ACT 2913 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Taylor

Taylor's household income sits at the 94.4th percentile nationally, while 70.0% of homes are mortgaged, creating a high-earning mortgage-belt profile. Its 2,220 residents have a median age of 30, which is 10 years below the national figure, and 55.6% were born overseas, 34.0 percentage points above the national share. Compared with nearby Gungahlin and Ngunnawal, Taylor's 83.4% separate-house share signals a family-oriented built form. Growth is running at 2.31% annually and is led by overseas migration, although the forecast trajectory is Aging.

Local council: Unincorporated ACT

Taylor urban fabric map

Population

2,220

Median Age

30.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,655/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

9

4.08 km²· 543.8 people/km²· Family income $2,527/wk

Taylor suits buyers prioritising space and detached housing, but the entry decision needs careful budgeting because 70.0% of dwellings are mortgaged and the recorded monthly mortgage figure is $2,500. Separate houses account for 83.4%, while semi-detached homes are 16.2% and apartments only 0.5%. Larger households are well served: 59.0% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms and average household size is 3.4. Mortgage payments equal 21.7% of household income, and both rent and mortgage stress flags are false. Compared with apartment-led housing, Taylor favours land and family space, while the $282 weekly rent provides a useful holding-cost reference.

For Buyers

Taylor suits buyers prioritising space and detached housing, but the entry decision needs careful budgeting because 70.0% of dwellings are mortgaged and the recorded monthly mortgage figure is $2,500. Separate houses account for 83.4%, while semi-detached homes are 16.2% and apartments only 0.5%. Larger households are well served: 59.0% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms and average household size is 3.4. Mortgage payments equal 21.7% of household income, and both rent and mortgage stress flags are false. Compared with apartment-led housing, Taylor favours land and family space, while the $282 weekly rent provides a useful holding-cost reference.

For Investors

Taylor's investment case is tied more to tenant demand and household formation than to a known capital-growth entry price, because no current median house price is available. Rents average $282 a week, 24.8% of households rent, and vacancy is 4.0%, giving landlords a measurable but not risk-free leasing signal. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, which can support rental demand as new arrivals establish households. Nine development applications in 12 months point to continuing additions, including dual occupancy and subdivision activity, which may expand supply. Compared with tighter vacancy markets, 4.0% calls for sharper property selection, while 83.4% separate houses and 59.0% four-plus-bedroom homes favour family tenants.

Development Activity

Total DAs

67

Last 12 Months

9

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

0.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

New Dwelling
12
Swimming Pool / Spa
2
Renovation / Extension
2
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
1
Subdivision
1

Schools in Taylor

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Aunty Agnes Shea High School

High Government

Margaret Hendry School

Primary Government

Demographics

Taylor combines a young age profile with high educational attainment and a strong overseas-born presence. Median age is 30, 10 years below national, while 58.7% have university qualifications, 28.6 percentage points above the national rate. Overseas-born residents comprise 55.6%, 34.0 points above the national share. Indian ancestry counts 540 people, alongside English 295 and Chinese 111; Punjabi is the leading listed language at 160, followed by Urdu 65 and Hindi 60. Families with children account for 61.5% of families, with an average household size of 3.4, helping explain demand for larger homes. Compared with older Canberra districts, Taylor's mix is younger, more migrant-oriented and more family-sized.

Age Distribution

0-14
29.0%
15-24
9.1%
25-44
47.0%
45-64
11.3%
65+
4.1%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.1%
2 bed
12.1%
3 bed
27.8%
4+ bed
59.0%

Dwelling Structure

83.4%

Houses

16.2%

Townhouse

0.5%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 3.7% Mortgage 70.0% Rent 24.8% Other 1.6%

Taylor's tenure pattern is highly leveraged: 70.0% of homes are owned with a mortgage, compared with only 3.7% owned outright and 24.8% rented. That structure is consistent with household income of $2,655 a week and a mortgage-to-income ratio of 21.7%, with mortgage stress flagged false. The stock is dominated by separate houses at 83.4%, followed by semi-detached dwellings at 16.2%; apartments make up 0.5%. Four-plus-bedroom homes account for 59.0%, versus 27.8% with three bedrooms and 12.1% with two. No current median house price is available, so buyers should compare individual properties carefully. Relative to apartment-heavy suburbs, Taylor's detached-house concentration and larger floor plans point to family demand, while 4.0% vacancy gives renters some choice.

