Rivett
Households in Rivett sit at the 83.8th income percentile, while 47.0% of residents hold university qualifications, 16.9 percentage points above the national figure. With 3,354 residents in 1.61 square kilometres, the suburb is compact and established rather than high-turnover: 80.4% stayed at the same address and density is 2,082.5 people per square kilometre. Compared with nearby Weston and Chapman, Rivett's clearest identity is its 86.8% separate-house mix, mortgage-led tenure and aging trajectory. Its median age of 39 is 1 year below the national median, but the senior share is rising.
Population
3,354
Median Age
39.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,207/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
2
Rivett suits buyers seeking detached housing, established streets and roomier layouts. Separate houses account for 86.8% of dwellings, compared with 0.2% apartments and 13.0% semi-detached homes. Three-bedroom properties make up 54.1% of the stock and four-bedroom or larger homes account for 33.7%, so the suburb is better aligned with households needing family space than with compact-living buyers. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,140, equal to 22.4% of household income, higher than the 14.6% rent-to-income figure. With household income at $2,207 per week and the 83.8th percentile nationally, borrowing capacity may be stronger than in lower-income markets, although buyers still need current comparable sales because no verified median house price is quoted.
For Buyers
Rivett suits buyers seeking detached housing, established streets and roomier layouts. Separate houses account for 86.8% of dwellings, compared with 0.2% apartments and 13.0% semi-detached homes. Three-bedroom properties make up 54.1% of the stock and four-bedroom or larger homes account for 33.7%, so the suburb is better aligned with households needing family space than with compact-living buyers. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,140, equal to 22.4% of household income, higher than the 14.6% rent-to-income figure. With household income at $2,207 per week and the 83.8th percentile nationally, borrowing capacity may be stronger than in lower-income markets, although buyers still need current comparable sales because no verified median house price is quoted.
For Investors
Rivett is an owner-weighted rental market, with 24.9% of occupied dwellings rented compared with 32.1% owned outright and 41.4% under mortgage. Weekly rent is $322 and vacancy is 5.6%, so investors should assess achievable yield carefully rather than assume strong rental scarcity. Demand is likely to be steadier because migration is labelled Balanced and annual growth is only 0.38%, pointing to a long-hold strategy rather than rapid repricing. Just 1 development matter was recorded over 12 months, and it concerns further information on an alfresco proposal rather than a clear dwelling pipeline. The 86.8% separate-house share is higher than the apartment share, supporting a family-rental focus, while the 24.9% rental base is lower than in strongly tenant-oriented suburbs.
Development Activity
Total DAs
24
Last 12 Months
2
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-75.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Rivett has a median age of 39, which is 1 year below the national median, yet its trajectory is Aging as the senior share rises by 4.1 percentage points and the working share falls by 5.8 points. University attainment is 47.0%, 16.9 points above the national figure, while the overseas-born share is 21.7%, only 0.1 points above the national comparison. English ancestry is reported by 1,208 residents, followed by Irish at 482 and Scottish at 435. No religion accounts for 1,598 residents, higher than Christianity at 1,326. Couples with children represent 43.8% of families, compared with 38.1% couples without children, and average household size is 2.5. Compared with nearby Weston and Chapman, Rivett presents a settled, Anglo-leaning demographic pattern with strong professional education levels and gradual aging.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
86.8%
Houses
13.0%
Townhouse
0.2%
Apartment
Tenure
Rivett's housing stock is overwhelmingly separate-house based: 86.8% are separate houses, 13.0% semi-detached and 0.2% apartments. The bedroom mix reinforces that pattern, with 54.1% of dwellings having 3 bedrooms and 33.7% having 4 or more, compared with 10.7% with 2 bedrooms and 1.5% with 0 or 1 bedroom. Tenure is split between 32.1% owned outright, 41.4% mortgaged and 24.9% rented, making mortgage households more prominent than renters. The $2,140 monthly mortgage figure is higher than the $322 weekly rent figure when comparing their stated payment periods, while mortgage-to-income is 22.4% and rent-to-income is 14.6%. Affordability improved from 39.1 in 2011 to 28.9 in 2021 as real income growth reached 8.8%. Compared with nearby Weston and Chapman as local reference points, Rivett's defining housing signal is its detached, family-sized form.
