Richardson
Richardson's 95.7% separate-house share and 68.6% concentration of three-bedroom homes make it a strongly established, family-oriented part of Tuggeranong. Its 3,058 residents occupy 2.24 square kilometres, producing a density of 1,366.9 people per square kilometre. The median age of 36 is 4 years below the national comparison, while household income sits at the 76.6th percentile. Compared with nearby Isabella Plains and Theodore, Richardson's appeal is its compact, established setting and detached stock. The trade-off is slower momentum: the wider area's annual trend is -0.49%, so buyers may value stability more than rapid change.
Local council: Unincorporated ACT
Population
3,058
Median Age
36.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,043/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
5
Richardson suits buyers seeking conventional land-based housing rather than apartment living. Separate houses account for 95.7% of dwellings, and 68.6% have three bedrooms, with another 27.8% offering four or more. The typical household size is 2.6 people, so the stock can work for families, couples needing a study, or buyers planning to stay. A median house price is not quoted, which makes address-level sale comparisons important. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,000, and mortgage payments represent 22.6% of household income, higher than the 19.1% rent-to-income measure. Compared with smaller-unit markets, Richardson's housing mix gives buyers more land and space, but usually less flexibility for low-maintenance living.
For Buyers
Richardson suits buyers seeking conventional land-based housing rather than apartment living. Separate houses account for 95.7% of dwellings, and 68.6% have three bedrooms, with another 27.8% offering four or more. The typical household size is 2.6 people, so the stock can work for families, couples needing a study, or buyers planning to stay. A median house price is not quoted, which makes address-level sale comparisons important. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,000, and mortgage payments represent 22.6% of household income, higher than the 19.1% rent-to-income measure. Compared with smaller-unit markets, Richardson's housing mix gives buyers more land and space, but usually less flexibility for low-maintenance living.
For Investors
Richardson presents a moderate-yield, established-market case rather than a high-growth play. The rental share is 25.8%, weekly rent is $391 and vacancy is 3.0%, indicating an active but not obviously undersupplied rental market. Rent has grown 22.2%, which supports income growth, although there is no median sale price to calculate a dependable gross yield. Compared with owner-occupier demand, the renter base is smaller than the combined 26.2% outright-owner and 47.3% mortgaged segments. Only 5 development applications were lodged in 12 months, limiting near-term supply pressure. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, but the annual trend is -0.49%, so investors should prioritise tenant appeal and purchase discipline over speculative appreciation.
Development Activity
Total DAs
24
Last 12 Months
5
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+400.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Richardson
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Richardson Primary School
Demographics
Richardson has a median age of 36, which is 4 years below the national comparison, but its direction is older rather than younger. The 83.7% residential stay rate points to a settled population, while the 16.3% turnover rate is relatively contained. University-qualified residents make up 29.2%, 0.9 percentage points below the national figure, and 21.8% were born overseas, 0.2 percentage points above the national comparison. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry counts are 1,050, 331 and 307, while Christianity and no religion record 1,346 and 1,306. Compared with a more transient district, Richardson's stable household base helps explain its 2.6-person average and strong family presence, including 43.1% couples with children.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
95.7%
Houses
4.0%
Townhouse
0.3%
Apartment
Tenure
Richardson's housing stock is overwhelmingly detached: 95.7% separate houses, compared with 0.3% apartments and 4.0% semi-detached dwellings. Three-bedroom homes account for 68.6% and four-plus-bedroom homes 27.8%, reinforcing a family-scale pattern. Tenure is split between 26.2% owned outright, 47.3% mortgaged and 25.8% rented, with only 0.7% in other arrangements. Mortgage households are the largest group because the suburb's established form is built around standalone homes rather than compact units. No median house price is quoted for Richardson, so comparisons with nearby Isabella Plains or Theodore should use recent comparable sales rather than a headline suburb figure. Its 2.6-person average household size is 0.1 people above the national comparison.
