WA 6065 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Pearsall

Pearsall's standout feature is its compact, high-density profile: 4,244 residents live across 1.57 sq km, or 2,705.6 people per sq km. Yet housing remains detached-dominant, with 84.4% separate houses and 56.7% of homes containing 4 or more bedrooms. The median age is 34, six years below national, while 37.4% were born overseas, 15.8 percentage points above national. Household income sits at the 76.4th percentile, helping explain the 57.8% mortgage share. Compared with nearby Hocking and Madeley, Pearsall reads as a compact mortgage-belt suburb with an aging trajectory and overseas migration as a key growth driver.

Pearsall urban fabric map

Population

4,244

Median Age

34.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,042/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

0

1.57 km²· 2,705.6 people/km²· Family income $2,258/wk

For buyers, Pearsall suits households seeking family-sized detached housing in an established northern Perth setting, although a suburb-level median house price is not stated. The housing mix is 84.4% separate houses, with 56.7% containing 4 or more bedrooms and 41.6% containing 3 bedrooms, so apartment-led options are unlikely to define the market. A mortgage benchmark is $1,950 monthly, versus weekly rent of $400. Mortgage costs equal 22.1% of household income and rent 19.6%, with neither measure flagged for stress. Compared with nearby Hocking and Madeley, check exact sale evidence, dwelling condition and school zones before committing.

For Buyers

For buyers, Pearsall suits households seeking family-sized detached housing in an established northern Perth setting, although a suburb-level median house price is not stated. The housing mix is 84.4% separate houses, with 56.7% containing 4 or more bedrooms and 41.6% containing 3 bedrooms, so apartment-led options are unlikely to define the market. A mortgage benchmark is $1,950 monthly, versus weekly rent of $400. Mortgage costs equal 22.1% of household income and rent 19.6%, with neither measure flagged for stress. Compared with nearby Hocking and Madeley, check exact sale evidence, dwelling condition and school zones before committing.

For Investors

Investor fundamentals are shaped by a 24.7% renting share, $400 weekly rent and a 5.1% vacancy rate. Those figures point to an existing tenant pool, while the vacancy level should temper assumptions about immediate rental competition. Development activity recorded a count of 0 over the past 12 months, so near-term supply additions appear limited and established stock remains the main proposition. Forecast growth is 2.48% annually and is driven primarily by overseas migration, which may support demand as new households arrive. Compared with broader northern Perth alternatives, Pearsall suits a steady-yield strategy better than a short-term redevelopment thesis.

Schools in Pearsall

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

PEARSALL PRIMARY SCHOOL

Primary Schools Government

Demographics

At 4,244 residents, Pearsall has a median age of 34, six years below the national figure, and an average household size of 2.7 people, 0.2 above national. The suburb is strongly connected to overseas migration: 37.4% were born overseas, 15.8 percentage points above national, with Guj, Italian, Afrikaans, Hindi and Polish among recorded languages. English, Irish, Scottish and Italian ancestry are prominent, while Christianity numbers 1,864 and no religion 1,757. Couples with children account for 49.3% of families, compared with 32.8% couples without children, helping explain the large-home pattern. Compared with nearby Madeley and Hocking, Pearsall is younger than the national average but moving toward an aging trajectory, with the senior share up 5.8 points.

Age Distribution

0-14
21.8%
15-24
11.6%
25-44
34.2%
45-64
22.6%
65+
9.8%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.0%
2 bed
1.7%
3 bed
41.6%
4+ bed
56.7%

Dwelling Structure

84.4%

Houses

15.6%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 16.9% Mortgage 57.8% Rent 24.7% Other 0.6%

Housing is predominantly family-oriented: 84.4% of dwellings are separate houses, 15.6% semi-detached, and 56.7% contain 4 or more bedrooms, compared with 41.6% containing 3 bedrooms. Tenure leans heavily toward leveraged ownership, with 57.8% paying a mortgage, 16.9% owning outright and 24.7% renting. The $1,950 monthly mortgage benchmark equates to 22.1% of household income, while $400 weekly rent equates to 19.6%, so neither measure is flagged as stressed. A current median house price and price history are not available for Pearsall, preventing a clean price-to-income comparison. Compared with nearby Hocking and Madeley, the compact 1.57 sq km footprint and density of 2,705.6 people per sq km make lot size and dwelling condition especially important.

Mortgage / mo

$1,950

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$400

Census 2021

HH Size

2.7

Personal Income / wk

$975

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

5.1%

Unoccupied

82

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.6%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.1%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Guj
70
Italian
19
Afrikaans
18
Hindi
17
Polish
17
Mandarin
15

Ancestry

English
1,583
Other
556
Irish
395
Scottish
348
Italian
259
Indian
249

Household Composition

49.3%

Couples with children

32.8%

Couples, no children

16.5%

Single parent

1,230

Total families

Economy & Employment

Pearsall combines high labour-market attachment with service and construction employment. Participation is 75.0%, unemployment is 3.5%, and 62.9% of workers are full-time, consistent with household income at the 76.4th percentile nationally. The five largest industries are healthcare at 17.5% or 279 workers, construction at 12.0% or 192, education at 11.5% or 183, public administration at 8.0% or 128, and professional and technical work at 8.0% or 127. Occupations are led by professionals at 453 and trades at 424, followed by clerical and administrative work at 380. Compared with the national income position, Pearsall's employment base is stronger than a low-income suburb, but its mixed professional and trade profile ties housing demand to both office and practical work.

