WA 6208 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Ravenswood

At 45.8 people per sq km across 54.18 sq km, Ravenswood combines a small population of 2,483 with a strongly detached housing profile: 96.0% of dwellings are separate houses and 53.0% have four or more bedrooms. Compared with the more town-centred setting around nearby Pinjarra and South Yunderup, its appeal is space and car-based living rather than compact convenience. The median age is 41, which is 1.0 year above the national figure, while household income sits at the 28.8th percentile. That mix helps explain the 82.5% car-driver share, 11.3% vacancy rate and mortgage-heavy tenure, with 45.6% paying a mortgage versus 26.1% owning outright. Ravenswood suits buyers seeking larger homes, but slow growth of -0.05% annually and an aging trajectory temper the expansion story.

Local council: Murray

Ravenswood urban fabric map

Population

2,483

Median Age

41.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,272/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

0

54.18 km²· 45.8 people/km²· Family income $1,619/wk

Ravenswood's housing profile is geared to households wanting land and room: 96.0% of dwellings are separate houses, while 53.0% contain four or more bedrooms. Two-bedroom homes account for 22.6% and three-bedroom homes 20.8%, so the stock is more family-sized than compact. The main affordability pressure is financing rather than rent, with a monthly mortgage figure of $1,733 and mortgage costs at 31.5% of household income, above the 25.6% rent-to-income share. That burden matters because 45.6% of households are paying a mortgage, compared with 26.1% owning outright. Ravenswood may suit established families and space-seeking upgraders, but buyers should stress-test repayments against income changes and car costs, since 82.5% drive to work.

For Buyers

Ravenswood's housing profile is geared to households wanting land and room: 96.0% of dwellings are separate houses, while 53.0% contain four or more bedrooms. Two-bedroom homes account for 22.6% and three-bedroom homes 20.8%, so the stock is more family-sized than compact. The main affordability pressure is financing rather than rent, with a monthly mortgage figure of $1,733 and mortgage costs at 31.5% of household income, above the 25.6% rent-to-income share. That burden matters because 45.6% of households are paying a mortgage, compared with 26.1% owning outright. Ravenswood may suit established families and space-seeking upgraders, but buyers should stress-test repayments against income changes and car costs, since 82.5% drive to work.

For Investors

Ravenswood presents a cautious rental proposition. Weekly rent is $325, while only 14.5% of households rent, making the renter base small compared with the 45.6% mortgage-paying share. Vacancy is 11.3%, a material figure compared with the suburb's renter base, and it can make leasing time and rent growth more sensitive to competing listings. New development recorded 0 projects in the past 12 months, which limits near-term supply additions but also signals little fresh product to attract tenants. The primary migration driver is Balanced and annual growth is -0.05%, below zero, so investors should prioritise dwelling condition, realistic rent assumptions and holding power over rapid appreciation. Detached housing dominates at 96.0%, supporting family rental demand, although a 53.0% four-plus-bedroom share can increase maintenance and vacancy exposure.

Demographics

Ravenswood has an older and less university-qualified profile than Australia overall. The median age is 41, which is 1.0 year above the national comparison, while 9.0% of residents have a university qualification, 21.1 percentage points below the national figure. Overseas-born residents account for 21.4%, only 0.2 points below the national comparison, and the strongest ancestry counts are English 1,203, Scottish 271 and Irish 186. No religion is the largest recorded affiliation at 1,237 people, followed by Christianity at 1,009. Household size averages 2.4 people, 0.1 below the national comparison, while 78.1% stayed at the same address and turnover was 21.9%. The aging trajectory fits the smaller-household pattern and may support demand for accessible services more than rapid school-age population growth.

Age Distribution

0-14
20.4%
15-24
9.6%
25-44
23.7%
45-64
19.3%
65+
27.1%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
3.5%
2 bed
22.6%
3 bed
20.8%
4+ bed
53.0%

Dwelling Structure

96.0%

Houses

0.4%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 26.1% Mortgage 45.6% Rent 14.5% Other 13.9%

Ravenswood's housing is overwhelmingly detached and relatively large. Separate houses make up 96.0% of dwellings, compared with 0.4% semi-detached homes, while 53.0% have four or more bedrooms. The tenure mix leans toward mortgaged ownership: 45.6% are paying a mortgage, above the 26.1% owning outright, and 14.5% rent. This structure reflects a family-oriented housing base, but it also leaves households exposed to repayment changes because mortgage costs reach 31.5% of household income. Rent takes 25.6% of income, below the mortgage burden, and weekly rent is $325. The 11.3% vacancy rate is high enough to matter for owners and tenants, while Ravenswood's 54.18 sq km area and 45.8 people per sq km indicate a spread-out pattern compared with a compact urban suburb.

