WA 6169 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Shoalwater

At 49 years, Shoalwater's median age is 9 years above the national comparison, making its 4,368 residents notably older than many growth-oriented areas. The suburb is compact at 2.57 square kilometres and strongly detached-house oriented, with 77.0% of dwellings being separate houses. A 17.9% vacancy rate is a defining feature, creating more tenant choice than in a tightly supplied market. Overseas-born residents account for 31.0%, 9.4 percentage points above the national figure. Compared with nearby Rockingham and Safety Bay, Shoalwater reads as a smaller, quieter and more established address, with aging pressures shaping demand.

Shoalwater urban fabric map

Population

4,368

Median Age

49.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,225/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

0

2.57 km²· 1,696.4 people/km²· Family income $1,896/wk

Because a current median house price is unavailable, buyers should assess Shoalwater through holding costs, dwelling type and recent comparable sales rather than a single benchmark. A typical mortgage payment is $1,668 per month, and mortgage costs equal 31.4% of household income, above the 21.2% rent-to-income figure, so interest-rate sensitivity matters. Separate houses account for 77.0% of homes, while 37.6% have 3 bedrooms and 35.8% have 4 or more. Outright ownership is 35.9%, higher than the 29.5% mortgage share, while household income sits at the 26.8th percentile, below the national midpoint.

For Buyers

Because a current median house price is unavailable, buyers should assess Shoalwater through holding costs, dwelling type and recent comparable sales rather than a single benchmark. A typical mortgage payment is $1,668 per month, and mortgage costs equal 31.4% of household income, above the 21.2% rent-to-income figure, so interest-rate sensitivity matters. Separate houses account for 77.0% of homes, while 37.6% have 3 bedrooms and 35.8% have 4 or more. Outright ownership is 35.9%, higher than the 29.5% mortgage share, while household income sits at the 26.8th percentile, below the national midpoint.

For Investors

Investors face a mixed rental profile. Weekly rent is $260 and 33.8% of households rent, creating an established tenant base, but the 17.9% vacancy rate is high compared with a tightly supplied market and can weaken rent competition. Rent growth of 11.1% points to recent momentum, although development activity was 0 in the past 12 months, limiting new-supply evidence. Forecast migration is labelled Balanced, so demand is less dependent on one inflow channel. A 31.4% mortgage-to-income ratio also makes leveraged returns more exposed to interest costs than a lower-debt strategy.

Demographics

An aging profile defines Shoalwater. The median age of 49 is 9 years above the national comparison, while the average household size of 2.1 is 0.4 below the national figure. Overseas-born residents represent 31.0%, 9.4 percentage points above national levels, but university attainment is 22.3%, 7.8 points lower than the national comparison. English ancestry is reported by 2,010 people, followed by Scottish at 448 and Irish at 421. No religion accounts for 1,916 responses compared with 1,855 for Christianity. Couples without children make up 46.3% of families, above the 35.0% with children, and 76.9% stayed at the same address, supporting a stable resident base.

Age Distribution

0-14
14.5%
15-24
9.4%
25-44
21.2%
45-64
27.5%
65+
27.3%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
3.6%
2 bed
23.0%
3 bed
37.6%
4+ bed
35.8%

Dwelling Structure

77.0%

Houses

6.7%

Townhouse

16.3%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 35.9% Mortgage 29.5% Rent 33.8% Other 0.8%

Shoalwater's housing stock is more house-led than apartment-focused. Separate houses account for 77.0% of dwellings, higher than apartments at 16.3% and semi-detached homes at 6.7%. Three-bedroom properties represent 37.6% of homes and four-bedroom or larger properties 35.8%, so family-sized stock is common despite the average household size of 2.1, which is lower than the national comparison by 0.4. Tenure is split between 35.9% owned outright, 29.5% mortgaged and 33.8% rented. The 17.9% vacancy rate is high compared with a tightly occupied market, which may give renters more choice.

Mortgage / mo

$1,668

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$260

Census 2021

HH Size

2.1

Personal Income / wk

$679

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

17.9%

Unoccupied

401

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.2%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

31.4% stressed

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

German
13
Serbian
11

Ancestry

English
2,010
Scottish
448
Irish
421
Ancestry NS
400
Other
313
German
171

Household Composition

35.0%

Couples with children

46.3%

Couples, no children

16.9%

Single parent

1,083

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is the largest industry at 15.8% with 198 workers, followed by Education at 12.6% with 158, Construction at 11.2% with 140, Public Admin at 10.8% with 135 and Mining at 7.6% with 95. Occupations are led by Professionals at 334 and Trades at 332, then Community and Personal Services at 248, Clerical and Administration at 200 and Managers at 194. Participation is 52.1%, unemployment is 8.2% and full-time work accounts for 58.9%, with 1,412 people outside the labour force. Weekly household income is $1,225, below the national midpoint at the 26.8th percentile. SEIFA IER ranks at decile 5, above IEO, IRSD and IRSAD at decile 4, suggesting economic resources are somewhat stronger than education, occupation and disadvantage measures.

