Rossmoyne
At 48, Rossmoyne has an older resident base, high household resources and a settled housing pattern. Its 3,638 residents occupy 1.64 sq km at a density of 2,217.1 people per sq km, while household income ranks at the 81.8th percentile. Overseas-born residents account for 45.8% of the population and 79.2% of dwellings are separate houses. Compared with nearby Shelley and Willetton, Rossmoyne reads as a more established, older pocket, because high ownership and long residential tenure support stability. The combination of 58.0% four-bedroom-plus homes and a median age 8.0 years above national levels points to a family market gradually accommodating more older households.
Population
3,638
Median Age
48.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,146/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
0
Rossmoyne suits buyers seeking established, mostly detached housing, but address-level checking is important because no current median house price is available. Separate houses make up 79.2% of dwellings and 58.0% have four or more bedrooms, supporting family demand and larger floorplans. Mortgage costs are recorded at $2,741 per month, with mortgage-to-income at 29.5%, higher than rent-to-income at 21.7%. Outright ownership is 46.1%, compared with 14.1% renting, pointing to a settled market. Buyers should compare renovations, land size and school zones carefully because housing quality can vary across the compact 1.64 sq km suburb.
For Buyers
Rossmoyne suits buyers seeking established, mostly detached housing, but address-level checking is important because no current median house price is available. Separate houses make up 79.2% of dwellings and 58.0% have four or more bedrooms, supporting family demand and larger floorplans. Mortgage costs are recorded at $2,741 per month, with mortgage-to-income at 29.5%, higher than rent-to-income at 21.7%. Outright ownership is 46.1%, compared with 14.1% renting, pointing to a settled market. Buyers should compare renovations, land size and school zones carefully because housing quality can vary across the compact 1.64 sq km suburb.
For Investors
Rossmoyne presents as a lower-turnover, established rental market rather than a development-led play. Only 14.1% of households rent, compared with 46.1% owning outright, so the tenant pool is smaller but supported by professional employment and established family housing. Weekly rent is $465 and vacancy is 7.9%, which warrants careful property-level checking because available homes may face less leasing competition at some times. There were 0 recorded developments in the past 12 months, limiting new supply pressure but also reducing immediate redevelopment catalysts. Forecast growth is 1.37% annually with Balanced migration, while 81.9% stayed at the same address, favouring retention over rapid churn.
Schools in Rossmoyne
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
ROSSMOYNE COMMUNITY KINDERGARTEN
ROSSMOYNE PRIMARY SCHOOL
ROSSMOYNE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
Demographics
Rossmoyne's median age is 48, which is 8.0 years above the national comparison, while 55.4% of residents have university qualifications, 25.3 percentage points above national levels. The overseas-born share is 45.8%, 24.2 points higher than nationally, with English ancestry recorded for 1,184 people and Chinese ancestry for 683. Mandarin is spoken by 151 residents, while Christianity counts 1,738 and no religion 1,232. Couples with children make up 53.0% of families, yet couples without children account for 36.5%, reflecting both established families and an aging trajectory. Compared with nearby Shelley and Willetton, Rossmoyne's clearest distinction is its older age profile, which helps explain its 81.9% residential stability.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
79.2%
Houses
15.1%
Townhouse
5.7%
Apartment
Tenure
Rossmoyne's housing pattern is ownership-heavy and detached: 46.1% of homes are owned outright, 27.4% carry a mortgage and 14.1% are rented. Separate houses account for 79.2%, versus 5.7% apartments and 15.1% semi-detached dwellings. Larger homes dominate, with 58.0% having four or more bedrooms and 24.4% having three bedrooms. Mortgage-to-income is 29.5%, higher than rent-to-income at 21.7%, while average household size is 2.8 people. Compared with apartment-led areas, the compact 1.64 sq km footprint and family-house mix make land value, renovation quality and long-term maintenance especially important.
Mortgage / mo
$2,741
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$465
Census 2021
HH Size
2.8
Personal Income / wk
$730
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
7.9%
Unoccupied
104
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.7%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
29.5%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
53.0%
Couples with children
36.5%
Couples, no children
10.0%
Single parent
973
Total families
Economy & Employment
Rossmoyne has a high-income, knowledge-oriented base: household income sits at the 81.8th percentile, while SEIFA places IEO in decile 9, IER in decile 8, IRSD in decile 9 and IRSAD in decile 9. The one-step lower IER decile of 8 still ranks above middle-decile areas, indicating strong economic resources overall. This aligns with 599 professionals and 249 managers. Healthcare leads employment at 20.0%, followed by Professional/Tech at 14.9%, Education at 12.4%, Mining at 7.4% and Retail at 5.6%. Labour-force participation is 53.3%, unemployment is 5.2% and full-time employment is 55.2%; the lower participation rate reflects 1,313 people outside the labour force and a median age of 48.
