Pearce
Pearce stands out for its affluent, mature profile: 2,687 residents, a median age of 43, and household income at the 89.6th percentile. The median age is 3.0 years above the national figure, while university attainment reaches 54.7%, or 24.6 percentage points above the national level. Housing is mainly separate houses at 63.1%, and 41.7% of dwellings have 4 or more bedrooms. Compared with nearby Mawson, Pearce has a quieter, more established residential feel, with a slow 0.5% annual trend and an aging trajectory.
Local council: Unincorporated ACT
Population
2,687
Median Age
43.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,362/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
3
Pearce suits buyers seeking established housing, larger floorplans and a settled owner base. Separate houses account for 63.1% of dwellings, semi-detached homes 32.5% and apartments 4.4%, while 4 or more bedrooms appear in 41.7% of homes. The recorded monthly mortgage figure is $2,383, compared with weekly rent of $430, and mortgage costs equal 23.3% of household income. That ratio is higher than the rental share of income at 18.2%, but neither tenure is flagged for stress. Buyers should compare recent sales by dwelling type because a single suburb median can mask differences between houses and townhouses.
For Buyers
Pearce suits buyers seeking established housing, larger floorplans and a settled owner base. Separate houses account for 63.1% of dwellings, semi-detached homes 32.5% and apartments 4.4%, while 4 or more bedrooms appear in 41.7% of homes. The recorded monthly mortgage figure is $2,383, compared with weekly rent of $430, and mortgage costs equal 23.3% of household income. That ratio is higher than the rental share of income at 18.2%, but neither tenure is flagged for stress. Buyers should compare recent sales by dwelling type because a single suburb median can mask differences between houses and townhouses.
For Investors
Pearce has a relatively contained rental market, with 25.4% of households renting compared with 37.9% owning outright and 35.5% paying a mortgage. Weekly rent is $430 and vacancy is 6.9%, giving tenants more choice than in a tightly constrained market. Recent development activity totals 3 applications across 12 months, focused on dwelling alterations, additions and a swimming pool rather than a large new housing pipeline. Compared with the owner base, the renter share is smaller, so investment demand is likely to depend on property condition and tenant appeal. Annual growth is 0.5% and migration is Balanced, supporting a measured rather than speculative strategy.
Development Activity
Total DAs
25
Last 12 Months
3
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-50.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Pearce
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Marist College Canberra
Melrose High School
Sacred Heart Primary School
Demographics
Pearce has an older and highly educated population: the median age is 43, which is 3.0 years above the national figure, and 54.7% of residents hold university qualifications, 24.6 percentage points above the national level. Overseas-born residents account for 25.3%, or 3.7 points above the national share, while average household size is 2.5, matching the national comparison. English ancestry counts 946 people, followed by Irish at 445 and Scottish at 314. Couples with children make up 46.9% of families, while couples without children represent 38.1%. Compared with nearby Mawson, Pearce has a more settled residential feel, consistent with 74.5% of residents staying at the same address.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
63.1%
Houses
32.5%
Townhouse
4.4%
Apartment
Tenure
Pearce's tenure mix is weighted toward ownership: 37.9% of households own outright and 35.5% have a mortgage, compared with 25.4% renting and 1.2% in other tenure arrangements. The dwelling stock is more separate-house oriented than apartment oriented, with 63.1% separate houses, 32.5% semi-detached homes and 4.4% apartments. Larger homes are common, as 41.7% have 4 or more bedrooms and 33.3% have 3 bedrooms. Compared with rent-to-income at 18.2%, the mortgage-to-income ratio of 23.3% is higher, helping explain why neither tenure is flagged for stress. Relative to nearby Mawson, Pearce presents as a more established low-rise housing market.
Mortgage / mo
$2,383
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$430
Census 2021
HH Size
2.5
Personal Income / wk
$1,222
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
6.9%
Unoccupied
78
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
18.2%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
23.3%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
46.9%
Couples with children
38.1%
Couples, no children
13.2%
Single parent
725
Total families
Economy & Employment
Pearce's economy is strongly linked to Canberra's public sector, with Public Administration accounting for 33.9% of industry employment and 366 workers. Healthcare contributes 16.7% and 180 workers, followed by Professional and Technical services at 12.3%, Education at 9.5% and Construction at 6.5%. The occupation mix is similarly skilled, led by 438 Professionals and 325 Managers, ahead of 182 Clerical and Administrative workers. Unemployment is 3.2%, participation is 63.8% and full-time employment is 63.3%. Household income ranks at the 89.6th percentile, above the national level. SEIFA results reinforce that position: IEO is decile 10, IER decile 8, and both IRSD and IRSAD are decile 9, indicating strong education, economic resources and overall advantage.
