WA 6030 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Ridgewood

Ridgewood's standout feature is its 41.2% overseas-born share, 19.6 percentage points above the national comparison, within a compact 1.95 sq km suburb of 4,623 people. The housing profile is strongly detached, with 95.5% separate houses and 59.1% containing four or more bedrooms. At age 36, residents are 4 years younger than the national comparison, while household income sits near the 49.5th percentile. Compared with nearby Butler, Ridgewood presents a more consistently family-house streetscape, with 2.7 people per household and a mortgage-heavy 50.6% tenure share.

Ridgewood urban fabric map

Population

4,623

Median Age

36.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,554/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

0

1.95 km²· 2,370.5 people/km²· Family income $1,865/wk

Ridgewood suits buyers prioritising space over apartment living: 95.5% of dwellings are separate houses, 59.1% have four or more bedrooms, and only 0.2% are apartments. The main trade-off is financing visibility, since no current suburb median house price is quoted. A typical mortgage payment of $1,760 a month sits alongside a mortgage-to-income ratio of 26.2%, above the 22.5% rent-to-income ratio, while weekly rent is $350. Compared with apartment-oriented parts of the northern corridor, Ridgewood's stock is easier to assess by land, bedrooms and renovation condition.

For Buyers

Ridgewood suits buyers prioritising space over apartment living: 95.5% of dwellings are separate houses, 59.1% have four or more bedrooms, and only 0.2% are apartments. The main trade-off is financing visibility, since no current suburb median house price is quoted. A typical mortgage payment of $1,760 a month sits alongside a mortgage-to-income ratio of 26.2%, above the 22.5% rent-to-income ratio, while weekly rent is $350. Compared with apartment-oriented parts of the northern corridor, Ridgewood's stock is easier to assess by land, bedrooms and renovation condition.

For Investors

Investor interest is supported by a $350 weekly rent, a 26.0% renting share and a 6.7% vacancy rate, which points to more tenant choice than a tightly undersupplied area. The 2.2% annual growth trend and overseas migration as the primary driver add a demand narrative, while development activity recorded 0 projects in the past 12 months, limiting any immediate new-supply signal. Ridgewood's 95.5% separate-house share may suit family rental demand more than apartment strategies. Compared with a low-vacancy market, the 6.7% rate calls for conservative rent-growth assumptions and careful property selection.

Demographics

Ridgewood combines a younger-than-national age profile with substantial overseas migration: the median age is 36, or 4 years below the national comparison, and 41.2% of residents were born overseas, 19.6 points above it. University attainment is 18.6%, 11.5 percentage points below the national comparison, which helps distinguish the suburb from more graduate-heavy locations. English ancestry counts 2,099 people, followed by Other at 681, Scottish at 428 and Irish at 404. No religion is the largest recorded affiliation at 2,070, ahead of Christianity at 1,925. The average household size of 2.7 is 0.2 above the national comparison, consistent with 44.5% of families being couples with children.

Age Distribution

0-14
20.6%
15-24
13.9%
25-44
27.1%
45-64
22.3%
65+
15.9%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.8%
2 bed
14.2%
3 bed
25.8%
4+ bed
59.1%

Dwelling Structure

95.5%

Houses

4.2%

Townhouse

0.2%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 14.1% Mortgage 50.6% Rent 26.0% Other 9.3%

Ridgewood is a detached-house market: separate houses account for 95.5% of dwellings, compared with 4.2% semi-detached homes and 0.2% apartments. The bedroom mix reinforces a family orientation, with 59.1% of homes containing four or more bedrooms and 25.8% containing three. Tenure is mortgage-led: 50.6% are being purchased, versus 14.1% owned outright and 26.0% rented. Mortgage costs sit at $1,760 monthly and 26.2% of household income, higher than the 22.5% rent-to-income ratio. Compared with nearby Butler, Ridgewood's housing form is more consistently low-rise and detached, so land size, upkeep and commute should shape comparisons more than unit amenity.

Mortgage / mo

$1,760

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$350

Census 2021

HH Size

2.7

Personal Income / wk

$718

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

6.7%

Unoccupied

116

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.5%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

26.2%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Arabic
30
Afrikaans
27

Ancestry

English
2,099
Other
681
Scottish
428
Irish
404
Ancestry NS
309
Maori
123

Household Composition

44.5%

Couples with children

35.2%

Couples, no children

18.9%

Single parent

1,273

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Ridgewood's largest recorded industry at 18.4% and 230 workers, followed by Education at 11.5% and 143, Construction at 10.8% and 135, Mining at 9.1% and 113, and Retail at 6.2% and 77. The occupation mix is practical and service-led, led by Trades at 383, Community/Personal at 328 and Clerical/Admin at 289, ahead of Professionals at 262. Labour-force participation is 61.1%, unemployment is 6.8% and full-time employment is 57.3%. Socioeconomic results are mixed: IER is decile 5, above IEO decile 3, while IRSD and IRSAD are both decile 3. That gap suggests household resources are steadier than education and disadvantage measures alone would imply, while income ranks at the 49.5th percentile.

