WA 6056 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Swan View

Swan View's median age of 44 is 4 years above the national comparison, making its aging trajectory one of the suburb's clearest characteristics. The suburb has 7,889 residents across 7.44 square kilometres, with 89.8% of dwellings separate houses and 45.8% containing 4 or more bedrooms. That detached pattern supports established households, while 42.3% of homes are owned with a mortgage. Compared with nearby Midland, Swan View is more strongly shaped by conventional housing and family-sized lots, although Midland remains the larger commercial and transport hub. Household income sits at the 40.4th percentile, so affordability and commuting costs remain important considerations.

Swan View urban fabric map

Population

7,889

Median Age

44.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,403/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

24

7.44 km²· 1,060.6 people/km²· Family income $1,856/wk

Swan View suits buyers seeking conventional housing, larger blocks and established neighbourhood infrastructure rather than apartment living. Separate houses account for 89.8% of dwellings, while 45.8% have 4 or more bedrooms and 43.6% have 3 bedrooms. The typical mortgage payment is $1,647 per month, equal to 27.1% of household income, while weekly rent is $320. Compared with apartment-led areas, the local stock gives families more space but can require greater maintenance and car dependence. A current median house price is not available, so buyers should compare at least 3 recent settled sales and check the exact condition, block size and renovation needs of each property.

For Buyers

Swan View suits buyers seeking conventional housing, larger blocks and established neighbourhood infrastructure rather than apartment living. Separate houses account for 89.8% of dwellings, while 45.8% have 4 or more bedrooms and 43.6% have 3 bedrooms. The typical mortgage payment is $1,647 per month, equal to 27.1% of household income, while weekly rent is $320. Compared with apartment-led areas, the local stock gives families more space but can require greater maintenance and car dependence. A current median house price is not available, so buyers should compare at least 3 recent settled sales and check the exact condition, block size and renovation needs of each property.

For Investors

Swan View has a 21.0% renting share and weekly rent of $320, creating a mainly owner-occupier market with a meaningful tenant base. Vacancy is 7.2%, higher than a tightly supplied rental market, which may give tenants more choice and require investors to price and present properties carefully. Detached houses dominate at 89.8%, supporting demand from families and older households because 45.8% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms. Fifteen development applications were recorded over 12 months, although the examples include subdivisions, carports and approvals rather than a clear pipeline of new dwellings. Compared with high-turnover rental suburbs, the 19.2% turnover rate points to a more settled customer base.

Development Activity

Total DAs

24

Last 12 Months

24

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Garage / Carport / Shed
8
Subdivision
6
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
4
Tree Removal
2
Other
1
Renovation / Extension
1
New Dwelling
1
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
1

Schools in Swan View

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

SWAN VIEW PRIMARY SCHOOL

Primary Schools Government

SWAN VIEW SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

Senior High Schools Government

Demographics

Swan View has a median age of 44, which is 4 years above the national comparison, and its 2.4-person average household is 0.1 below the national figure. University attainment is 19.5%, or 10.6 percentage points below the national comparison, while the overseas-born share is 25.2%, 3.6 points above the national figure. English ancestry is recorded for 3,269 people, followed by Scottish at 752, Irish at 719 and Italian at 570. No religion and Christianity are closely matched at 3,531 and 3,514 people. Compared with younger, more mobile areas, 80.8% of residents staying at the same address indicates stronger local continuity, partly reflecting the suburb's aging profile.

Age Distribution

0-14
16.1%
15-24
11.5%
25-44
23.5%
45-64
27.3%
65+
21.7%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
3.5%
2 bed
7.1%
3 bed
43.6%
4+ bed
45.8%

Dwelling Structure

89.8%

Houses

10.0%

Townhouse

0.2%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 35.7% Mortgage 42.3% Rent 21.0% Other 1.1%

Swan View is overwhelmingly a detached-house market: 89.8% of dwellings are separate houses, 10.0% are semi-detached and just 0.2% are apartments. Larger homes are common, with 45.8% containing 4 or more bedrooms and 43.6% containing 3 bedrooms. Tenure is split between 35.7% owned outright, 42.3% with a mortgage and 21.0% rented. The mortgage payment benchmark is $1,647 per month, compared with weekly rent of $320, while mortgage costs equal 27.1% of household income and rent equals 22.8%. The separate-house share is 89.6 percentage points above the apartment share, reinforcing a low-density, car-oriented housing pattern rather than a compact urban one.