Unemployment
3.2%
Labour Force
1,420
Unemployed
46
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
63.3%
Part-time
31.0%
Participation
63.8%
Employed
1,374
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
54.7%
Postgraduate
19.2%
Born Overseas
25.3%
Dwellings
1,057
Transport to Work
Pearce is a compact 1.7 square kilometre suburb with density of 1,577.6 people per square kilometre. Daily travel is car-led, with 70.2% driving, compared with 4.8% using public transport and 4.3% walking or cycling; a further 14.5% work from home. Three schools serve the area across a government high school, a non-government college and a non-government primary school. Families should check enrolment zones against the exact address because school boundaries can cross suburb lines. Socioeconomic advantage is above average, with an IRSAD score of 1,108 and decile 9. A volunteering rate of 23.9% also supports local participation, while 4.9% report needing assistance.
Drive
70.2%
Public Transport
4.8%
Walk / Cycle
4.3%
Work from Home
14.5%
Growth Outlook
Pearce's growth outlook is incremental rather than expansionary. The annual trend is 0.5%, migration is classified as Balanced, and population change across the wider area is 7.3% over 10 years. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 5.9 percentage points, the young share down 1.7 points and the working share down 2.3 points. Affordability has worsened from 43.0 in 2011 to 46.7 in 2021, while rent growth reached 48.0%. Compared with the 48.0% rent increase, the 0.5% annual population trend is modest, reflecting established housing and limited turnover. The current gentrification signal is score 0 and Not gentrifying, despite a separate shift indicator of 46 and Active.
Population trend: Unincorporated ACT council area
Pearce sits in the Unincorporated ACT council area. These are the council area's residents, not Pearce's.
Residents 2025
484,630
Growth, 5 yr average
+1.7%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.3%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Pearce compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Pearce a good suburb to live in?
Pearce suits households seeking established, low-rise housing and access to Canberra's employment hubs. It has 2,687 residents, a median age of 43 and IRSAD decile 9, which is above average socioeconomic advantage. Compared with nearby Mawson, Pearce has a more settled residential character, although daily travel is more car dependent.
What is the median house price in Pearce?
There is no reliable median house price figure to quote for Pearce in this snapshot. Buyers should compare recent sales by dwelling type because 63.1% of homes are separate houses, 32.5% are semi-detached and 4.4% are apartments. The recorded monthly mortgage figure is $2,383.
What schools are in Pearce?
Three schools serve Pearce across different sectors and stages: a government high school, a non-government college and a non-government primary school. Families should compare enrolment zones and transport options against the exact address, as access can differ by 1 or 2 streets even within the same suburb.
Is Pearce safe?
A current crime rate should be checked through up-to-date local incident information rather than inferred from housing or income. Pearce records IRSAD decile 9 and household income at the 89.6th percentile, both indicating strong socioeconomic conditions, but neither measure is a substitute for checking recent safety conditions.
Is Pearce good for property investment?
Pearce may suit a steady, longer-term investment approach. Renting accounts for 25.4% of households, weekly rent is $430 and vacancy is 6.9%, while only 3 development applications were recorded over 12 months. Compared with faster-growth locations, the 0.5% annual trend and Balanced migration point to moderate rather than speculative growth.
How is Pearce's population changing?
Pearce has 2,687 residents today, while population change across the wider area is 7.3% over 10 years. Annual growth is 0.5% and migration is Balanced. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share rising 5.9 percentage points and the young share falling 1.7 points, so household demand is likely to change gradually.
What is the housing mix in Pearce?
Pearce is mainly an owner-occupied, low-rise suburb: 37.9% of households own outright and 35.5% have a mortgage, compared with 25.4% renting. Separate houses account for 63.1% of dwellings, while 32.5% are semi-detached and 4.4% are apartments. Larger homes are common, with 41.7% having 4 or more bedrooms.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Pearce on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map