Unemployment

6.8%

Labour Force

2,244

Unemployed

153

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
3
Disadvantage
3
Economic resources
5
Education & occupation
3

Full-time

57.3%

Part-time

34.4%

Participation

61.1%

Employed

2,091

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 383
Community/Personal 328
Clerical/Admin 289
Professionals 262
Labourers 244
Managers 196
Sales 165
Machinery/Drivers 160

Top Industries

Healthcare 18.4%
Education 11.5%
Construction 10.8%
Mining 9.1%
Retail 6.2%

University

18.6%

Postgraduate

3.1%

Born Overseas

41.2%

Dwellings

1,610

Transport to Work

Ridgewood is strongly car-oriented: 80.1% of residents drive to work, compared with 5.5% using public transport, 0.5% walking or cycling and 7.3% working from home. This pattern reflects a suburban layout where daily access is more dependent on road connections than active or high-frequency transit options. At 2,370.5 people per sq km across 1.95 sq km, it is compact but still dominated by detached housing. The IRSAD decile is 3, below the middle deciles nationally, while the IER decile is 5, showing that socioeconomic experience may vary between households. Families should check exact school enrolment zones and travel times, as catchments can cross suburb boundaries. Compared with inner urban areas, Ridgewood requires more deliberate trip planning.

Drive

80.1%

Public Transport

5.5%

Walk / Cycle

0.5%

Work from Home

7.3%

Population Forecast

+2.2%/yr

(+571 people/yr)

Established

Ridgewood's established-area outlook points to continued expansion rather than a static population: the annual trend is 2.2%, and population change across the wider area is 23.2% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, which fits the suburb's 41.2% overseas-born share. The age trajectory is labelled Declining young, with the young share down 5.3 percentage points and the senior share up 2.8 points. Affordability is marked Improving, moving from 55.5 in 2011 to 46.6 in 2021. Gentrification indicators are mixed: one score is 20 with stage Early signs, while the shift assessment is 15 and Not gentrifying. The result is positive growth above zero, but with gradual ageing rather than a youthful surge.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+352

Net Internal / yr

-130

20

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +29% since 2011, Net internal outflow -130/yr, Strong overseas inflow +352/yr

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Ridgewood compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 12%
Household Income
Bottom 50%
Rent Level
Top 28%
Apartments
Top 26%
Renters
Top 26%
Uni Educated
Bottom 32%
Public Transport
Top 22%
Born Overseas
Top 6%
Density
Top 6%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Ridgewood a good suburb to live in?

Ridgewood can suit households seeking detached space and a northern suburban setting. It has 95.5% separate houses, 59.1% four-plus-bedroom homes and a median age of 36, but 80.1% car commuting means transport convenience depends heavily on driving. Check the exact street, travel times and school catchment before deciding.

What is the median house price in Ridgewood?

No current suburb median is quoted, so buyers should compare recent comparable sales rather than rely on a single headline figure. Ridgewood's housing is 95.5% separate houses, with 59.1% of homes containing four or more bedrooms. Compare like-for-like properties by land, age, condition and bedroom count.

What schools are in Ridgewood?

For Ridgewood addresses, confirm the assigned public school and nearby independent options by exact enrolment zone. The suburb has a density of 2,370.5 people per square kilometre, so travel times can differ by street. Check current intake rules, transport and out-of-area policies before relying on a property listing.

Is Ridgewood safe?

A suburb-level crime rate should be checked through current WA Police information rather than assumed. Inspect the exact street at different times and review lighting, traffic and parking. With 80.1% of residents driving and 5.5% using public transport, road conditions and traffic behaviour are practical parts of everyday safety.

Is Ridgewood good for property investment?

Ridgewood may suit a conservative rental strategy, but the signals are mixed. Weekly rent is $350, the renting share is 26.0% and vacancy is 6.7%, indicating more tenant choice than a tight market. Annual growth is 2.2%, overseas migration is the primary driver and development activity was 0 projects over 12 months.

How is Ridgewood's population changing?

Ridgewood has 4,623 residents today. The wider area's annual growth trend is 2.2%, with overseas migration the primary driver, while population change over 10 years is 23.2%. The age trajectory is Declining young: the young share fell 5.3 percentage points and the senior share rose 2.8 points, indicating growth with gradual ageing.

What languages are spoken in Ridgewood?

English ancestry is recorded for 2,099 people, while Arabic and Afrikaans are the two named non-English languages, with counts of 30 and 27. The overseas-born share is 41.2%, above the national comparison by 19.6 percentage points. Confirm current language support near the exact address when arranging services.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Ridgewood on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in WA