WA 6148 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Riverton

Riverton's most distinctive feature is its combination of migrant-majority demographics and established owner-occupier housing: 54.2% of residents were born overseas, while 37.1% own their home outright and 35.5% have a mortgage. The suburb has 6,078 residents across 2.65 sq km, creating density of 2,297.3 people per sq km, and household income sits at the 71.1 percentile. University attainment is 55.3%, 25.2 percentage points above the national comparison, while the median age of 39 is 1 year below national. Compared with nearby Shelley and Willetton, Riverton's compact footprint gives it a concentrated, established suburban feel.

Riverton urban fabric map

Population

6,078

Median Age

39.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,906/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

0

2.65 km²· 2,297.3 people/km²· Family income $2,215/wk

Riverton suits buyers prioritising detached housing and established streets rather than apartment living. Separate houses account for 88.6% of dwellings, with 49.9% containing 4 or more bedrooms and 44.0% containing 3 bedrooms. Mortgage payments average $2,000 monthly and equal 24.2% of household income, with mortgage stress not flagged. Weekly rent is $400 and 25.9% of households rent, giving buyers a useful ownership-versus-leasing comparison. The housing mix points to family-sized stock and manageable average tenure costs, although property condition and lot size will drive value. Compared with nearby Shelley and Willetton, buyers should assess whether Riverton's compact, house-led streets match their need for space and renovation potential.

For Buyers

Riverton suits buyers prioritising detached housing and established streets rather than apartment living. Separate houses account for 88.6% of dwellings, with 49.9% containing 4 or more bedrooms and 44.0% containing 3 bedrooms. Mortgage payments average $2,000 monthly and equal 24.2% of household income, with mortgage stress not flagged. Weekly rent is $400 and 25.9% of households rent, giving buyers a useful ownership-versus-leasing comparison. The housing mix points to family-sized stock and manageable average tenure costs, although property condition and lot size will drive value. Compared with nearby Shelley and Willetton, buyers should assess whether Riverton's compact, house-led streets match their need for space and renovation potential.

For Investors

Riverton presents a lower-turnover investment profile, with 25.9% of homes rented and 78.7% of residents staying at the same address. Weekly rent is $400 and vacancy is 6.0%, so investors should weigh leasing competition against the suburb's substantial base of established households. Overseas migration is the primary forecast growth driver, which may support rental demand because 54.2% of residents were born overseas, 32.6 percentage points above the national comparison, and Mandarin is spoken by 391 people. Development activity was 0 in the past 12 months, limiting immediate new supply. The annual growth trend is 1.05%, so the investment case leans more on occupancy and holding quality than rapid repricing.

Schools in Riverton

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

RIVERTON EDUCATION SUPPORT CENTRE

Education Support Centres Government

QUEEN OF APOSTLES SCHOOL

NON-GOVT SCHOOLS Non-Government

RIVERTON PRIMARY SCHOOL

Primary Schools Government

Demographics

Riverton has a highly educated, migrant-majority profile. Overseas-born residents make up 54.2%, which is 32.6 percentage points above the national comparison, while 55.3% have university qualifications, 25.2 points above national. Chinese ancestry is recorded for 1,473 residents and Indian ancestry for 590, with Mandarin used by 391 people and Canton by 121. Christianity counts 2,392 residents, compared with 1,978 reporting no religion and 550 identifying with Buddhism. The median age is 39, 1 year below national, yet the trajectory is aging because the senior share has risen 3.3 points and the working share has fallen 1.6 points. Average household size is 2.9, 0.4 above national, helping explain the 57.2% share of couples with children. Compared with nearby Shelley and Willetton, Riverton's overseas-born share is a defining part of its local identity.

Age Distribution

0-14
20.7%
15-24
14.0%
25-44
24.3%
45-64
25.0%
65+
16.2%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.9%
2 bed
5.2%
3 bed
44.0%
4+ bed
49.9%

Dwelling Structure

88.6%

Houses

9.4%

Townhouse

2.1%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 37.1% Mortgage 35.5% Rent 25.9% Other 1.6%

Riverton's housing is built around conventional family dwellings and relatively settled tenure. Separate houses account for 88.6%, compared with 2.1% apartments and 9.4% semi-detached homes. The bedroom mix reinforces that pattern, with 49.9% of dwellings containing 4 or more bedrooms and 44.0% containing 3 bedrooms. Ownership is substantial, with 37.1% owned outright and 35.5% mortgaged, versus 25.9% rented. Mortgage costs equal 24.2% of household income and rent equals 21.0%, so neither stress flag is active. Compared with nearby Shelley and Willetton, Riverton's detached share supports a more concentrated family-housing profile, but buyers should still compare individual lots, dwelling condition and tenure costs.

Mortgage / mo

$2,000

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$400

Census 2021

HH Size

2.9

Personal Income / wk

$755

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

6.0%

Unoccupied

132

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.0%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.2%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
391
Canton
121
Sinhal
105
Korean
76
Malayalam
65
Urdu
61

Ancestry

Chinese
1,473
English
1,413
Other
1,262
Indian
590
Scottish
314
Irish
298

Household Composition

57.2%

Couples with children

27.6%

Couples, no children

13.6%

Single parent

1,671

Total families

Economy & Employment

Riverton's economic base is service-led and relatively skilled. Healthcare employs 397 people, or 18.3% of workers, followed by Education at 268 and 12.3%, Professional and Technical services at 259 and 11.9%, Construction at 159 and 7.3%, and Retail at 153 and 7.0%. Professionals are the largest occupation group at 901, ahead of Trades at 364 and Clerical and Administrative workers at 361, helping explain household income at the 71.1 percentile. Labour-force participation is 64.2%, unemployment is 5.3% and full-time work accounts for 58.2%. SEIFA results are strong but not identical: IEO is decile 9, IER decile 8, IRSD decile 9 and IRSAD decile 9. The economic-resources result sits below the other measures, despite above-average education, occupation and overall advantage.

