The Vines
A 3.77% annual growth rate sets The Vines apart from more established parts of the Swan Valley. The suburb has 5,848 residents, a median age of 39 and a housing profile dominated by 95.1% separate houses, with 78.4% containing four or more bedrooms. Household income sits at the 93.1 percentile, supporting a mortgage-belt profile rather than a low-cost rental market. Compared with nearby Ellenbrook, The Vines presents a more estate-style, detached setting, while its 35.9% overseas-born share adds more international exposure than the national position.
Population
5,848
Median Age
39.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,569/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
89
The Vines suits buyers seeking larger detached homes, with 95.1% of dwellings separate houses and 78.4% containing four or more bedrooms. A typical monthly mortgage figure is $2,300, equal to 20.7% of household income, below common mortgage-stress thresholds. That combination supports family-oriented buying because space is more readily available than in apartment-led markets. The trade-off is that only 10.2% of households rent, so resale stock may be less fluid than in higher-turnover suburbs. Compared with denser nearby areas, The Vines places more emphasis on land, cars and established household routines.
For Buyers
The Vines suits buyers seeking larger detached homes, with 95.1% of dwellings separate houses and 78.4% containing four or more bedrooms. A typical monthly mortgage figure is $2,300, equal to 20.7% of household income, below common mortgage-stress thresholds. That combination supports family-oriented buying because space is more readily available than in apartment-led markets. The trade-off is that only 10.2% of households rent, so resale stock may be less fluid than in higher-turnover suburbs. Compared with denser nearby areas, The Vines places more emphasis on land, cars and established household routines.
For Investors
The rental market is relatively small, with 10.2% of households renting and weekly rent at $430. Vacancy is 7.1%, higher than a tightly supplied rental market, so investors should allow for leasing periods and avoid assuming automatic rental growth. The 3.77% annual growth forecast and internal migration driver support longer-term demand, while 72 development applications in 12 months point to continuing local activity. Rent growth is recorded at -7.5%, making current cash-flow assumptions important. Compared with a mature suburb with limited construction, The Vines has more incoming supply and a higher need for property differentiation.
Development Activity
Total DAs
89
Last 12 Months
89
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
—
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
The Vines has a median age of 39, one year lower than the national comparison, and an average household size of 3.1, which is 0.6 higher than the national figure. Couples with children account for 53.8% of families, while couples without children represent 37.4%, helping explain the strong preference for four-bedroom homes. The overseas-born share is 35.9%, 14.3 percentage points higher than the national comparison, while university participation at 27.2% is 2.9 points lower. English ancestry is recorded for 2,632 residents, followed by Scottish ancestry at 613 and Irish ancestry at 492. Compared with nearby Ellenbrook, the profile is more family-sized and settled, with 78.1% of residents staying at the same address.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
95.1%
Houses
4.7%
Townhouse
0.2%
Apartment
Tenure
The housing stock is heavily detached: 95.1% of dwellings are separate houses, 4.7% are semi-detached and only 0.2% are apartments. Four or more bedrooms account for 78.4% of homes, compared with 19.6% for three-bedroom dwellings and 2.0% for two-bedroom homes. Ownership is concentrated among mortgagors at 63.1%, while 26.0% own outright and 10.2% rent. Mortgage costs equal 20.7% of household income and rent equals 16.7%, both below stress indicators. Compared with apartment-oriented suburbs, The Vines has less tenure variety and more exposure to detached-house values. A current median house price should be checked through recent settled sales rather than inferred from the housing mix.
Mortgage / mo
$2,300
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$430
Census 2021
HH Size
3.1
Personal Income / wk
$994
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
7.1%
Unoccupied
142
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
16.7%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
20.7%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
53.8%
Couples with children
37.4%
Couples, no children
8.1%
Single parent
1,676
Total families
Economy & Employment
The Vines combines high household resources with a broad employment base. Household income is at the 93.1 percentile, while the SEIFA economic resources index reaches decile 10. The largest industries are healthcare at 12.8%, education at 10.9%, mining at 10.8%, construction at 10.1% and public administration at 8.1%. Leading occupations include 552 professionals, 495 managers, 474 trades workers and 438 clerical or administrative workers. Unemployment is 3.7% and labour-force participation is 71.2%, supporting demand from working households. The education and occupation decile is 5, lower than the economic resources decile of 10, an uneven result that may reflect income strength without uniformly high formal qualifications. Compared with lower-income suburbs, this profile supports stronger borrowing capacity and local spending.
