South Perth
High vacancy and apartment exposure give South Perth a distinct inner-south housing profile: 42.5% of dwellings are rented, vacancy is 16.4%, and density reaches 2,443.5 people per sq km. Its 12,596 residents have a median age of 42, which is 2 years above the national figure, while 39.8% were born overseas, 18.2 percentage points above the national share. Household income sits at the 75.8th percentile. Compared with nearby Como, South Perth's 29.4% apartment and 36.6% semi-detached shares make dwelling type an important point of comparison. The 28.2% turnover rate and high vacancy mean buyers should examine building quality, strata obligations and street-level amenity rather than rely on suburb averages alone.
Population
12,596
Median Age
42.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,026/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
113
South Perth suits buyers who want a choice of compact and attached housing, although a suburb-wide median house price is not available. The stock is split across 33.9% separate houses, 36.6% semi-detached dwellings and 29.4% apartments, with 10.7% studio or one-bedroom, 31.7% two-bedroom, 37.9% three-bedroom and 19.7% four-plus-bedroom homes. Mortgage repayments are listed at $2,200 per month, equal to 25.1% of household income, while rent is $375 per week and rent-to-income is 18.5%. Compared with a detached-house-only search, this mix creates more scope to trade space, maintenance and location, but strata costs and building condition require careful checks.
For Buyers
South Perth suits buyers who want a choice of compact and attached housing, although a suburb-wide median house price is not available. The stock is split across 33.9% separate houses, 36.6% semi-detached dwellings and 29.4% apartments, with 10.7% studio or one-bedroom, 31.7% two-bedroom, 37.9% three-bedroom and 19.7% four-plus-bedroom homes. Mortgage repayments are listed at $2,200 per month, equal to 25.1% of household income, while rent is $375 per week and rent-to-income is 18.5%. Compared with a detached-house-only search, this mix creates more scope to trade space, maintenance and location, but strata costs and building condition require careful checks.
For Investors
South Perth has a substantial tenant base, with 42.5% of dwellings rented and weekly rent recorded at $375. The 16.4% vacancy rate gives tenants more choice than a tightly held market, so investors need to test achievable rent and letting periods at the building level. Rent growth is 7.1%, and overseas migration is the primary growth driver, which may support demand for well-located apartments and smaller homes. There were 118 development applications in the last 12 months, increasing the need to assess future competition and construction impacts. The 28.2% turnover rate can create leasing opportunities, but it also makes property presentation and amenity important to retention.
Development Activity
Total DAs
373
Last 12 Months
113
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-15.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
$5.0M
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in South Perth
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
HENSMAN STREET ELEMENTARY
ST COLUMBA'S CATHOLIC PRIMARY SCHOOL
WESLEY COLLEGE
SOUTH PERTH PRIMARY SCHOOL
Demographics
South Perth has a median age of 42, 2 years above the national figure, and 55.8% of residents hold university qualifications, 25.7 percentage points above the national share. The overseas-born share is 39.8%, or 18.2 points above the national figure, while average household size is 2.1, 0.4 below the national level. English ancestry counts 4,626 residents, followed by Irish at 1,335, Scottish at 1,180 and Chinese at 1,011. Mandarin is the leading listed language other than English, with 165 speakers. The aging trajectory and 7.0 percentage point rise in the senior share help explain the prevalence of smaller households. Compared with nearby Como and Kensington, buyers should assess household mix and dwelling size rather than assume one inner-south profile applies everywhere.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
33.9%
Houses
36.6%
Townhouse
29.4%
Apartment
Tenure
South Perth's tenure pattern is more rental and attached-housing oriented than a conventional detached-house market. Ownership is split between 33.2% owned outright and 21.9% with a mortgage, while 42.5% is rented and 2.3% sits in other tenure types. Dwelling composition includes 33.9% separate houses, 36.6% semi-detached homes and 29.4% apartments. Three-bedroom homes are the largest bedroom group at 37.9%, followed by two-bedroom homes at 31.7%, with 19.7% containing four or more bedrooms and 10.7% studio or one-bedroom. Weekly rent is $375 and the mortgage figure is $2,200 monthly. Compared with a house-dominated suburb, this mix gives buyers more formats to consider, while high vacancy at 16.4% makes building quality and strata performance especially relevant.
