Secret Harbour
The surprising feature of Secret Harbour is its combination of scale and family housing: 12,474 residents live across 6.54 sq km, while 98.9% of dwellings are separate houses and 88.4% have 4 or more bedrooms. At age 34, residents are 6.0 years younger than the national comparison, and the average household has 3.1 people, 0.6 above national. Household income sits at the 92.2 percentile, helping explain the mortgage-belt profile, with 61.4% of homes financed by a mortgage. Compared with nearby Golden Bay and Singleton, Secret Harbour is best understood as a large, car-oriented family market rather than a compact apartment precinct. Its 2.88% annual growth rate keeps demand relevant, although the young share has fallen 3.5%.
Population
12,474
Median Age
34.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,492/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
0
Secret Harbour suits buyers seeking a large detached home, but no current median house price is available, so affordability needs to be tested against each listing and loan. Housing is strongly house-heavy: 98.9% separate houses, 88.4% with 4 or more bedrooms, and 0.1% apartments. Mortgage commitments are $2,000 monthly, with mortgage costs at 18.5% of household income and the mortgage stress flag false. The mortgage tenure share, 61.4%, is higher than outright ownership at 18.5% and renting at 19.6%. A 3.1-person household average, 0.6 above national, helps explain demand for larger floorplans. Compared with a unit-oriented market, buyers gain space but need car access, as 79.7% drive to work.
For Buyers
Secret Harbour suits buyers seeking a large detached home, but no current median house price is available, so affordability needs to be tested against each listing and loan. Housing is strongly house-heavy: 98.9% separate houses, 88.4% with 4 or more bedrooms, and 0.1% apartments. Mortgage commitments are $2,000 monthly, with mortgage costs at 18.5% of household income and the mortgage stress flag false. The mortgage tenure share, 61.4%, is higher than outright ownership at 18.5% and renting at 19.6%. A 3.1-person household average, 0.6 above national, helps explain demand for larger floorplans. Compared with a unit-oriented market, buyers gain space but need car access, as 79.7% drive to work.
For Investors
Investor appeal rests on rental demand and steady expansion, because no current median house price is available for an entry-point comparison. Weekly rent is $380, 19.6% of households rent, and vacancy is 6.2%. Owner occupation is higher than renting, which may support stability but can mean a smaller tenant pool than in a high-rental inner suburb. Development activity was 0 over the last 12 months, reducing near-term new-supply pressure compared with an active construction corridor. Annual growth is forecast at 2.88% and migration is Balanced, supporting a patient strategy rather than a quick redevelopment thesis. Check insurance, commute patterns and maintenance costs before relying on gross yield.
Schools in Secret Harbour
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
COMET BAY PRIMARY SCHOOL
SECRET HARBOUR PRIMARY SCHOOL
COMET BAY COLLEGE
Demographics
Secret Harbour has a younger-than-national age profile: the median age is 34, or 6.0 years below national. Overseas-born residents account for 35.5%, 13.9 percentage points above national, while university participation is 22.0%, 8.1 points below national. English ancestry is recorded for 6,507 people, followed by Scottish at 1,413 and Irish at 1,180. No religion is recorded for 6,711 residents, compared with 4,891 identifying with Christianity. Families are prominent: 57.1% are couples with children, 27.3% couples without children, and average household size is 3.1, 0.6 above national. Compared with nearby Golden Bay and Singleton, this is a settled but younger family catchment with a substantial overseas-born population.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
98.9%
Houses
1.0%
Townhouse
0.1%
Apartment
Tenure
Secret Harbour is a strongly detached-home market: 98.9% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 0.1% apartments and 1.0% semi-detached homes. Four-plus-bedroom dwellings account for 88.4%, while 3-bedroom homes make up 10.8%, orienting the stock to larger households. Tenure is mortgage-led, with 61.4% paying a mortgage, 18.5% owning outright and 19.6% renting. The $2,000 monthly mortgage figure compares with weekly rent of $380, although no current median house price is available. A 3.1-person average household, 0.6 above national, helps explain demand for larger floorplans. Compared with an apartment-heavy suburb, Secret Harbour provides more land-oriented housing but less tenure flexibility.
