WA 6751 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Tom Price

A 2,910-person Pilbara mining town, Tom Price combines a median age of 32 with household income at the 97.8th percentile nationally. Mining accounts for 48.9% of employment, while 84.2% of residents rent and the vacancy rate is 30.8%, creating a profile shaped more by workforce housing than conventional owner-occupation. The 91.8% separate-house share and 71.7% concentration in 3-bedroom dwellings suit families and employee accommodation, but resident turnover remains high at 34.3%. Compared with nearby Paraburdoo, Tom Price is a specialised, employment-led regional centre where strong incomes and housing availability sit alongside a small population and limited ownership.

Local council: Ashburton

Tom Price urban fabric map

Population

2,910

Median Age

32.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$3,125/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

0

73.77 km²· 39.4 people/km²· Family income $3,407/wk

For buyers, Tom Price is different from a conventional metro market because 84.2% of occupied dwellings are rented, only 4.8% are owned outright and 2.4% carry a mortgage. A sale-price benchmark is not stated, so the $48 weekly rent should not be mistaken for a purchase value. Housing is predominantly detached, with 91.8% separate houses and 71.7% 3-bedroom homes, which may suit families or employer-linked accommodation. The recorded mortgage-to-income ratio is 8.9% and the monthly mortgage figure is $1,200, but buyers still need to test insurance, maintenance and resale depth. Compared with a higher-ownership suburb, decisions depend more on job continuity and the condition of the specific dwelling than on a broad median.

For Buyers

For buyers, Tom Price is different from a conventional metro market because 84.2% of occupied dwellings are rented, only 4.8% are owned outright and 2.4% carry a mortgage. A sale-price benchmark is not stated, so the $48 weekly rent should not be mistaken for a purchase value. Housing is predominantly detached, with 91.8% separate houses and 71.7% 3-bedroom homes, which may suit families or employer-linked accommodation. The recorded mortgage-to-income ratio is 8.9% and the monthly mortgage figure is $1,200, but buyers still need to test insurance, maintenance and resale depth. Compared with a higher-ownership suburb, decisions depend more on job continuity and the condition of the specific dwelling than on a broad median.

For Investors

Tom Price's rental profile is highly dependent on tenants but is not automatically low-risk: 84.2% rent, the recorded weekly rent is $48, and vacancy is 30.8%. The high vacancy rate can reflect a small workforce-linked market where accommodation supply and mining rosters shift quickly, so headline yield calculations may be misleading without a verified sale price. There were 0 developments in the past 12 months, limiting obvious new-supply pressure but also signalling a thin local pipeline. Compared with a larger regional centre, investors should prioritise employer demand, lease duration, property management and exit liquidity. The 34.3% resident turnover rate reinforces the need to budget for reletting, even though 65.7% stayed at the same address.

Schools in Tom Price

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

NORTH TOM PRICE PRIMARY SCHOOL

Primary Schools Government

TOM PRICE PRIMARY SCHOOL

Primary Schools Government

TOM PRICE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

Senior High Schools Government

Demographics

Tom Price has a young, mobile population: the median age is 32, which is 8 years below the national comparison, while 34.3% of residents moved address during the reference period and 65.7% stayed. Household size averages 2.9 people, 0.4 above the national figure, consistent with the 61.2% share of couples with children and 30.9% of couples without children. University attainment is 17.7%, 12.4 percentage points below the national level, because the local labour market is weighted toward operational and trade roles. English ancestry is the largest reported group at 944 people, followed by 399 with ancestry NS, 286 other, 224 Scottish and 218 Irish. Compared with nearby Paraburdoo, Tom Price sits within a similar Pilbara workforce-town context rather than a university-led demographic profile.

Age Distribution

0-14
31.3%
15-24
8.5%
25-44
37.0%
45-64
20.9%
65+
2.4%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
4.1%
2 bed
5.0%
3 bed
71.7%
4+ bed
19.2%

Dwelling Structure

91.8%

Houses

4.0%

Townhouse

2.2%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 4.8% Mortgage 2.4% Rent 84.2% Other 8.7%

Tom Price's housing stock is overwhelmingly detached and rental-based. Separate houses account for 91.8% of dwellings, apartments 2.2% and semi-detached homes 4.0%; 3-bedroom properties make up 71.7%, while 4 or more bedrooms account for 19.2%. Tenure is the sharper distinction: 84.2% rent, compared with 4.8% owning outright and 2.4% paying a mortgage. The $48 weekly rent and 30.8% vacancy rate point to a specialised market where workforce accommodation and roster cycles can affect availability. A median sale price and price-to-income ratio are not stated, so affordability should be assessed from verified sales, wages and holding costs. Compared with a standard Australian suburb, the 8.9% mortgage-to-income ratio and $1,200 monthly mortgage figure suggest limited debt exposure among resident households, while rental dependence is much higher.