Unemployment

8.2%

Labour Force

1,949

Unemployed

159

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
4
Disadvantage
4
Economic resources
5
Education & occupation
4

Full-time

58.9%

Part-time

33.6%

Participation

52.1%

Employed

1,790

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 334
Trades 332
Community/Personal 248
Clerical/Admin 200
Managers 194
Labourers 175
Sales 140
Machinery/Drivers 133

Top Industries

Healthcare 15.8%
Education 12.6%
Construction 11.2%
Public Admin 10.8%
Mining 7.6%

University

22.3%

Postgraduate

4.5%

Born Overseas

31.0%

Dwellings

1,826

Transport to Work

Daily mobility is strongly car-led: 77.5% drive to work, compared with 5.8% using public transport and 2.3% walking or cycling. A further 9.9% work from home, so reliable internet and local services matter alongside road access. This pattern is understandable in a compact 2.57 square kilometre suburb with density of 1,696.4 people per square kilometre, but it makes route planning more important than relying on transit. Families should confirm school options and enrolment zones at the exact address, including nearby Rockingham and Safety Bay. Check current WA Police incident information before deciding on a street, because safety can vary by location and time. IRSAD is decile 4, below the middle decile, while 6.7% need assistance and volunteering is 16.1%, pointing to a practical need for accessible services.

Drive

77.5%

Public Transport

5.8%

Walk / Cycle

2.3%

Work from Home

9.9%

Population Forecast

+0.83%/yr

(+110 people/yr)

Established

Growth runs at 0.83% a year and migration is labelled Balanced, so expansion is more measured than a migration-led surge. Population change across the wider area is 7.1% over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is Aging: senior share increased by 3.3 percentage points and young share declined by 0.2 points. Gentrification is at the Early signs stage with a score of 38. Rent growth of 11.1% is higher than the 4.3% real income growth rate, which may place pressure on affordability even as the broader affordability trend is Improving. These signals point to gradual change and age-related demand rather than rapid redevelopment.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Balanced

Net Overseas / yr

+107

Net Internal / yr

+154

38

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +12% since 2011, Net internal migration +154/yr, Accelerating: 0% → 12%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Shoalwater compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 13%
Household Income
Bottom 27%
Rent Level
Bottom 49%
Apartments
Top 6%
Renters
Top 16%
Uni Educated
Bottom 45%
Public Transport
Top 20%
Born Overseas
Top 13%
Density
Top 10%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Shoalwater a good suburb to live in?

Shoalwater suits residents who value a compact setting, detached homes and an older population profile. The median age is 49, which is 9 years above the national comparison. Car use is high at 77.5%, while public transport is 5.8%, so the suburb is less convenient for households seeking transit-led daily travel.

What is the median house price in Shoalwater?

A current median house price is unavailable for Shoalwater, so buyers should compare recent sales by dwelling type and street. The suburb is 77.0% separate houses, with 35.9% owned outright and 33.8% rented. Weekly rent is $260, providing a useful comparison point while a sale benchmark is established.

What schools are in Shoalwater?

School access should be checked against the exact address and current enrolment zones, including nearby options beyond Shoalwater. The suburb has 4,368 residents and an average household size of 2.1, which is 0.4 lower than the national comparison. Confirm sector, year levels and transport routes directly before signing a lease or purchase contract.

Is Shoalwater safe?

No blanket safety verdict is appropriate without a current incident check. Review WA Police information for the specific street and recent period, and inspect lighting, access and evening activity in person. Shoalwater's IRSAD is decile 4, below the middle decile, and 6.7% of residents need assistance. Those figures describe service context rather than crime.

Is Shoalwater good for property investment?

Investment suitability is mixed. Weekly rent is $260 and 33.8% of households rent, but vacancy is 17.9%, higher than a tightly supplied market. Rent growth was 11.1%, while development activity was 0 over the last 12 months. Balanced forecast migration means demand is not tied to one source, so investors should stress-test slower leasing and interest costs.

How is Shoalwater's population changing?

Shoalwater is on an aging trajectory. The wider-area forecast trend is 0.83% annual growth, with migration labelled Balanced and 10-year population change of 7.1%. Senior share increased by 3.3 percentage points, while gentrification is at the Early signs stage with a score of 38. This points to gradual change rather than a rapid family-growth cycle.

What languages are spoken in Shoalwater?

German is recorded for 13 people and Serbian for 11. Overseas-born residents account for 31.0%, which is 9.4 percentage points higher than the national comparison. English ancestry is the most frequently reported at 2,010, followed by Scottish at 448 and Irish at 421. Local services can confirm current translation and language-support options.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Shoalwater on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in WA