Roleystone
Large blocks and an older age profile shape Roleystone more than apartment living. Of its 6,848 residents, 98.2% of dwellings are separate houses, while only 0.2% are apartments, across 38.52 square kilometres at a density of 177.8 people per square kilometre. The median age is 44, 4 years above the national figure, and household income sits at the 82.9nd percentile. A 54.4% mortgage tenure share points to a substantial owner-occupier and mortgage-belt base. Compared with nearby Kelmscott, Roleystone feels more spacious and car-oriented because low-density housing dominates; 80.1% drive to work and only 2.6% use public transport. The trade-off is an aging trajectory and modest 0.74% annual growth rather than rapid change.
Population
6,848
Median Age
44.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,178/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
0
Roleystone suits buyers prioritising land, detached housing and larger floor plans over apartment choice. Separate houses account for 98.2% of dwellings, with 64.9% containing four or more bedrooms and 28.6% containing three, so the stock is geared to families and long-term occupancy. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,058, while mortgage costs equal 21.8% of household income and the mortgage stress flag is false. Household income is $2,178 a week, and 54.4% of households are paying a mortgage compared with 38.2% owning outright. A reliable current median house price is not stated, so buyers should compare recent settled sales by land size, age and bedroom count. The 0.2% apartment share is far below the 98.2% separate-house share.
For Buyers
Roleystone suits buyers prioritising land, detached housing and larger floor plans over apartment choice. Separate houses account for 98.2% of dwellings, with 64.9% containing four or more bedrooms and 28.6% containing three, so the stock is geared to families and long-term occupancy. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,058, while mortgage costs equal 21.8% of household income and the mortgage stress flag is false. Household income is $2,178 a week, and 54.4% of households are paying a mortgage compared with 38.2% owning outright. A reliable current median house price is not stated, so buyers should compare recent settled sales by land size, age and bedroom count. The 0.2% apartment share is far below the 98.2% separate-house share.
For Investors
Roleystone presents a low-rental, established-market proposition rather than a high-turnover investment story. Only 6.5% of households rent, below the 38.2% owning outright and 54.4% with a mortgage, so the tenant pool is smaller than the owner-occupier base. Weekly rent is $350 and vacancy is 4.9%; without a median sale price, gross yield cannot be calculated responsibly. No development was recorded over the past 12 months, which limits near-term new-supply pressure but can also reduce fresh stock choice. Forecast growth is 0.74% annually with Balanced migration, while the gentrification score is 0 and the stage is Not gentrifying. The case is stronger for patient, land-backed ownership than for rapid repricing or a deep rental market.
Schools in Roleystone
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
ROLEYSTONE COMMUNITY COLLEGE
Demographics
Roleystone has an older, relatively settled household profile. Median age is 44, 4 years above national, and average household size is 2.7 people, 0.2 above the national average. The overseas-born share is 30.0%, 8.4 percentage points above the national comparison. English, Scottish and Irish are the largest reported ancestries at 3,616, 762 and 684 people. No religion is recorded for 3,646 residents, compared with 2,650 identifying with Christianity. Residential stability is high because 83.9% stayed at the same address and turnover was 16.1%. University attainment is 30.0%, just 0.1 percentage points below national, so the education profile is close to the broader benchmark. Compared with nearby Kelmscott, Roleystone's lower density helps explain its settled family pattern.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
98.2%
Houses
1.6%
Townhouse
0.2%
Apartment
Tenure
Roleystone's housing stock is unusually detached and spacious, which is the main reason its tenure mix leans toward owners rather than renters. Separate houses make up 98.2% of dwellings, versus 0.2% apartments and 1.6% semi-detached homes. Four or more bedrooms account for 64.9% of stock, while three-bedroom homes represent 28.6%; this is a larger-home profile than an apartment-led suburb. Ownership is split between 38.2% outright and 54.4% with a mortgage, leaving just 6.5% renting and 0.9% in other tenure. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,058 and equals 21.8% of household income, while rent is $350 a week. A current median sale price is not available, so price comparisons should use recent settled sales and separate land value from dwelling condition. Compared with nearby Kelmscott, Roleystone's 98.2% detached share points to more land-focused housing.