Mortgage / mo

$1,200

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$48

Census 2021

HH Size

2.9

Personal Income / wk

$1,741

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

30.8%

Unoccupied

363

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

1.5%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

8.9%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Arabic
11
AIndLng
11
Sinhal
11

Ancestry

English
944
Ancestry NS
399
Other
286
Scottish
224
Irish
218
German
102

Household Composition

61.2%

Couples with children

30.9%

Couples, no children

6.6%

Single parent

637

Total families

Economy & Employment

Mining is the economic anchor, employing 48.9% of workers, or 495 people, well ahead of education at 13.0% and 132 people. Healthcare contributes 6.8% and 69 workers, public administration 6.0% and 61, and hospitality 5.4% and 55. The occupation mix follows that concentration: machinery operators and drivers number 362, trades 357, professionals 172, clerical and administrative workers 141, and community and personal service workers 123. Participation is 76.1%, full-time employment is 67.0% and unemployment is 1.6%, indicating a stronger work orientation than a low-participation service town. Compared with a diversified regional economy, Tom Price carries greater exposure to commodity cycles because nearly half of employment sits in mining, while education and healthcare provide essential stabilisers.

Unemployment

1.6%

Labour Force

1,516

Unemployed

25

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

67.0%

Part-time

21.4%

Participation

76.1%

Employed

1,491

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Machinery/Drivers 362
Trades 357
Professionals 172
Clerical/Admin 141
Community/Personal 123
Managers 117
Labourers 110
Sales 69

Top Industries

Mining 48.9%
Education 13.0%
Healthcare 6.8%
Public Admin 6.0%
Hospitality 5.4%

University

17.7%

Postgraduate

2.4%

Born Overseas

21.6%

Dwellings

808

Transport to Work

Daily life is practical and town-scaled. Three local government schools cover 2 primary campuses and 1 senior high school, giving families access to both primary and secondary years without relying on a private-school network. Travel is car-oriented, with 59.4% driving to work, although 22.1% use public transport and 8.6% walk or cycle; only 2.9% work from home. That mix reflects a compact but employment-focused settlement where mine and service shifts shape routines. Compared with a metro suburb, residents should plan around local service hours, school enrolment zones and longer regional trips. A suburb-level crime rate and SEIFA decile are not stated, so safety should be checked using current local advice rather than inferred from the 2,910 population.

Drive

59.4%

Public Transport

22.1%

Walk / Cycle

8.6%

Work from Home

2.9%

Growth Outlook

Tom Price's immediate growth outlook looks constrained by a 0-project development pipeline and a current population of 2,910, while the 30.8% vacancy rate indicates that available dwellings may already exceed resident demand at times. The 34.3% turnover rate and 65.7% staying rate point to a settled core alongside a substantial mobile workforce. Growth is therefore more likely to follow mining employment, project cycles and worker arrivals than broad-based household formation. Compared with a greenfield suburb, local change should be read through labour demand, accommodation utilisation and service capacity rather than construction volume alone. The 61.2% couples-with-children share can support steady family demand, but 84.2% renting means tenure patterns may shift quickly when employment conditions change.

Population trend: Ashburton council area

Tom Price sits in the Ashburton council area. These are the council area's residents, not Tom Price's.

Residents 2025

8,335

Growth, 5 yr average

-1.4%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.2%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Tom Price compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 18%
Household Income
Top 2%
Rent Level
Bottom 13%
Apartments
Top 16%
Renters
Top 2%
Uni Educated
Bottom 29%
Public Transport
Top 1%
Born Overseas
Top 26%
Density
Top 32%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Tom Price a good suburb to live in?

Tom Price can suit households seeking mining-related work, detached housing and a young town environment. The median age is 32, 91.8% of dwellings are separate houses and 84.2% are rented. Compared with a metro suburb, services and housing choices are narrower, so check work arrangements, school zones and travel needs before committing.

What is the median house price in Tom Price?

A median house price is not currently stated for Tom Price. The $48 figure is weekly rent, not a sale price. With 91.8% separate houses and 84.2% renting, buyers should compare recent local sales, dwelling condition and employer-linked accommodation rather than rely on a metro benchmark.

What schools are in Tom Price?

Tom Price has 3 government schools: 2 primary schools and 1 senior high school. Families should confirm enrolment zones, transport arrangements and year-level availability for the exact address, because a small regional network can differ from larger centres. School performance should not be inferred from location alone.

Is Tom Price safe?

A suburb-level crime rate is not stated, so safety should be checked through current WA Police information and local conditions rather than assumed from town size. Tom Price has 2,910 residents, and 59.4% drive to work, making road conditions, lighting and after-hours travel relevant. Compare recent local advice before renting or buying.

Is Tom Price good for property investment?

Tom Price may suit a specialised investor comfortable with mining exposure, but its risk profile differs from a diversified regional market. Rents are recorded at $48 per week, vacancy is 30.8%, 84.2% of residents rent and 0 developments were recorded in 12 months. Verify the sale price, tenancy type, employer demand and exit options before calculating returns.

How is Tom Price's population changing?

Tom Price has 2,910 residents today. Its 34.3% turnover rate and 65.7% stay rate show a mix of mobile workers and a settled base, while 84.2% renting can make the resident profile responsive to mining employment. Compared with a stable owner-occupied suburb, population change is likely to be more tied to jobs and accommodation demand than births alone.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Tom Price on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in WA