Mortgage / mo
$2,140
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$322
Census 2021
HH Size
2.5
Personal Income / wk
$1,113
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
5.6%
Unoccupied
75
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
14.6%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
22.4%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
43.8%
Couples with children
38.1%
Couples, no children
17.4%
Single parent
936
Total families
Economy & Employment
Public administration is Rivett's largest employment industry at 31.0%, or 378 workers, followed by healthcare at 16.9% and 206 workers, education at 13.1% and 160, professional and technical services at 11.7% and 143, and construction at 6.8% and 83. This concentration supports employment links to government, health and education because those sectors together account for a substantial share of local work. Professionals number 520 and managers 272, ahead of clerical and administrative workers at 233. Unemployment is 4.4%, participation is 63.2% and full-time employment is 62.3%. Household income ranks at the 83.8th percentile, above the national position. SEIFA education and occupation sits in decile 9, while IRSAD is decile 8 and income and economic resources is decile 6, suggesting educational advantage is higher than the income-resource ranking.
Unemployment
4.4%
Labour Force
1,683
Unemployed
74
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
62.3%
Part-time
31.5%
Participation
63.2%
Employed
1,609
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
47.0%
Postgraduate
15.3%
Born Overseas
21.7%
Dwellings
1,280
Transport to Work
Rivett is compact at 1.61 square kilometres, with density of 2,082.5 people per square kilometre. Daily travel is strongly car-oriented: 73.3% drive to work, higher than the 3.9% using public transport and the 2.6% walking or cycling. A further 14.5% work from home, which may reduce commuting pressure for some households but does not remove the value of car access. Socioeconomic conditions are comparatively strong, with IRSAD in decile 8 and education and occupation in decile 9, both above the middle deciles. Volunteering is 19.5%, while 5.8% of residents, or 187 people, need assistance. Families should confirm school enrolment zones and practical travel times against the exact address, especially because public transport use is lower than car dependence. Current street-level safety information should also be checked before choosing a property.
Drive
73.3%
Public Transport
3.9%
Walk / Cycle
2.6%
Work from Home
14.5%
Population Forecast
+0.38%/yr
(+13 people/yr)
EstablishedRivett is growing slowly, with an annual trend of 0.38% and migration classified as Balanced. Across the wider area, population change is 7.6% over 10 years, lower than the pace associated with high-growth corridors. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share is higher by 4.1 percentage points, while the working share is lower by 5.8 points and the young share is higher by 1.0 point. Rents declined by 0.9% and the affordability measure improved from 39.1 in 2011 to 28.9 in 2021, supported by 8.8% real income growth. Current gentrification status is Not gentrifying with a score of 0, although a separate shift indicator records 26 and Early signs. These signals point to gradual change shaped more by ageing and stable movement than by rapid redevelopment.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Balanced
Net Overseas / yr
+23
Net Internal / yr
-19
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Rivett compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Rivett a good suburb to live in?
Rivett can suit households seeking established detached housing, with 86.8% of dwellings separate houses and a household-income position at the 83.8th percentile. It is car-oriented, with 73.3% driving to work, and its median age of 39 is 1 year below the national median.
What is the median house price in Rivett?
No verified median house price is quoted for Rivett. Buyers should check recent settled sales and current listings rather than infer value from the $322 weekly rent or the $2,140 monthly mortgage figure. Mortgage-to-income is 22.4%, while rent-to-income is 14.6%.
What schools are in Rivett?
School choices should be confirmed against the exact address and enrolment zone. Rivett has 3.9% public transport use and 73.3% car-driver travel, so families should test the daily school trip, pickup arrangements and route options before buying or renting.
Is Rivett safe?
A definitive safety decision should use current street-level information and an inspection at different times. Rivett has 3,354 residents across 1.61 square kilometres, with density of 2,082.5 people per square kilometre, so local conditions may vary between streets and housing pockets.
Is Rivett good for property investment?
Rivett may suit a longer-term investor seeking detached family housing rather than rapid growth. Renting accounts for 24.9%, weekly rent is $322 and vacancy is 5.6%. Annual growth is 0.38%, migration is Balanced and only 1 development matter was recorded over 12 months.
How is Rivett's population changing?
Rivett has 3,354 residents today, while population change across the wider area is 7.6% over 10 years. Annual growth is 0.38% and migration is Balanced. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 4.1 percentage points and the working share down 5.8 points.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Rivett on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map