Mortgage / mo

$2,500

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$282

Census 2021

HH Size

3.4

Personal Income / wk

$1,113

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

4.0%

Unoccupied

26

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

10.6%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.7%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Punjabi
160
Urdu
65
Hindi
60
Guj
48
Mandarin
32
Bengali
30

Ancestry

Other
846
Indian
540
English
295
Chinese
111
Ancestry NS
101
Scottish
63

Household Composition

61.5%

Couples with children

25.9%

Couples, no children

12.4%

Single parent

595

Total families

Economy & Employment

Taylor's labour market is anchored by government and service employment: Public Administration accounts for 25.2% of jobs, Healthcare 17.8%, Professional/Tech 12.9%, Education 7.9% and Construction 7.7%. The occupation mix is led by Professionals at 297 people, followed by Community/Personal 171, Clerical/Admin 163 and Managers 157, supporting household income of $2,655 a week. Participation is 75.8%, unemployment 3.3% and full-time employment 67.0%, so strong workforce attachment helps explain high household earnings. Taylor ranks in the top decile for IEO, IER and IRSAD at 9, while IRSD is 8, still above the national midpoint; that one-step gap suggests some pockets of relative disadvantage within an otherwise advantaged area.

Unemployment

3.3%

Labour Force

1,199

Unemployed

40

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
9
Disadvantage
8
Economic resources
9
Education & occupation
9

Full-time

67.0%

Part-time

25.1%

Participation

75.8%

Employed

1,159

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 297
Community/Personal 171
Clerical/Admin 163
Managers 157
Trades 123
Sales 89
Labourers 58
Machinery/Drivers 54

Top Industries

Public Admin 25.2%
Healthcare 17.8%
Professional/Tech 12.9%
Education 7.9%
Construction 7.7%

University

58.7%

Postgraduate

24.1%

Born Overseas

55.6%

Dwellings

625

Transport to Work

Taylor's strongest practical feature is access to schools and a high socio-economic profile, but daily travel is car dependent. Two local government schools cover primary and high-school years, giving families access to both stages, although enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address. Car driving is the main commute mode at 79.6%, compared with 3.5% using public transport and 0.6% walking or cycling, because active and transit options appear less central to daily routines. Work from home is 9.5%. IRSAD sits in decile 9, above the national midpoint, supporting access to household resources. A suburb crime rate is not stated, so check current ACT Police information and inspect the immediate street before making a safety decision.

Drive

79.6%

Public Transport

3.5%

Walk / Cycle

0.6%

Work from Home

9.5%

Growth Outlook

Taylor's growth outlook is positive but socially changing. The annual trend is 2.31%, and overseas migration is the primary driver, so momentum is linked to continued newcomer demand rather than only local turnover. Across the wider area, population change is 26.4% over 10 years, while the trajectory is Aging: senior share is up 3.5 points and young share is down 3.9. Rent growth is 23.1%, compared with real income growth of -3.9%, even as affordability is Stable, moving from 47.2 in 2011 to 49.2 in 2021. The gentrification score is 18 and the stage is Not gentrifying, so change looks more like expansion and demographic transition than premium-led change.

Population trend: Unincorporated ACT council area

Taylor sits in the Unincorporated ACT council area. These are the council area's residents, not Taylor's.

Residents 2025

484,630

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.7%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.3%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Taylor compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 20%
Household Income
Top 6%
Rent Level
Top 44%
Apartments
Top 24%
Renters
Top 28%
Uni Educated
Top 5%
Public Transport
Top 39%
Born Overseas
Top 1%
Density
Top 19%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Taylor a good suburb to live in?

Taylor can suit households wanting larger homes, strong incomes and local government schooling. The suburb has 2,220 residents, a median age of 30 and an IRSAD decile of 9. Daily life is car-oriented, with 79.6% driving to work and only 3.5% using public transport, so the best fit depends on your commute.

What is the median house price in Taylor?

A current median house price is not available for Taylor. Useful context includes an 83.4% separate-house share, 59.0% of homes with 4 or more bedrooms and a recorded monthly mortgage figure of $2,500. Buyers should use recent comparable sales and the exact dwelling type rather than apply a suburb-wide assumption.

What schools are in Taylor?

Taylor has 2 local government schools covering primary and high-school years. Enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address, especially for families comparing catchments. School sector and type are clearer than any blanket quality claim, so review current places, transport and policies before choosing a home.

Is Taylor safe?

Taylor's current suburb crime rate is not stated, so a definitive safety ranking cannot be given. Check current ACT Police information, recent incidents and the immediate street before signing a lease or purchase contract. Taylor has 2,220 residents, so conditions can vary across a growing neighbourhood.

Is Taylor good for property investment?

Taylor may suit investors targeting family-oriented rental demand: weekly rent is $282, 24.8% of households rent and vacancy is 4.0%. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, while 9 development applications in 12 months indicate continuing supply activity. A median house price is unavailable, so gross yield and comparable-sales checks are essential.

How is Taylor's population changing?

Taylor has 2,220 residents today. Across the wider area, population change is 26.4% over 10 years and the annual trend is 2.31%, driven primarily by overseas migration. The shift trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 3.5 points and the young share down 3.9, so growth is occurring alongside demographic maturing.

What languages are spoken in Taylor?

Taylor has a migrant-majority profile, with 55.6% of residents born overseas, 34.0 percentage points above the national share. Punjabi is the leading listed language at 160 people, followed by Urdu at 65 and Hindi at 60. English, Chinese and other language groups also form part of the local mix.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Taylor on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in ACT