Mortgage / mo
$2,200
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$375
Census 2021
HH Size
2.1
Personal Income / wk
$1,147
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
16.4%
Unoccupied
1,102
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
18.5%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
25.1%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
35.0%
Couples with children
52.0%
Couples, no children
10.5%
Single parent
3,283
Total families
Economy & Employment
South Perth's employment base is concentrated in professional and service industries: healthcare accounts for 17.2% and 916 workers, professional and technical services 16.5% and 878, education 11.4% and 606, mining 8.8% and 467, and public administration 5.9% and 314. Professionals number 2,663 and managers 1,149, supporting the household income ranking at the 75.8th percentile. The unemployment rate is 4.4%, participation is 65.7% and full-time employment is 61.4%. Socio-economic results sit above the national midpoint, with IEO decile 10, IRSD decile 9 and IRSAD decile 9, while IER is lower at decile 7. That gap suggests education and occupational advantage is stronger than the economic-resources result alone, partly because housing costs and household structure affect resource measures.
Unemployment
4.4%
Labour Force
7,275
Unemployed
322
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
61.4%
Part-time
34.2%
Participation
65.7%
Employed
6,953
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
55.8%
Postgraduate
17.2%
Born Overseas
39.8%
Dwellings
5,620
Transport to Work
South Perth is relatively car-oriented, with 65.1% driving to work, compared with 10.3% using public transport, 5.0% walking or cycling and 14.1% working from home. Because the suburb covers 5.15 sq km at a density of 2,443.5 people per sq km, street-level access to services, parking and transport can vary materially. Four schools provide a mix of one government primary school and three non-government schools, so families should check enrolment zones, year levels and daily travel before committing to an address. For safety, check current WA Police incident information and inspect lighting, traffic and building access at different times. South Perth's IRSAD decile is 9, above the middle deciles nationally, while IEO reaches decile 10 and IER is decile 7.
Drive
65.1%
Public Transport
10.3%
Walk / Cycle
5.0%
Work from Home
14.1%
Population Forecast
+0.76%/yr
(+148 people/yr)
EstablishedGrowth runs at 0.76% annually and is primarily driven by overseas migration. Population change across the wider area is 4.8% over 10 years, while the trajectory is labelled Aging, with the senior share up 7.0 percentage points and the young share down 0.9 points. This points to steady rather than rapid expansion, with demand shaped by international arrivals and an older household profile. Gentrification indicators are mixed: one score is 28 with a stage of Early signs, while the shift measure records a score of 1 and a stage of Not gentrifying. The 118 development applications in 12 months add potential housing supply, so future growth may depend on whether new projects broaden choice without weakening demand for established homes.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+484
Net Internal / yr
-132
Gentrification Signal
Early signs
Population +10% since 2011, Net internal outflow -132/yr, Strong overseas inflow +484/yr, Accelerating: -1% → 12%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How South Perth compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is South Perth a good suburb to live in?
South Perth can suit households seeking attached housing, professional employment access and a relatively educated population. It has 12,596 residents, a median age of 42 and 16.4% vacancy. The 65.1% car-driver share and 10.3% public transport share mean daily convenience depends on the exact address, while apartments and semi-detached homes make up 66.0% of dwellings.
What is the median house price in South Perth?
A suburb-wide median house price is not available. South Perth contains 33.9% separate houses, 36.6% semi-detached dwellings and 29.4% apartments, so recent sales should be compared by dwelling type, condition, land component and strata costs rather than applying one figure to every property.
What schools are in South Perth?
Four schools are located in South Perth: South Perth Primary School, Hensman Street Elementary, St Columba's Catholic Primary School and Wesley College. The mix is 1 government primary school and 3 non-government schools. Families should check current enrolment zones, year-level availability and travel times before choosing an address.
Is South Perth safe?
Treat safety as an address-level question and check current WA Police incident information, lighting, traffic and building access before moving. South Perth covers 5.15 sq km and has 2,443.5 people per sq km, so activity and conditions can vary between streets, apartment buildings and busy routes.
Is South Perth good for property investment?
South Perth has 42.5% rented dwellings, weekly rent of $375 and a 16.4% vacancy rate. Rent growth is 7.1%, but the higher vacancy gives tenants more choice than a tightly held market. With 118 development applications in 12 months, investors should assess building quality, strata costs, future competition and achievable rent rather than rely on yield alone.
How is South Perth's population changing?
Growth runs at 0.76% annually and population change across the wider area is 4.8% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, while the trajectory is Aging. The senior share has increased by 7.0 percentage points and the young share has fallen by 0.9 points, indicating demand is likely to reflect older and smaller households.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore South Perth on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map