Somerville
Household income sits at the 97.2nd percentile, a striking contrast with Somerville's young median age of 33. The suburb has 4,165 residents across 4.56 square kilometres, creating a density of 914 people per square kilometre. Mining employment, mortgage-backed housing and car dependence shape daily life, while the forecast points to slow growth and an aging trajectory. Compared with nearby Boulder and Hannans, Somerville's standout profile is family-sized housing and high household income, while its 10.6% vacancy rate leaves rental slack. Its 28.4% overseas-born share is 6.8 percentage points above national, helping sustain demand as the working-age share eases.
Population
4,165
Median Age
33.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,996/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
0
Homebuyers are choosing a mortgage-oriented market rather than a compact unit profile. The recorded mortgage figure is $2,123 per month, while mortgage repayments equal 16.4% of household income and rents average $330 per week. Separate houses make up 72.4% of dwellings, semi-detached homes 21.5%, and 59.6% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms. Compared with an apartment-led market, that mix suits buyers seeking family space because couples with children account for 55.4% of families. A current median house price is not available, so borrowing capacity, recent comparable sales and insurance costs should drive negotiations rather than a suburb-wide price headline.
For Buyers
Homebuyers are choosing a mortgage-oriented market rather than a compact unit profile. The recorded mortgage figure is $2,123 per month, while mortgage repayments equal 16.4% of household income and rents average $330 per week. Separate houses make up 72.4% of dwellings, semi-detached homes 21.5%, and 59.6% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms. Compared with an apartment-led market, that mix suits buyers seeking family space because couples with children account for 55.4% of families. A current median house price is not available, so borrowing capacity, recent comparable sales and insurance costs should drive negotiations rather than a suburb-wide price headline.
For Investors
Rental demand has a usable tenant base but also a meaningful vacancy risk. Rent is $330 a week, 37.8% of households rent, and vacancy is 10.6%, which is above a tight-market setting. That combination can support tenant choice and reduce urgency for renters, so investors should stress-test lease-up time rather than assume continuous rent growth. The development count is 0 over 12 months, limiting near-term new-supply pressure, yet the forecast growth rate is only 0.39% annually. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, which may support demand, but the aging trajectory and 6.5% rise in senior share argue for accessible layouts and conservative vacancy assumptions compared with a faster-growing market.
Demographics
Somerville's median age is 33, which is 7 years below the national comparison, but the direction is aging because the senior share has increased 6.5 percentage points. University attainment is 25.2%, 4.9 points below the national level, while 28.4% of residents were born overseas, 6.8 points above national. English ancestry is recorded for 1,392 people, followed by Irish at 323 and Scottish at 311. Christianity counts 1,746 people and no religion 1,703, with Hinduism at 102. Average household size is 2.8, 0.3 above national, and couples with children make up 55.4% of families. These figures point to a young, family-heavy base whose overseas migration inflow is broadening the profile even as age structure shifts.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
72.4%
Houses
21.5%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Somerville's housing is predominantly family-sized and detached: 72.4% of dwellings are separate houses, 21.5% are semi-detached, and 59.6% contain 4 or more bedrooms. Tenure is split between 45.4% with a mortgage, 37.8% renting and only 16.0% owned outright, so the suburb is more mortgage-exposed than an established owner-occupier area. Household income is $2,996 a week, and the mortgage-to-income measure is 16.4%, while rent-to-income is 11.0%. Compared with an apartment-led market, the larger homes provide space but can mean higher maintenance and insurance costs. Stable affordability, moving from 48.0 in 2011 to 47.7 in 2021, supports a measured rather than speculative reading.
Mortgage / mo
$2,123
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$330
Census 2021
HH Size
2.8
Personal Income / wk
$1,431
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
10.6%
Unoccupied
158
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
11.0%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
16.4%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
55.4%
Couples with children
35.2%
Couples, no children
8.8%
Single parent
1,037
Total families
Economy & Employment
Mining supplies 28.8% of industry employment, with 432 workers, well ahead of education at 12.2% and 183 workers. Healthcare contributes 11.3% and 170 workers, followed by construction at 7.0% and public administration at 5.9%. The occupation mix reinforces this base: trades account for 525 people, professionals 405 and machinery or drivers 337. Participation is 75.3%, full-time employment 73.0% and unemployment 2.6%, indicating a strong labour market because mining and operational roles sustain high full-time engagement. Household income at $2,996 weekly sits above the national midpoint, while SEIFA deciles range from 5 for education and occupation, 8 for economic resources, 7 for relative socioeconomic disadvantage and 6 for IRSAD. That gap suggests earnings are strong, but educational attainment is more mixed than income alone implies.
