WA 6103 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Rivervale

A 53.7% renter share sits alongside a 15.4% vacancy rate, making Rivervale a high-turnover, apartment-friendly inner-Perth market rather than a conventional owner-occupier suburb. Its 10,897 residents have a median age of 34, six years below the national figure, while 43.8% were born overseas, 22.2 percentage points above national levels. Compared with nearby Belmont and Burswood, Rivervale's dense 3.34 sq km footprint and 3,261.9 residents per sq km support smaller households of 2.1 people. This helps explain why apartments and rentals are prominent, while overseas migration remains a key growth influence.

Rivervale urban fabric map

Population

10,897

Median Age

34.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,723/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

0

3.34 km²· 3,261.9 people/km²· Family income $2,246/wk

Rivervale suits buyers who value smaller dwellings and manageable recurring costs over a classic detached-house profile. Weekly rent is $350 and the monthly mortgage figure is $1,760, while mortgage repayments equal 23.6% of household income and rent equals 20.3%. Separate houses account for 42.6%, apartments 36.1% and semi-detached homes 21.2%, so buyers should compare like-for-like stock. Three-bedroom homes lead at 36.2%, followed by two-bedroom homes at 30.6%. Compared with a larger-lot suburb, this structure gives singles and couples more choice, but families should check storage, parking and strata costs because smaller dwellings are prominent.

For Buyers

Rivervale suits buyers who value smaller dwellings and manageable recurring costs over a classic detached-house profile. Weekly rent is $350 and the monthly mortgage figure is $1,760, while mortgage repayments equal 23.6% of household income and rent equals 20.3%. Separate houses account for 42.6%, apartments 36.1% and semi-detached homes 21.2%, so buyers should compare like-for-like stock. Three-bedroom homes lead at 36.2%, followed by two-bedroom homes at 30.6%. Compared with a larger-lot suburb, this structure gives singles and couples more choice, but families should check storage, parking and strata costs because smaller dwellings are prominent.

For Investors

Rivervale's investor case is anchored by a 53.7% renting share, but the 15.4% vacancy rate is a material caution because tenant competition may be weaker than in tighter rental markets. Weekly rent is $350, and the 34.5% turnover rate points to a mobile customer base, although 65.5% stayed at the same address. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, which can support ongoing rental demand, but the development count is 0 for the past 12 months, so investors should not assume a new-project premium. Compared with a low-vacancy area, stress-test leasing time, incentives, strata fees and maintenance before relying on headline rent. Calculate gross yield from the specific purchase price.

Schools in Rivervale

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

ST AUGUSTINE'S PRIMARY SCHOOL

NON-GOVT SCHOOLS Non-Government

RIVERVALE PRIMARY SCHOOL

Primary Schools Government

Demographics

Rivervale has a younger and more internationally connected profile than Australia overall. Median age is 34, six years below the national figure, and 42.7% hold a university qualification, 12.6 points above the national comparison. Overseas-born residents make up 43.8%, 22.2 points above national levels. English, Other and Chinese are the largest ancestry responses at 3,171, 2,469 and 1,006 people; Mandarin leads the listed non-English languages at 238. No religion is recorded by 4,434 people, compared with 3,893 identifying with Christianity. Average household size is 2.1, 0.4 below national, because couples without children make up 49.1% of families. A 34.5% turnover rate reinforces the suburb's mobile profile.

Age Distribution

0-14
13.5%
15-24
11.2%
25-44
42.4%
45-64
21.1%
65+
11.7%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
16.0%
2 bed
30.6%
3 bed
36.2%
4+ bed
17.1%

Dwelling Structure

42.6%

Houses

21.2%

Townhouse

36.1%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 16.1% Mortgage 29.1% Rent 53.7% Other 1.1%

Rivervale's tenure pattern is more rental-led than ownership-led: 53.7% of households rent, compared with 16.1% owning outright and 29.1% buying with a mortgage. This helps explain the suburb's high mobility and sensitivity to leasing conditions. The built form is mixed, with 42.6% separate houses, 36.1% apartments and 21.2% semi-detached dwellings. Three-bedroom homes are the largest bedroom group at 36.2%, while two-bedroom homes account for 30.6%. Rent takes 20.3% of household income and mortgage payments 23.6%, but a 15.4% vacancy rate can soften bargaining power for landlords. Compared with nearby Belmont and Burswood, buyers should assess each building's strata, parking and outlook rather than treating Rivervale as one uniform housing market.

Mortgage / mo

$1,760

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$350

Census 2021

HH Size

2.1

Personal Income / wk

$1,015

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

15.4%

Unoccupied

886

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.3%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.6%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
238
Canton
105
Arabic
99
Urdu
76
Nepali
65
Hindi
62

Ancestry

English
3,171
Other
2,469
Chinese
1,006
Irish
860
Scottish
697
Ancestry NS
676

Household Composition

33.1%

Couples with children

49.1%

Couples, no children

13.9%

Single parent

2,685

Total families

Economy & Employment

Rivervale's employment base combines service work with technical and resource-linked industries. Healthcare leads at 15.1% with 696 workers, followed by Professional/Tech at 11.7% and 541, Mining at 8.9% and 409, Construction at 7.4% and 343, and Education at 7.3% and 335. The leading occupations are Professionals at 1,617, Trades at 922, Clerical/Admin at 793, Community/Personal at 786 and Managers at 714. A 71.1% participation rate and 5.2% unemployment rate point to an active labour market, while household income sits at the 60.5th percentile nationally. SEIFA is uneven: education and occupation reach decile 7, economic resources only decile 2, disadvantage decile 5 and advantage decile 6. That gap is consistent with qualified workers alongside a 53.7% renter share, so Rivervale ranks above the national midpoint on income but below its education and occupation position on resources.

