WA 6030 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Quinns Rocks

A detached-home, mortgage-led profile shapes Quinns Rocks, where 8,861 residents live at a density of 2,120.1 people per square kilometre and 70.3% of dwellings have 4 or more bedrooms. Household income sits at the 78.1st percentile nationally, while 42.6% of residents were born overseas, 21.0 percentage points above the national comparison. Compared with nearby Mindarie, buyers should read Quinns Rocks through its 96.2% separate-house share and family-sized stock rather than assuming the northern coastal corridor is apartment-led. The suburb also shows an aging trajectory, with the median age of 38 sitting 2 years below the national comparison and senior representation increasing by 4.5 percentage points.

Quinns Rocks urban fabric map

Population

8,861

Median Age

38.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,077/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

0

4.18 km²· 2,120.1 people/km²· Family income $2,316/wk

Quinns Rocks suits buyers prioritising separate houses, larger floor plans and established family infrastructure. A current median house price is not quoted, so recent comparable sales should be checked before setting a borrowing limit. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,907, equal to 21.2% of household income, while household income ranks at the 78.1st percentile nationally. That income position is above the national middle, although 53.8% of households are paying a mortgage, making interest rates and loan size important. With 70.3% of homes containing 4 or more bedrooms and 96.2% classified as separate houses, stock is more suited to families than buyers seeking compact apartment living. Weekly rent of $360 provides a useful fallback comparison for households weighing ownership against leasing.

For Buyers

Quinns Rocks suits buyers prioritising separate houses, larger floor plans and established family infrastructure. A current median house price is not quoted, so recent comparable sales should be checked before setting a borrowing limit. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,907, equal to 21.2% of household income, while household income ranks at the 78.1st percentile nationally. That income position is above the national middle, although 53.8% of households are paying a mortgage, making interest rates and loan size important. With 70.3% of homes containing 4 or more bedrooms and 96.2% classified as separate houses, stock is more suited to families than buyers seeking compact apartment living. Weekly rent of $360 provides a useful fallback comparison for households weighing ownership against leasing.

For Investors

Quinns Rocks has a 23.1% renting share and weekly rent of $360, giving investors an established tenant base without the suburb being dominated by renters. The 7.4% vacancy rate is a higher vacancy setting for landlords, which can increase tenant choice and soften immediate rent competition. Development activity is recorded at 0 projects over the past 12 months, so rental supply is not being visibly expanded through new construction. The 96.2% separate-house share may support demand from families, because 70.3% of dwellings have 4 or more bedrooms. Compared with a tightly held rental market, the vacancy figure warrants conservative assumptions about leasing speed, repairs and rent growth. Forecast growth of 1.95% annually and rent growth of 5.3% provide a positive backdrop, but investors should still stress-test holding costs.

Schools in Quinns Rocks

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

QUINNS BEACH PRIMARY SCHOOL

Primary Schools Government

QUINNS ROCKS PRIMARY SCHOOL

Primary Schools Government

Demographics

Quinns Rocks has a median age of 38, which is 2.0 years below the national comparison, but its trajectory is aging as the senior share has risen by 4.5 percentage points and the young share has fallen by 6.9 points. University attainment is 23.3%, or 6.8 percentage points below the national comparison, while 42.6% of residents were born overseas, 21.0 points above the national figure. Average household size is 2.8 people, 0.3 above the national comparison, supported by 49.2% of families being couples with children. English ancestry is reported by 4,415 residents, followed by Irish at 974 and Scottish at 963. No religion accounts for 4,508 residents compared with 3,559 identifying with Christianity, pointing to a socially mixed but increasingly settled population.

Age Distribution

0-14
19.9%
15-24
15.1%
25-44
23.9%
45-64
30.2%
65+
10.9%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.8%
2 bed
3.9%
3 bed
25.0%
4+ bed
70.3%

Dwelling Structure

96.2%

Houses

2.9%

Townhouse

0.9%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 22.5% Mortgage 53.8% Rent 23.1% Other 0.6%

Quinns Rocks is overwhelmingly a detached-house market: 96.2% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 2.9% semi-detached homes and 0.9% apartments. The bedroom profile reinforces that pattern, with 70.3% of homes containing 4 or more bedrooms and 25.0% containing 3 bedrooms. Tenure is led by mortgage holders at 53.8%, followed by outright owners at 22.5% and renters at 23.1%. Compared with apartment-oriented markets, this structure gives buyers more exposure to land, maintenance and family-sized floor plans. A density of 2,120.1 people per square kilometre shows that the suburb is established and built up despite its low apartment share. With no current median house price figure quoted, live sales evidence is more useful than applying a broad regional median.

