WA 6721 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Port Hedland

Mining and port-linked work define Port Hedland, where 30.6% of employed residents work in mining and household income sits at the 98.9th percentile nationally. The suburb has 4,081 residents, a median age of 34, and 69.5% renting, creating a younger and more mobile market than the national profile. Vacancy is 27.1%, which can soften competition for tenants because resource-sector housing demand is uneven. Compared with nearby South Hedland, buyers and renters should assess both locations against work travel and dwelling availability rather than assume they are interchangeable. Density is 60.6 people per square kilometre, while only 1.0% use public transport, pointing to a car-oriented lifestyle.

Port Hedland urban fabric map

Population

4,081

Median Age

34.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$3,434/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

0

67.37 km²· 60.6 people/km²· Family income $3,971/wk

Homebuyers need to treat Port Hedland as a tenure and employment decision, not a conventional price-led market. A current median house price is unavailable, but the monthly mortgage figure is $1,812 and mortgage costs equal 12.2% of household income, while rent is $210 per week and equals 6.1%; neither is flagged as housing stress. Only 7.8% own outright and 13.0% hold a mortgage, compared with 69.5% renting, because the local workforce is highly mobile. Separate houses account for 68.1%, apartments 18.3%, and 4-plus-bedroom homes 36.4%, giving more family-sized stock than 0-to-1-bedroom homes at 9.8%. Compare recent sales, lease terms and employer-linked demand before buying.

For Buyers

Homebuyers need to treat Port Hedland as a tenure and employment decision, not a conventional price-led market. A current median house price is unavailable, but the monthly mortgage figure is $1,812 and mortgage costs equal 12.2% of household income, while rent is $210 per week and equals 6.1%; neither is flagged as housing stress. Only 7.8% own outright and 13.0% hold a mortgage, compared with 69.5% renting, because the local workforce is highly mobile. Separate houses account for 68.1%, apartments 18.3%, and 4-plus-bedroom homes 36.4%, giving more family-sized stock than 0-to-1-bedroom homes at 9.8%. Compare recent sales, lease terms and employer-linked demand before buying.

For Investors

Port Hedland's 69.5% renter share creates a clear tenant pool, but the 27.1% vacancy rate is higher than in a tight rental market and can weaken pricing power because available dwellings give tenants more choice. Weekly rent is $210, while population turnover is 39.4% and 60.6% stayed at the last move benchmark, so leasing costs and tenant churn deserve close attention. No development was recorded in the last 12 months, reducing near-term new-supply pressure but not removing vacancy risk. The annual trend is -0.16%, compared with a positive-growth market, and overseas migration is the primary driver. Investors should stress-test holding costs against resource-sector cycles rather than rely on yield alone.

Schools in Port Hedland

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

PORT HEDLAND SCHOOL OF THE AIR

Distance Education Government

ST CECILIA'S CATHOLIC PRIMARY SCHOOL

NON-GOVT SCHOOLS Non-Government

PORT HEDLAND PRIMARY SCHOOL

Primary Schools Government

Demographics

Port Hedland's median age of 34 is 6.0 years below the national figure, while university attainment at 23.9% is 6.2 percentage points below national levels. Overseas-born residents account for 23.7%, 2.1 points above the national comparison, giving the suburb a modestly more international profile than Australia overall. English ancestry is the largest named group at 1,350, followed by Irish at 445 and Scottish at 372; no religion counts 1,912 compared with 1,404 identifying as Christian. The 39.4% turnover rate and 60.6% staying rate fit a workforce-led market because mining and transport jobs can draw people in and out. Compared with nearby South Hedland, Port Hedland should not be treated as interchangeable: its household size is 2.5, equal to the national comparison.

Age Distribution

0-14
24.1%
15-24
8.1%
25-44
41.2%
45-64
22.8%
65+
3.7%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
9.8%
2 bed
20.2%
3 bed
33.6%
4+ bed
36.4%

Dwelling Structure

68.1%

Houses

12.2%

Townhouse

18.3%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 7.8% Mortgage 13.0% Rent 69.5% Other 9.7%

Port Hedland's housing profile is renter-heavy and high-vacancy: 69.5% rent, compared with 7.8% owning outright and 13.0% with a mortgage, while vacancy reaches 27.1%. That imbalance can restrain rent competition because tenants have more choice, even though weekly rent is $210. Stock leans to separate houses at 68.1%, ahead of apartments at 18.3% and semi-detached dwellings at 12.2%. Larger homes are common, with 4-plus bedrooms at 36.4% versus 3 bedrooms at 33.6% and 2 bedrooms at 20.2%. Affordability worsened from 7.6 in 2011 to 11.4 in 2021, while rent growth was 75.0%, so compare Port Hedland with South Hedland at the exact dwelling and lease level rather than assuming the wider market is uniform.

