signal tighter demand. Development activity recorded zero applications in 12 months, indicating minimal new supply pressure. The low turnover rate of 12.5% and strong owner-occupier culture mean investment stock rarely comes to market, which can support prices but also constrains liquidity for investors looking to exit.
Schools in Parkerville
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
PARKERVILLE GROVE SCHOOL
THE SILVER TREE STEINER SCHOOL
PARKERVILLE PRIMARY SCHOOL
Demographics
The median age of 42 is 2 years above the national figure, reflecting an established, family-settled resident base. Overseas-born residents represent 22.4% of the population, 0.8 percentage points above the national average, a modest international presence. Ancestry is predominantly Anglo-Celtic: English (1,260 residents) leads by a large margin, followed by Scottish (279) and Irish (217). Average household size of 2.9 is 0.4 above the national figure, consistent with the large-home, couples-with-children profile where 926 families are couples with children compared to 503 couples without. Volunteering is notably high at 23.7%, which is above typical community benchmarks and points to civic engagement within a stable, long-resident population.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
100.0%
Houses
0.0%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Tenure here is almost entirely owner-occupier: 33.1% own outright and 59.6% hold a mortgage, leaving just 7.3% renting, far below the national average. The 100% separate house rate is unusual, as most WA suburbs record some proportion of apartments or semi-detached dwellings. Bedroom distribution skews large: 64.7% of homes have four or more bedrooms, only 6.5% have two, and just 1.4% have one bedroom or fewer. Rent-to-income sits at 17.8%, well below the 30% stress level. The housing stress indicators are both clear: neither rent stress nor mortgage stress flags are triggered despite the 59.6% mortgage rate, because incomes at the 90.3rd percentile absorb the $2,015 monthly repayment comfortably.
Mortgage / mo
$2,015
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$425
Census 2021
HH Size
2.9
Personal Income / wk
$923
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
4.3%
Unoccupied
36
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
17.8%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
19.5%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
51.3%
Couples with children
36.5%
Couples, no children
10.9%
Single parent
705
Total families
Economy & Employment
Education leads as the top industry at 14.2% of local workers (126 people), followed closely by Healthcare at 12.6% (112) and Construction at 12.0% (107). Mining accounts for 11.0% (98 workers), reflecting the broader Perth hills region's connection to WA's resources economy, and Public Administration rounds out the top five at 10.2% (91). By occupation, Professionals (272) are the largest group, with Managers (187) and Clerical/Admin (187) tied in second. The unemployment rate of 3.5% is low and the full-time employment rate of 61.7% is solid, with a participation rate of 66.8%. Personal weekly income of $923 and family weekly income of $2,637 place residents well above state and national medians.
Unemployment
3.3%
Labour Force
1,376
Unemployed
46
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
58.4%
Part-time
36.3%
Participation
70.4%
Employed
1,330
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
29.5%
Postgraduate
5.3%
Born Overseas
22.4%
Dwellings
811
Transport to Work
Car dependence is high: 90.0% of residents drive to work and only 2.8% use public transport, which is low compared to suburbs with train or frequent bus access. Walkability and cycling together account for just 1.1% of trips, consistent with the low density of 127.7 people per square kilometre across 19.04 square kilometres. No schools are recorded inside the Parkerville boundary in this dataset, so families rely on schools in nearby suburbs. The need-for-assistance rate of 4.2% (98 residents) is modest and consistent with the suburb's relatively young family profile and household incomes at the 90.3rd percentile nationally. The area is quiet by nature of its semi-rural scale, though SEIFA disadvantage scores are not available to provide a direct decile comparison.
Drive
79.6%
Public Transport
2.4%
Walk / Cycle
0.9%
Work from Home
11.6%
Growth Outlook
No formal population forecast data is available in the current brief for Parkerville. What the data does show is a stable, low-churn community: 87.5% of residents remained in place over the measured period, a turnover rate of 12.5% that is well below typical metropolitan suburb averages. With zero development applications in the past 12 months and 100% detached house stock across a 19.04 square kilometre footprint, the suburb shows no signs of densification pressure. The population of 2,432 across that area gives a density of 127.7 per square kilometre, low compared to inner and middle-ring Perth suburbs, suggesting the area remains semi-rural in character rather than on an urban infill trajectory.
Population trend: Mundaring council area
Parkerville sits in the Mundaring council area. These are the council area's residents, not Parkerville's.
Residents 2025
43,577
Growth, 5 yr average
+1.6%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+2.7%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Parkerville compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Parkerville a good suburb to live in?
Parkerville suits established families well: household income sits at the 90.3rd percentile nationally, mortgage stress is not triggered despite a 59.6% mortgage rate, and 87.5% of residents chose to stay put over the measured period. The trade-off is near-total car dependence, with 90.0% of residents driving and only 2.8% using public transport.
What is the median house price in Parkerville?
With household income at the 90.3rd percentile nationally, mortgage-to-income sits at 19.5%, below the 30% stress threshold. Weekly rent for the 7.3% who do rent averages $425.
What schools are in Parkerville?
No schools are recorded inside the Parkerville boundary in this dataset. Families rely on schools in neighbouring suburbs. Despite this, local educational attainment is reasonable: 29.5% of residents hold university qualifications, close to the national average.
Is Parkerville safe?
Detailed crime rate data is not available for Parkerville in this dataset. As a proxy, the need-for-assistance rate is low at 4.2% (98 residents), and the suburb's high income profile, with household earnings at the 90.3rd percentile nationally, is generally associated with lower disadvantage and crime risk.
Is Parkerville good for property investment?
The investment case is mixed. However, the vacancy rate of 4.3% is above tight-market thresholds, only 7.3% of residents rent, and zero development applications in 12 months limits short-term growth catalysts.
How is Parkerville's population changing?
Parkerville's 2,432 residents show very low turnover: 87.5% stayed in place over the measured period, a 12.5% turnover rate well below typical urban suburb benchmarks. No development applications were recorded in the past 12 months, suggesting the area is not on an active growth trajectory.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Parkerville on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map