WA 6010 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Swanbourne

Swanbourne's standout feature is household income at the 98.9th percentile nationally, alongside 65.0% university attainment, 81.4% separate houses and a population of 4,592. At a median age of 38, it is 2 years younger than the national figure, yet its trajectory is Aging. Compared with nearby Cottesloe, Swanbourne reads as a smaller, detached-home market with strong professional capacity; its IRSAD decile 10 reinforces a higher-than-average socioeconomic position. Overseas-born residents account for 25.1%, 3.5 percentage points above the national comparison.

Swanbourne urban fabric map

Population

4,592

Median Age

38.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$3,418/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

0

5.26 km²· 873.8 people/km²· Family income $4,179/wk

Buyers need to approach Swanbourne without a quoted median house price, so current comparable sales matter more than a headline suburb figure. The physical stock is strongly detached: 81.4% separate houses versus 11.1% apartments, while 50.1% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms. Existing owners are prominent, with 41.3% owning outright and 31.1% paying a mortgage, because this is an established, higher-income market. Indicative carrying costs are $3,504 monthly for a mortgage and $470 weekly rent; mortgage payments equal 23.7% of household income, while rent equals 13.8%, with neither flagged as stressed.

For Buyers

Buyers need to approach Swanbourne without a quoted median house price, so current comparable sales matter more than a headline suburb figure. The physical stock is strongly detached: 81.4% separate houses versus 11.1% apartments, while 50.1% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms. Existing owners are prominent, with 41.3% owning outright and 31.1% paying a mortgage, because this is an established, higher-income market. Indicative carrying costs are $3,504 monthly for a mortgage and $470 weekly rent; mortgage payments equal 23.7% of household income, while rent equals 13.8%, with neither flagged as stressed.

For Investors

Rental demand is present but not dominant: 25.4% of households rent, below the owner-occupier shares represented by 41.3% owning outright and 31.1% paying a mortgage. Weekly rent is $470 and vacancy is 7.9%, so investors should test achievable rent carefully and allow for more leasing competition than in a tighter market. Swanbourne recorded 0 development activity in the last 12 months, which supports an established-stock thesis rather than a new-supply strategy. The growth signal is 1.27% annually, driven primarily by overseas migration, while rent growth reached 19.0%.

Schools in Swanbourne

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

SCOTCH COLLEGE

NON-GOVT SCHOOLS Non-Government

SWANBOURNE PRIMARY SCHOOL

Primary Schools Government

Demographics

With 4,592 residents and a median age of 38, Swanbourne is 2 years younger than Australia overall, but its trajectory is Aging as the senior share has increased 4.0 percentage points. University attainment is 65.0%, 34.9 points above the national comparison, while overseas-born residents are 25.1%, 3.5 points above. English ancestry leads at 2,226 people, followed by Scottish at 626 and Irish at 610. No religion accounts for 2,152 people versus 2,063 identifying with Christianity. Average household size is 2.8, 0.3 above the national figure, and 74.9% stayed at the same address, indicating lower turnover than the 25.1% who moved. That mix helps explain the suburb's stable, professional character.

Age Distribution

0-14
21.9%
15-24
13.9%
25-44
21.0%
45-64
26.2%
65+
16.9%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
3.1%
2 bed
11.9%
3 bed
34.9%
4+ bed
50.1%

Dwelling Structure

81.4%

Houses

7.5%

Townhouse

11.1%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 41.3% Mortgage 31.1% Rent 25.4% Other 2.1%

Swanbourne's housing profile is conventional and family-capable: 81.4% of dwellings are separate houses, 7.5% semi-detached and 11.1% apartments. Larger formats dominate, with 50.1% containing 4 or more bedrooms and 34.9% containing 3 bedrooms, a materially larger-house mix than the apartment share. Tenure is split between 41.3% outright owners, 31.1% mortgagors and 25.4% renters, which supports a more established pattern than a predominantly rental profile. Weekly rent is $470 and monthly mortgage cost is $3,504, while the mortgage-to-income ratio is 23.7%. A median house price and price-to-income ratio are not available, so relative value versus Perth or neighbouring suburbs cannot be stated responsibly.

