Tapping
Almost half of Tapping's residents were born overseas, at 45.3%, which is 23.7 percentage points above the national rate. The suburb has a high-income, family-oriented profile: household income sits at the 89.5th percentile, average household size is 3.1, and 78.7% of dwellings have 4 or more bedrooms. With 96.1% separate houses across just 3.47 sq km, Tapping feels more concentrated than nearby Carramar while remaining strongly car-based. Its median age of 35 is 5 years below the national figure, yet the area is on an Aging trajectory, so established family households are likely to shape future demand.
Population
9,547
Median Age
35.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,359/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
0
Because no current median house price is available, buyers should compare recent sales rather than rely on a single benchmark. Tapping is suited to households seeking space: 96.1% of dwellings are separate houses, 78.7% have 4 or more bedrooms, and apartments account for just 0.1%. A typical mortgage commitment is $2,000 per month, versus weekly rent of $430; mortgage costs are 19.6% of household income and rent is 18.2%. The 61.6% mortgage share is higher than the 20.3% owned-outright share, so interest-rate sensitivity matters. Compared with nearby Carramar, Tapping's density of 2,751.9 people per sq km points to a more established, settled setting.
For Buyers
Because no current median house price is available, buyers should compare recent sales rather than rely on a single benchmark. Tapping is suited to households seeking space: 96.1% of dwellings are separate houses, 78.7% have 4 or more bedrooms, and apartments account for just 0.1%. A typical mortgage commitment is $2,000 per month, versus weekly rent of $430; mortgage costs are 19.6% of household income and rent is 18.2%. The 61.6% mortgage share is higher than the 20.3% owned-outright share, so interest-rate sensitivity matters. Compared with nearby Carramar, Tapping's density of 2,751.9 people per sq km points to a more established, settled setting.
For Investors
Investor appeal rests more on established rental demand than on a construction pipeline. Weekly rent is $430, vacancy is 3.9%, and only 17.3% of households rent, while 61.6% carry a mortgage. That owner-heavy mix can limit tenant depth, but 45.3% of residents were born overseas and overseas migration is the primary growth driver. No development was recorded in the past 12 months, reducing near-term supply pressure but also limiting fresh stock. Compared with a high-rental suburb, Tapping may suit investors seeking detached homes, although the 96.1% separate-house share means entry price, maintenance and borrowing costs matter. A median house price is unavailable, so yield should be tested against verified sales rather than inferred from $430 rent alone.
Schools in Tapping
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
SPRING HILL PRIMARY SCHOOL
TAPPING PRIMARY SCHOOL
Demographics
Tapping combines a relatively young age profile with a sizeable overseas-born population. Median age is 35, or 5 years below the national figure, while 27.9% hold a university qualification, 2.2 percentage points below the national level. Overseas-born residents account for 45.3%, 23.7 points above national, helping explain the presence of Indian ancestry at 491 people and languages including Guj 92, Afrikaans 75, Punjabi 55, Malayalam 53 and Hindi 37. Families are prominent: 58.4% are couples with children, average household size is 3.1, or 0.6 above national, and 82.3% stayed at the same address while turnover was 17.7%. No religion counts 4,444 and Christianity 4,003, so both identities are substantial. Compared with nearby Carramar, the 2,751.9-per-sq-km setting supports a more concentrated suburban feel.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
96.1%
Houses
3.8%
Townhouse
0.1%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing is overwhelmingly detached and geared to larger households. Separate houses make up 96.1% of dwellings, semi-detached homes 3.8%, apartments 0.1%, and 4-plus-bedroom homes 78.7%; 3-bedroom homes account for 14.3%. Tenure is firmly mortgage-led: 61.6% are paying a mortgage, compared with 20.3% owning outright and 17.3% renting. That structure fits the 3.1-person average household and 58.4% couples-with-children share, because larger families generally need more floor space. Household income is $2,359 weekly and sits at the 89.5th percentile, while mortgage costs are $2,000 monthly and the mortgage-to-income ratio is 19.6%. Compared with compact, apartment-heavy markets, Tapping provides more detached stock, but buyers face greater exposure to borrowing costs. Recent comparable sales are needed because a median house price is not available.