Unemployment
2.6%
Labour Force
2,383
Unemployed
63
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
73.0%
Part-time
20.9%
Participation
75.3%
Employed
2,320
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
25.2%
Postgraduate
6.3%
Born Overseas
28.4%
Dwellings
1,342
Transport to Work
Somerville is strongly car-oriented: 81.5% of residents travel as car drivers, compared with 2.8% using public transport, while 3.1% walk or cycle and 3.9% work from home. That pattern matters because everyday access is likely to depend on road connections and parking rather than frequent transit. The density is 914 people per square kilometre, and IRSAD sits in decile 6, above the middle decile, indicating moderately favourable relative access to economic resources. Volunteering is 15.6% and 2.2% need assistance, adding useful community context. Families should confirm school catchments, sector options and travel times against the exact address, since schooling access can vary across Kalgoorlie-Boulder. Safety decisions should also use current local incident information rather than infer risk from transport or socioeconomic measures.
Drive
81.5%
Public Transport
2.8%
Walk / Cycle
3.1%
Work from Home
3.9%
Population Forecast
+0.39%/yr
(+75 people/yr)
EstablishedSomerville is an established, slow-growth market: the forecast trend is 0.39% annually, and population change across the wider area is 6.1% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, which can add demand even while the local age structure shifts toward older residents. The trajectory is labelled Aging, with the senior share up 6.5 percentage points and the working share down 1.6 points. Gentrification is scored 0 and labelled Not gentrifying, although the shift indicators record 33 and Early signs, so buyers should not price in a rapid renewal story. Affordability is stable, moving from 48.0 in 2011 to 47.7 in 2021, while real incomes rose 13.1%. Growth is below a high-growth corridor because demographic change is gradual and development activity is currently 0.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+78
Net Internal / yr
-44
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Somerville compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Somerville a good suburb to live in?
Somerville can suit households wanting family-sized homes and strong employment access, but it is car-dependent. The suburb has 4,165 residents, a median age of 33, 81.5% car drivers and only 2.8% public transport users. Household income is at the 97.2nd percentile, while the 10.6% vacancy rate means renters and buyers should compare specific streets and current conditions.
What is the median house price in Somerville?
A reliable current median house price cannot be quoted. Use recent settled sales and compare them with the $2,123 monthly mortgage figure, $330 weekly rent and the 72.4% separate-house share. Because 59.6% of dwellings have 4 or more bedrooms, like-for-like comparisons should match land, dwelling size and condition.
What schools are in Somerville?
School options should be checked against the exact Somerville address, enrolment zone and travel route, including public and independent choices. This is particularly important in a car-oriented area where 81.5% of residents drive and only 2.8% use public transport. Confirm current availability directly before signing a lease or contract.
Is Somerville safe?
Use current police, council and street-level information when assessing safety, and inspect the area at different times before deciding. Community participation includes 15.6% volunteering and 2.2% needing assistance, which provide context but are not crime measures. Compare recent incidents for the exact streets rather than relying on suburb-wide impressions.
Is Somerville good for property investment?
It can suit an investor seeking a mining-linked rental market, but the numbers call for caution. Weekly rent is $330, renting households are 37.8% and vacancy is 10.6%, above a tight-market setting. Development activity is 0 and forecast growth is 0.39% annually, so returns depend more on tenant retention and price discipline than rapid expansion.
How is Somerville's population changing?
Somerville has 4,165 residents today. The wider-area forecast records 0.39% annual growth and 6.1% population change over 10 years, driven primarily by overseas migration. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share has risen 6.5 percentage points while the working share has fallen 1.6 points. That points to gradual change rather than a sudden population surge.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Somerville on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map