Unemployment

5.2%

Labour Force

6,701

Unemployed

351

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
6
Disadvantage
5
Economic resources
2
Education & occupation
7

Full-time

64.9%

Part-time

29.2%

Participation

71.1%

Employed

6,350

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 1,617
Trades 922
Clerical/Admin 793
Community/Personal 786
Managers 714
Labourers 503
Machinery/Drivers 462
Sales 449

Top Industries

Healthcare 15.1%
Professional/Tech 11.7%
Mining 8.9%
Construction 7.4%
Education 7.3%

University

42.7%

Postgraduate

10.6%

Born Overseas

43.8%

Dwellings

4,869

Transport to Work

Daily life is practical but car-oriented. Car drivers account for 72.4% of commuters, compared with 11.6% using public transport and 2.8% walking or cycling; 7.2% work from home. Rivervale has 2 nearby primary schools, one government and one non-government, so families should check catchments, application rules and transport links for the exact address rather than infer access from suburb boundaries. At 3,261.9 residents per sq km across 3.34 sq km, the suburb is much denser than a typical low-density outer area, which supports shorter local trips but makes parking and road conditions more consequential. IRSAD sits in decile 6 and 4.6% of residents need assistance. For safety decisions, compare current incident patterns at street level and visit at different times, as no single suburb-wide impression can cover every pocket.

Drive

72.4%

Public Transport

11.6%

Walk / Cycle

2.8%

Work from Home

7.2%

Population Forecast

+1.95%/yr

(+251 people/yr)

Established

Rivervale's growth outlook is measured rather than explosive. The annual trend is 1.95%, and the trajectory is labelled Stable, with overseas migration the primary driver. Across the wider area, population change runs at 29.7% over 10 years, while the gentrification score is 25 and remains at the Early signs stage. Shift indicators show rent growth of 20.7% and an affordability trend marked Improving, moving from 41.7% in 2011 to 34.5% in 2021. Compared with a high-growth redevelopment corridor, this points to established-suburb momentum shaped by migration and housing demand rather than a sudden reset. The 4.5% increase in the working share supports daytime demand, but the Stable label suggests buyers should plan for steady compounding instead of assuming rapid price acceleration.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+379

Net Internal / yr

-87

25

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +44% since 2011, Strong overseas inflow +379/yr

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Rivervale compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 4%
Household Income
Top 40%
Rent Level
Top 28%
Apartments
Top 3%
Renters
Top 5%
Uni Educated
Top 15%
Public Transport
Top 5%
Born Overseas
Top 4%
Density
Top 3%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Rivervale a good suburb to live in?

Rivervale can suit residents who want proximity, smaller dwellings and a renter-heavy inner-Perth setting. It has 10,897 residents, a median age of 34 and public transport use of 11.6%, but car use is 72.4%. Compared with a lower-density family suburb, expect more apartments, turnover and parking trade-offs.

What is the median house price in Rivervale?

A single current median house price is not available to use as a reliable guide. Compare recent sales and active listings by dwelling type: 42.6% of homes are separate houses, 36.1% apartments and 21.2% semi-detached. The mixed stock makes a property-level comparison more useful than one suburb-wide number.

What schools are in Rivervale?

Rivervale has 2 primary schools listed locally: Rivervale Primary School in the government sector and St Augustine's Primary School in the non-government sector. Confirm the catchment and enrolment conditions for the address, because school access can differ across nearby roads and boundaries.

Is Rivervale safe?

Treat safety as a street-level decision rather than assuming every part of Rivervale feels the same. The suburb has 10,897 residents across 3.34 sq km, so inspect the exact route, lighting, parking areas and nearby activity at different times, then check current WA Police incident information before signing a lease or contract.

Is Rivervale good for property investment?

Rivervale may suit investors seeking a large tenant pool, with 53.7% renting and weekly rent of $350. The 15.4% vacancy rate is high enough to test leasing assumptions, while the development count is 0 for the past 12 months. Compare net yield, strata and vacancy costs with the specific purchase price.

How is Rivervale's population changing?

Rivervale has 10,897 residents today. The wider-area forecast points to 1.95% annual growth, with overseas migration the primary driver, and 29.7% population change over 10 years. The trajectory is Stable and the gentrification score is 25 at the Early signs stage, so change looks steady rather than abrupt.

What languages are spoken in Rivervale?

English is the largest ancestry response at 3,171 people, while Chinese ancestry is recorded for 1,006. Mandarin is the leading listed non-English language at 238, followed by Canton at 105 and Arabic at 99. With 43.8% born overseas, prospective residents should expect substantial language variety compared with the national profile.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Rivervale on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in WA