Pinjarra
A 10.0% rental vacancy rate is the standout feature of Pinjarra's housing market, alongside 4,914 residents and a median age of 43. The suburb is detached-house dominated, with 86.6% of dwellings separate houses, while the senior share has increased by 4.2 percentage points. Compared with Mandurah's larger coastal urban setting, Pinjarra has a more inland, car-dependent profile and a stronger connection to traditional trades and production work. Growth remains active at 2.13% annually and is driven by internal migration, although the population trajectory is ageing rather than becoming younger.
Population
4,914
Median Age
43.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,144/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
0
Pinjarra suits buyers prioritising detached space over apartment living, with 86.6% of homes separate houses and 48.2% containing 4 or more bedrooms. Three-bedroom homes account for 36.1%, supporting family households and buyers seeking flexible rooms for work or storage. The $1,517 monthly mortgage reference is higher than the $290 weekly rent reference when comparing basic housing costs across different payment periods, and mortgage-to-income pressure reaches 30.6%, above the 25.3% rent-to-income ratio. With household income at $1,144 per week, buyers should budget carefully for repayments, insurance and transport because 81.8% drive to work.
For Buyers
Pinjarra suits buyers prioritising detached space over apartment living, with 86.6% of homes separate houses and 48.2% containing 4 or more bedrooms. Three-bedroom homes account for 36.1%, supporting family households and buyers seeking flexible rooms for work or storage. The $1,517 monthly mortgage reference is higher than the $290 weekly rent reference when comparing basic housing costs across different payment periods, and mortgage-to-income pressure reaches 30.6%, above the 25.3% rent-to-income ratio. With household income at $1,144 per week, buyers should budget carefully for repayments, insurance and transport because 81.8% drive to work.
For Investors
Pinjarra offers a lower entry-rent profile, with weekly rent at $290 and 25.6% of households renting. That renting share is lower than the 33.4% owning outright, indicating a substantial established-owner base rather than a predominantly tenant market. The 10.0% vacancy rate is relatively high compared with a tightly supplied rental market, giving tenants more choice and creating a leasing risk for investors. Development activity recorded 0 projects in the past 12 months, so near-term supply pressure appears limited, while the 2.13% annual growth trend and internal migration provide a demand backdrop. Investors should test actual vacancy periods and property management costs before relying on headline yield.
Schools in Pinjarra
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
FAIRBRIDGE COLLEGE
ST JOSEPH'S CATHOLIC PRIMARY SCHOOL
CARCOOLA PRIMARY SCHOOL
PINJARRA PRIMARY SCHOOL
PINJARRA SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
Demographics
Pinjarra has an older age profile, with a median age of 43, which is 3.0 years above the national comparison. University attainment is 12.1%, 18.0 percentage points below the national figure, helping explain the concentration of trades, machinery and labouring occupations. Overseas-born residents account for 18.8%, 2.8 points below the national comparison, while English, Scottish and Irish ancestry counts are 2,260, 515 and 428 respectively. Average household size is 2.4 people, slightly below the national comparison by 0.1, and 79.8% of residents stayed at the same address over the relevant period. Compared with Mandurah, Pinjarra presents a more settled and less internationally diverse local profile.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
86.6%
Houses
10.9%
Townhouse
0.3%
Apartment
Tenure
Pinjarra's housing stock is overwhelmingly low-rise and family-oriented: 86.6% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with only 0.3% apartments and 10.9% semi-detached homes. Larger dwellings dominate, with 48.2% containing 4 or more bedrooms and 36.1% containing 3 bedrooms. Tenure is split between 33.4% owned outright, 37.4% mortgaged and 25.6% rented. The mortgage share is higher than outright ownership, while the $1,517 monthly mortgage reference sits alongside weekly rent of $290. Household income is $1,144 per week, and the 30.6% mortgage-to-income ratio suggests repayment pressure is more significant than the 25.3% rent-to-income ratio. Compared with apartment-heavy markets, Pinjarra provides more land-based housing but fewer compact options.
