Reid
An 18.7% vacancy rate is the standout feature of Reid's compact inner-Canberra market, where 1,544 residents live across 0.94 square kilometres at 1,648.3 people per square kilometre. The suburb combines a 62.5% university-educated population with household income at the 87.3rd percentile, reflecting its public-sector and professional base. Compared with nearby Campbell's more detached-home profile, Reid leans strongly to apartments and smaller households, which helps explain its renter share and turnover. Its median age of 40 is close to the national average, while 34.9% resident turnover keeps the neighbourhood more mobile than settled.
Local council: Unincorporated ACT
Population
1,544
Median Age
40.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,272/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
3
Reid suits buyers who value compact, inner-north housing and active daily routines more than a large-lot format. Apartments account for 41.6%, separate houses 36.4% and semi-detached dwellings 22.1%, while 21.9% of homes have 0 to 1 bedrooms and 31.2% have 2 bedrooms. That mix creates more low-maintenance choices, but less family-sized supply than a conventional detached market. The $2,300 monthly mortgage figure equals 23.4% of household income, while rent is $430 a week and the rent-to-income ratio is 18.9%, with both stress flags false. Compared with the national average household size, Reid is 0.5 people lower at 2.0. Affordability worsened from 19.9 in 2011 to 32.2 in 2021, so buyers should assess holding costs carefully.
For Buyers
Reid suits buyers who value compact, inner-north housing and active daily routines more than a large-lot format. Apartments account for 41.6%, separate houses 36.4% and semi-detached dwellings 22.1%, while 21.9% of homes have 0 to 1 bedrooms and 31.2% have 2 bedrooms. That mix creates more low-maintenance choices, but less family-sized supply than a conventional detached market. The $2,300 monthly mortgage figure equals 23.4% of household income, while rent is $430 a week and the rent-to-income ratio is 18.9%, with both stress flags false. Compared with the national average household size, Reid is 0.5 people lower at 2.0. Affordability worsened from 19.9 in 2011 to 32.2 in 2021, so buyers should assess holding costs carefully.
For Investors
Reid's 46.0% renting share provides a sizeable tenant pool, but the $430 weekly rent sits alongside an 18.7% vacancy rate, a higher-risk combination than a tightly occupied rental market. The vacancy level is likely linked to the suburb's 41.6% apartment share and 34.9% resident turnover, making presentation, pricing and lease flexibility important. Only 3 development matters were lodged in the past 12 months, so near-term competing supply appears limited, although the activity is mainly dwelling alterations rather than a large project pipeline. Migration is labelled Balanced and the annual trend is 1.09%, supporting a measured rather than speculative strategy. Investors should compare rental income with body-corporate costs, vacancy allowance and the 23.4% mortgage-to-income ratio.
Development Activity
Total DAs
18
Last 12 Months
3
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+50.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Reid has a highly educated, small-household profile: 62.5% of residents hold a university qualification, 32.4 percentage points above the national figure, while average household size is 2.0, 0.5 below the national average. English ancestry is reported by 548 people, followed by Other at 248, Irish at 238 and Scottish at 193. No religion is the largest religious response at 771, ahead of Christianity at 513. Overseas-born residents make up 31.7%, 10.1 points above the national share, with Mandarin at 20 and Korean at 19 the leading listed non-English languages. The median age of 40 matches the national comparison, but an aging trajectory and a 5.8-point rise in the senior share suggest future demand may tilt toward accessible, lower-maintenance homes.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
36.4%
Houses
22.1%
Townhouse
41.6%
Apartment
Tenure
Reid's housing is more apartment-led than a conventional suburban market: 41.6% of dwellings are apartments, against 36.4% separate houses and 22.1% semi-detached homes. Renting is the largest tenure at 46.0%, ahead of outright ownership at 30.2% and mortgages at 21.9%, which helps explain the 18.7% vacancy rate and 34.9% turnover. Bedroom supply is compact, with 21.9% studio or one-bedroom, 31.2% two-bedroom, 25.9% three-bedroom and 21.0% four-bedroom-plus homes. Compared with nearby Campbell's detached-home emphasis, Reid offers a lower-maintenance format but less depth for larger households. The $430 weekly rent and 18.9% rent-to-income ratio are supported by a false rent-stress flag, while affordability worsened from 19.9 to 32.2.