Unemployment

5.3%

Labour Force

3,096

Unemployed

163

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
9
Disadvantage
9
Economic resources
8
Education & occupation
9

Full-time

58.2%

Part-time

37.5%

Participation

64.2%

Employed

2,933

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 901
Trades 364
Clerical/Admin 361
Community/Personal 332
Managers 322
Labourers 228
Sales 223
Machinery/Drivers 156

Top Industries

Healthcare 18.3%
Education 12.3%
Professional/Tech 11.9%
Construction 7.3%
Retail 7.0%

University

55.3%

Postgraduate

17.3%

Born Overseas

54.2%

Dwellings

2,081

Transport to Work

Riverton is practical for households that rely on cars and want access to local primary schooling. Car driving accounts for 78.0% of journeys, compared with 5.1% using public transport, 2.0% walking or cycling and 9.9% working from home, so daily convenience is strongest for drivers. Three local schools span government and non-government sectors, with primary and education-support provision. Families should check enrolment zones against the exact address because access can differ across 2.65 sq km. Riverton has an IRSAD decile of 9 and an IRSD decile of 9, placing overall advantage above the national midpoint. Volunteering is 21.3%, which can support local connection, while recent incident patterns should be compared before making a safety decision.

Drive

78.0%

Public Transport

5.1%

Walk / Cycle

2.0%

Work from Home

9.9%

Population Forecast

+1.05%/yr

(+169 people/yr)

Established

Riverton is an established suburb with a measured growth profile. The forecast annual trend is 1.05%, while population change across the wider area is 10.4% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, consistent with an overseas-born share of 54.2%, which is 32.6 percentage points above the national comparison. The shift trajectory is Aging: the senior share has increased 3.3 points, while the working share has declined 1.6 points. Gentrification remains at the Early signs stage, with a score of 30, while the separate shift score is 21. This suggests gradual change because migrant inflows support demand as established households age, rather than a rapid redevelopment cycle. Development activity was 0 in the past 12 months.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+397

Net Internal / yr

-95

30

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +15% since 2011, Strong overseas inflow +397/yr, Accelerating: -0% → 16%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Riverton compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 9%
Household Income
Top 29%
Rent Level
Top 17%
Apartments
Top 17%
Renters
Top 26%
Uni Educated
Top 6%
Public Transport
Top 25%
Born Overseas
Top 2%
Density
Top 6%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Riverton a good suburb to live in?

Riverton is likely to suit households wanting established detached housing, local primary schooling and a highly educated population. It has 6,078 residents, 88.6% separate houses and an IRSAD decile of 9. Car use is high at 78.0%, while public transport is 5.1%, so it is better suited to drivers than car-free households. Compare the exact street, school zone and commute before buying.

What is the median house price in Riverton?

For a current figure, compare recent settled sales by street and dwelling type rather than relying on a single suburb-wide estimate. Riverton is 88.6% separate houses, with 49.9% of dwellings containing 4 or more bedrooms, so the appropriate benchmark depends heavily on property size and condition. Mortgage payments average $2,000 monthly, making borrowing capacity an important part of the comparison.

What schools are in Riverton?

Riverton has 3 local schools: Riverton Primary School and Riverton Education Support Centre are government settings, while Queen of Apostles School is non-government. The mix covers primary and education-support provision. Families should compare enrolment zones, travel times and school access for the exact address, as these practical factors can vary across the suburb's 2.65 sq km.

Is Riverton safe?

Safety decisions should be based on recent police incidents and the exact street, with day and night conditions compared before signing a lease or contract. Riverton has 6,078 residents and an IRSAD decile of 9, but socioeconomic advantage does not measure crime. Check local incident patterns, lighting, surrounding activity and the route to nearby services rather than relying on a single general impression.

Is Riverton good for property investment?

Riverton can suit a long-term investor seeking an established tenant base rather than a rapid development play. Renting is 25.9%, weekly rent is $400 and vacancy is 6.0%, while development activity was 0 in the past 12 months. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver and the annual trend is 1.05%, so returns depend more on tenant demand and holding quality than on a high-growth cycle. Compare yields with nearby Shelley and Willetton.

How is Riverton's population changing?

Riverton's population is changing gradually. The wider-area forecast records 10.4% population change over 10 years and a 1.05% annual trend, with overseas migration the primary driver. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share is up 3.3 points and the working share is down 1.6 points. That mix suggests demand may remain steady while household needs shift, compared with a younger growth corridor.

What languages are spoken in Riverton?

Mandarin is the most recorded non-English language, used by 391 residents, above Canton at 121 and Sinhal at 105. Korean is recorded for 76 people and Malayalam for 65. These figures align with Riverton's overseas-born share of 54.2%, which is 32.6 percentage points above the national comparison. Buyers and renters should compare local services and community networks with their household needs.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Riverton on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in WA