Mortgage / mo

$3,504

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$470

Census 2021

HH Size

2.8

Personal Income / wk

$1,362

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

7.9%

Unoccupied

130

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

13.8%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.7%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
29
German
17
French
15
Greek
12

Ancestry

English
2,226
Scottish
626
Irish
610
Other
411
German
190
Italian
159

Household Composition

53.8%

Couples with children

35.2%

Couples, no children

10.6%

Single parent

1,218

Total families

Economy & Employment

Household finances sit well above the national norm: weekly household income is $3,418 at the 98.9th percentile, with personal income of $1,362 and family income of $4,179. Employment is comparatively solid, with unemployment at 4.0% and participation at 66.5%; 57.7% of employed residents work full time. Healthcare leads local employment at 20.6% or 369 workers, followed by Professional/Tech at 17.9% or 321, Education at 11.3% or 203, Public Administration at 9.5% or 171, and Mining at 8.0% or 143. Professionals number 962 and managers 498, helping explain the high income position. IEO, IER, IRSD and IRSAD all rank in decile 10, so the socioeconomic advantage is broader than a single income measure.

Unemployment

4.0%

Labour Force

2,386

Unemployed

96

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
10
Disadvantage
10
Economic resources
10
Education & occupation
10

Full-time

57.7%

Part-time

37.3%

Participation

66.5%

Employed

2,290

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 962
Managers 498
Community/Personal 279
Clerical/Admin 201
Sales 140
Trades 93
Labourers 59
Machinery/Drivers 36

Top Industries

Healthcare 20.6%
Professional/Tech 17.9%
Education 11.3%
Public Admin 9.5%
Mining 8.0%

University

65.0%

Postgraduate

19.3%

Born Overseas

25.1%

Dwellings

1,518

Transport to Work

Daily movement is car-led: 66.5% travel as car drivers, compared with 6.5% using public transport and 7.4% walking or cycling. Work-from-home reaches 15.2%, which adds flexibility for households that do not need a daily commute. Local education access includes 2 schools, with 1 government primary and 1 non-government school; check enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries can cut across suburb lines. Swanbourne sits in IRSAD decile 10 and 2.5% of residents need assistance, a higher socioeconomic profile but not a substitute for safety evidence. A suburb-level crime rate is not available, so check current WA Police information and visit at different times before deciding.

Drive

66.5%

Public Transport

6.5%

Walk / Cycle

7.4%

Work from Home

15.2%

Population Forecast

+1.27%/yr

(+135 people/yr)

Established

Growth is positive but moderated by an established, aging profile. The trend is 1.27% a year and is driven primarily by overseas migration, while population change across the wider area is 21.9% over 10 years. The trajectory is Aging because the senior share rose 4.0 percentage points and the working share fell 2.4 points. Gentrification remains at Early signs with a score of 24, while rent growth is 19.0%. Compared with a stagnant suburb, the annual trend is clearly positive, but the age shift suggests demand may favour established homes and services over rapid population turnover.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+140

Net Internal / yr

+17

24

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +26% since 2011, Accelerating: 8% → 17%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Swanbourne compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 12%
Household Income
Top 1%
Rent Level
Top 7%
Apartments
Top 7%
Renters
Top 27%
Uni Educated
Top 2%
Public Transport
Top 17%
Born Overseas
Top 20%
Density
Top 16%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Swanbourne a good suburb to live in?

Yes, Swanbourne suits households seeking established detached housing, strong incomes and local school access. Its population is 4,592, IRSAD is decile 10, and 66.5% drive to work. Compared with a transit-led suburb, daily life is more car dependent, so check your commute and address-level enrolment zone.

What is the median house price in Swanbourne?

A current median house price is not available for Swanbourne. For context, weekly rent is $470, 81.4% of dwellings are separate houses and 50.1% have 4 or more bedrooms. Buyers should obtain current comparable sales because a rent figure alone cannot rank value against Cottesloe or the wider Perth market.

What schools are in Swanbourne?

Education access includes Swanbourne Primary School, a government primary school, and Scotch College, a non-government school. That is 2 local schools across 2 sectors, but enrolment eligibility varies by address. Check current zones, application rules and transport times rather than assuming every nearby option is available.

Is Swanbourne safe?

Swanbourne has a high socioeconomic profile, with IRSAD and IRSD both in decile 10 and 2.5% needing assistance. Those measures are higher than many suburbs but do not establish a crime rate. For a current safety comparison, check WA Police incident information and inspect the street at daytime and night.

Is Swanbourne good for property investment?

It can suit a long-term investor, but the numbers call for careful underwriting. Weekly rent is $470, vacancy is 7.9%, renters are 25.4% and development activity was 0 in the last 12 months. Compared with a high-rental, new-supply market, Swanbourne is more established, so achievable rent and purchase price matter more than a growth story.

How is Swanbourne's population changing?

Swanbourne's wider-area growth trend is 1.27% annually, with overseas migration the primary driver. Population change over 10 years is 21.9%, while the trajectory is Aging and the senior share has risen 4.0 percentage points. Gentrification is at Early signs, score 24, so change is positive but likely gradual compared with a fast-turnover growth corridor.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Swanbourne on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in WA