Mortgage / mo
$1,517
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$290
Census 2021
HH Size
2.4
Personal Income / wk
$547
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
10.0%
Unoccupied
202
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
25.3%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
30.6% stressed
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
36.1%
Couples with children
42.3%
Couples, no children
20.3%
Single parent
1,303
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is Pinjarra's largest listed industry at 15.2%, followed by manufacturing at 12.1%, education at 12.0%, mining at 10.9% and construction at 9.3%. This mix supports local services and practical employment because the leading occupations are trades at 361 workers, machinery and drivers at 294, and labourers at 253. Healthcare's 15.2% share is higher than construction's 9.3%, while professionals number 188. Unemployment is 8.1% and labour-force participation is 49.3%, indicating a smaller active workforce than a fully employment-led suburb. The IEO decile is 1, compared with an IER decile of 7, an important contrast suggesting economic resources are stronger than the education and occupation profile alone would imply. Household income sits at $1,144 weekly.
Unemployment
8.1%
Labour Force
1,967
Unemployed
159
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
54.6%
Part-time
37.6%
Participation
49.3%
Employed
1,808
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
12.1%
Postgraduate
1.5%
Born Overseas
18.8%
Dwellings
1,819
Transport to Work
Daily life in Pinjarra is strongly car-led because 81.8% of commuters drive, compared with 2.7% using public transport, while 5.3% work from home. Local education access includes 2 government primary schools, 1 government senior high school and 2 non-government schools, giving families a mix of primary, secondary and independent or Catholic options. Check enrolment zones against the exact address because catchments can cross local streets and boundaries. The suburb has 4,914 residents and an average household size of 2.4, supporting a quieter, family-scale setting. Socioeconomic measures are mixed: IRSAD is decile 2 and IRSD decile 3, both lower than IER decile 7, while IEO is decile 1. That contrast means practical access and household circumstances can vary considerably between properties.
Drive
81.8%
Public Transport
2.7%
Walk / Cycle
3.1%
Work from Home
5.3%
Population Forecast
+2.13%/yr
(+259 people/yr)
EstablishedPinjarra's forecast trend is 2.13% annual growth, higher than a stable no-growth baseline, with internal migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 28.6% over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is classified as Aging: the senior share rose 4.2 percentage points and the young share fell 2.2 points. Gentrification is scored at 55 and classified as Active, higher than the earlier shift score of 21 and its Early signs stage. Other signals include population growth of 46% since 2011 and acceleration from 18% to 24%. These figures point to ongoing demand, but the ageing pattern means growth is more likely to reinforce established services and housing needs than produce a predominantly youthful market.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Internal Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+41
Net Internal / yr
+320
Gentrification Signal
Active
Population +46% since 2011, Net internal migration +320/yr, Accelerating: 18% → 24%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Pinjarra compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Pinjarra a good suburb to live in?
Pinjarra can suit households wanting detached homes, larger blocks and a quieter setting. About 86.6% of dwellings are separate houses, while 81.8% of commuters drive. The median age of 43 and 10.0% vacancy rate point to an established, ageing community rather than a fast-paced inner-city market.
What is the median house price in Pinjarra?
A current median house price is unavailable. Buyers should request recent settled sales for comparable homes, then assess them against the $290 weekly rent reference, the $1,517 monthly mortgage reference and the local household income of $1,144 per week.
What schools are in Pinjarra?
Pinjarra has 2 government primary schools, 1 government senior high school and 2 non-government schools. The local mix includes primary, senior secondary, independent and Catholic options. Families should confirm enrolment zones at the exact address because eligibility can vary by catchment.
Is Pinjarra safe?
A suburb-wide crime rate is not available here, so buyers and renters should check current police statistics and inspect the exact street at different times. The 10.0% vacancy rate and 81.8% car-driver share describe housing and transport patterns, not personal safety.
Is Pinjarra good for property investment?
Pinjarra may suit investors seeking lower weekly rents and established housing, with rent at $290 and 25.6% of households renting. However, the 10.0% vacancy rate is high for a tight market and development activity was 0 projects in 12 months. Test vacancy periods, maintenance and management costs before buying.
How is Pinjarra's population changing?
Pinjarra has 4,914 residents today, and population change across the wider area is 28.6% over 10 years. Growth is forecast at 2.13% annually and is driven by internal migration, but the trajectory is Aging: the senior share rose 4.2 points while the young share fell 2.2 points.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Pinjarra on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map