Rockingham
Rockingham's most distinctive feature is its older resident base: median age is 49, nine years above the national figure, while its vacancy rate is 13.9%. It has 15,312 residents across 12.79 sq km, and 37.4% were born overseas, 15.8 percentage points above the national share. Household income sits at the 23.2 percentile, lower than the national midpoint, supporting demand for $300 weekly rentals. Compared with nearby Safety Bay, Rockingham should be assessed as its own market because its mix includes 65.6% separate houses, 20.2% semi-detached homes and 14.2% apartments. That combination points to an established, aging area with lower-income pressures and more tenure choice than a tightly held detached-house market.
Population
15,312
Median Age
49.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,169/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
0
Rockingham suits buyers who want established housing choice but need to budget carefully. No current median house price is available, so the $1,517 monthly mortgage figure should be treated as a payment guide rather than a purchase benchmark. Separate houses make up 65.6%, higher than the 14.2% apartment share, while semi-detached homes account for 20.2%. Three-bedroom homes lead at 42.1%, compared with 22.7% for two-bedroom homes, and 4-plus-bedroom dwellings account for 30.7%. Mortgage costs equal 30.0% of household income and rent equals 25.7%, with both stress flags false. The 49 median age and 37.5% renting share indicate a market with many established and tenant households.
For Buyers
Rockingham suits buyers who want established housing choice but need to budget carefully. No current median house price is available, so the $1,517 monthly mortgage figure should be treated as a payment guide rather than a purchase benchmark. Separate houses make up 65.6%, higher than the 14.2% apartment share, while semi-detached homes account for 20.2%. Three-bedroom homes lead at 42.1%, compared with 22.7% for two-bedroom homes, and 4-plus-bedroom dwellings account for 30.7%. Mortgage costs equal 30.0% of household income and rent equals 25.7%, with both stress flags false. The 49 median age and 37.5% renting share indicate a market with many established and tenant households.
For Investors
Rockingham has a tenant base large enough to matter, with 37.5% renting and weekly rent of $300. The renter share is higher than the 34.2% outright-owner share, so tenant demand is central to any investment case. Rent growth is 20.0%, but the forecast migration driver is Balanced and development count was 0 over the past 12 months, so investors should not assume rapid supply-led expansion. The $1,169 weekly household income and 23.2 income percentile point to price-sensitive demand, while 13.9% vacancy can increase leasing competition. This combination may support accessible rental demand, but careful property selection is important because supply and tenant budgets can affect leasing outcomes.
Schools in Rockingham
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
ROCKINGHAM BEACH EDUCATION SUPPORT CENTRE
ROCKINGHAM SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL EDUCATION SUPPORT CENTRE
KOLBE CATHOLIC COLLEGE
SMYL COMMUNITY COLLEGE
STAR OF THE SEA PRIMARY SCHOOL
Demographics
Rockingham has an older and less university-qualified profile than Australia overall: median age is 49, nine years above national, and university attainment is 17.0%, 13.1 percentage points below national. Overseas-born residents account for 37.4%, 15.8 points above national, adding migration links to a suburb otherwise anchored by English, Scottish and Irish ancestry counts of 7,251, 1,724 and 1,551. Christianity and no religion are almost evenly represented at 6,705 and 6,656 people, while average household size is 2.0, 0.5 below national. The 25.9% turnover rate and 74.1% staying rate suggest a settled base with regular renewal. Compared with nearby Safety Bay, Rockingham's profile is better read through age, migration and household size than through a single stereotype.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
65.6%
Houses
20.2%
Townhouse
14.2%
Apartment
Tenure
Rockingham's tenure pattern is split between long-term owners and renters: 34.2% own outright, 26.6% have a mortgage and 37.5% rent. The separate-house share is 65.6%, higher than the 14.2% apartment share and the 20.2% semi-detached share, so detached and attached options both matter. Three-bedroom dwellings lead at 42.1%, followed by 4-plus-bedroom homes at 30.7% and two-bedroom homes at 22.7%. Weekly rent is $300, equal to 25.7% of household income, while the monthly mortgage figure is $1,517 and mortgage-to-income is 30.0%; both stress flags are false. No median sale price is available, so compare live listings carefully with nearby Safety Bay rather than relying on a generic suburb average. The 13.9% vacancy rate may widen choice for renters.