Mortgage / mo

$1,647

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$320

Census 2021

HH Size

2.4

Personal Income / wk

$720

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

7.2%

Unoccupied

245

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.8%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

27.1%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Italian
81
Mandarin
29
Croatian
15
AIndLng
11

Ancestry

English
3,269
Scottish
752
Irish
719
Other
654
Italian
570
Ancestry NS
486

Household Composition

34.8%

Couples with children

43.1%

Couples, no children

20.2%

Single parent

2,221

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Swan View's largest industry at 16.6%, representing 356 workers, followed by education at 11.2% and 240 workers. Construction accounts for 8.8%, retail 7.6% and mining 7.4%, showing a mix of essential services, trades and resource-linked employment. The labour force numbers 3,902 people, with a 58.9% participation rate, 62.6% full-time employment rate and 6.3% unemployment rate. Compared with higher-income areas, the SEIFA pattern is more constrained: IEO is decile 3, IRSAD decile 3 and IRSD decile 4, while IER reaches decile 5. The stronger economic-resources decile relative to education and disadvantage measures suggests employment capacity is better than formal education outcomes alone would imply.

Unemployment

6.3%

Labour Force

3,902

Unemployed

245

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
3
Disadvantage
4
Economic resources
5
Education & occupation
3

Full-time

62.6%

Part-time

31.1%

Participation

58.9%

Employed

3,657

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 664
Professionals 533
Clerical/Admin 499
Community/Personal 454
Labourers 396
Managers 366
Machinery/Drivers 347
Sales 308

Top Industries

Healthcare 16.6%
Education 11.2%
Construction 8.8%
Retail 7.6%
Mining 7.4%

University

19.5%

Postgraduate

3.7%

Born Overseas

25.2%

Dwellings

3,150

Transport to Work

Swan View is practical for residents who drive, with 81.9% travelling as car drivers compared with 3.7% using public transport, 1.7% walking or cycling and 7.0% working from home. Two government schools are located locally, covering primary and senior high school years, which provides basic school access without implying that every address falls within the same enrolment zone. Check catchments against the exact property because boundaries can cross suburb lines. Compared with transit-led suburbs, daily life is more car dependent, while nearby Midland provides a larger commercial and transport centre. The IRSAD score sits in decile 3, below the middle deciles, so household budgets and access to services remain important livability considerations.

Drive

81.9%

Public Transport

3.7%

Walk / Cycle

1.7%

Work from Home

7.0%

Population Forecast

+0.92%/yr

(+135 people/yr)

Established

Growth across the wider area is forecast at 0.92% annually and is driven primarily by internal migration. Population change over 10 years is 6.9%, indicating measured expansion rather than a rapid surge. The shift trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 5.5 percentage points and the young share down 1.0 point, so demand is likely to be shaped increasingly by established and older households. Gentrification signals are mixed: the main gentrification score is 46 with an Active stage, while the shift measure records a score of 18 and a Not gentrifying stage. Compared with a youthful, high-growth corridor, Swan View's momentum is more gradual because aging is occurring alongside moderate internal-migration-led growth.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Internal Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+106

Net Internal / yr

+201

46

Gentrification Signal

Active

Population +17% since 2011, Net internal migration +201/yr, Accelerating: -2% → 18%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Swan View compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 6%
Household Income
Bottom 40%
Rent Level
Top 34%
Apartments
Top 26%
Renters
Top 36%
Uni Educated
Bottom 35%
Public Transport
Top 36%
Born Overseas
Top 20%
Density
Top 15%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Swan View a good suburb to live in?

Swan View can suit households wanting detached homes, established streets and larger floorplans. About 89.8% of dwellings are separate houses, 45.8% have 4 or more bedrooms and the median age is 44, which is 4 years above the national comparison. Car use is high at 81.9%, so transport needs should be considered.

What is the median house price in Swan View?

A current median house price is not available for Swan View. Buyers should compare at least 3 recent settled sales, paying attention to land size, bedroom count, renovation condition and location within the 7.44 square kilometre suburb. Weekly rent is $320, which can provide a useful affordability reference.

What schools are in Swan View?

Swan View has 2 government schools: Swan View Primary School and Swan View Senior High School. Families should confirm the enrolment zone for the exact address, as catchments can change and may not match the suburb boundary. School access is therefore practical, but the relevant year level and address should be checked before buying.

Is Swan View safe?

A current suburb-level crime rate is not available for Swan View, so residents should review the latest 12-month WA Police information and speak with local authorities about street-level concerns. Conditions can vary across 7.44 square kilometres, making the exact street, lighting, traffic and nearby activity important when assessing a property.

Is Swan View good for property investment?

Swan View may suit investors seeking detached houses and a settled tenant market. Renting accounts for 21.0% of households, weekly rent is $320 and vacancy is 7.2%, which is higher than a tightly supplied market. Fifteen development applications were recorded over 12 months, so investors should assess competing stock and the exact dwelling before relying on future rental growth.

How is Swan View's population changing?

Growth across the wider area is forecast at 0.92% per year, with internal migration the primary driver. Ten-year population change is 6.9%, while the trajectory is Aging: the senior share has increased by 5.5 percentage points and the young share has fallen by 1.0 point. That points to gradual growth with rising demand from older households.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Swan View on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in WA