Mortgage / mo
$2,000
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$380
Census 2021
HH Size
3.1
Personal Income / wk
$967
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
6.2%
Unoccupied
256
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
15.2%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
18.5%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
57.1%
Couples with children
27.3%
Couples, no children
14.8%
Single parent
3,445
Total families
Economy & Employment
Secret Harbour combines high household earning power with a practical employment base. Household income is $2,492 a week and sits at the 92.2 percentile, above the national middle; participation is 74.8% and unemployment is 4.6%. Healthcare leads industry employment at 15.2% with 665 workers, followed by Education at 13.0% and 566, Construction at 11.1% and 485, Mining at 11.0% and 479, and Public Admin at 10.0% and 436. Trades lead occupations at 1,291 people, ahead of Professionals at 1,101 and Community/Personal roles at 972. The mix supports household income through skilled, essential and service work, while 61.0% full-time employment is the dominant work pattern. Car commuting is central, with 79.7% driving to work.
Unemployment
4.6%
Labour Force
6,975
Unemployed
322
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
61.0%
Part-time
32.9%
Participation
74.8%
Employed
6,653
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
22.0%
Postgraduate
3.7%
Born Overseas
35.5%
Dwellings
3,863
Transport to Work
Daily life is strongly car-oriented: 79.7% of workers drive, compared with 5.1% using public transport, while 7.5% work from home. The transport mix is less flexible than in a transit-led suburb, so car access matters for school, shopping and employment trips. Three nearby government schools span 2 primary schools and 1 senior high school, covering more than one schooling stage without implying performance rankings. The 3.1-person average household is 0.6 above national, and 88.4% of dwellings have 4 or more bedrooms, supporting family-scale living. A local crime rate and SEIFA decile are not available, so safety decisions should use recent police information, lighting, traffic and the exact address. Compared with a denser centre, Secret Harbour trades transport choice for larger homes and school-stage coverage.
Drive
79.7%
Public Transport
5.1%
Walk / Cycle
1.6%
Work from Home
7.5%
Population Forecast
+2.88%/yr
(+761 people/yr)
EstablishedSecret Harbour is a high-growth market, with annual growth forecast at 2.88% and population change across the wider area at 42.0% over 10 years. Migration is Balanced, so momentum is not attributed to a single inflow source. The age mix is changing: the trajectory is Declining young, the young share is down 3.5%, and the senior share is up 2.4%. Gentrification signals are mixed: the shift score is 0 with a Not gentrifying stage, while the current score is 50 with an Active stage and acceleration from 24% to 31%. Compared with a purely greenfield growth story, Secret Harbour combines expansion with maturation, so future demand may broaden beyond young families.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Balanced
Net Overseas / yr
+329
Net Internal / yr
+310
Gentrification Signal
Active
Net internal migration +310/yr, Strong overseas inflow +329/yr, Accelerating: 24% → 31%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Secret Harbour compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Secret Harbour a good suburb to live in?
Yes, it can suit households wanting space, schools and a family-oriented setting. Secret Harbour has 12,474 residents, a median age of 34, and 88.4% of homes with 4 or more bedrooms. Compared with the national age profile, residents are 6.0 years younger, but 79.7% drive to work, so car access is important.
What is the median house price in Secret Harbour?
A current median house price is not available. Buyers can still benchmark holding costs using the $2,000 monthly mortgage figure, $380 weekly rent, 98.9% separate-house share and 61.4% mortgage tenure. Compare each property with its exact land size, condition and loan terms rather than relying on a suburb-wide price assumption.
What schools are in Secret Harbour?
Secret Harbour has 3 listed government schools: Secret Harbour Primary School, Comet Bay Primary School and Comet Bay College, a senior high school. The mix is more primary-heavy than secondary, with 2 primary schools and 1 senior high school, so families should check catchments and enrolment capacity for the exact address.
Is Secret Harbour safe?
A suburb-level crime rate is not available here, so a definitive safety rating would be misleading. The area has 12,474 residents and 3.2% report needing assistance, neither of which measures crime. Check recent WA Police information, lighting, traffic and the street around any property before deciding.
Is Secret Harbour good for property investment?
It may suit a long-term investor seeking a family rental, but the case needs property-level checking. Weekly rent is $380, vacancy is 6.2%, renting households are 19.6%, and development activity was 0 over the last 12 months. Annual growth is forecast at 2.88%, while migration is Balanced, supporting a measured rather than speculative approach.
How is Secret Harbour's population changing?
Secret Harbour is growing while its age mix matures. Population change across the wider area is 42.0% over 10 years and annual growth is forecast at 2.88%, with migration described as Balanced. The trajectory is Declining young: the young share has fallen 3.5% and the senior share has risen 2.4%.
What languages are spoken in Secret Harbour?
Languages include Afrikaans with 66 speakers, Italian with 17, Portuguese with 16, German with 15 and Mandarin with 13. English ancestry is recorded for 6,507 residents. Overseas-born residents comprise 35.5%, which is 13.9 percentage points above national, so language needs may be broader than the smaller recorded language counts suggest.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Secret Harbour on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map