WA 6020 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Sorrento

Older households and high incomes define Sorrento: its median age is 47, 7 years above the national comparison, while household income sits at the 92nd percentile. Among 7,795 residents, 49.5% own their homes outright and 80.8% live in separate houses. The 82.8% who stayed at the same address, against 17.2% turnover, helps explain the suburb's established feel. For buyers comparing Sorrento with Hillarys or Duncraig, the central choice is a mature detached-home setting with 30% overseas-born residents and 45.2% university-educated residents, rather than a more varied local housing search.

Sorrento urban fabric map

Population

7,795

Median Age

47.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,472/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

8

3.56 km²· 2,190.5 people/km²· Family income $3,064/wk

Homebuyers are choosing predominantly detached stock: 80.8% separate houses, 68.1% with 4 or more bedrooms, and 5.6% apartments. That mix suits households wanting space, but it creates fewer compact options compared with apartment-led areas. Ownership is strong, with 49.5% owned outright and 38.6% mortgaged, while only 11.2% rent, so resale competition may centre on established family homes. A monthly mortgage guide of $2,600 represents 24.3% of household income, higher than the 19.4% rent-to-income ratio. Because 82.8% stayed at the same address, buyers should expect a less fluid market than in high-turnover suburbs.

For Buyers

Homebuyers are choosing predominantly detached stock: 80.8% separate houses, 68.1% with 4 or more bedrooms, and 5.6% apartments. That mix suits households wanting space, but it creates fewer compact options compared with apartment-led areas. Ownership is strong, with 49.5% owned outright and 38.6% mortgaged, while only 11.2% rent, so resale competition may centre on established family homes. A monthly mortgage guide of $2,600 represents 24.3% of household income, higher than the 19.4% rent-to-income ratio. Because 82.8% stayed at the same address, buyers should expect a less fluid market than in high-turnover suburbs.

For Investors

Investors face an owner-occupier-led market: 11.2% of households rent, versus 49.5% owning outright and 38.6% carrying a mortgage. Weekly rent is $480 and vacancy is 6.9%, so tenant demand should be assessed carefully rather than assumed from the suburb's established character. Seven development approvals in 12 months point to a limited visible pipeline, which can protect scarcity but also restrict new rental supply. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, while the 47 median age and Aging trajectory suggest demand may differ from younger, higher-rental suburbs. The 17.2% turnover rate supports a longer-hold approach more than a rapid trading strategy.

Development Activity

Total DAs

8

Last 12 Months

8

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

New Dwelling
6
Renovation / Extension
2

Schools in Sorrento

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

SACRED HEART COLLEGE

NON-GOVT SCHOOLS Non-Government

SORRENTO PRIMARY SCHOOL

Primary Schools Government

Demographics

Sorrento's median age is 47, or 7 years above the national comparison, while 45.2% of residents have university qualifications, 15.1 percentage points above the national level. Overseas-born residents account for 30%, 8.4 points above the national comparison, and average household size is 2.7, just 0.2 higher. English ancestry is reported by 3,350 people, followed by Irish at 1,035, Scottish at 862 and Italian at 521. Christianity counts 4,307 people compared with 2,902 reporting no religion. For households comparing Sorrento with Hillarys or Duncraig, the age and education mix points to a settled population with strong professional representation, not a young renter-heavy profile.

Age Distribution

0-14
17.4%
15-24
12.2%
25-44
16.9%
45-64
29.0%
65+
24.5%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
2.1%
2 bed
3.3%
3 bed
26.5%
4+ bed
68.1%

Dwelling Structure

80.8%

Houses

13.6%

Townhouse

5.6%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 49.5% Mortgage 38.6% Rent 11.2% Other 0.7%

Detached housing is the clear norm: 80.8% of dwellings are separate houses, versus 5.6% apartments and 13.6% semi-detached homes. Larger floorplans dominate, with 68.1% of homes containing 4 or more bedrooms and 26.5% containing 3 bedrooms. Tenure is more settled than rental-led markets: 49.5% are owned outright, 38.6% are mortgaged and 11.2% rented. Housing costs remain measurable against income, with mortgage payments at 24.3% and rent at 19.4%. This structure supports family occupancy and helps explain why Sorrento appeals to established owners more than buyers seeking compact, low-commitment stock.

