WA 6530 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Strathalbyn

Strathalbyn's standout profile is its combination of 100.0% separate housing and a median age of 43, which is 3.0 years above the national comparison. The suburb has 1,165 residents across 1.68 sq km, with household income at the 87.1st percentile nationally. Average households contain 2.9 people, 0.4 above the national figure, because large detached homes support established families. Compared with nearby Rangeway and Utakarra, housing is more detached-house focused: 83.8% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms, while 53.1% of households hold a mortgage and 9.3% rent. Wider-area population change is 22.0% over 10 years, but the trajectory is aging, with the senior share up 7.1 points and the working share down 3.6.

Local council: Greater Geraldton

Strathalbyn urban fabric map

Population

1,165

Median Age

43.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,261/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

0

1.68 km²· 691.5 people/km²· Family income $2,438/wk

Homebuyers are choosing a strongly detached housing pattern: 100.0% of dwellings are separate houses, and 83.8% have 4 or more bedrooms. Compared with the 14.9% share of 3-bedroom homes, this stock points to larger family properties rather than compact formats. A monthly mortgage estimate of $1,800 equals 18.4% of household income, below a level that would generally signal mortgage stress, while rent is $318 a week. Tenure is weighted to active owners, with 53.1% paying a mortgage and 36.8% owning outright; only 9.3% rent. That mix can suit buyers seeking space and longer holding periods because 83.7% of residents stayed at the same address. Check current comparable sales and commute costs before committing, as a suburb-level median price is not quoted.

For Buyers

Homebuyers are choosing a strongly detached housing pattern: 100.0% of dwellings are separate houses, and 83.8% have 4 or more bedrooms. Compared with the 14.9% share of 3-bedroom homes, this stock points to larger family properties rather than compact formats. A monthly mortgage estimate of $1,800 equals 18.4% of household income, below a level that would generally signal mortgage stress, while rent is $318 a week. Tenure is weighted to active owners, with 53.1% paying a mortgage and 36.8% owning outright; only 9.3% rent. That mix can suit buyers seeking space and longer holding periods because 83.7% of residents stayed at the same address. Check current comparable sales and commute costs before committing, as a suburb-level median price is not quoted.

For Investors

Strathalbyn presents a low-rental-share investment profile. Only 9.3% of households rent, compared with 53.1% carrying a mortgage, so the tenant pool is smaller and leasing demand should be tested carefully. Weekly rent is $318 and vacancy is 5.4%, making property condition, achievable yield and leasing time more important than headline rent alone. There were 0 development projects in the past 12 months, limiting evidence of near-term new supply while leaving approval and infrastructure risks to check. Forecast growth is 1.78% annually, driven by internal migration, and wider-area population change is 22.0% over 10 years. A long-hold strategy may fit better than a quick renovation trade because 100.0% of dwellings are separate houses and the trajectory is aging.

Schools in Strathalbyn

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

GERALDTON CHRISTIAN COLLEGE

NON-GOVT SCHOOLS Non-Government

Demographics

Strathalbyn has a settled, older-than-national demographic. The median age of 43 is 3.0 years above national, while university attainment is 15.9%, 14.2 percentage points below national. Overseas-born residents account for 12.3%, 9.3 points below national, and English, Scottish and Irish ancestry counts are 514, 98 and 88 respectively; Italian ancestry adds 61. Christianity is recorded for 637 people and no religion for 440, indicating a mixed faith profile. Household size is 2.9, 0.4 above national, with 47.0% of couples having children and 42.4% having none. Residential stability is high, with 83.7% staying at the same address, which can support local relationships and services because fewer households turn over each year.

Age Distribution

0-14
17.8%
15-24
14.6%
25-44
19.1%
45-64
35.3%
65+
13.0%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.0%
2 bed
1.3%
3 bed
14.9%
4+ bed
83.8%

Dwelling Structure

100.0%

Houses

0.0%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 36.8% Mortgage 53.1% Rent 9.3% Other 0.8%

Strathalbyn's housing is almost entirely detached: 100.0% of dwellings are separate houses, with 83.8% containing 4 or more bedrooms and 14.9% containing 3 bedrooms. Compared with the smaller 3-bedroom share, this structure means land, maintenance and commuting costs are likely to shape decisions more than apartment supply. The tenure split is 36.8% owned outright, 53.1% mortgaged and 9.3% rented, so active owners dominate. A mortgage estimate of $1,800 per month equals 18.4% of household income, while rent is $318 weekly and rent-to-income is 14.1%; neither stress flag is triggered. There is no current median sale figure to use as a single benchmark, so compare recent contracts by land size, condition and bedroom count before setting a budget.