Mortgage / mo
$1,517
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$300
Census 2021
HH Size
2.0
Personal Income / wk
$671
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
13.9%
Unoccupied
1,115
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
25.7%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
30.0%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
30.6%
Couples with children
49.0%
Couples, no children
18.8%
Single parent
4,006
Total families
Economy & Employment
Rockingham's employment base is led by healthcare at 15.9% and 632 workers, public administration at 14.4% and 571, education at 10.5% and 418, construction at 9.8% and 387, and manufacturing at 8.5% and 338. Trades are the largest listed occupation at 1,185, followed by community and personal services at 1,001 and professionals at 833. The labour force is 6,991, with 60.0% working full time, unemployment at 8.1% and participation at 52.3%. That lower participation aligns with median age 49 and 5,363 people outside the labour force. Household income is $1,169 weekly at the 23.2 percentile, while IRSAD and IRSD are both decile 2, below the national midpoint. This socioeconomic position can constrain discretionary spending even where essential-service employment is substantial.
Unemployment
8.1%
Labour Force
6,991
Unemployed
568
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
60.0%
Part-time
32.3%
Participation
52.3%
Employed
6,423
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
17.0%
Postgraduate
3.4%
Born Overseas
37.4%
Dwellings
6,896
Transport to Work
Rockingham is practical for car-oriented households: 79.7% drive to work, compared with 4.9% using public transport and 3.0% walking or cycling. Work from home is 6.3%, so daily access remains more road-based than transit-based. Nine schools are listed locally, including five government entries across primary, senior high and education support types, plus four non-government schools. That mix provides sector and year-level choice, but enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address. Population density is 1,196.9 people per sq km across 12.79 sq km. IRSAD decile 2 indicates socioeconomic advantage below the national midpoint, which may affect access to some services. No suburb-wide crime rate is available, so check current police and council information before making a safety decision.
Drive
79.7%
Public Transport
4.9%
Walk / Cycle
3.0%
Work from Home
6.3%
Population Forecast
+1.35%/yr
(+254 people/yr)
EstablishedRockingham is forecast as an established area with annual trend growth of 1.35% and a Balanced migration driver. Its shift trajectory is Aging: the wider area records 10.7% population change over ten years, with the senior share up 4.0 percentage points and the young share down 2.2 points. Compared with a younger growth corridor, this points to steady demand shaped by older households rather than a rapid youth influx. The gentrification model assigns a score of 56 and stage Active, while the shift measure records 22 and Early signs, so the upgrading signal is mixed rather than uniform. Affordability improved from 47.1 in 2011 to 43.4 in 2021, and real income growth was 6.0%. Overall, growth is positive but more gradual than a high-migration boom.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Balanced
Net Overseas / yr
+240
Net Internal / yr
+264
Gentrification Signal
Active
Population +19% since 2011, Net internal migration +264/yr, Strong overseas inflow +240/yr, Accelerating: 1% → 18%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Rockingham compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Rockingham a good suburb to live in?
Rockingham can suit households seeking established housing, varied dwelling types and access to 9 schools. Median age is 49, vacancy is 13.9%, and car use is 79.7%, higher than public transport at 4.9%. Lifestyle fit depends on whether residents value driving access and a more settled profile than a younger suburb.
What is the median house price in Rockingham?
A current median house price is not available to quote reliably. Weekly rent is $300, mortgage guidance is $1,517 per month, and 65.6% of dwellings are separate houses. Buyers should compare live sales evidence by property type, especially because 14.2% are apartments and 20.2% are semi-detached.
What schools are in Rockingham?
Rockingham has 9 listed schools, including 5 government entries covering primary, senior high and education support, plus 4 non-government schools. Check the exact address for enrolment zones and travel times, because school access can vary across the suburb's 12.79 sq km.
Is Rockingham safe?
No suburb-wide crime rate is available, so the absence of a figure should not be treated as proof that Rockingham is safe. The suburb has 15,312 residents and an IRSAD decile of 2. Check current police incident information and visit the immediate streets at different times before deciding.
Is Rockingham good for property investment?
Rockingham has investment demand from 37.5% renting households and $300 weekly rent, but the renter share is higher than the 34.2% outright-owner share. Rent growth is 20.0%, migration is Balanced and development count was 0 in the past 12 months, so yield and leasing risk should be assessed together.
How is Rockingham's population changing?
Rockingham's wider-area outlook is positive but aging. Annual trend growth is 1.35%, population change over 10 years is 10.7%, and the migration driver is Balanced. The senior share has risen 4.0 points while the young share fell 2.2, indicating demand may lean toward older households rather than younger families.
What languages are spoken in Rockingham?
Recorded languages include Serbian at 61 speakers, Mandarin at 35, Italian at 32, French at 29 and Afrikaans at 28. Overseas-born residents make up 37.4%, above the national share, so local services may need to account for more than one language need.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Rockingham on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map