WA 6722 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

South Hedland

A young, high-turnover mining community, South Hedland has 11,046 residents and a median age of 32, which is 8.0 years below the national figure. Household income sits at the 93.5th percentile, yet 68.8% of occupied dwellings are rented and vacancy is 22.0%, reflecting a mobile workforce and resource-sector exposure. Mining accounts for 29.3% of local employment. Compared with Port Hedland, South Hedland has a more residential form, with separate houses making up 71.8% of dwellings. Its profile suits workers and families seeking practical housing, but the high vacancy rate means conditions can change quickly.

South Hedland urban fabric map

Population

11,046

Median Age

32.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,586/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

0

22.26 km²· 496.3 people/km²· Family income $3,024/wk

South Hedland suits buyers prioritising space and manageable repayment pressure, although a current suburb median house price is not available. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,387 and mortgage payments equal 12.4% of household income, below the level commonly associated with mortgage stress. Separate houses account for 71.8% of dwellings, much higher than apartments at 6.1%, while semi-detached homes make up 21.4%. Three-bedroom homes dominate at 49.1%, followed by four-bedroom or larger homes at 29.7%. Renting remains higher than either outright ownership at 7.0% or mortgage ownership at 19.3%, because mining employment attracts households that may not plan to stay long term.

For Buyers

South Hedland suits buyers prioritising space and manageable repayment pressure, although a current suburb median house price is not available. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,387 and mortgage payments equal 12.4% of household income, below the level commonly associated with mortgage stress. Separate houses account for 71.8% of dwellings, much higher than apartments at 6.1%, while semi-detached homes make up 21.4%. Three-bedroom homes dominate at 49.1%, followed by four-bedroom or larger homes at 29.7%. Renting remains higher than either outright ownership at 7.0% or mortgage ownership at 19.3%, because mining employment attracts households that may not plan to stay long term.

For Investors

South Hedland presents a rental investment case built around employment demand rather than scarcity. Rent is $240 a week and 68.8% of occupied dwellings are rented, a share higher than both outright ownership at 7.0% and mortgage ownership at 19.3%. However, the 22.0% vacancy rate is high compared with a tight rental market, which can increase reletting risk and reduce income certainty. Mining provides 29.3% of local employment, while overseas migration is the primary growth driver. There were 0 recorded developments in the past 12 months, so rental performance is more exposed to workforce movements and vacancy swings than to a large current construction pipeline.

Schools in South Hedland

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

CASSIA EDUCATION SUPPORT CENTRE

Education Support Centres Government

BALER PRIMARY SCHOOL

Primary Schools Government

CASSIA PRIMARY SCHOOL

Primary Schools Government

SOUTH HEDLAND PRIMARY SCHOOL

Primary Schools Government

HEDLAND SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

Senior High Schools Government

Demographics

South Hedland has a median age of 32, sitting 8.0 years below the national figure, while 14.4% of residents hold a university qualification, 15.7 percentage points below the national rate. The overseas-born share is 24.8%, 3.2 points above the national figure, but the population remains more English-speaking and Anglo-background than migrant-majority, with English ancestry recorded 2,872 times. Household size is 2.7 people, 0.2 above the national average. Couples with children account for 48.2% of families, while one-parent families represent 17.0%. Turnover is high at 33.3%, because mining and related work attract mobile households, although 66.7% stayed at the previous address.

Age Distribution

0-14
25.2%
15-24
11.6%
25-44
36.9%
45-64
22.7%
65+
3.7%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
8.6%
2 bed
12.6%
3 bed
49.1%
4+ bed
29.7%

Dwelling Structure

71.8%

Houses

21.4%

Townhouse

6.1%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 7.0% Mortgage 19.3% Rent 68.8% Other 4.9%

South Hedland has a renter-majority housing market with a strong detached-house base. Weekly rent is $240 and vacancy is 22.0%, while 68.8% of occupied dwellings are rented, compared with 7.0% owned outright and 19.3% owned with a mortgage. Separate houses account for 71.8%, higher than apartments at 6.1% and semi-detached homes at 21.4%. The bedroom mix is family-oriented, led by three-bedroom homes at 49.1% and four-bedroom or larger homes at 29.7%. Compared with Port Hedland, the suburb's housing reads as more residential and suburban. Larger homes are useful for families and shift workers, but high vacancy can make values and rents more cyclical.