Mortgage / mo

$2,600

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$480

Census 2021

HH Size

2.7

Personal Income / wk

$971

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

6.9%

Unoccupied

204

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.4%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.3%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Italian
48
Afrikaans
27
German
22
French
20
Polish
18
Macedon
15

Ancestry

English
3,350
Irish
1,035
Scottish
862
Other
652
Italian
521
German
273

Household Composition

49.8%

Couples with children

41.3%

Couples, no children

7.7%

Single parent

2,270

Total families

Economy & Employment

Sorrento ranks above most suburbs on household resources: weekly household income is $2,472 at the 92nd percentile, with family income of $3,064 and personal income of $971. Employment is solid, with 3.7% unemployment, 62.8% participation, 54.5% full-time employment and 2,124 full-time workers versus 1,565 part-time. Education leads industries at 14.9% or 417 jobs, followed by healthcare at 14.4% or 402, professional and technical services at 13.7% or 382, construction at 9.7% or 271, and mining at 7.7% or 216. Professionals number 1,168 and managers 711. SEIFA deciles are IEO 9, IER 10, IRSD 10 and IRSAD 10, so the one-decile education gap is the main anomaly.

Unemployment

3.7%

Labour Force

4,046

Unemployed

149

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
10
Disadvantage
10
Economic resources
10
Education & occupation
9

Full-time

54.5%

Part-time

40.2%

Participation

62.8%

Employed

3,897

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 1,168
Managers 711
Clerical/Admin 502
Community/Personal 442
Trades 408
Sales 331
Labourers 182
Machinery/Drivers 96

Top Industries

Education 14.9%
Healthcare 14.4%
Professional/Tech 13.7%
Construction 9.7%
Mining 7.7%

University

45.2%

Postgraduate

10.5%

Born Overseas

30.0%

Dwellings

2,741

Transport to Work

Daily travel is car-oriented: 75.7% drive to work, much higher than 3.5% using public transport and 1.6% walking or cycling. The 15.1% work-from-home share may reduce commuting pressure, but households without a car need to test routes carefully. Two nearby schools provide a government primary option and a non-government school option; check exact enrolment zones because boundaries can cut across local streets. Sorrento's IRSAD is in decile 10 and 3.2% of residents need assistance, supporting strong socioeconomic capacity, although these measures do not replace checking current street conditions and police incidents.

Drive

75.7%

Public Transport

3.5%

Walk / Cycle

1.6%

Work from Home

15.1%

Population Forecast

+0.56%/yr

(+63 people/yr)

Established

Growth across the wider area is forecast at 0.56% annually, with overseas migration the primary driver, while 10-year population change is 6.9%. Sorrento's trajectory is Aging: the senior share has increased 9.4%, the working share has fallen 7.1%, the young share has risen 0.7% and real income growth is 4.1%. The senior shift is higher than the young-share change, so household turnover and downsizer demand are likely to matter more than rapid expansion. Seven development approvals in 12 months reinforce the established pattern. Gentrification is rated Not gentrifying at score 15, although the shift reading is higher at 20 and labelled Early signs. Rent growth of 12.9% may support rental income growth.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+130

Net Internal / yr

+22

15

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Accelerating: -1% → 11%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Sorrento compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 7%
Household Income
Top 8%
Rent Level
Top 7%
Apartments
Top 11%
Renters
Bottom 39%
Uni Educated
Top 13%
Public Transport
Top 39%
Born Overseas
Top 14%
Density
Top 7%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Sorrento a good suburb to live in?

Sorrento suits buyers seeking established detached housing, higher incomes and a quieter age profile. The median age is 47, 80.8% of homes are separate houses and 75.7% of workers drive, so it is better suited to car-oriented households than transit-dependent living.

What is the median house price in Sorrento?

Sorrento's current median house price should be checked against recent settled sales rather than inferred from broad suburb averages. Housing is 80.8% separate houses and 68.1% has 4 or more bedrooms, so comparisons should match dwelling type, land and bedroom count.

What schools are in Sorrento?

Sorrento Primary School and Sacred Heart College are the 2 local school options listed for the suburb, covering government primary and non-government schooling. Families should confirm the exact enrolment zone for each address, particularly when comparing primary and secondary pathways.

Is Sorrento safe?

Sorrento's suburb-specific crime rate should be checked using current police incident information before making a decision. The suburb has 7,795 residents and an IRSAD decile of 10, but neither measure establishes a higher or lower safety level than nearby streets or suburbs.

Is Sorrento good for property investment?

Investment may suit a long-term strategy: weekly rent is $480, vacancy is 6.9% and overseas migration is the primary growth driver. The 11.2% renter share is lower than the 49.5% outright-owner share, while 7 development approvals in 12 months suggest limited new supply.

How is Sorrento's population changing?

Sorrento has 7,795 residents today. Growth across the wider area is forecast at 0.56% annually, with overseas migration the primary driver, while 10-year population change is 6.9%. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 9.4%, indicating gradual change rather than rapid expansion.

What type of housing is common in Sorrento?

Sorrento is dominated by larger detached dwellings: 80.8% are separate houses, 68.1% have 4 or more bedrooms and 26.5% have 3 bedrooms. Outright ownership is 49.5%, higher than the 38.6% mortgage share and 11.2% renting, supporting a settled housing market.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Sorrento on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in WA