Unemployment
5.2%
Labour Force
1,604
Unemployed
83
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
55.2%
Part-time
40.8%
Participation
53.3%
Employed
1,521
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
55.4%
Postgraduate
15.2%
Born Overseas
45.8%
Dwellings
1,218
Transport to Work
Rossmoyne provides practical family access, with 3 local government schools spanning community kindergarten, primary and senior high provision. Check enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries can cut across nearby streets. Daily travel is car-oriented: 71.9% drive, compared with 4.3% using public transport and 2.2% walking or cycling, while 16.4% work from home. A 9th-decile IRSAD score indicates socioeconomic conditions above lower-decile areas, but no reliable suburb-level crime rate is available, so safety decisions should use current police information and visits at different times. The compact 1.64 sq km area supports short local trips, although commuting convenience depends more on car access than active transport.
Drive
71.9%
Public Transport
4.3%
Walk / Cycle
2.2%
Work from Home
16.4%
Population Forecast
+1.37%/yr
(+43 people/yr)
EstablishedRossmoyne is an established suburb with forecast annual growth of 1.37% and a Balanced migration driver, suggesting measured expansion rather than a single-source demand surge. Population change across the wider area is 17.4% over 10 years, while the trajectory is Aging: the senior share has risen 5.4 points and the young share has fallen 3.9 points. Gentrification is scored at 22 and classified as Early signs, so change is more gradual than an Active stage. Affordability has worsened from 21.2% in 2011 to 29.5% in 2021, which may temper growth because higher housing costs filter demand. Compared with rapid-release corridors, Rossmoyne's growth is more likely to come through turnover and selective renewal than large new estates.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Balanced
Net Overseas / yr
+15
Net Internal / yr
+44
Gentrification Signal
Early signs
Population +22% since 2011, Accelerating: -0% → 22%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Rossmoyne compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Rossmoyne a good suburb to live in?
Rossmoyne suits households wanting established homes, local government schooling and residential stability. Its median age is 48, IRSAD is in decile 9 and 71.9% of commuters drive, so it fits residents who value space and car access more than a transit-led lifestyle.
What is the median house price in Rossmoyne?
A current median house price is not available for Rossmoyne. Affordability can still be framed by the $2,741 monthly mortgage figure, the 29.5% mortgage-to-income ratio and the 58.0% share of homes with four or more bedrooms. Compare recent comparable sales and property condition before making an offer.
What schools are in Rossmoyne?
Rossmoyne has 3 government schools: a community kindergarten, a primary school and a senior high school. Enrolment depends on the exact address and year level, so families should check current catchment rules. The 79.2% separate-house share and 53.0% couples-with-children rate help explain local family demand.
Is Rossmoyne safe?
Rossmoyne's safety should be checked through current WA Police crime data and visits at different times because a reliable suburb crime-rate figure is not available. An IRSAD decile of 9 and 81.9% address stability provide broader context, but neither measures crime directly.
Is Rossmoyne good for property investment?
Rossmoyne may suit a long-term investor seeking established housing, but the 14.1% rental share is modest compared with 46.1% outright ownership. Weekly rent is $465, vacancy is 7.9% and 0 developments were recorded in 12 months. Check tenant depth, holding costs and future competition rather than assuming automatic yield or growth.
How is Rossmoyne's population changing?
Rossmoyne has 3,638 residents today. The wider area's forecast annual growth is 1.37%, with migration marked Balanced and 10-year population change at 17.4%. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 5.4 points and the young share down 3.9 points, so change is likely to be gradual.
What languages are spoken in Rossmoyne?
English and Chinese ancestry are prominent, with English ancestry recorded for 1,184 people and Chinese ancestry for 683. Mandarin is spoken by 151 residents, followed by Canton 49, Malayalam 25, Sinhal 24 and Hindi 20. The overseas-born share is 45.8%, higher than the national comparison.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Rossmoyne on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map