Mortgage / mo
$2,300
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$430
Census 2021
HH Size
2.0
Personal Income / wk
$1,335
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
18.7%
Unoccupied
161
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
18.9%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
23.4%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
30.2%
Couples with children
57.3%
Couples, no children
11.0%
Single parent
344
Total families
Economy & Employment
Public administration anchors Reid's economy, accounting for 38.5% of employment and 270 workers, followed by Professional/Tech at 15.8% and 111, Education at 11.4% and 80, Healthcare at 8.1% and 57, and Hospitality at 6.3% and 44. The occupation mix reinforces that pattern: 351 professionals and 178 managers, compared with 120 in clerical and administration and 68 in trades. Unemployment is 4.5%, participation is 64.4% and full-time employment is 63.2%, while household income ranks at the 87.3rd percentile. Reid reaches decile 10 for IEO and IRSAD, decile 9 for IRSD, but only decile 3 for IER. This gap suggests strong education and occupational advantage alongside more uneven household resources, consistent with a mix of renters, smaller households and residents outside the labour force.
Unemployment
4.5%
Labour Force
918
Unemployed
41
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
63.2%
Part-time
29.8%
Participation
64.4%
Employed
877
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
62.5%
Postgraduate
26.5%
Born Overseas
31.7%
Dwellings
693
Transport to Work
Reid's small footprint and density support active travel: 30.4% walk or cycle to work compared with 8.9% using public transport, while 41.7% drive and 16.2% work from home. Volunteering reaches 26.4%, and 3.3% report needing assistance, adding useful social and practical capacity. There are 0 schools within Reid itself, so families should check ACT enrolment zones and nearby options by sector, year level and travel time against the exact address. The suburb's IRSAD decile is 10, above the middle of the national scale, but the 18.7% vacancy rate and 34.9% turnover mean the feel can be more transient than in a settled family district. With 1,648.3 people per square kilometre, Reid is denser and more walk-oriented than a low-density suburban setting.
Drive
41.7%
Public Transport
8.9%
Walk / Cycle
30.4%
Work from Home
16.2%
Growth Outlook
Reid's outlook is mixed rather than purely expansionary. The annual trend is 1.09%, with migration labelled Balanced, but population change across the wider area is -2.3% over 10 years, below zero, and the shift trajectory is Aging. That pattern reflects an established suburb where renewal and household change matter more than broad-based population pressure. Rents have grown 147.1%, while affordability worsened from 19.9 in 2011 to 32.2 in 2021, which can limit access for younger households. The gentrification score is 41 with an Active stage, although the shift measure records a score of 0 and Not gentrifying, so the signals are mixed. A -3.2% COVID dip was followed by 29.2% recovery, supporting resilience without implying a future resident count.
Population trend: Unincorporated ACT council area
Reid sits in the Unincorporated ACT council area. These are the council area's residents, not Reid's.
Residents 2025
484,630
Growth, 5 yr average
+1.7%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.3%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Reid compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Reid a good suburb to live in?
Reid can suit residents who value inner-Canberra access, compact housing and active travel. A 30.4% walk or cycle share, 26.4% volunteering rate and IRSAD decile 10 are positives, while 18.7% vacancy and 34.9% turnover point to a more transient feel than a settled family suburb.
What is the median house price in Reid?
No median house price is available for Reid. Buyers should seek recent comparable sales for the exact dwelling type, because 41.6% of homes are apartments, 36.4% are separate houses and 22.1% are semi-detached. Like-for-like evidence is more useful than applying one figure across the suburb.
What schools are in Reid?
Reid has 0 schools within the suburb itself. Families should check the exact address against ACT enrolment zones and compare nearby options by sector, year level and travel time, because school access can cross suburb boundaries. Confirm current intake rules before signing a lease or contract.
Is Reid safe?
Reid's safety should be checked at street level rather than inferred from suburb character. Review recent ACT Police information, inspect lighting and passive surveillance, and visit at different times. With 1,544 residents, 18.7% vacancy and 34.9% turnover, activity can vary between apartment and detached pockets.
Is Reid good for property investment?
Reid can suit a cautious, income-focused investor, but the 18.7% vacancy rate is a material risk beside 46.0% renting and $430 weekly rent. Only 3 development matters were lodged in 12 months, and the annual trend is 1.09%, so limited new supply may help while growth remains measured. Stress-test body-corporate costs and the 23.4% mortgage-to-income ratio.
How is Reid's population changing?
Population change across the wider area is -2.3% over 10 years, below zero, while the annual trend is 1.09% and migration is Balanced. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 5.8 points and the young share down 3.3 points. Household replacement and ageing demand are therefore more important than rapid resident growth.
What languages are spoken in Reid?
Overseas-born residents account for 31.7% of Reid, which is 10.1 percentage points above the national share. Mandarin is reported by 20 residents and Korean by 19. English ancestry is the largest listed ancestry at 548, followed by Irish at 238, so the suburb combines international links with established Anglo-Celtic ancestry patterns.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Reid on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map