Stratton
At 3,267 residents, Stratton combines a median age of 33 with a 95.7% separate-house share and 51.5% mortgage tenure. Residents are 7.0 years younger than the national age benchmark, while household income sits at the 40.4 percentile nationally. Compared with nearby Midland and Midvale, Stratton has a more distinctly detached, car-oriented housing pattern, with 84.6% driving to work. English ancestry is prominent at 1,350 people, followed by Scottish ancestry at 263 and Irish ancestry at 254. The suburb suits households seeking established family housing, although its forecast trajectory is ageing rather than strongly youthful.
Population
3,267
Median Age
33.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,403/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
26
Stratton is primarily a detached-house market, with 95.7% of dwellings separate houses and only 3.8% apartments. The housing mix favours established family layouts: 49.9% of homes have 3 bedrooms and 44.6% have 4 or more. A suburb-level median house price is not available, so buyers should compare recent sales by bedroom count, land size and street position rather than relying on a broad regional figure. Mortgage repayments are $1,408 monthly, while mortgage costs equal 23.2% of household income, higher than the 22.1% rent-to-income ratio. With 51.5% of households paying a mortgage, affordability remains central to purchase decisions.
For Buyers
Stratton is primarily a detached-house market, with 95.7% of dwellings separate houses and only 3.8% apartments. The housing mix favours established family layouts: 49.9% of homes have 3 bedrooms and 44.6% have 4 or more. A suburb-level median house price is not available, so buyers should compare recent sales by bedroom count, land size and street position rather than relying on a broad regional figure. Mortgage repayments are $1,408 monthly, while mortgage costs equal 23.2% of household income, higher than the 22.1% rent-to-income ratio. With 51.5% of households paying a mortgage, affordability remains central to purchase decisions.
For Investors
Stratton provides a mainly detached rental market, with 30.4% of households renting and weekly rent recorded at $310. The 5.5% vacancy rate gives prospective tenants more choice than a tightly constrained market, which can limit short-term rental pricing power. Rent-to-income pressure is 22.1%, lower than the 23.2% mortgage-to-income figure, supporting a relative affordability case for renters. There were 21 development applications in the latest 12-month count, adding a need to monitor future supply around nearby Midvale and the Farrall Road structure-plan area. Annual growth is forecast at 0.75% and migration is Balanced, so investors should prioritise cash flow and tenant demand rather than assume rapid capital growth.
Development Activity
Total DAs
26
Last 12 Months
26
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
—
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Stratton
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
MIDDLE SWAN PRIMARY SCHOOL
Demographics
Stratton's median age of 33 is 7.0 years below the national comparison, but the suburb is moving towards an older age structure. Couples with children account for 41.3% of families, while one-parent families represent 31.5%, helping explain the strong demand for 3 and 4-plus bedroom houses. University attainment is 14.2%, or 15.9 percentage points below the national figure, while 20.5% of residents were born overseas, 1.1 points below the national comparison. English ancestry totals 1,350 people, with Scottish at 263 and Irish at 254. No religion is the largest reported affiliation at 1,682 people, compared with 1,160 identifying with Christianity. Household size is 2.6 people, 0.1 above the national comparison.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
95.7%
Houses
0.5%
Townhouse
3.8%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing in Stratton is overwhelmingly detached, with separate houses accounting for 95.7% of dwellings, higher than the 3.8% apartment share and the 0.5% semi-detached share. The bedroom mix reinforces that pattern: 49.9% of homes have 3 bedrooms and 44.6% have 4 or more, while only 4.1% have 2 bedrooms. Tenure is led by mortgages at 51.5%, followed by renting at 30.4% and outright ownership at 17.4%. This structure reflects a suburb shaped by family households and owner-occupier borrowing rather than apartment turnover. Compared with denser areas, the low apartment share means buyers should focus on land, maintenance and long-term mortgage costs when assessing value.