Mortgage / mo

$1,387

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$240

Census 2021

HH Size

2.7

Personal Income / wk

$1,415

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

22.0%

Unoccupied

952

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

9.3%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

12.4%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

AIndLng
107
Guj
46
Afrikaans
34
Mandarin
23
French
17
Arabic
16

Ancestry

English
2,872
Ancestry NS
1,737
Other
1,568
Irish
679
Scottish
632
Filipino
431

Household Composition

48.2%

Couples with children

32.4%

Couples, no children

17.0%

Single parent

2,479

Total families

Economy & Employment

Mining is the clear economic anchor, employing 945 people or 29.3% of local workers. Healthcare accounts for 10.9% and 353 workers, education 10.3% and 331, transport 8.4% and 270, and public administration 6.5% and 211. The occupational mix is led by trades at 1,331 people and machinery or drivers at 883, above professionals at 593. Unemployment is 4.1%, participation is 66.7% and full-time employment is 71.8%. Household income ranks at the 93.5th percentile, above the national distribution, while the education and occupation deciles are lower at IEO 2 and IER 3, with IRSAD at decile 4. That gap reflects strong resource wages alongside a workforce with fewer university qualifications.

Unemployment

4.1%

Labour Force

5,516

Unemployed

224

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
4
Disadvantage
4
Economic resources
3
Education & occupation
2

Full-time

71.8%

Part-time

19.4%

Participation

66.7%

Employed

5,292

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 1,331
Machinery/Drivers 883
Professionals 593
Labourers 585
Clerical/Admin 539
Community/Personal 516
Managers 364
Sales 324

Top Industries

Mining 29.3%
Healthcare 10.9%
Education 10.3%
Transport 8.4%
Public Admin 6.5%

University

14.4%

Postgraduate

2.1%

Born Overseas

24.8%

Dwellings

3,366

Transport to Work

Daily life is strongly car dependent: 85.3% of residents travel as car drivers, compared with 1.3% using public transport and 2.8% walking or cycling. South Hedland has 5 local government schools spanning 3 primary schools, 1 education support centre and 1 senior high school, giving families access to a practical local government school mix. Enrolment zones should still be checked against the exact address. Socioeconomic conditions are mixed, with IRSAD at decile 4, IER at decile 3 and IEO at decile 2, all below the middle deciles nationally. Volunteering is 13.2%. Compared with transit-oriented suburbs, transport costs and car reliance are likely to matter more, while the local school spread supports family households.

Drive

85.3%

Public Transport

1.3%

Walk / Cycle

2.8%

Work from Home

2.6%

Population Forecast

+1.89%/yr

(+246 people/yr)

Established

South Hedland is on a positive growth path, with the wider area's annual trend at 1.89% and a 17.8% population change over 10 years. The trajectory is labelled Growing (all ages), and overseas migration is the primary driver, which supports demand beyond the mining workforce alone. Rent growth has reached 73.9%, while the affordability measure worsened from 10.9 in 2011 to 17.0 in 2021. Compared with a static market, this combination points to expansion accompanied by rising housing pressure. Gentrification remains at the Early signs stage, with a score of 26, while the broader shift measure records a score of 40, so change is emerging but not yet mature.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+114

Net Internal / yr

+10

26

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +33% since 2011, Accelerating: 1% → 31%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How South Hedland compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 4%
Household Income
Top 6%
Rent Level
Bottom 42%
Apartments
Top 10%
Renters
Top 2%
Uni Educated
Bottom 17%
Public Transport
Bottom 27%
Born Overseas
Top 20%
Density
Top 19%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is South Hedland a good suburb to live in?

South Hedland can suit households seeking mining employment, larger homes and local schools. It has 11,046 residents, a median age of 32 and 71.8% separate houses. Compared with transit-oriented suburbs, daily life is more car dependent, with 85.3% driving and only 1.3% using public transport.

What is the median house price in South Hedland?

A current median house price is not available for South Hedland. Buyers can compare the $240 weekly rent figure, $1,387 monthly mortgage figure and 71.8% separate-house share, then seek recent comparable sales and address-specific advice before making an offer.

What schools are in South Hedland?

South Hedland has 5 local government schools: 3 primary schools, 1 education support centre and 1 senior high school. Families should confirm enrolment zones for the exact address, as catchments can affect access even when a school is within 1 suburb or a short drive.

Is South Hedland safe?

A suburb-level crime rate is not stated, so check current WA Police incident information for the exact streets and property type. South Hedland has 11,046 residents, and its transport profile is highly car based, with 85.3% driving compared with 1.3% using public transport.

Is South Hedland good for property investment?

South Hedland may suit investors comfortable with resource-sector cycles. Renting accounts for 68.8%, weekly rent is $240 and mining represents 29.3% of employment, but vacancy is a high 22.0%. Compared with a low-vacancy market, income certainty may be weaker when workforce demand changes.

How is South Hedland's population changing?

Growth is positive across the wider area, with an annual trend of 1.89% and 17.8% population change over 10 years. The trajectory is Growing (all ages), driven primarily by overseas migration. Gentrification is still at the Early signs stage, with a score of 26.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore South Hedland on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in WA