Mortgage / mo

$1,907

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$360

Census 2021

HH Size

2.8

Personal Income / wk

$865

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

7.4%

Unoccupied

243

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

17.3%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.2%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Afrikaans
85
Arabic
21
French
21
German
13
Portuguese
13
Italian
12

Ancestry

English
4,415
Irish
974
Scottish
963
Other
754
Ancestry NS
498
Italian
324

Household Composition

49.2%

Couples with children

33.7%

Couples, no children

16.1%

Single parent

2,502

Total families

Economy & Employment

The local economy combines service work with construction and resource-linked employment. Healthcare is the largest industry at 18.0%, followed by Construction at 16.1%, Education at 12.9%, Mining at 8.0% and Professional and Technical services at 6.9%. Occupations are led by Trades at 882 workers and Professionals at 863, followed by Community and Personal services at 650, Clerical and Administration at 588 and Managers at 509. Labour-force participation is 70.2%, unemployment is 5.9% and full-time employment is 58.1%, indicating a substantial working population. Quinns Rocks ranks above the national middle on household income at the 78.1st percentile. SEIFA results are also uneven: IER is in decile 10, while IEO is in decile 6 and both IRSD and IRSAD are in decile 8, suggesting strong economic resources alongside more middle-ranked education opportunity.

Unemployment

5.9%

Labour Force

4,980

Unemployed

293

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
8
Disadvantage
8
Economic resources
10
Education & occupation
6

Full-time

58.1%

Part-time

36.2%

Participation

70.2%

Employed

4,687

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 882
Professionals 863
Community/Personal 650
Clerical/Admin 588
Managers 509
Labourers 444
Sales 395
Machinery/Drivers 296

Top Industries

Healthcare 18.0%
Construction 16.1%
Education 12.9%
Mining 8.0%
Professional/Tech 6.9%

University

23.3%

Postgraduate

4.7%

Born Overseas

42.6%

Dwellings

3,024

Transport to Work

Daily life in Quinns Rocks is strongly car-dependent: 78.3% of residents travel as car drivers, compared with 4.8% using public transport and 1.0% walking or cycling. A further 10.4% work from home, so reliable home space may matter more than transit proximity for many households. There are 2 local schools, both government primary schools: Quinns Beach Primary School and Quinns Rocks Primary School. Families should check enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries can cut across suburb lines. Compared with transit-oriented suburbs, the low 4.8% public transport share means most errands and commutes are likely to require a vehicle. Quinns Rocks records IRSAD and IRSD in decile 8, with IER in decile 10, indicating above-average relative advantage. Check current WA Police information for local crime patterns before making a safety decision, as a suburb-level crime rate is not quoted.

Drive

78.3%

Public Transport

4.8%

Walk / Cycle

1.0%

Work from Home

10.4%

Population Forecast

+1.95%/yr

(+482 people/yr)

Established

Quinns Rocks has an annual growth trend of 1.95%, with Overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is forecast at 18.6% over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is labelled Aging. This direction reflects the young share falling by 6.9 percentage points and the senior share rising by 4.5 points, which may gradually increase demand for accessible services and lower-maintenance housing. Gentrification is assessed as Active with a score of 61, and the model records population growth of 34% since 2011. Compared with a stagnant established suburb, the combination of 1.95% annual growth and overseas migration points to continued change, although the aging signal means growth is unlikely to be driven only by young families. Rent growth of 5.3% and affordability movement from 53.7% in 2011 to 43.4% in 2021 add pressure to future buyers.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+406

Net Internal / yr

+287

61

Gentrification Signal

Active

Population +34% since 2011, Net internal migration +287/yr, Strong overseas inflow +406/yr, Accelerating: 5% → 27%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Quinns Rocks compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 6%
Household Income
Top 22%
Rent Level
Top 24%
Apartments
Top 21%
Renters
Top 31%
Uni Educated
Bottom 48%
Public Transport
Top 27%
Born Overseas
Top 5%
Density
Top 7%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Quinns Rocks a good suburb to live in?

Quinns Rocks suits households wanting detached homes, larger floor plans and an established coastal setting. About 96.2% of dwellings are separate houses, 70.3% have 4 or more bedrooms and household income sits at the 78.1st percentile nationally. Car dependence is high, with 78.3% driving.

What is the median house price in Quinns Rocks?

There is no current median house price figure to quote. Housing is predominantly separate houses at 96.2%, while 53.8% of households have a mortgage. Buyers should compare recent local sales with the $1,907 monthly mortgage figure and their own borrowing capacity.

What schools are in Quinns Rocks?

Quinns Rocks has 2 listed local schools: Quinns Beach Primary School and Quinns Rocks Primary School. Both are government primary schools. Families should confirm the relevant enrolment zone for the exact address, especially when comparing nearby options in the wider northern suburbs.

Is Quinns Rocks safe?

A suburb-level crime rate is not quoted for Quinns Rocks, so current WA Police crime information should be checked before deciding. The suburb has 8,861 residents and a density of 2,120.1 people per square kilometre, making address-level conditions, lighting and nearby activity worth assessing.

Is Quinns Rocks good for property investment?

Quinns Rocks has a 23.1% renting share, $360 weekly rent and a 7.4% vacancy rate. The 96.2% separate-house share may suit family tenants, while 0 recorded developments limit visible new supply. Forecast growth is 1.95% annually, but investors should allow for higher vacancy risk.

How is Quinns Rocks's population changing?

Population change across the wider area is forecast at 18.6% over 10 years, with an annual trend of 1.95% driven primarily by Overseas migration. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share has risen 4.5 percentage points while the young share has fallen 6.9 points.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Quinns Rocks on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in WA