Mortgage / mo

$1,800

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$318

Census 2021

HH Size

2.9

Personal Income / wk

$887

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

5.4%

Unoccupied

22

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

14.1%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

18.4%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
514
Scottish
98
Irish
88
Other
74
Italian
61
Ancestry NS
55

Household Composition

47.0%

Couples with children

42.4%

Couples, no children

9.7%

Single parent

349

Total families

Economy & Employment

Employment is anchored by healthcare at 18.4% and 71 workers, construction at 15.1% and 58, education at 13.0% and 50, mining at 8.1% and 31, and transport at 7.3% and 28. Trades lead occupations at 145 people, followed by professionals at 97, clerical and administrative workers at 80, labourers at 71 and managers at 67. Labour-force participation is 69.2%, unemployment is 2.6%, and 391 people work full time versus 200 part time, supporting household income at the 87.1st percentile nationally. Socioeconomic measures are uneven: IEO is decile 3, IER decile 6, IRSD decile 5 and IRSAD decile 4. Compared with the stronger income percentile, the lower education and disadvantage deciles may reflect practical trade, construction, mining and transport work rather than university-heavy employment.

Unemployment

2.6%

Labour Force

657

Unemployed

17

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
4
Disadvantage
5
Economic resources
6
Education & occupation
3

Full-time

61.1%

Part-time

31.2%

Participation

69.2%

Employed

640

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 145
Professionals 97
Clerical/Admin 80
Labourers 71
Managers 67
Community/Personal 66
Machinery/Drivers 58
Sales 51

Top Industries

Healthcare 18.4%
Construction 15.1%
Education 13.0%
Mining 8.1%
Transport 7.3%

University

15.9%

Postgraduate

2.2%

Born Overseas

12.3%

Dwellings

385

Transport to Work

Daily life is strongly car-oriented. One school is identified for local access, Geraldton Christian College, in the non-government sector; families should confirm year levels, enrolment zones and current availability directly. Public transport is used by 1.1% of residents, compared with 84.8% who drive, while 2.6% walk or cycle and 5.0% work from home. This pattern fits a low-density, detached setting because essential trips are more likely to require a vehicle. Volunteering is 21.4%, and 3.3% of residents need assistance, giving useful context for community services. IRSAD is decile 4, below the IER decile 6, so household resources and disadvantage are not evenly represented across measures. Check current local safety information and street-level conditions before deciding, as no crime rate is quoted.

Drive

84.8%

Public Transport

1.1%

Walk / Cycle

2.6%

Work from Home

5.0%

Growth Outlook

Strathalbyn's growth outlook is steady but structurally older. The forecast trend is 1.78% a year and the primary driver is internal migration, while population change across the wider area is 22.0% over 10 years. The shift trajectory is Aging: the senior share rose 7.1 percentage points, the working share fell 3.6 points and the young share fell 1.2 points. Rent growth reached 20.0%, while affordability moved from 48.9 in 2011 to 46.3 in 2021 and is labelled Improving. Gentrification signals are mixed, with an Active stage and score of 45 alongside a Not gentrifying stage and score of 19. Compared with a fast-redevelopment market, the 0 development count in 12 months suggests demand is more likely to be shaped by incoming households and existing detached stock than a major construction wave.

Population trend: Greater Geraldton council area

Strathalbyn sits in the Greater Geraldton council area. These are the council area's residents, not Strathalbyn's.

Residents 2025

42,882

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.1%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+0.9%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Strathalbyn compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 27%
Household Income
Top 13%
Rent Level
Top 34%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Bottom 33%
Uni Educated
Bottom 22%
Public Transport
Bottom 22%
Born Overseas
Bottom 41%
Density
Top 18%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Strathalbyn a good suburb to live in?

Strathalbyn may suit buyers wanting detached space, with 100.0% separate houses and 83.8% having 4 or more bedrooms. Its median age is 43, above the national comparison by 3.0 years, and 84.8% of residents drive, so it is better suited to car-oriented households than people seeking frequent public transport.

What is the median house price in Strathalbyn?

There is no reliable current median house price to quote. For budgeting, compare recent sales by land size and condition, then test repayments against the $1,800 monthly mortgage estimate and $2,261 weekly household income. Rents sit at $318 per week, so ownership and leasing comparisons should use current listings rather than a single headline figure.

What schools are in Strathalbyn?

One school is identified for local access: Geraldton Christian College, a non-government school. Confirm year levels, enrolment zones, fees and current places directly, because 1 local option gives families a narrower choice than larger regional centres. Location alone should not be treated as a measure of school performance.

Is Strathalbyn safe?

No single crime rate can establish whether every part of Strathalbyn is safe. Compare current police and community information with the exact address before choosing a home, because conditions can vary by street and time. The suburb has 1,165 residents and a median age of 43, so household needs may differ across the area.

Is Strathalbyn good for property investment?

It may suit a long-term investor, but the rental base is small: 9.3% of households rent, weekly rent is $318 and vacancy is 5.4%. Growth is forecast at 1.78% annually, driven by internal migration, while 0 developments were recorded in 12 months. Compare yield and leasing evidence carefully rather than assuming demand is higher than supply.

How is Strathalbyn's population changing?

Strathalbyn has 1,165 residents today. Across the wider area, population change is forecast at 22.0% over 10 years and the trend is 1.78% annually, driven by internal migration. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share rose 7.1 points while the working share fell 3.6, so growth may bring greater demand for age-relevant services than in a younger suburb.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Strathalbyn on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in WA