Mortgage / mo
$1,408
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$310
Census 2021
HH Size
2.6
Personal Income / wk
$703
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
5.5%
Unoccupied
71
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
22.1%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
23.2%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
41.3%
Couples with children
24.9%
Couples, no children
31.5%
Single parent
869
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is Stratton's largest resident industry at 18.2%, representing 137 people, higher than construction at 10.0% and 75 people. Retail accounts for 9.6% and 72 people, education 9.2% and 69, and public administration 7.7% and 58. The occupation mix is practical and service-led, headed by trades at 252 people, clerical and administration at 195, community and personal service at 193, labourers at 193, and machinery operators and drivers at 184. The labour force totals 1,593, with a participation rate of 63.8% and unemployment of 8.2%, including 130 people. Full-time employment is 60.9%. Socioeconomic measures are mixed: the education and occupation decile is 2, lower than the income and economic resources decile of 7. That gap suggests household resources are stronger than formal education and occupation indicators alone would imply.
Unemployment
8.2%
Labour Force
1,593
Unemployed
130
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
60.9%
Part-time
33.6%
Participation
63.8%
Employed
1,463
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
14.2%
Postgraduate
3.0%
Born Overseas
20.5%
Dwellings
1,226
Transport to Work
Stratton is strongly car dependent: 84.6% of residents drive to work, compared with 3.8% using public transport, 1.4% walking or cycling and 4.0% working from home. That makes private vehicle access important for commuting and errands, particularly for households travelling beyond the suburb. One local school is listed, Middle Swan Primary School, a government primary school. Families should check enrolment zones, current places and travel times against the exact address, since school access extends beyond suburb boundaries. The socioeconomic picture is mixed, with IRSAD decile 4 higher than the education and occupation decile of 2. For a current safety assessment, review WA Police and council information for the relevant streets because a suburb crime rate is unavailable.
Drive
84.6%
Public Transport
3.8%
Walk / Cycle
1.4%
Work from Home
4.0%
Population Forecast
+0.75%/yr
(+59 people/yr)
EstablishedStratton's forecast annual growth rate is 0.75%, with migration classified as Balanced, pointing to measured expansion rather than a rapid population surge. The wider-area population change is 4.5% over 10 years, while the trajectory is labelled Aging. Senior share has increased by 4.4 percentage points, higher than the young-share change of negative 4.8 points, so future demand is likely to lean more towards established households and ageing residents. The gentrification score is 19 and the stage is Not gentrifying, indicating that current change is not being driven by a strong reinvestment or upgrading cycle. Affordability is labelled Improving, with values of 47.2 in 2011 and 39.9 in 2021, while real income growth is negative 0.8% and rent growth is 3.1%.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Balanced
Net Overseas / yr
+55
Net Internal / yr
+15
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Population +11% since 2011, Accelerating: 0% → 11%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Stratton compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Stratton a good suburb to live in?
Stratton suits households seeking detached housing and established family layouts. About 95.7% of dwellings are separate houses, the median age is 33 and 84.6% of workers drive. The trade-off is limited public transport use at 3.8%, so households without a car should check daily travel routes.
What is the median house price in Stratton?
A reliable current median house price is not available for Stratton. Buyers should compare recent sales by land size, condition and bedroom count, noting that 49.9% of homes have 3 bedrooms and 44.6% have 4 or more. Mortgage repayments are listed at $1,408 monthly.
What schools are in Stratton?
Middle Swan Primary School is the listed local option and is a government primary school. Check the enrolment zone and current places for the exact address. Families should also compare travel times to schools outside Stratton, as only 1 local school is listed.
Is Stratton safe?
A definitive safety assessment needs current street-level checks because a suburb crime rate is unavailable. Review WA Police and local council information before choosing an address. Stratton's IRSAD decile is 4, while its education and occupation decile is 2, so socioeconomic indicators are mixed.
Is Stratton good for property investment?
Stratton may suit investors seeking detached rental stock. Renting accounts for 30.4% of households, weekly rent is $310 and vacancy is 5.5%. There were 21 development applications in the latest 12-month count. Forecast growth is 0.75% annually with Balanced migration, favouring careful cash-flow analysis.
How is Stratton's population changing?
Stratton has 3,267 residents today. The wider-area forecast indicates 0.75% annual growth and 4.5% population change over 10 years, with an Aging trajectory and Balanced migration. Senior share is up 4.4 points while young share is down 4.8 points, indicating gradual ageing rather than rapid renewal.
What development is planned around Stratton?
Recent activity includes 21 development applications, including a patio approval, an extension of the Midvale Farrall Road structure plan and a subdivision proposal for 44 lots plus 8 reserve lots. Check current approval status and construction timing before assuming these projects will change local housing supply.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Stratton on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map