Unemployment

3.5%

Labour Force

2,489

Unemployed

86

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
7
Disadvantage
8
Economic resources
9
Education & occupation
5

Full-time

62.9%

Part-time

31.8%

Participation

75.0%

Employed

2,403

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 453
Trades 424
Clerical/Admin 380
Community/Personal 276
Managers 266
Labourers 201
Sales 200
Machinery/Drivers 169

Top Industries

Healthcare 17.5%
Construction 12.0%
Education 11.5%
Public Admin 8.0%
Professional/Tech 8.0%

University

31.8%

Postgraduate

5.6%

Born Overseas

37.4%

Dwellings

1,522

Transport to Work

Daily life is car-oriented, with 82.2% travelling as a car driver, compared with 3.6% using public transport, 0.9% walking or cycling and 8.5% working from home. Pearsall Primary School is a government primary school; families should check enrolment zones against the exact address and compare nearby options across the northern suburbs. The suburb has 4,244 residents in a compact 1.57 sq km area, giving it a density of 2,705.6 people per sq km. Socioeconomic conditions are relatively advantaged: IRSAD is in decile 7, IRSD in decile 8 and IER in decile 9, higher than IEO at decile 5. Compared with the national position, this suggests strong economic resources but mixed education and occupation outcomes. A suburb-level crime rate is not available, so check current local safety information before renting or buying.

Drive

82.2%

Public Transport

3.6%

Walk / Cycle

0.9%

Work from Home

8.5%

Population Forecast

+2.48%/yr

(+369 people/yr)

Established

Growth remains positive but the direction of change is mixed. The forecast trend is 2.48% annually, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver, while population change across the wider area is 34.2% over 10 years. At the same time, the trajectory is labelled Aging: the senior share has risen 5.8 points, the young share has fallen 1.7 points and the working share has declined 2.9 points. Gentrification signals are restrained, with a score of 30 and an Early signs stage, while the shift assessment records 15 and Not gentrifying. Affordability is labelled Improving, moving from 51.0 in 2011 to 43.6 in 2021, which may support continued demand compared with higher-cost locations.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+148

Net Internal / yr

+47

30

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +44% since 2011, Accelerating: 15% → 25%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Pearsall compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 13%
Household Income
Top 24%
Rent Level
Top 17%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Top 28%
Uni Educated
Top 31%
Public Transport
Top 37%
Born Overseas
Top 8%
Density
Top 4%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Pearsall a good suburb to live in?

Pearsall can suit households wanting detached housing and family space: 84.4% of dwellings are separate houses and 56.7% have 4 or more bedrooms. Its median age of 34 is 6 years below national, while car use is high at 82.2%, making it more convenient for drivers than for households relying on public transport.

What is the median house price in Pearsall?

A current median house price is not available for Pearsall. Useful housing benchmarks are a $1,950 monthly mortgage figure and $400 weekly rent, while 56.7% of dwellings have 4 or more bedrooms. Compare recent sales by bedroom count, land size and condition rather than relying on a single suburb-wide estimate.

What schools are in Pearsall?

Pearsall Primary School is a government primary school. Families should confirm the exact enrolment zone and compare nearby primary and secondary options across the northern suburbs because school catchments differ from suburb boundaries. Pearsall has 1 local government primary school and a population of 4,244.

Is Pearsall safe?

A suburb-level crime rate is not available, so no reliable rate comparison can be made. Pearsall has 4,244 residents and a density of 2,705.6 people per sq km; those figures describe scale, not safety. Check current police and council information, then inspect the street at different times before signing a lease or contract.

Is Pearsall good for property investment?

Pearsall may suit investors seeking established rental demand: 24.7% of households rent, weekly rent is $400 and vacancy is 5.1%. Forecast growth is 2.48% annually and is driven by overseas migration, while development count is 0 over 12 months. Compared with a redevelopment-led strategy, the case is more about existing housing and tenant demand.

How is Pearsall's population changing?

Across the wider area, growth is forecast at 2.48% annually, with overseas migration the primary driver and population change of 34.2% over 10 years. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share is up 5.8 points while the young share is down 1.7 points. Compared with a purely youth-led pattern, future demand should become more age-mixed.

What is Pearsall's housing mix?

Pearsall is dominated by family-sized housing, with 84.4% of dwellings classed as separate houses and 15.6% semi-detached. Homes with 4 or more bedrooms account for 56.7%, compared with 41.6% for 3-bedroom homes. The mortgage share is 57.8%, higher than the 24.7% renting share, reinforcing its mortgage-belt profile.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Pearsall on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in WA