WA 6125 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Serpentine

At just 27.3 people per square kilometre, Serpentine combines a population of 2,863 with a distinctly low-density housing pattern. The median age is 45, five years above the national comparison, while household income sits at the 73.4th percentile. Separate houses account for 87.0% of homes and 60.7% have four or more bedrooms, pointing to larger blocks and family-scale living. Compared with nearby Byford, Serpentine feels more spacious and car-oriented, with 76.3% driving to work and only 2.2% using public transport. The trade-off is less urban convenience, but mortgage stress remains moderate at 26.0% of household income.

Local council: Serpentine-Jarrahdale

Serpentine urban fabric map

Population

2,863

Median Age

45.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,955/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

0

104.85 km²· 27.3 people/km²· Family income $2,230/wk

Serpentine suits buyers prioritising land, detached housing and room to grow rather than apartment convenience. A current median house price is not available, so purchasing capacity is better judged through the $2,200 monthly mortgage figure, the 50.5% mortgage tenure share and the 26.0% mortgage-to-income ratio. The housing stock is 87.0% separate houses, with 60.7% of dwellings containing four or more bedrooms, which supports family living but can mean higher upkeep. Rent is $348 a week and rent-to-income is 17.8%, below the mortgage burden. Compared with denser Byford, Serpentine offers a more spacious setting, while 27.3 people per square kilometre signals stronger dependence on cars and local services.

For Buyers

Serpentine suits buyers prioritising land, detached housing and room to grow rather than apartment convenience. A current median house price is not available, so purchasing capacity is better judged through the $2,200 monthly mortgage figure, the 50.5% mortgage tenure share and the 26.0% mortgage-to-income ratio. The housing stock is 87.0% separate houses, with 60.7% of dwellings containing four or more bedrooms, which supports family living but can mean higher upkeep. Rent is $348 a week and rent-to-income is 17.8%, below the mortgage burden. Compared with denser Byford, Serpentine offers a more spacious setting, while 27.3 people per square kilometre signals stronger dependence on cars and local services.

For Investors

Serpentine presents a low-rental, established-market investment profile. Only 7.7% of occupied dwellings are rented, while weekly rent is $348 and vacancy is 5.7%, so the tenant pool is smaller than in a strongly rental-led suburb. That limited rental share can reduce leasing depth, although the detached-house mix may appeal to households seeking four-bedroom-plus space. There were 0 recorded developments in the past 12 months, limiting an immediate pipeline effect. The wider area has an annual growth trend of 1.39%, rent growth of 30.0% and Balanced migration, so the case rests more on holding quality land than rapid expansion. Compared with high-density investment locations, Serpentine may offer less rental turnover and more maintenance exposure.

Schools in Serpentine

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

ETON FARM PRIMARY SCHOOL

NON-GOVT SCHOOLS Non-Government

SERPENTINE PRIMARY SCHOOL

Primary Schools Government

Demographics

Serpentine has an older and more settled profile than national benchmarks. Median age is 45, five years above the national comparison, and 77.1% of residents stayed at the same address, indicating lower turnover than a mobile growth suburb. University attainment is 17.7%, 12.4 percentage points below the national comparison, while overseas-born residents make up 22.7%, only 1.1 points above the national figure. English, Scottish and Irish ancestry counts are 1,172, 222 and 204 respectively, alongside 1,232 people reporting no religion and 995 Christianity. Average household size is 2.7, or 0.2 above the national comparison, with couples without children forming 46.8% of families. Compared with nearby Mundijong, the profile is more clearly mature and established.

Age Distribution

0-14
15.1%
15-24
11.2%
25-44
23.7%
45-64
32.9%
65+
17.7%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
2.7%
2 bed
11.5%
3 bed
25.1%
4+ bed
60.7%

Dwelling Structure

87.0%

Houses

0.0%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 39.0% Mortgage 50.5% Rent 7.7% Other 2.9%

Serpentine's housing is defined by detached, larger-format dwellings and high owner participation. Separate houses represent 87.0% of homes, while four or more bedrooms account for 60.7%; both point to a land-rich pattern rather than compact apartment living. Tenure is split between 39.0% owned outright and 50.5% with a mortgage, compared with only 7.7% renting. That structure supports stability because most households are owners, but it also leaves buyers exposed to borrowing costs. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,200 and mortgage-to-income is 26.0%, above the 17.8% rent-to-income share. With density at 27.3 people per square kilometre across 104.85 square kilometres, Serpentine is lower-density than suburban centres such as Byford. A suburb median house price is not available, so bedroom mix and tenure provide the clearest market read.

