San Remo
A 48-year median age and a 22.8% vacancy rate define San Remo more clearly than its 1,022 residents alone. The suburb packs that population into 0.81 sq km at a density of 1,267.5 people per sq km, while 97.3% of homes are separate houses. The median age is 8.0 years above the national figure, and the overseas-born share of 30.9% sits 9.3 percentage points above the national comparison. Compared with nearby Meadow Springs and Halls Head, San Remo reads as a compact, established housing pocket. Its older resident base and high vacancy rate matter because they can shape turnover, rental demand and the range of suitable housing.
Local council: Mandurah
Population
1,022
Median Age
48.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,807/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
0
San Remo is better suited to buyers seeking a substantial detached home than apartment-style living. Separate houses account for 97.3% of dwellings, while 71.2% have 4 or more bedrooms and 24.6% have 3 bedrooms, so larger households have more choice than buyers seeking compact stock. The typical monthly mortgage figure is $1,975, compared with weekly rent of $398, while mortgage costs represent 25.2% of household income. With 45.0% of residents owning outright and 38.8% paying a mortgage, the suburb has a stronger owner base than its 14.8% renting share. The median age of 48 is 8.0 years above national levels, which supports quieter, established-home demand.
For Buyers
San Remo is better suited to buyers seeking a substantial detached home than apartment-style living. Separate houses account for 97.3% of dwellings, while 71.2% have 4 or more bedrooms and 24.6% have 3 bedrooms, so larger households have more choice than buyers seeking compact stock. The typical monthly mortgage figure is $1,975, compared with weekly rent of $398, while mortgage costs represent 25.2% of household income. With 45.0% of residents owning outright and 38.8% paying a mortgage, the suburb has a stronger owner base than its 14.8% renting share. The median age of 48 is 8.0 years above national levels, which supports quieter, established-home demand.
For Investors
San Remo requires careful rental due diligence because the 22.8% vacancy rate is high compared with the suburb's 14.8% renting share. Weekly rent is $398, but vacancy may reduce leasing consistency or weaken negotiating power, particularly for properties that are not well presented. No development activity was recorded in the past 12 months, which limits immediate new-supply pressure but does not guarantee strong tenant demand. The annual growth trend of 0.61% is below the 42.9% rent growth recorded across the longer shift indicators, so recent rental movement should not be treated as a reliable forward return. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, although the established resident base makes property selection and cash-flow testing especially important.
Demographics
San Remo has an older demographic profile, with a median age of 48, which is 8.0 years above the national comparison. Overseas-born residents account for 30.9%, or 9.3 percentage points above the national figure, while 25.9% have a university qualification, 4.2 points below the national comparison. English ancestry is recorded for 527 people, followed by Irish at 116 and Scottish at 95. Christianity is reported by 474 residents and no religion by 454. Average household size is 2.6, only 0.1 above the national comparison. Residential stability is notable because 77.2% stayed at the same address, against a turnover rate of 22.8%, supporting an established community pattern rather than rapid churn.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
97.3%
Houses
2.7%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
San Remo's housing stock is overwhelmingly detached, with 97.3% separate houses compared with 2.7% semi-detached dwellings. Larger homes dominate: 71.2% have 4 or more bedrooms versus 24.6% with 3 bedrooms. Tenure is weighted toward ownership, with 45.0% owned outright and 38.8% under mortgage, while only 14.8% are rented. That structure supports a settled housing market because most households are owners rather than tenants. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,975 and weekly rent is $398, giving buyers and landlords different affordability benchmarks. The median age of 48, 8.0 years above the national comparison, aligns with demand for established, low-density homes rather than small-format apartments.
Mortgage / mo
$1,975
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$398
Census 2021
HH Size
2.6
Personal Income / wk
$700
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
22.8%
Unoccupied
109
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
22.0%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
25.2%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
40.5%
Couples with children
52.0%
Couples, no children
9.9%
Single parent
294
Total families
Economy & Employment
Employment is spread across healthcare at 16.0% with 48 workers, education at 15.3% with 46, mining at 12.3% with 37, construction at 9.7% with 29, and manufacturing at 8.7% with 26. The occupational mix includes 87 professionals, 83 trades workers and 69 managers, so the local economy combines services with practical and industry-linked roles. The labour force is 478 people, participation is 56.4% and unemployment is 6.3%, while 53.8% of employed residents work full time. Household weekly income of $1,807 ranks at the 64.3rd percentile, above the midpoint. Healthcare and education provide steadier employment than construction or mining because they are less dependent on individual project cycles.
Unemployment
6.3%
Labour Force
478
Unemployed
30
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
53.8%
Part-time
37.9%
Participation
56.4%
Employed
448
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
25.9%
Postgraduate
5.2%
Born Overseas
30.9%
Dwellings
372
Transport to Work
Daily life in San Remo is strongly car-led: 81.6% travel as car drivers compared with 3.9% using public transport, while 9.2% work from home. That pattern matters because access to employment, shopping and services is likely to depend more on private vehicles than transit. The suburb covers only 0.81 sq km but has a density of 1,267.5 people per sq km, creating a compact footprint despite the 97.3% detached-house share. Household size is 2.6 and 18.1% of residents volunteer, while 4.7% need assistance with core activities. Compared with a transit-oriented precinct, San Remo's higher car dependence should be weighed by households seeking walkable daily routines or lower transport costs.
Drive
81.6%
Public Transport
3.9%
Walk / Cycle
N/A
Work from Home
9.2%
Growth Outlook
San Remo has a measured growth profile, with an annual trend of 0.61% and overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 4.7% over 10 years, indicating slower expansion than a high-growth corridor. The shift trajectory is labelled Declining young, with the young share down 3.5 percentage points and the senior share up 2.0 points, because the established resident base is ageing. Rent growth of 42.9% is higher than the 0.61% annual population trend, showing stronger rental repricing than resident growth. The shift indicators record a gentrification score of 34 at Early signs, while the current gentrification measure is 0 and labelled Not gentrifying, suggesting limited broad-based transformation so far.
Population trend: Mandurah council area
San Remo sits in the Mandurah council area. These are the council area's residents, not San Remo's.
Residents 2025
106,827
Growth, 5 yr average
+3.2%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+3.4%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How San Remo compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is San Remo a good suburb to live in?
San Remo may suit households seeking established detached housing and a quieter age profile. The median age is 48, 97.3% of homes are separate houses and 81.6% of commuters drive, so it is less suitable for residents wanting apartment living or strong public transport access.
What is the median house price in San Remo?
A current median house price is not available for San Remo. Buyers should compare recent local sales and test repayments against the $1,975 monthly mortgage figure, while landlords can use the $398 weekly rent as an initial market reference.
What schools are in San Remo?
No named school can be confirmed within San Remo. Families should check nearby options and enrolment zones against the exact address, particularly because the suburb covers only 0.81 sq km and school catchments can cross local boundaries.
Is San Remo safe?
San Remo has 1,022 residents, but a current suburb-level crime rate is unavailable. Prospective residents should check recent WA Police information, visit the exact street at different times and assess lighting, traffic and surrounding activity before deciding.
Is San Remo good for property investment?
San Remo is a cautious investment proposition rather than a straightforward rental play. Weekly rent is $398, but vacancy is 22.8% against a 14.8% renting share. Annual growth is 0.61%, so investors should stress-test vacancy and avoid relying only on recent 42.9% rent growth.
How is San Remo's population changing?
San Remo has 1,022 residents today, while population change across the wider area is 4.7% over 10 years. The annual growth trend is 0.61% and overseas migration is the main driver. The trajectory is Declining young, with the young share down 3.5 percentage points.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore San Remo on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map