Mortgage / mo

$1,733

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$325

Census 2021

HH Size

2.4

Personal Income / wk

$613

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

11.3%

Unoccupied

122

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

25.6%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

31.5% stressed

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
1,203
Scottish
271
Irish
186
Ancestry NS
166
Other
97
Italian
88

Household Composition

36.4%

Couples with children

48.0%

Couples, no children

14.9%

Single parent

706

Total families

Economy & Employment

Ravenswood's employment base combines essential services with trade and resource-linked work. Healthcare leads at 16.9% and 92 workers, followed by Mining at 16.2% and 88, Manufacturing at 9.9% and 54, Construction at 8.5% and 46, and Education at 8.3% and 45. The occupation mix is more hands-on than university-led: Trades count 193, Machinery/Drivers 160, Community/Personal 127, Labourers 121 and Clerical/Admin 98. Participation is 51.5%, while unemployment is 7.2% across a labour force of 1,019. SEIFA places education and occupation, economic resources, disadvantage, and advantage all in decile 1 nationally. That helps explain why strong mining and healthcare shares do not automatically translate into broad household income, which is at the 28.8th percentile.

Unemployment

7.2%

Labour Force

1,019

Unemployed

73

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
1
Disadvantage
1
Economic resources
1
Education & occupation
1

Full-time

56.8%

Part-time

33.9%

Participation

51.5%

Employed

946

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 193
Machinery/Drivers 160
Community/Personal 127
Labourers 121
Clerical/Admin 98
Sales 79
Managers 78
Professionals 73

Top Industries

Healthcare 16.9%
Mining 16.2%
Manufacturing 9.9%
Construction 8.5%
Education 8.3%

University

9.0%

Postgraduate

1.3%

Born Overseas

21.4%

Dwellings

962

Transport to Work

Ravenswood's low-density setting makes private transport central to everyday life. The suburb covers 54.18 sq km at 45.8 people per sq km, and 82.5% of workers drive, compared with 3.0% using public transport and 1.4% walking or cycling. Only 6.0% work from home, so access to services, shopping and employment beyond the immediate area is likely to matter more than in a compact, transit-rich suburb. Community participation is a useful local strength, with volunteering at 15.6%, while 7.2% of residents report needing assistance. Socioeconomic conditions are a constraint: IRSAD and IRSD both sit in decile 1 nationally, well below higher-advantage areas. Ravenswood may suit residents who value space and can drive, but households should budget for fuel, longer trips and support access.

Drive

82.5%

Public Transport

3.0%

Walk / Cycle

1.4%

Work from Home

6.0%

Growth Outlook

Ravenswood's growth outlook is subdued: the annual trend is -0.05%, below zero, and across the wider area, population change over 10 years is -4.2%. Migration is classified as Balanced, so neither internal nor overseas movement is identified as the dominant engine. The forecast trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 4.4 percentage points and the young share down 3.8 points; that shift can soften demand for rapid new-household formation. Affordability is marked Worsening, moving from 40.4 in 2011 to 45.4 in 2021, while rent growth is 55.2%. Current gentrification status is score 0, Not gentrifying. Compared with a high-growth corridor, Ravenswood is more likely to see gradual turnover and aging-led change than a rapid population lift.

Population trend: Murray council area

Ravenswood sits in the Murray council area. These are the council area's residents, not Ravenswood's.

Residents 2025

21,447

Growth, 5 yr average

+3.2%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+4.0%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Ravenswood compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 20%
Household Income
Bottom 29%
Rent Level
Top 32%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Bottom 48%
Uni Educated
Bottom 4%
Public Transport
Top 44%
Born Overseas
Top 27%
Density
Top 31%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Ravenswood a good suburb to live in?

Ravenswood may suit households seeking space, detached housing and a quieter, car-led routine. Separate houses account for 96.0% of dwellings, 53.0% have 4 or more bedrooms, and 82.5% of workers drive. The trade-off is limited public transport at 3.0% and an IRSAD decile of 1, so check services, travel times and the exact street before deciding.

What is the median house price in Ravenswood?

Check current settled sales and active listings for the most reliable median because Ravenswood's housing is not uniform. Separate houses make up 96.0% of dwellings and 53.0% contain 4 or more bedrooms, so land size and dwelling scale can materially affect prices. Buyers should compare recent sales by bedroom count, block size and location rather than relying on one headline figure.

What schools are in Ravenswood?

Families should confirm the current school list and enrolment zones with WA education authorities for the exact address. Ravenswood covers 54.18 sq km and has 2,483 residents, so practical access may vary across the suburb and nearby townships. Ask about transport, intake boundaries and before or after-school care rather than relying on distance alone.

Is Ravenswood safe?

A definitive safety judgement should not be based on density alone. Ravenswood has 2,483 residents across 54.18 sq km, or 45.8 people per sq km; check current WA Police information and visit the exact street during both daytime and evening. Local conditions can vary, so recent incidents and lighting matter more than a suburb label.

Is Ravenswood good for property investment?

It may suit a long-term investor who accepts a softer growth profile. Weekly rent is $325, vacancy is 11.3%, and only 14.5% of households rent, while annual growth is forecast at -0.05% and migration is Balanced. Those figures favour conservative cash-flow and tenant-demand checks rather than assuming rapid capital growth; the 96.0% detached-house share supports family-oriented stock.

How is Ravenswood's population changing?

Ravenswood's population trend is subdued and aging. The suburb has 2,483 residents today, while across the wider area, 10-year population change is -4.2% and the annual trend is -0.05%. The forecast labels the trajectory Aging, with the senior share up 4.4 percentage points and the young share down 3.8 points. That points to gradual demographic change rather than fast expansion.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Ravenswood on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in WA