Mortgage / mo
$2,058
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$350
Census 2021
HH Size
2.7
Personal Income / wk
$871
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
4.9%
Unoccupied
127
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
16.1%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.8%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
44.6%
Couples with children
44.7%
Couples, no children
10.1%
Single parent
2,083
Total families
Economy & Employment
Roleystone's labour market combines service work with construction and technical industries. Healthcare leads with 13.1% of industry employment, followed by Education at 12.8%, Construction at 10.8%, Professional/Tech at 8.8% and Mining at 8.5%. The occupational mix is led by Professionals at 755, Trades at 648, Managers at 528, Clerical/Admin at 454 and Community/Personal roles at 351, fitting the suburb's mix of skilled work and practical trades. Labour-force participation is 65.9%, unemployment is 4.2%, and 60.0% of employed residents work full time. Household income sits at the 82.9th percentile, above the middle of the national distribution. SEIFA results are favourable but uneven: IEO is decile 6, while IER reaches decile 10, IRSD decile 9 and IRSAD decile 7. The gap suggests strong economic resources and low disadvantage despite a mid-range education and occupation decile.
Unemployment
4.2%
Labour Force
3,714
Unemployed
156
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
60.0%
Part-time
34.6%
Participation
65.9%
Employed
3,558
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
30.0%
Postgraduate
6.0%
Born Overseas
30.0%
Dwellings
2,450
Transport to Work
Roleystone's livability is strongest for households comfortable with driving and a spread-out suburban layout. Car driving accounts for 80.1% of journeys to work, compared with 2.6% using public transport and 1.7% walking or cycling; 11.5% work from home. That pattern reflects 38.52 square kilometres at 177.8 people per square kilometre, so daily errands and school runs may require planning around distance. The local school mix includes 1 government District High School, Roleystone Community College. Families should confirm the current enrolment zone and transport options for the exact address. Social advantage is above the midpoint, with IRSAD at decile 7 and IRSD at decile 9, while IER reaches decile 10. Buyers and renters should check current local safety information and the exact street before deciding. Compared with transit-oriented suburbs, Roleystone's 80.1% car use is the defining practical trade-off.
Drive
80.1%
Public Transport
2.6%
Walk / Cycle
1.7%
Work from Home
11.5%
Population Forecast
+0.74%/yr
(+58 people/yr)
EstablishedRoleystone is an established suburb with measured rather than rapid change. The forecast trend is 0.74% annual growth, with migration labelled Balanced, so demand is likely to be spread across several sources instead of being dominated by one inflow. The shift trajectory is Aging: the senior share has increased by 7.8 percentage points, while the young share fell 1.9 points and the working share fell 4.4 points. Population change across the wider area is 6.9% over 10 years, and real-income growth is 0.8%. The gentrification score is 0 and the stage is Not gentrifying, which fits a suburb where established detached housing remains more important than rapid reinvention. With a median age of 44, 4 years above national, Roleystone is aging faster than a younger growth profile because long-term residents are staying put: 83.9% remained at the same address.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Balanced
Net Overseas / yr
+48
Net Internal / yr
+4
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Roleystone compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Roleystone a good suburb to live in?
Roleystone can suit households seeking detached homes, larger blocks and a settled setting. Separate houses account for 98.2% of dwellings, the median age is 44, and 80.1% of workers drive, so it is a better fit for car-oriented living than for residents wanting frequent public transport.
What is the median house price in Roleystone?
There is no reliable current median house price to quote. Buyers should compare recent settled sales by land size, bedroom count and condition, especially because 64.9% of dwellings have four or more bedrooms and 98.2% are separate houses. The monthly mortgage figure of $2,058 and weekly rent of $350 provide context but do not replace a current sale-price comparison.
What schools are in Roleystone?
The local school mix includes 1 government District High School, Roleystone Community College. Confirm the current enrolment zone, year-level availability and travel arrangements for the exact address, particularly in a low-density suburb where 80.1% of workers drive and public transport use is 2.6%. School location alone should not be treated as a quality ranking.
Is Roleystone safe?
Check current WA Police and local safety information for the exact street before deciding, rather than relying on suburb-wide impressions. Roleystone has 6,848 residents and 83.9% of residents stayed at the same address, indicating a settled population, but those figures do not measure crime. Review recent incidents, lighting, access and household needs before purchasing or renting.
Is Roleystone good for property investment?
Roleystone may suit a patient investor who values detached housing, but the rental case needs careful checking. Renting is 6.5%, weekly rent is $350 and vacancy is 4.9%, while no development was recorded in the past 12 months. Forecast growth is 0.74% annually with Balanced migration and a gentrification score of 0. Because a reliable median sale price is unavailable, calculate yield only after checking current comparable sales.
How is Roleystone's population changing?
Roleystone's current population is 6,848. The wider-area forecast points to 0.74% annual growth and 6.9% population change over 10 years, with migration labelled Balanced. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share rose 7.8 percentage points, while the young share fell 1.9 points. That direction is consistent with a median age of 44, which is 4 years above national, and 83.9% of residents staying at the same address.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Roleystone on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map