Mortgage / mo

$1,812

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$210

Census 2021

HH Size

2.5

Personal Income / wk

$1,859

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

27.1%

Unoccupied

498

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

6.1%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

12.2%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

AIndLng
29
Afrikaans
11
German
11
Sinhal
11

Ancestry

English
1,350
Ancestry NS
544
Irish
445
Other
444
Scottish
372
German
142

Household Composition

53.3%

Couples with children

38.3%

Couples, no children

7.3%

Single parent

934

Total families

Economy & Employment

Mining is the economic anchor, employing 499 people or 30.6% of workers, followed by healthcare at 204 and 12.5%, transport at 188 and 11.5%, education at 130 and 8.0%, and construction at 102 and 6.3%. This concentration explains the suburb's strong earnings: personal income is $1,859 a week, household income is $3,434, and household income ranks at the 98.9th percentile nationally. Labour force participation is 74.8%, unemployment is 1.9%, and full-time employment is 74.9%, supporting a more active workforce than many lower-income areas. Trades lead occupations at 569, ahead of professionals at 403 and managers at 327. The IEO and IER measures sit at decile 6, below the IRSAD decile 8 and IRSD decile 9, showing that high incomes do not automatically translate into uniformly high education and occupation rankings.

Unemployment

1.9%

Labour Force

2,318

Unemployed

45

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
8
Disadvantage
9
Economic resources
6
Education & occupation
6

Full-time

74.9%

Part-time

15.8%

Participation

74.8%

Employed

2,273

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 569
Professionals 403
Managers 327
Clerical/Admin 301
Machinery/Drivers 236
Labourers 167
Community/Personal 125
Sales 94

Top Industries

Mining 30.6%
Healthcare 12.5%
Transport 11.5%
Education 8.0%
Construction 6.3%

University

23.9%

Postgraduate

5.0%

Born Overseas

23.7%

Dwellings

1,336

Transport to Work

Livability is functional and car dependent. About 86.1% drive to work, compared with 1.0% using public transport and 5.3% walking or cycling, because services and employment are spread across a low-density area of 60.6 people per square kilometre. Families have 3 local school options: 2 government choices, including primary and distance education, plus 1 non-government primary school. School quality should not be inferred from sector; check enrolment zones and travel times for the exact address. The IRSAD decile is 8, above the middle of the national scale, while 1.6% need assistance and volunteering is 19.0%. Compared with a transit-oriented suburb, Port Hedland suits residents who can manage driving, distance and resource-sector schedules.

Drive

86.1%

Public Transport

1.0%

Walk / Cycle

5.3%

Work from Home

2.8%

Population Forecast

-0.16%/yr

(-7 people/yr)

Established

Port Hedland has an established, mixed growth outlook. The annual trend is -0.16%, and population change across the wider area is -3.1% over 10 years, so expansion is lower than in a positive-growth market. Overseas migration is the primary driver, but the trajectory is labelled Mixed because workforce demand and resident retention can move in different directions. Affordability worsened from 7.6 in 2011 to 11.4 in 2021 while rent growth reached 75.0%, which can deter longer-term settlement even when jobs attract newcomers. The gentrification score is 0 and the stage is Not gentrifying, so redevelopment-led uplift is not the central story. Compared with faster-growing regional centres, Port Hedland's outlook is more exposed to employment cycles and housing availability.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+41

Net Internal / yr

-131

0

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Net internal outflow -131/yr

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Port Hedland compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 13%
Household Income
Top 1%
Rent Level
Bottom 36%
Apartments
Top 5%
Renters
Top 2%
Uni Educated
Top 50%
Public Transport
Bottom 20%
Born Overseas
Top 22%
Density
Top 29%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Port Hedland a good suburb to live in?

Port Hedland can suit households tied to mining, health, transport or education. The median age is 34, which is 6.0 years below the national comparison, household income ranks at the 98.9th percentile, and 69.5% rent. It is car dependent, with 86.1% driving, so lifestyle fit depends on work location and tenure plans.

What is the median house price in Port Hedland?

A current median house price is not available. Useful market context is weekly rent of $210, a $1,812 monthly mortgage figure, and a 27.1% vacancy rate. Compare recent comparable sales by dwelling type and address before treating any asking price as representative.

What schools are in Port Hedland?

Three local school options are listed: Port Hedland Primary School, Port Hedland School of the Air and St Cecilia's Catholic Primary School. Two are government schools and 1 is non-government. Check enrolment zones and travel times because distance education and primary provision serve different needs.

Is Port Hedland safe?

Safety should be checked using current WA Police information and an inspection of the exact street. Port Hedland has 4,081 residents and 1.6% of people need assistance, but neither figure is a crime measure. Compare recent incidents around the intended address, especially for shift workers returning at night.

Is Port Hedland good for property investment?

Investment conditions are mixed. Rent is $210 a week and 69.5% of households rent, but vacancy is 27.1%, which is higher than a tight rental market and can limit pricing power. The annual trend is -0.16%, while overseas migration is the primary driver, so assess cash flow against volatility.

How is Port Hedland's population changing?

Port Hedland's population is 4,081 today. The wider-area forecast records an annual trend of -0.16% and a 10-year change of -3.1%, with overseas migration the primary driver. The trajectory is Mixed, so movement is more likely to reflect workforce churn than sustained expansion.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Port Hedland on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in WA