Mortgage / mo

$2,200

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$348

Census 2021

HH Size

2.7

Personal Income / wk

$768

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

5.7%

Unoccupied

52

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

17.8%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

26.0%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
1,172
Ancestry NS
533
Scottish
222
Irish
204
Other
124
Dutch
108

Household Composition

42.6%

Couples with children

46.8%

Couples, no children

10.3%

Single parent

725

Total families

Economy & Employment

Serpentine's economy combines hands-on industries with a meaningful professional base. Construction is the largest listed industry at 13.5% and 101 workers, followed by healthcare at 10.5% and 79, mining at 10.0% and 75, education at 9.1% and 68, and professional or technical work at 8.0% and 60. Trades lead occupations with 284 people, ahead of clerical and administration at 167, professionals at 155, managers at 142 and machinery or drivers at 133. Unemployment is 3.2% and labour-force participation is 53.1%, while weekly household income sits at the 73.4th percentile. Education attainment is 17.7%, below the national comparison by 12.4 points, yet the IER decile is 9, above the IEO decile of 4, while IRSD and IRSAD both sit at decile 6. This contrast is consistent with trade, management and resource-linked earnings supporting household resources without high university participation.

Unemployment

3.2%

Labour Force

1,293

Unemployed

42

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
6
Disadvantage
6
Economic resources
9
Education & occupation
4

Full-time

57.0%

Part-time

33.3%

Participation

53.1%

Employed

1,251

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 284
Clerical/Admin 167
Professionals 155
Managers 142
Machinery/Drivers 133
Community/Personal 118
Labourers 110
Sales 90

Top Industries

Construction 13.5%
Healthcare 10.5%
Mining 10.0%
Education 9.1%
Professional/Tech 8.0%

University

17.7%

Postgraduate

2.3%

Born Overseas

22.7%

Dwellings

848

Transport to Work

Serpentine's livability is strongest for residents comfortable with driving, space and a semi-rural service pattern. The area covers 104.85 square kilometres at 27.3 people per square kilometre, while 76.3% of workers drive and only 2.2% use public transport; walking or cycling is 2.8%. Work-from-home participation is 13.4%, which can soften commuting pressure but does not replace local transport options. Families have access to 2 nearby primary schools, including 1 government school and 1 non-government school, so enrolment zones and travel distances should be checked against the exact address. The IRSAD sits in decile 6, above the IEO decile 4 but below the IER decile 9, reflecting a mixed social and economic profile. A suburb crime rate is not available, so safety decisions should include current police information and an evening visit. Compared with more connected centres, Serpentine trades convenience for land and lower density.

Drive

76.3%

Public Transport

2.2%

Walk / Cycle

2.8%

Work from Home

13.4%

Growth Outlook

Serpentine is on an established, moderate-growth path rather than a rapid redevelopment cycle. The annual trend is 1.39%, migration is labelled Balanced, and population change across the wider area is 16.5% over ten years. The shift trajectory is Aging: the senior share has risen 4.1 percentage points while the young share has fallen 3.8 points, which can increase demand for accessible services and lower-turnover housing. Gentrification is at the Early signs stage with a score of 32, while the longer shift measure records a score of 28. Rent growth of 30.0% and real income growth of 10.5% indicate rising pressure, but affordability moved only from 43.3% to 41.5%, a stable trend. Compared with a fast-expanding fringe estate, Serpentine's growth is slower and more shaped by ageing households than by new development.

Population trend: Serpentine-Jarrahdale council area

Serpentine sits in the Serpentine-Jarrahdale council area. These are the council area's residents, not Serpentine's.

Residents 2025

40,531

Growth, 5 yr average

+4.6%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+4.5%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Serpentine compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 18%
Household Income
Top 27%
Rent Level
Top 28%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Bottom 29%
Uni Educated
Bottom 29%
Public Transport
Bottom 45%
Born Overseas
Top 24%
Density
Top 34%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Serpentine a good suburb to live in?

For households wanting detached space, Serpentine can be a good fit: 87.0% of homes are separate houses and 60.7% have four or more bedrooms. The trade-off is transport, with 76.3% driving and 2.2% using public transport, so it is less convenient than a denser centre.

What is the median house price in Serpentine?

A current median house price is not available for Serpentine. Buyers can still gauge the market from 87.0% separate houses, a $2,200 monthly mortgage figure and 50.5% of households holding a mortgage. The 60.7% four-bedroom-plus share points to a larger-home market than compact urban areas.

What schools are in Serpentine?

Serpentine has 2 nearby primary schools: Serpentine Primary School in the government sector and Eton Farm Primary School in the non-government sector. School choice is narrower than in larger centres, and families should confirm enrolment zones, year levels and travel times for the exact address.

Is Serpentine safe?

A suburb-wide crime rate is not available, so no precise safety ranking should be inferred. Serpentine has 2,863 residents spread across 104.85 square kilometres, and practical checks such as current police information, street lighting and an evening visit are worthwhile. Compare conditions at the property level rather than relying on suburb size alone.

Is Serpentine good for property investment?

Serpentine may suit a long-term investor seeking detached housing, but it is not a deep rental market. Only 7.7% of dwellings are rented, weekly rent is $348 and vacancy is 5.7%. The wider area's 1.39% annual trend and Balanced migration support a measured case, while 0 developments in 12 months limits near-term supply change.

How is Serpentine's population changing?

Population change across the wider area is 16.5% over ten years, with an annual trend of 1.39% and Balanced migration. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share is up 4.1 percentage points and the young share is down 3.8 points. That points to gradual growth shaped more by mature households than rapid family-estate expansion.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Serpentine on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in WA