Mortgage / mo
$2,000
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$430
Census 2021
HH Size
3.1
Personal Income / wk
$946
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
3.9%
Unoccupied
125
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
18.2%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
19.6%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
58.4%
Couples with children
27.8%
Couples, no children
12.9%
Single parent
2,695
Total families
Economy & Employment
Tapping's labour market is anchored by healthcare at 17.7% of industry employment, followed by construction 12.5%, education 10.8%, mining 7.3% and retail 7.2%. This mix links household demand to care, schools, building activity and resource-related work rather than one employer alone. Participation is 74.0%, unemployment 4.0%, and full-time employment 60.9%, while the occupation mix includes 924 professionals, 875 trades workers, 685 clerical and administrative workers, 659 community and personal workers and 589 managers. Household income of $2,359 weekly ranks at the 89.5th percentile. SEIFA is uneven in a useful way: economic resources reach decile 10, IRSAD decile 7 and IRSD decile 8, compared with education and occupation decile 5. The gap indicates strong household resources alongside more moderate education and occupation outcomes, helping explain both mortgage capacity and the practical, trade-heavy employment base.
Unemployment
4.0%
Labour Force
5,332
Unemployed
214
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
60.9%
Part-time
33.9%
Participation
74.0%
Employed
5,118
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
27.9%
Postgraduate
4.9%
Born Overseas
45.3%
Dwellings
3,064
Transport to Work
Daily life is practical and family-oriented, but strongly car dependent. Car drivers account for 80.7% of journeys, compared with 4.4% using public transport and 0.8% walking or cycling; 8.6% work from home. That pattern reflects a 3.47 sq km suburban area with density of 2,751.9 people per sq km, where private vehicles are more central than active or mass transport. Families have access to 2 local government primary schools, Spring Hill Primary School and Tapping Primary School. Check enrolment zones against the exact address, since boundaries can cross suburb lines, and do not assume proximity guarantees a place. Tapping's IRSAD decile is 7, above the middle decile, and 3.1 people per household supports a family-oriented service base. No suburb-wide crime rate is published, so safety decisions should use current WA Police information and street-level checks rather than assumptions.
Drive
80.7%
Public Transport
4.4%
Walk / Cycle
0.8%
Work from Home
8.6%
Population Forecast
+2.16%/yr
(+327 people/yr)
EstablishedGrowth is positive but sits alongside a clear aging signal. The annual trend is 2.16%, higher than rent growth of -2.4%, and overseas migration is the primary driver. Across the wider area, population change over 10 years is 8.2%, while the shift trajectory is labelled Aging: the senior share rose 4.9 percentage points and the young share fell 3.8 points. Affordability improved from 55.8 in 2011 to 46.6 in 2021, but real income growth was -5.0%, so household budgets may remain influential even as demand expands. Gentrification signals sit at score 30, labelled Early signs, while the shift reading is 15, Not gentrifying. That combination points to established suburban growth driven by migration, not a rapid redevelopment cycle.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+224
Net Internal / yr
-46
Gentrification Signal
Early signs
Population +15% since 2011, Strong overseas inflow +224/yr, Accelerating: 4% → 11%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Tapping compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Tapping a good suburb to live in?
Tapping suits households wanting detached space and established services. About 96.1% of dwellings are separate houses, 78.7% have 4 or more bedrooms, and IRSAD sits at decile 7. The trade-off is car dependence: 80.7% drive compared with 4.4% using public transport.
What is the median house price in Tapping?
A current median house price is not available for Tapping, so buyers should check recent comparable sales before setting a budget. The separate-house share is much higher than the 0.1% apartment share, and 78.7% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms. The listed mortgage commitment is $2,000 per month.
What schools are in Tapping?
Tapping has 2 local government primary schools: Tapping Primary School and Spring Hill Primary School. The 96.1% separate-house share is higher than the 0.1% apartment share, reinforcing the suburb's family housing pattern. Check enrolment zones and capacity directly because a nearby address does not guarantee a place.
Is Tapping safe?
No suburb-wide crime rate is published for Tapping, so safety should be checked using current WA Police information, recent incident patterns and the exact street. Tapping has 9,547 residents and 80.7% of workers drive, so traffic conditions may also matter when comparing addresses.
Is Tapping good for property investment?
Tapping can suit investors seeking established detached housing, but the entry price must be verified because no median house price is available. Weekly rent is $430, vacancy is 3.9%, and 17.3% of households rent. Compared with a high-rental suburb, the smaller tenant share makes yield and tenant depth important checks.
How is Tapping's population changing?
Tapping is growing at an annual trend of 2.16%, with overseas migration the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 8.2% over 10 years. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share increased 4.9 percentage points while the young share fell 3.8 points, so growth is occurring alongside changing service needs.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Tapping on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map