Mortgage / mo
$2,000
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$391
Census 2021
HH Size
2.6
Personal Income / wk
$1,012
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
3.0%
Unoccupied
34
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
19.1%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
22.6%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
43.1%
Couples with children
32.6%
Couples, no children
21.6%
Single parent
860
Total families
Economy & Employment
Public administration is Richardson's leading industry at 25.0% and 257 workers, followed by healthcare at 16.0% and 164, construction at 12.9% and 132, education at 9.6% and 99, and professional and technical work at 7.5% and 77. The occupational mix is led by 294 professionals, 282 clerical and administrative workers, 258 trades workers, 192 community and personal service workers, and 178 managers. Labour-force participation is 68.6%, full-time employment 67.2% and unemployment 5.1%. Household income ranks at the 76.6th percentile, higher than the suburb-wide socioeconomic picture: IEO, IER, IRSD and IRSAD are all at decile 5. This middle position suggests solid earners alongside mixed employment and household circumstances.
Unemployment
5.1%
Labour Force
1,677
Unemployed
85
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
67.2%
Part-time
25.7%
Participation
68.6%
Employed
1,592
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
29.2%
Postgraduate
7.4%
Born Overseas
21.8%
Dwellings
1,113
Transport to Work
Richardson is compact at 2.24 square kilometres, with 3,058 residents and density of 1,366.9 people per square kilometre. Daily travel is car-oriented: 80.2% drive, compared with 3.9% using public transport, while 8.2% work from home and 0.7% walk or cycle. One nearby government primary school supports local primary access; families should check enrolment zones and secondary options against the exact address. The SEIFA IRSAD decile is 5, placing Richardson around the middle rather than the most advantaged or disadvantaged end of the national scale. Its established detached layout helps explain the high car share, so households without a vehicle may face more practical constraints than drivers.
Drive
80.2%
Public Transport
3.9%
Walk / Cycle
0.7%
Work from Home
8.2%
Growth Outlook
Richardson is on a slow-growth, aging trajectory. The annual trend is -0.49%, and population change across the wider area is -2.5% over 10 years, both below zero. The shift profile records a 5.3% rise in the senior share, alongside a 1.4% fall in the young share and a 1.6% fall in the working share. Overseas migration is the primary driver, but it has not offset the established area's aging pattern. Gentrification is not evident: the forecast stage is "Not gentrifying" and the score is 0. Compared with higher-growth Canberra corridors, Richardson is more likely to see gradual renewal, household turnover and incremental home upgrades than rapid population expansion. Affordability is marked as improving, moving from 41.1% in 2011 to 38.6% in 2021, while rent growth reached 22.2%.
Population trend: Unincorporated ACT council area
Richardson sits in the Unincorporated ACT council area. These are the council area's residents, not Richardson's.
Residents 2025
484,630
Growth, 5 yr average
+1.7%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.3%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Richardson compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Richardson a good suburb to live in?
Richardson can suit households wanting detached housing, Canberra access and a settled setting. It has 3,058 residents, 95.7% separate houses and a median age of 36, which is 4 years below the national comparison. Car dependence is high at 80.2%, so lifestyle fit depends on transport needs.
What is the median house price in Richardson?
A reliable median house price is not quoted for Richardson in the current market snapshot. Buyers should compare recent comparable sales because 95.7% of dwellings are separate houses and 68.6% contain three bedrooms. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,000, but it is not a sale-price measure.
What schools are in Richardson?
Richardson Primary School is the local government primary option listed for the suburb. Families should confirm the current intake area and year levels, then check secondary choices by address. Richardson has 2.24 square kilometres and 3,058 residents, so enrolment boundaries can matter even where school access appears close.
Is Richardson safe?
Use current ACT Police information for the exact address and review the recent 12-month pattern rather than relying on a broad suburb label. Richardson has 3,058 residents and 80.2% of commuters drive, so practical safety questions should include route, lighting and traffic conditions.
Is Richardson good for property investment?
Richardson may suit investors seeking established detached stock, but it is not a clear high-growth case. Weekly rent is $391, vacancy is 3.0% and only 5 development applications were lodged in 12 months. The annual trend is -0.49%, so investors should verify purchase price, insurance, maintenance and achievable rent before judging returns.
How is Richardson's population changing?
Richardson's population direction is slow and aging rather than expanding quickly. The annual trend is -0.49%, while population change across the wider area is -2.5% over 10 years. The senior share rose 5.3% and the young share fell 1.4%; overseas migration is the primary driver, but it has not reversed the trajectory.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Richardson on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map