Unemployment
3.7%
Labour Force
3,245
Unemployed
120
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
62.3%
Part-time
32.1%
Participation
71.2%
Employed
3,125
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
27.2%
Postgraduate
5.9%
Born Overseas
35.9%
Dwellings
1,853
Transport to Work
Daily life in The Vines is strongly car-oriented: 80.5% of residents drive to work, compared with 2.1% using public transport, while 1.4% walk or cycle and 11.0% work from home. That pattern suits households seeking a suburban setting but makes transport planning more important than in transit-oriented areas. The suburb covers 6.46 square kilometres at a density of 905.5 people per square kilometre, giving it a spacious estate pattern despite a sizeable resident base. Its IRSAD decile is 7, above the midpoint for socioeconomic advantage. Families should check school enrolment zones, nearby government, Catholic and independent options, and actual travel times against the exact address. Safety decisions should use current police incident information and inspect streets at different times, since a suburb-wide crime rate is not available.
Drive
80.5%
Public Transport
2.1%
Walk / Cycle
1.4%
Work from Home
11.0%
Population Forecast
+3.77%/yr
(+606 people/yr)
High GrowthThe Vines is classified as high growth, with forecast annual growth of 3.77% and internal migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 130.6% over 10 years, while the trajectory is labelled Mixed, indicating expansion alongside changing age and affordability signals. Affordability improved from 51.8% in 2011 to 39.4% in 2021, although real income growth is -1.0% and rent growth is -7.5%. The gentrification score is 0, with the forecast stage recorded as New development rather than an established gentrification cycle. Compared with slower-growth established suburbs, The Vines is more dependent on continued new housing, incoming households and infrastructure keeping pace with demand.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Internal Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+171
Net Internal / yr
+484
Gentrification Signal
New development
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How The Vines compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is The Vines a good suburb to live in?
The Vines suits households wanting large detached homes, with 95.1% of dwellings separate houses and 78.4% containing four or more bedrooms. Car dependence is high at 80.5%, while public transport use is 2.1%, so it compares better with family-oriented estates than transit-led suburbs.
What is the median house price in The Vines?
A dependable current median house price should be confirmed through recent settled sales rather than asking prices. Monthly mortgage costs are $2,300 and 63.1% of homes are mortgaged, so buyers should compare repayments with income and assess similar four-bedroom properties against recent sales.
What schools are in The Vines?
School choices should be checked against the exact address because enrolment zones can cross suburb boundaries. The Vines covers 6.46 square kilometres, and families should compare nearby government, Catholic and independent options, including travel times and sector requirements, before committing to a property.
Is The Vines safe?
Use current police incident mapping and inspect the streets at different times before deciding. The Vines has 5,848 residents and an IRSAD decile of 7, above the midpoint for socioeconomic advantage, but that measure is not a substitute for current street-level crime information.
Is The Vines good for property investment?
The Vines has long-term growth support from a 3.77% annual forecast and internal migration, but investors should allow for a 7.1% vacancy rate and -7.5% rent growth. The rental share is 10.2%, and 72 development applications indicate more competing supply than in a tightly constrained suburb.
How is The Vines's population changing?
The Vines has 5,848 residents today, while population change across the wider area is forecast at 130.6% over 10 years. Growth is running at 3.77% annually and is driven primarily by internal migration. The trajectory is Mixed, so expansion is occurring alongside changing affordability and age patterns.
What languages are spoken in The Vines?
The overseas-born share is 35.9%, higher than the national comparison. Recorded languages include Afrikaans for 62 residents, Punjabi for 18, Italian for 15, French for 12 and Arabic for 11, alongside English. The language mix is more internationally exposed than the suburb's traditional English, Scottish and Irish ancestry profile.
What development is occurring in The Vines?
There were 72 development applications in the latest 12-month period, consistent with the forecast stage of New development. Projects include residential and property upgrades, so buyers should check construction activity, traffic changes and future land releases. Compared with established suburbs, this level of activity can create both amenity improvements and short-term disruption.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore The Vines on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map